|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date23 – 24 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationStade d'Hiver de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, Québec
Participants48 from 20 countries

Ecaterina Stahl of Romania had been crowned World Champion in 1975 but the balance of power in women’s foil was still held by the USSR and Hungary who had shared every other World Championship medal since the last Olympics. After an excellent showing in the preliminary stages Stahl lost two matches in the elimination rounds and was dumped out of the tournament.

The women to make the most of Stahl’s exit were Ildikó Schwarczenberger-Tordasi, a former World Champion, and a surprise packet in the shape of Italy’s Maria Consolata Collino.

The two fencers tied with four wins out of five in the final pool then fought a desperately close tie-breaker which resulted in Schwarczenberger-Tordasi winning gold for Hungary on a sudden death hit. Yelena Novikova-Belova of the USSR added a bronze medal to her gold medal from 1968.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUNGold
2Maria Consolata CollinoITASilver
3Yelena BelovaURSBronze
4Brigitte DumontFRA
5Cornelia HanischFRG
6Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
=7Valentina SidorovaURS
=7Ecaterina StahlROU
=9Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
=9Claudie JoslandFRA
=9Kerstin PalmSWE
=9Olga KnyazevaURS
=13Susan WrigglesworthGBR
=13Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
=13Micheline BorghsBEL
=13Katarína RáczováTCH
17Helen SmithAUS
18Brigitte OertelFRG
19Clare HalstedGBR
20Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
21Brigitte LatrilleFRA
22Wendy AgerGBR
23Carola MangiarottiITA
24Max MadsenDEN
25Giulia LorenzoniITA
26Chantal PayerCAN
27Magdalena BartoșROU
28Ana PascuROU
29Claude LecomteBEL
30Margarita RodríguezCUB
31Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
32Ute KircheisFRG
33Hideko OkaJPN
34Nili DroriISR
=35Donna HennyeyCAN
=35Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
37Jhila Al-MasiIRI
38Nikki FrankeUSA
39Milady Tack-FangCUB
40Yukari KajiharaJPN
41Sheila ArmstrongUSA
42Gitty MohebanIRI
43Susan StewartCAN
44Ann O'DonnellUSA
45Mahvash ShafaieIRI
46Mariko YoshikawaJPN
47Nancy UrangaCUB
48Dinorah EnríquezPUR
DNSIngrid GoschAUT
DNSIngrid LosertAUT
DNSElke RadlingmaierAUT
DNSMarlene FontCUB

Round 1 (23 July 1976 — 8:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentMartin JoyceGBR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU40209Q
2Claudie JoslandFRA311711Q
3Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL131518Q
4Helen SmithAUS131319Q
5Yukari KajiharaJPN131119

Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Helen SmithAUS
Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Yukari KajiharaJPN
Pool 1 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 4Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool 1 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 1Helen SmithAUS
Pool 1 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 1Yukari KajiharaJPN
Pool 1 Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool 1 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Yukari KajiharaJPN
Pool 1 Yukari KajiharaJPN 5 – 4Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL

Pool 2

Jury PresidentDieter JungFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Kerstin PalmSWE40208Q
2Olga KnyazevaURS311610Q
3Katarína RáczováTCH221515Q
4Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL131315Q
5Nancy UrangaCUB04420

Pool 2 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 1Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool 2 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool 2 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 4Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 2 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 1Nancy UrangaCUB
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 3Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Nancy UrangaCUB
Pool 2 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 2 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 2Nancy UrangaCUB
Pool 2 Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 0Nancy UrangaCUB

Pool 3

Jury PresidentMario CurlettoITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yelena BelovaURS311611Q
2Wendy AgerGBR311813Q
3Ana PascuROU221715Q
4Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN221615Q
5Ann O'DonnellUSA04720

Pool 3 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 0Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 4Ana PascuROU
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 1Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool 3 Ana PascuROU 5 – 1Yelena BelovaURS
Pool 3 Ana PascuROU 5 – 4Ann O'DonnellUSA
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 3Ana PascuROU
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 2Ann O'DonnellUSA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentDaniel BukantzUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Giulia LorenzoniITA311710Q
2Valentina SidorovaURS311713Q
3Donna HennyeyCAN221715Q
4Ute KircheisFRG221514Q
5Mariko YoshikawaJPN04620

Pool 4 Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 3Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool 4 Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 1Ute KircheisFRG
Pool 4 Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 1Mariko YoshikawaJPN
Pool 4 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool 4 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Ute KircheisFRG
Pool 4 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Mariko YoshikawaJPN
Pool 4 Donna HennyeyCAN 5 – 2Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool 4 Donna HennyeyCAN 5 – 3Mariko YoshikawaJPN
Pool 4 Ute KircheisFRG 5 – 4Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool 4 Ute KircheisFRG 5 – 0Mariko YoshikawaJPN

Pool 5

Jury PresidentCsaba PallaghyUSA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Brigitte OertelFRG40205Q
2Magdalena BartoșROU221615Q
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOL221417Q
4Chantal PayerCAN131117Q
5Milady Tack-FangCUB131017

Pool 5 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 3Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool 5 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 5 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 0Chantal PayerCAN
Pool 5 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 0Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 5 Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 4Chantal PayerCAN
Pool 5 Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 1Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 5 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 3Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool 5 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 4Milady Tack-FangCUB
Pool 5 Chantal PayerCAN 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 5 Milady Tack-FangCUB 5 – 2Chantal PayerCAN

Pool 6

Jury PresidentPatrick VajdaFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Margarita RodríguezCUB311710Q
2Max MadsenDEN311712Q
3Claude LecomteBEL221513Q
4Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN221216Q
5Susan StewartCAN041020

Pool 6 Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool 6 Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 2Claude LecomteBEL
Pool 6 Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 1Susan StewartCAN
Pool 6 Max MadsenDEN 5 – 3Claude LecomteBEL
Pool 6 Max MadsenDEN 5 – 1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool 6 Max MadsenDEN 5 – 3Susan StewartCAN
Pool 6 Claude LecomteBEL 5 – 1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool 6 Claude LecomteBEL 5 – 2Susan StewartCAN
Pool 6 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 6 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 4Susan StewartCAN

Pool 7

Jury PresidentGerman SveshnikovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Brigitte DumontFRA50255Q
2Carola MangiarottiITA322015Q
3Hideko OkaJPN321919Q
4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN231619Q
5Sheila ArmstrongUSA141724
6Gitty MohebanIRI14924

Pool 7 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 7 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Hideko OkaJPN
Pool 7 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 7 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Sheila ArmstrongUSA
Pool 7 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 1Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool 7 Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 3Hideko OkaJPN
Pool 7 Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 2Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 7 Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 0Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool 7 Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 3Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 7 Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 3Sheila ArmstrongUSA
Pool 7 Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 3Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool 7 Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 5 – 4Sheila ArmstrongUSA
Pool 7 Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 5 – 0Gitty MohebanIRI
Pool 7 Sheila ArmstrongUSA 5 – 4Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 7 Gitty MohebanIRI 5 – 4Sheila ArmstrongUSA

Pool 8

Jury PresidentLeonid RomanovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Cornelia HanischFRG502511Q
2Clare HalstedGBR412412Q
3Maria Consolata CollinoITA231617Q
4Nili DroriISR231419Q
5Nikki FrankeUSA231421
6Mahvash ShafaieIRI051225

Pool 8 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 4Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 8 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool 8 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool 8 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Nikki FrankeUSA
Pool 8 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool 8 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool 8 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 0Nili DroriISR
Pool 8 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 2Nikki FrankeUSA
Pool 8 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 2Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool 8 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Nikki FrankeUSA
Pool 8 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool 8 Nili DroriISR 5 – 1Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool 8 Nili DroriISR 5 – 3Mahvash ShafaieIRI
Pool 8 Nikki FrankeUSA 5 – 2Nili DroriISR
Pool 8 Nikki FrankeUSA 5 – 4Mahvash ShafaieIRI

Pool 9

Jury PresidentTănase MureșanuROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Brigitte LatrilleFRA412314Q
2Susan WrigglesworthGBR412416Q
3Micheline BorghsBEL322118Q
4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL231618Q
5Jhila Al-MasiIRI231921
6Dinorah EnríquezPUR05925

Pool 9 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool 9 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 9 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 3Jhila Al-MasiIRI
Pool 9 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 1Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool 9 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool 9 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 9 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Jhila Al-MasiIRI
Pool 9 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool 9 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 4Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool 9 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 3Jhila Al-MasiIRI
Pool 9 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 1Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool 9 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool 9 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 0Dinorah EnríquezPUR
Pool 9 Jhila Al-MasiIRI 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 9 Jhila Al-MasiIRI 5 – 4Dinorah EnríquezPUR

Round 2 (23 July 1976 — 11:00)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round three.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentGuillermo SaucedoARG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yelena BelovaURS412216Q
2Max MadsenDEN322015Q
3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN321820Q
4Brigitte DumontFRA231919Q
5Chantal PayerCAN232021
6Ute KircheisFRG141523

Pool 1 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 0Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 1 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool 1 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Chantal PayerCAN
Pool 1 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Ute KircheisFRG
Pool 1 Max MadsenDEN 5 – 2Yelena BelovaURS
Pool 1 Max MadsenDEN 5 – 1Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool 1 Max MadsenDEN 5 – 2Ute KircheisFRG
Pool 1 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool 1 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 4Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool 1 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 4Chantal PayerCAN
Pool 1 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Chantal PayerCAN
Pool 1 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Ute KircheisFRG
Pool 1 Chantal PayerCAN 5 – 3Max MadsenDEN
Pool 1 Chantal PayerCAN 5 – 3Ute KircheisFRG
Pool 1 Ute KircheisFRG 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN

Pool 2

Jury PresidentRudolf KárpátiHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Claudie JoslandFRA412114Q
2Olga KnyazevaURS412015Q
3Katarína RáczováTCH321913Q
4Brigitte OertelFRG231820Q
5Magdalena BartoșROU231820
6Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL051125

Pool 2 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool 2 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 2 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 1Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool 2 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 3Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 4Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool 2 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 2Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool 2 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 0Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool 2 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 2Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 2 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 1Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool 2 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 3Magdalena BartoșROU
Pool 2 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 2Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL
Pool 2 Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool 2 Magdalena BartoșROU 5 – 3Krystyna Machnicka-UrbańskaPOL

Pool 3

Jury PresidentBernard GauthierFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Helen SmithAUS412318Q
2Cornelia HanischFRG322115Q
3Barbara WysoczańskaPOL322118Q
4Wendy AgerGBR322019Q
5Giulia LorenzoniITA231718
6Donna HennyeyCAN051125

Pool 3 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 3 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 1Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool 3 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool 3 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool 3 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool 3 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 4Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool 3 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 2Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool 3 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 2Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 4Giulia LorenzoniITA
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 3Donna HennyeyCAN
Pool 3 Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 2Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool 3 Giulia LorenzoniITA 5 – 1Donna HennyeyCAN

Pool 4

Jury PresidentMax GeuterFRG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN412316Q
2Kerstin PalmSWE321915Q
3Valentina SidorovaURS322118Q
4Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL231720Q
5Ana PascuROU231620
6Margarita RodríguezCUB141421

Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Ana PascuROU
Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 4 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 4 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 0Ana PascuROU
Pool 4 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 4 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool 4 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 4 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 3Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 4 Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 2Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool 4 Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 3Ana PascuROU
Pool 4 Ana PascuROU 5 – 4Valentina SidorovaURS
Pool 4 Ana PascuROU 5 – 1Margarita RodríguezCUB
Pool 4 Margarita RodríguezCUB 5 – 1Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL

Pool 5

Jury PresidentLeonid RomanovURS
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU502514Q
2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL322113Q
3Susan WrigglesworthGBR321915Q
4Carola MangiarottiITA231819Q
5Claude LecomteBEL141521
6Nili DroriISR14824

Pool 5 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 5 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 3Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool 5 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 5 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Claude LecomteBEL
Pool 5 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool 5 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 2Claude LecomteBEL
Pool 5 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 0Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 5 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool 5 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 2Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 5 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Claude LecomteBEL
Pool 5 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 0Nili DroriISR
Pool 5 Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 1Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool 5 Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 3Claude LecomteBEL
Pool 5 Claude LecomteBEL 5 – 1Nili DroriISR
Pool 5 Nili DroriISR 5 – 4Carola MangiarottiITA

Pool 6

Jury PresidentPeter BakonyiCAN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maria Consolata CollinoITA412316Q
2Brigitte LatrilleFRA322014Q
3Micheline BorghsBEL322116Q
4Clare HalstedGBR321816Q
5Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN141421
6Hideko OkaJPN14922

Pool 6 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 3Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool 6 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 4Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool 6 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 6 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 0Hideko OkaJPN
Pool 6 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 2Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool 6 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 1Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 6 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 1Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 6 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 2Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 6 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 4Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 6 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 0Hideko OkaJPN
Pool 6 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 3Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool 6 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 0Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN
Pool 6 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 3Hideko OkaJPN
Pool 6 Ildikó Rejtő-SágiHUN 5 – 1Hideko OkaJPN
Pool 6 Hideko OkaJPN 5 – 2Brigitte LatrilleFRA

Round 3 (23 July 1976 — 13:30)

Top four finishers in each pool advanced to elimination rounds.

Pool 1

Jury PresidentCarlo PicchiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ecaterina StahlROU412415Q
2Valentina SidorovaURS412220Q
3Katarína RáczováTCH322021Q
4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL232122Q
5Brigitte OertelFRG141822
6Clare HalstedGBR141722

Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 1Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 2Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 5 – 3Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 1 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Ecaterina StahlROU
Pool 1 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Katarína RáczováTCH
Pool 1 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 3Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 1 Valentina SidorovaURS 5 – 4Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 1 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 4Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL
Pool 1 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 4Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 1 Katarína RáczováTCH 5 – 3Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 1 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 3Brigitte OertelFRG
Pool 1 Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL 5 – 4Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 1 Brigitte OertelFRG 5 – 2Clare HalstedGBR
Pool 1 Clare HalstedGBR 5 – 2Valentina SidorovaURS

Pool 2

Jury PresidentAndrás FelkayHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Susan WrigglesworthGBR412419Q
2Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL322017Q
3Cornelia HanischFRG321917Q
4Claudie JoslandFRA231819Q
5Helen SmithAUS231821
6Barbara WysoczańskaPOL141521

Pool 2 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Cornelia HanischFRG
Pool 2 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 3Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool 2 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 4Helen SmithAUS
Pool 2 Susan WrigglesworthGBR 5 – 4Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 2 Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 4Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Pool 2 Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 1Helen SmithAUS
Pool 2 Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 2 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 2 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 1Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool 2 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 3Helen SmithAUS
Pool 2 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 2Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Pool 2 Claudie JoslandFRA 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 2 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 4Claudie JoslandFRA
Pool 2 Helen SmithAUS 5 – 2Barbara WysoczańskaPOL
Pool 2 Barbara WysoczańskaPOL 5 – 1Cornelia HanischFRG

Pool 3

Jury PresidentTănase MureșanuROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Maria Consolata CollinoITA412213Q
2Olga KnyazevaURS322015Q
=3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN321816Q
=3Kerstin PalmSWE321816Q
5Brigitte LatrilleFRA141422
6Wendy AgerGBR141424

Pool 3 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 2Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool 3 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 2Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 3Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Kerstin PalmSWE
Pool 3 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 3Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool 3 Olga KnyazevaURS 5 – 1Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 3Olga KnyazevaURS
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 0Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool 3 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 3Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Brigitte LatrilleFRA
Pool 3 Kerstin PalmSWE 5 – 2Wendy AgerGBR
Pool 3 Brigitte LatrilleFRA 5 – 2Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Pool 3 Wendy AgerGBR 5 – 4Brigitte LatrilleFRA

Pool 4

Jury PresidentIuliu FalbROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Yelena BelovaURS412313Q
2Brigitte DumontFRA412318Q
3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN322214Q
4Micheline BorghsBEL322116Q
5Carola MangiarottiITA14924
6Max MadsenDEN051225

Pool 4 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 3Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool 4 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool 4 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 0Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 4 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool 4 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 3Yelena BelovaURS
Pool 4 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 4Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Pool 4 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 4 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 4Max MadsenDEN
Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Micheline BorghsBEL
Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 0Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Max MadsenDEN
Pool 4 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 3Brigitte DumontFRA
Pool 4 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 2Carola MangiarottiITA
Pool 4 Micheline BorghsBEL 5 – 1Max MadsenDEN
Pool 4 Carola MangiarottiITA 5 – 4Max MadsenDEN

Elimination Rounds (23 July 1976 — 14:00)

Double-elimination round. Winners of round two and repêchage round three advanced to final round.

Round 1

Round 1 Ecaterina StahlROU 8 – 5Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Round 1 Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 3Micheline BorghsBEL
Round 1 Olga KnyazevaURS 8 – 3Katarína RáczováTCH
Round 1 Brigitte DumontFRA 8 – 7Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Round 1 Yelena BelovaURS 8 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Round 1 Claudie JoslandFRA 8 – 7Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Round 1 Valentina SidorovaURS 8 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE
Round 1 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 8 – 3Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL

Round 2

Round 2 Cornelia HanischFRG 8 – 6Ecaterina StahlROU
Round 2 Brigitte DumontFRA 8 – 5Olga KnyazevaURS
Round 2 Yelena BelovaURS 8 – 4Claudie JoslandFRA
Round 2 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 8 – 7Valentina SidorovaURS

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL 8 – 5Micheline BorghsBEL
Round 1 Repêchage Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 8 – 2Katarína RáczováTCH
Round 1 Repêchage Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 8 – 3Susan WrigglesworthGBR
Round 1 Repêchage Kerstin PalmSWE 8 – 1Grażyna Staszak-MakowskaPOL

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Ecaterina StahlROU 8 – 2Marie-Paule Van EyckBEL
Round 2 Repêchage Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 8 – 6Olga KnyazevaURS
Round 2 Repêchage Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 8 – 6Claudie JoslandFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Valentina SidorovaURS 8 – 4Kerstin PalmSWE

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 8 – 7Ecaterina StahlROU
Round 3 Repêchage Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 8 – 7Valentina SidorovaURS

Final Pool (24 July 1976 — 18:00)

Jury PresidentTănase MureșanuROU
Jury PresidentGuillermo SaucedoARG
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN412115
2Maria Consolata CollinoITA412412
3Yelena BelovaURS322119
4Brigitte DumontFRA231717
5Cornelia HanischFRG141322
6Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN141324

Bout #1 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 2Yelena BelovaURS
Bout #2 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 1Brigitte DumontFRA
Bout #3 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 4Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #4 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 3Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #5 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN
Bout #6 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 2Brigitte DumontFRA
Bout #7 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 3Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #8 Maria Consolata CollinoITA 5 – 1Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #9 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Maria Consolata CollinoITA
Bout #10 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 4Brigitte DumontFRA
Bout #11 Yelena BelovaURS 5 – 1Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #12 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 0Cornelia HanischFRG
Bout #13 Brigitte DumontFRA 5 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #14 Cornelia HanischFRG 5 – 2Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN
Bout #15 Ildikó Farkasinszky-BóbisHUN 5 – 4Yelena BelovaURS
Barrage 1-2 Ildikó Schwarczenberger-TordasiHUN 5 – 4Maria Consolata CollinoITA