|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date23 – 24 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationStade d'Hiver de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec
Participants48 from 20 countries

Ecaterina Stahl of Romania had been crowned World Champion in 1975 but the balance of power in women’s foil was still held by the USSR and Hungary who had shared every other World Championship medal since the last Olympics. After an excellent showing in the preliminary stages Stahl lost two matches in the elimination rounds and was dumped out of the tournament.

The women to make the most of Stahl’s exit were Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi, a former World Champion, and a surprise packet in the shape of Italy’s Maria Consolata Collino.

The two fencers tied with four wins out of five in the final pool then fought a desperately close tie-breaker which resulted in Schwarczenberger-Tordasi winning gold for Hungary on a sudden death hit. Yelena Novikova-Belova of the USSR added a bronze medal to her gold medal from 1968.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUNGold
2Maria Consolata CollinoITASilver
3Yelena BelovaURSBronze
4Brigitte DumontFRA
5Cornelia HanischFRG
6Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
=7Valentina SidorovaURS
=7Ecaterina StahlROU
=9Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
=9Claudie JoslandFRA
=9Kerstin PalmSWE
=9Olga KnyazevaURS
=13Susan WrigglesworthGBR
=13Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
=13Micheline BorghsBEL
=13Katarína RáczováTCH
17Helen SmithAUS
18Brigitte OertelFRG
19Clare HalstedGBR
20Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
21Brigitte LatrilleFRA
22Wendy AgerGBR
23Carola MangiarottiITA
24Max MadsenDEN
25Giulia LorenzoniITA
26Chantal PayerCAN
27Magdalena BartoșROU
28Ana PascuROU
29Claudine le ComteBEL
30Margarita RodríguezCUB
31Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
32Ute KircheisFRG
33Hideko OkaJPN
34Nili DroriISR
=35Donna HennyeyCAN
=35Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
37Jhila Al-MasiIRI
38Nikki FrankeUSA
39Milady Tack-FangCUB
40Yukari KajiharaJPN
41Sheila ArmstrongUSA
42Gitty MohebanIRI
43Susan StewartCAN
44Ann O'DonnellUSA
45Mahvash ShafaieIRI
46Mariko YoshikawaJPN
47Nancy UrangaCUB
48Dinorah EnríquezPUR

Round One (23 July 1976 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU40209Q
2Claudie JoslandFRA311711Q
3Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL131518Q
4Helen SmithAUS131319Q
5Yukari KajiharaJPN131119

Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Helen SmithAUS
Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Yukari KajiharaJPN
Pool One Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 4Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool One Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 1Helen SmithAUS
Pool One Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 1Yukari KajiharaJPN
Pool One Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool One Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Yukari KajiharaJPN
Pool One Yukari KajiharaJPN 5 – 4Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Kerstin PalmSWE40208Q
2Olga KnyazevaURS311610Q
3Katarína RáczováTCH221515Q
4Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL131315Q
5Nancy UrangaCUB04420

Pool Two Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 1Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool Two Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Two Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 4Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Two Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 1Nancy UrangaCUB
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 3Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Nancy UrangaCUB
Pool Two Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Two Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 2Nancy UrangaCUB
Pool Two Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 0Nancy UrangaCUB

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena BelovaURS311611Q
2Wendy AgerGBR311813Q
3Ana PascuROU221715Q
4Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN221615Q
5Ann O'DonnellUSA04720

Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 0Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 4Ana PascuROU
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 1Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Three Ana PascuROU 5 – 1Yelena BelovaURS
Pool Three Ana PascuROU 5 – 4Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 3Ana PascuROU
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 2Ann O'DonnellUSA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Giulia LorenzoniITA311710Q
2Valentina SidorovaURS311713Q
3Donna HennyeyCAN221715Q
4Ute KircheisFRG221514Q
5Mariko YoshikawaJPN04620

Pool Four Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 3Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Four Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 1Ute KircheisFRG
Pool Four Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 1Mariko YoshikawaJPN
Pool Four Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Four Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Ute KircheisFRG
Pool Four Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Mariko YoshikawaJPN
Pool Four Donna HennyeyCAN 5 – 2Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool Four Donna HennyeyCAN 5 – 3Mariko YoshikawaJPN
Pool Four Ute KircheisFRG 5 – 4Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Four Ute KircheisFRG 5 – 0Mariko YoshikawaJPN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Brigitte OertelFRG40205Q
2Magdalena BartoșROU221615Q
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOL221417Q
4Chantal PayerCAN131117Q
5Milady Tack-FangCUB131017

Pool Five Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 3Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool Five Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Five Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 0Chantal PayerCAN
Pool Five Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 0Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool Five Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 4Chantal PayerCAN
Pool Five Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 1Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool Five Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 3Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool Five Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 4Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool Five Chantal PayerCAN 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Five Milady Tack-FangCUB 5 – 2Chantal PayerCAN

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Margarita RodríguezCUB311710Q
2Max MadsenDEN311712Q
3Claudine le ComteBEL221513Q
4Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN221216Q
5Susan StewartCAN041020

Pool Six Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool Six Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 2Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Six Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 1Susan StewartCAN
Pool Six Max MadsenDEN 5 – 3Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Six Max MadsenDEN 5 – 1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Six Max MadsenDEN 5 – 3Susan StewartCAN
Pool Six Claudine le ComteBEL 5 – 1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Six Claudine le ComteBEL 5 – 2Susan StewartCAN
Pool Six Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Six Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 4Susan StewartCAN

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Brigitte DumontFRA50255Q
2Carola MangiarottiITA322015Q
3Hideko OkaJPN321919Q
4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN231619Q
5Sheila ArmstrongUSA141724
6Gitty MohebanIRI14924

Pool Seven Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Seven Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Hideko OkaJPN
Pool Seven Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Seven Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Sheila ArmstrongUSA
Pool Seven Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool Seven Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 3Hideko OkaJPN
Pool Seven Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Seven Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 0Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool Seven Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Seven Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 3Sheila ArmstrongUSA
Pool Seven Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 3Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool Seven Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 5 – 4Sheila ArmstrongUSA
Pool Seven Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 5 – 0Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool Seven Sheila ArmstrongUSA 5 – 4Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Seven Gitty MohebanIRI 5 – 4Sheila ArmstrongUSA

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Cornelia HanischFRG502511Q
2Clare HalstedGBR412412Q
3Maria Consolata CollinoITA231617Q
4Nili DroriISR231419Q
5Nikki FrankeUSA231421
6Mahvash ShafaieIRI051225

Pool Eight Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Clare HalstedGBR
Pool Eight Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Eight Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool Eight Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Nikki FrankeUSA
Pool Eight Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool Eight Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Eight Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 0Nili DroriISR
Pool Eight Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 2Nikki FrankeUSA
Pool Eight Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 2Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool Eight Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Nikki FrankeUSA
Pool Eight Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool Eight Nili DroriISR 5 – 1Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Eight Nili DroriISR 5 – 3Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool Eight Nikki FrankeUSA 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool Eight Nikki FrankeUSA 5 – 4Mahvash ShafaieIRI

Pool Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Brigitte LatrilleFRA412314Q
2Susan WrigglesworthGBR412416Q
3Micheline BorghsBEL322118Q
4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL231618Q
5Jhila Al-MasiIRI231921
6Dinorah EnríquezPUR05925

Pool Nine Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Nine Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool Nine Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 3Jhila Al-MasiIRI
Pool Nine Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 1Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool Nine Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool Nine Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool Nine Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Jhila Al-MasiIRI
Pool Nine Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool Nine Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 4Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Nine Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 3Jhila Al-MasiIRI
Pool Nine Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 1Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool Nine Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Nine Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 0Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool Nine Jhila Al-MasiIRI 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool Nine Jhila Al-MasiIRI 5 – 4Dinorah EnríquezPUR

Round Two (23 July 1976 — 11:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena BelovaURS412216Q
2Max MadsenDEN322015Q
3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN321820Q
4Brigitte DumontFRA231919Q
5Chantal PayerCAN232021
6Ute KircheisFRG141523

Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 0Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Chantal PayerCAN
Pool One Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Ute KircheisFRG
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 5 – 2Yelena BelovaURS
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 5 – 1Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool One Max MadsenDEN 5 – 2Ute KircheisFRG
Pool One Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool One Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 4Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool One Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 4Chantal PayerCAN
Pool One Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Chantal PayerCAN
Pool One Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Ute KircheisFRG
Pool One Chantal PayerCAN 5 – 3Max MadsenDEN
Pool One Chantal PayerCAN 5 – 3Ute KircheisFRG
Pool One Ute KircheisFRG 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Claudie JoslandFRA412114Q
2Olga KnyazevaURS412015Q
3Katarína RáczováTCH321913Q
4Brigitte OertelFRG231820Q
5Magdalena BartoșROU231820
6Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL051125

Pool Two Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Two Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Two Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 1Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool Two Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 3Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 4Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool Two Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 2Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool Two Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 0Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool Two Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 2Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool Two Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 1Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool Two Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 3Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool Two Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 2Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool Two Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool Two Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 3Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Helen SmithAUS412318Q
2Cornelia HanischFRG322115Q
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOL322118Q
4Wendy AgerGBR322019Q
5Giulia LorenzoniITA231718
6Donna HennyeyCAN051125

Pool Three Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Three Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Helen SmithAUS 5 – 1Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Three Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Three Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool Three Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 4Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Three Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 2Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 4Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 3Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool Three Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 2Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool Three Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 1Donna HennyeyCAN

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN412316Q
2Kerstin PalmSWE321915Q
3Valentina SidorovaURS322118Q
4Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL231720Q
5Ana PascuROU231620
6Margarita RodríguezCUB141421

Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Ana PascuROU
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Four Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Four Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 0Ana PascuROU
Pool Four Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Four Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Four Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Four Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 2Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool Four Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 3Ana PascuROU
Pool Four Ana PascuROU 5 – 4Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool Four Ana PascuROU 5 – 1Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool Four Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 1Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU502514Q
2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL322113Q
3Susan WrigglesworthGBR321915Q
4Carola MangiarottiITA231819Q
5Claudine le ComteBEL141521
6Nili DroriISR14824

Pool Five Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool Five Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 0Nili DroriISR
Pool Five Nili DroriISR 5 – 4Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Five Claudine le ComteBEL 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool Five Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 0Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Five Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 2Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool Five Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool Five Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 3Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Five Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 1Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Five Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 3Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Claudine le ComteBEL
Pool Five Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Carola MangiarottiITA

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Maria Consolata CollinoITA412316Q
2Brigitte LatrilleFRA322014Q
3Micheline BorghsBEL322116Q
4Clare HalstedGBR321816Q
5Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN141421
6Hideko OkaJPN14922

Pool Six Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 3Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool Six Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 4Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Six Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Six Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 0Hideko OkaJPN
Pool Six Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 2Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Six Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 1Clare HalstedGBR
Pool Six Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 1Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Six Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 2Clare HalstedGBR
Pool Six Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Six Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 0Hideko OkaJPN
Pool Six Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Six Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 0Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool Six Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 3Hideko OkaJPN
Pool Six Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 5 – 1Hideko OkaJPN
Pool Six Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 2Brigitte LatrilleFRA

Elimination Rounds (23 July 1976 — 14:00)

Round One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACEcaterina StahlROU85q
ACCornelia HanischFRG83q
ACOlga KnyazevaURS83q
ACBrigitte DumontFRA87q
ACYelena BelovaURS83q
ACClaudie JoslandFRA87q
ACValentina SidorovaURS84q
ACMaria Consolata CollinoITA83q
ACMarie-Paule Van EyckBEL58
ACMicheline BorghsBEL38
ACKatarína RáczováTCH38
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN78
ACIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN38
ACSusan WrigglesworthGBR78
ACKerstin PalmSWE48
ACGrażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL38

Round One Ecaterina StahlROU 8 – 5Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Round One Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Round One Olga KnyazevaURS 8 – 3Katarína RáczováTCH
Round One Brigitte DumontFRA 8 – 7Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Round One Yelena BelovaURS 8 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Round One Claudie JoslandFRA 8 – 7Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Round One Valentina SidorovaURS 8 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE
Round One Maria Consolata CollinoITA 8 – 3Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL

Round Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACCornelia HanischFRG86Q
ACBrigitte DumontFRA85Q
ACYelena BelovaURS84Q
ACMaria Consolata CollinoITA87Q
ACEcaterina StahlROU68
ACOlga KnyazevaURS58
ACClaudie JoslandFRA48
ACValentina SidorovaURS78

Round Two Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 6Ecaterina StahlROU
Round Two Brigitte DumontFRA 8 – 5Olga KnyazevaURS
Round Two Yelena BelovaURS 8 – 4Claudie JoslandFRA
Round Two Maria Consolata CollinoITA 8 – 7Valentina SidorovaURS

Round One Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACMarie-Paule Van EyckBEL85q
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN82q
ACIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN83q
ACKerstin PalmSWE81q
ACMicheline BorghsBEL58
ACKatarína RáczováTCH28
ACSusan WrigglesworthGBR38
ACGrażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL18

Round One Barrage Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 8 – 5Micheline BorghsBEL
Round One Barrage Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 8 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Round One Barrage Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 8 – 3Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Round One Barrage Kerstin PalmSWE 8 – 1Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL

Round Two Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACEcaterina StahlROU82q
ACIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN86q
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN86q
ACValentina SidorovaURS84q
ACMarie-Paule Van EyckBEL28
ACOlga KnyazevaURS68
ACClaudie JoslandFRA68
ACKerstin PalmSWE48

Round Two Barrage Ecaterina StahlROU 8 – 2Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Round Two Barrage Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 8 – 6Olga KnyazevaURS
Round Two Barrage Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 8 – 6Claudie JoslandFRA
Round Two Barrage Valentina SidorovaURS 8 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE

Round Three Barrage

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTGTR
ACIldikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN87Q
ACIldikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN87Q
ACEcaterina StahlROU78
ACValentina SidorovaURS78

Round Three Barrage Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 8 – 7Ecaterina StahlROU
Round Three Barrage Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 8 – 7Valentina SidorovaURS

Semi-Finals (23 July 1976 — 13:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU412415Q
2Valentina SidorovaURS412220Q
3Katarína RáczováTCH322021Q
4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL232122Q
5Brigitte OertelFRG141822
6Clare HalstedGBR141722

Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool One Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 3Clare HalstedGBR
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Ecaterina StahlROU
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 3Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool One Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool One Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool One Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 4Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool One Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 3Clare HalstedGBR
Pool One Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool One Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 2Clare HalstedGBR
Pool One Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 4Clare HalstedGBR
Pool One Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 2Valentina SidorovaURS

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Susan WrigglesworthGBR412419Q
2Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL322017Q
3Cornelia HanischFRG321917Q
4Claudie JoslandFRA231819Q
5Helen SmithAUS231821
6Barbara WysoczańskaPOL141521

Pool Two Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool Two Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool Two Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 4Helen SmithAUS
Pool Two Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 4Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Two Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 4Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool Two Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 1Helen SmithAUS
Pool Two Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Two Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Two Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool Two Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool Two Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 2Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool Two Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Two Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool Two Helen SmithAUS 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool Two Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 1Cornelia HanischFRG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Maria Consolata CollinoITA412213Q
2Olga KnyazevaURS322015Q
3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN321816Q
3Kerstin PalmSWE321816Q
5Brigitte LatrilleFRA141422
6Wendy AgerGBR141424

Pool Three Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 2Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool Three Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Three Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 3Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool Three Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 3Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool Three Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 3Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 0Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool Three Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 3Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool Three Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool Three Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Wendy AgerGBR
Pool Three Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 2Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool Three Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 4Brigitte LatrilleFRA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Yelena BelovaURS412313Q
2Brigitte DumontFRA412318Q
3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN322214Q
4Micheline BorghsBEL322116Q
5Carola MangiarottiITA14924
6Max MadsenDEN051225

Pool Four Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Four Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 0Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Four Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool Four Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Pool Four Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 4Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool Four Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Four Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 4Max MadsenDEN
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 0Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Four Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool Four Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 3Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool Four Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 2Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool Four Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool Four Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Max MadsenDEN

Final Pool (24 July 1976 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN412115
2Maria Consolata CollinoITA412412
3Yelena BelovaURS322119
4Brigitte DumontFRA231717
5Cornelia HanischFRG141322
6Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN141324

Bout #1 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Yelena BelovaURS
Bout #2 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 1Brigitte DumontFRA
Bout #3 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 4Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #5 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Bout #6 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 2Brigitte DumontFRA
Bout #7 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 3Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #8 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #9 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Bout #10 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Brigitte DumontFRA
Bout #11 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 1Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #12 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 0Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #13 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #14 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #15 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 4Yelena BelovaURS

Barrage for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTGTR
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN1054
2Maria Consolata CollinoITA0145

Barrage for 1/2 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 4Maria Consolata CollinoITA