|
| Event type

Foil, Team, Men

Date26 – 27 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationPen-sing Gyeong-ji-jang, Ol-lim-pik Gong-won, Seoul
Participants76 from 16 countries

The quarter-finals saw reigning World Champions West Germany eliminate Italy, their immediate predecessors as champions, and Hungary defeat France in a battle of 1987 World Championship medallists. The semi-finals were a contrasting affair, West comfortably defeated East in an all-German meeting whilst the Soviets defeated Hungary by scoring six more hits in an 8-8 tie. West German were very much the favourites to take gold but the least regarded fencer on the Soviet team, the Georgian native Vladimer Aptsiauri, produced an inspired display to win all three bouts he contested and help the USSR to the title. Hungary took the bronze medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Soviet UnionURSGold
Aleksandr RomankovIlgar MamedovVladimer AptsiauriAnvar IbragimovBoris Koretsky
2West GermanyFRGSilver
Matthias GeyThorsten WeidnerMatthias BehrUlrich SchreckThomas Endres
3HungaryHUNBronze
Zsolt ÉrsekPál SzekeresIstván SzeleiIstván BusaRóbert Gátai
4East GermanyGDR
Aris EnkelmannAdrian GermanusJens GusekJens HoweUdo Wagner
5PolandPOL
Leszek BandachWaldemar CiesielczykPiotr KiełpikowskiMarian SypniewskiBogusław Zych
6FranceFRA
Laurent BelPatrick GrocYoussef HocinePatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès
7ItalyITA
Andrea BorellaStefano CerioniFederico CerviAndrea CipressaMauro Numa
8People's Republic of ChinaCHN
Lao ShaopeiLiu YunhongYe ChongZhang Zhicheng
9Republic of KoreaKOR
Hong Yeong-SeungKim Seung-PyoKim Yong-GukGo Nak-ChunLee Yeong-Rok
10Great BritainGBR
Tony BartlettJonathan DavisBill GosbeePierre HarperDonnie McKenzie
11CanadaCAN
Stephen AngersBenoît GiassonDanek NowosielskiLuc Rocheleau
12SwedenSWE
Peter ÅkerbergThomas ÅkerbergOla KajbjerEric StrandPer Täckenström
13JapanJPN
Matsuo AzumaHarunobu DenoKoji EmuraYoshihiko KanatsuKenichi Umezawa
14United StatesUSA
Peter LewisonDave LittellMike MarxGreg MassialasGeorge Nonomura
15KuwaitKUW
Khaled Al-AwadhiFaisal Al-HarshaniSaqer Al-SurayeiSalman Mohamed Hussain
16Hong KongHKG
Choy Kam ShingLee Chung ManTong King KingWeng Tak Fung

Round One (26 September 1988 — 8:30)

Top two finishers in each pool advanced to elimination matches.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1East GermanyGDR30277Q
Aris EnkelmannAdrian GermanusJens GusekJens HoweUdo Wagner
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN212319Q
Lao ShaopeiLiu YunhongYe ChongZhang Zhicheng
3Great BritainGBR121823
Tony BartlettJonathan DavisBill GosbeePierre HarperDonnie McKenzie
4KuwaitKUW03827
Khaled Al-AwadhiFaisal Al-HarshaniSaqer Al-SurayeiSalman Mohamed Hussain

Pool One GDR 9 – 5CHN
Pool One GDR 9 – 3GBR
Pool One GDR 9 – 0KUW
Pool One CHN 9 – 7GBR
Pool One CHN 9 – 3KUW
Pool One GBR 9 – 5KUW

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS30274Q
Aleksandr RomankovIlgar MamedovVladimer AptsiauriAnvar IbragimovBoris Koretsky
2PolandPOL212111Q
Leszek BandachWaldemar CiesielczykPiotr KiełpikowskiMarian SypniewskiBogusław Zych
3CanadaCAN121219
Stephen AngersBenoît GiassonDanek NowosielskiLuc Rocheleau
4Hong KongHKG03127
Choy Kam ShingLee Chung ManTong King KingWeng Tak Fung

Pool Two URS 9 – 3POL
Pool Two URS 9 – 1CAN
Pool Two URS 9 – 0HKG
Pool Two POL 9 – 2CAN
Pool Two POL 9 – 0HKG
Pool Two CAN 9 – 1HKG

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA302614Q
Laurent BelPatrick GrocYoussef HocinePatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès
2West GermanyFRG212612Q
Matthias GeyThorsten WeidnerMatthias BehrUlrich SchreckThomas Endres
3SwedenSWE121220
Peter ÅkerbergThomas ÅkerbergOla KajbjerEric StrandPer Täckenström
4United StatesUSA03927
Peter LewisonDave LittellMike MarxGreg MassialasGeorge Nonomura

Pool Three FRA 8/64 – 8/63FRG
Pool Three FRA 9 – 3SWE
Pool Three FRA 9 – 3USA
Pool Three FRG 9 – 0SWE
Pool Three FRG 9 – 4USA
Pool Three SWE 9 – 2USA

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA302713Q
Andrea BorellaStefano CerioniFederico CerviAndrea CipressaMauro Numa
2HungaryHUN212420Q
Zsolt ÉrsekPál SzekeresIstván SzeleiIstván BusaRóbert Gátai
3Republic of KoreaKOR122022
Hong Yeong-SeungKim Seung-PyoKim Yong-GukGo Nak-ChunLee Yeong-Rok
4JapanJPN031127
Matsuo AzumaHarunobu DenoKoji EmuraYoshihiko KanatsuKenichi Umezawa

Pool Four ITA 9 – 6HUN
Pool Four ITA 9 – 5KOR
Pool Four ITA 9 – 2JPN
Pool Four HUN 9 – 6KOR
Pool Four HUN 9 – 5JPN
Pool Four KOR 9 – 4JPN

Final Pool (27 September 1988 — 9:00)

Single-elimination tournament.

Quarter-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Soviet UnionURS1095Q
Aleksandr RomankovIlgar MamedovVladimer AptsiauriAnvar IbragimovBoris Koretsky
=1HungaryHUN1094Q
Zsolt ÉrsekPál SzekeresIstván SzeleiRóbert Gátai
=1West GermanyFRG1096Q
Matthias GeyThorsten WeidnerMatthias BehrUlrich Schreck
=1East GermanyGDR1093Q
Aris EnkelmannAdrian GermanusUdo WagnerJens Howe
=5People's Republic of ChinaCHN0159
Lao ShaopeiLiu YunhongYe ChongZhang Zhicheng
=5FranceFRA0149
Laurent BelPatrice LhôtellierYoussef HocinePhilippe Omnès
=5ItalyITA0169
Andrea BorellaStefano CerioniMauro NumaAndrea Cipressa
=5PolandPOL0139
Leszek BandachWaldemar CiesielczykPiotr KiełpikowskiMarian SypniewskiBogusław Zych

Quarter-Finals URS 9 – 5CHN
Quarter-Finals HUN 9 – 4FRA
Quarter-Finals FRG 9 – 6ITA
Quarter-Finals GDR 9 – 3POL

Semi-Finals

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1Soviet UnionURS1088Q
Aleksandr RomankovIlgar MamedovVladimer AptsiauriAnvar Ibragimov
=1West GermanyFRG1094Q
Matthias GeyThorsten WeidnerMatthias BehrUlrich Schreck
=3HungaryHUN0188
Zsolt ÉrsekPál SzekeresIstván SzeleiRóbert Gátai
=3East GermanyGDR0149
Aris EnkelmannAdrian GermanusJens GusekJens HoweUdo Wagner

Semi-Finals URS 8 – 8HUN
Semi-Finals FRG 9 – 4GDR

Bout for 1/2

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1Soviet UnionURS1095
Aleksandr RomankovIlgar MamedovVladimer AptsiauriAnvar Ibragimov
2West GermanyFRG0159
Matthias GeyThorsten WeidnerMatthias BehrUlrich SchreckThomas Endres

Bout for 1/2 URS 9 – 5FRG

Bout for 3/4

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1HungaryHUN1095
Zsolt ÉrsekPál SzekeresIstván SzeleiIstván BusaRóbert Gátai
2East GermanyGDR0159
Aris EnkelmannAdrian GermanusJens GusekJens HoweUdo Wagner

Bout for 3/4 HUN 9 – 5GDR

Bout for 5/6

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL1088
Leszek BandachWaldemar CiesielczykPiotr KiełpikowskiMarian Sypniewski
2FranceFRA0188
Laurent BelPatrick GrocYoussef HocinePatrice LhôtellierPhilippe Omnès

Bout for 5/6 POL 8 – 8FRA

Bout for 7/8

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts LostTG
1ItalyITA1094
Andrea BorellaStefano CerioniFederico CerviAndrea CipressaMauro Numa
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN0149
Lao ShaopeiLiu YunhongYe ChongZhang Zhicheng

Bout for 7/8 ITA 9 – 4CHN

Classification Bouts

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
=1FranceFRA1097Q
Laurent BelPatrick GrocYoussef HocinePhilippe Omnès
=1PolandPOL1097Q
Leszek BandachWaldemar CiesielczykPiotr KiełpikowskiMarian Sypniewski
=3People's Republic of ChinaCHN0179
Lao ShaopeiLiu YunhongYe ChongZhang Zhicheng
=3ItalyITA0179
Andrea BorellaStefano CerioniFederico CerviAndrea CipressaMauro Numa

Classification Bouts FRA 9 – 7CHN
Classification Bouts POL 9 – 7ITA