|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Men

Date31 July 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalacio de la Metalurgia, Barcelona
Participants59 from 25 countries

Philippe Omnès was in the form of his life in the early 1990s, having been World Champion in 1990 and a medallist at the 1989 and 1991 Championships. However his form had dipped slightly in the year before the Barcelona Olympics and some considered that he may already have passed his peak as a fencer. Omnès lost to Andrea Borella but recovered to win a place in the quarter-finals via the repêchage. The Frenchman overcame opposition from Benny Wendt of Austria and Udo Wagner of Germany to reach the final against Serhiy Holubytskiy of the Unified Team. The pair shared the first two sets before Omnès clinched the title 5-2. Elvis Gregory of Cuba became his country’s first Olympic medallist in the sport since 1904.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Philippe OmnèsFRAGold
2Serhiy HolubytskyiEUNSilver
3Elvis GregoryCUBBronze
4Udo WagnerGER
5Andrea BorellaITA
6Marian SypniewskiPOL
7Guillermo BetancourtCUB
8Benny WendtAUT
9Ye ChongCHN
10Mauro NumaITA
11Anatol RichterAUT
12Ola KajbjerSWE
13Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN
14Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
15Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL
16Andrés GarcíaESP
17Stefano CerioniITA
18Ulrich SchreckGER
19Jonathan DavisGBR
20Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN
21Óscar GarcíaCUB
22Patrick GrocFRA
23Yoshihide NaganoJPN
24Bill GosbeeGBR
25Thorsten WeidnerGER
26Yu Bong-HyeongKOR
27István BusaHUN
28Ramiro BravoESP
29Wang HaibinCHN
30Lo Moon TongHKG
31Michael LudwigAUT
32Donnie McKenzieGBR
33Hiroki IchigataniJPN
34Patrice LhôtellierFRA
35Kinya AbeJPN
36Mike MarxUSA
37Kim Yeong-HoKOR
38Róbert KissHUN
39Nick BravinUSA
40José Francisco GuerraESP
41Maged AbdallahEGY
42Wu Xing YaoHKG
43Benoît GiassonCAN
44Adam KrzesińskiPOL
45Zaddick LongenbachUSA
46Wang LihongCHN
47Kim Seung-PyoKOR
48Zahi El-KhouryLBN
49Tang Kwong HauHKG
50Alberto GonzálezARG
51Hein van GarderenRSA
52José GuimarãesPOR
53Walter TorresPHI
=54Enzo da PontePAR
=54Dario TorrenteRSA
56José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
57James WongSGP
58Ronald TanSGP
59Michel YoussefLBN

Round 1 (31 July 1992)

The top 75% (approximate) (46) advanced to elimination rounds.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostWin %%%TDTRTM
1Stefano CerioniITA601.00030822
=2Ye ChongCHN601.000301119
=2Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN601.000301119
4Philippe OmnèsFRA510.833261115
=5Zsolt ÉrsekHUN510.833291514
=5Andrea BorellaITA510.833271314
7Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL510.833251510
8Marian SypniewskiPOL510.83328199
9Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN410.800241113
=10Benny WendtAUT410.800241311
=10Guillermo BetancourtCUB410.800231211
12Mauro NumaITA410.80023149
13Ulrich SchreckGER410.80022175
14Jonathan DavisGBR420.667271413
15Thorsten WeidnerGER420.667271611
16Elvis GregoryCUB420.66724168
17Udo WagnerGER420.66724195
18Anatol RichterAUT420.66722184
=19Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN420.66722193
=19Hiroki IchigataniJPN420.66720173
21Óscar GarcíaCUB320.60021156
22Patrick GrocFRA320.60020155
23Patrice LhôtellierFRA320.60019154
24Yu Bong-HyeongKOR320.60017143
25Kinya AbeJPN320.60017170
26Mike MarxUSA330.50023176
27István BusaHUN330.50024213
28Ramiro BravoESP330.50021201
=29Kim Yeong-HoKOR330.50020200
=29Róbert KissHUN330.50022220
31Wang HaibinCHN330.5002122-1
32Nick BravinUSA330.5001922-3
=33Michael LudwigAUT230.4002122-1
=33Lo Moon TongHKG230.4001819-1
35Ola KajbjerSWE230.4001820-2
=36Wu Xing YaoHKG230.4001821-3
=36Yoshihide NaganoJPN230.4001821-3
=36José Francisco GuerraESP230.4001720-3
=36Maged AbdallahEGY230.4001720-3
=40Bill GosbeeGBR230.4001418-4
=40Donnie McKenzieGBR230.4001721-4
=40Adam KrzesińskiPOL230.4001721-4
=40Benoît GiassonCAN230.4001620-4
=44Wang LihongCHN240.3332125-4
=44Zaddick LongenbachUSA240.3332125-4
46Andrés GarcíaESP240.3331621-5
47Kim Seung-PyoKOR240.3332028-8
=48Tang Kwong HauHKG140.2001222-10
=48Zahi El-KhouryLBN140.2001121-10
50Alberto GonzálezARG140.200924-15
51Hein van GarderenRSA150.1671425-11
52José GuimarãesPOR150.1671527-12
53Walter TorresPHI150.1671026-16
=54Enzo da PontePAR150.1671129-18
=54Dario TorrenteRSA150.1671129-18
56José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR060.0001630-14
57James WongSGP060.0001530-15
58Ronald TanSGP060.000730-23
59Michel YoussefLBN060.000330-27

Pool 1

RefereeAndrea MagroITA
RefereeMoshe Ben EzraISR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ye ChongCHN603011
2Thorsten WeidnerGER422716
3Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN422219
4Mike MarxUSA332317
5Kim Yeong-HoKOR332020
6Walter TorresPHI151026
7Ronald TanSGP06730

Pool 1 Ye ChongCHN 5 – 4Thorsten WeidnerGER
Pool 1 Ye ChongCHN 5 – 1Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN
Pool 1 Ye ChongCHN 5 – 3Mike MarxUSA
Pool 1 Ye ChongCHN 5 – 2Kim Yeong-HoKOR
Pool 1 Ye ChongCHN 5 – 0Walter TorresPHI
Pool 1 Ye ChongCHN 5 – 1Ronald TanSGP
Pool 1 Thorsten WeidnerGER 5 – 1Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN
Pool 1 Thorsten WeidnerGER 5 – 2Mike MarxUSA
Pool 1 Thorsten WeidnerGER 5 – 1Walter TorresPHI
Pool 1 Thorsten WeidnerGER 5 – 2Ronald TanSGP
Pool 1 Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN 5 – 3Mike MarxUSA
Pool 1 Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN 5 – 1Kim Yeong-HoKOR
Pool 1 Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN 5 – 4Walter TorresPHI
Pool 1 Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN 5 – 1Ronald TanSGP
Pool 1 Mike MarxUSA 5 – 2Kim Yeong-HoKOR
Pool 1 Mike MarxUSA 5 – 0Walter TorresPHI
Pool 1 Mike MarxUSA 5 – 0Ronald TanSGP
Pool 1 Kim Yeong-HoKOR 5 – 3Thorsten WeidnerGER
Pool 1 Kim Yeong-HoKOR 5 – 0Walter TorresPHI
Pool 1 Kim Yeong-HoKOR 5 – 2Ronald TanSGP
Pool 1 Walter TorresPHI 5 – 1Ronald TanSGP

Pool 2

RefereeJuan VelásquezCUB
RefereeJavier CalvoESP
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN603011
2Marian SypniewskiPOL512819
3Róbert KissHUN332222
=4Wang LihongCHN242125
=4Zaddick LongenbachUSA242125
6Kim Seung-PyoKOR242028
7José GuimarãesPOR151527

Pool 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 5 – 3Marian SypniewskiPOL
Pool 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 5 – 0Róbert KissHUN
Pool 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 5 – 4Wang LihongCHN
Pool 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 5 – 1Zaddick LongenbachUSA
Pool 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 5 – 2José GuimarãesPOR
Pool 2 Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 4Róbert KissHUN
Pool 2 Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 1Wang LihongCHN
Pool 2 Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 4Zaddick LongenbachUSA
Pool 2 Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 4Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool 2 Marian SypniewskiPOL 5 – 1José GuimarãesPOR
Pool 2 Róbert KissHUN 5 – 4Wang LihongCHN
Pool 2 Róbert KissHUN 5 – 1Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool 2 Róbert KissHUN 5 – 2José GuimarãesPOR
Pool 2 Wang LihongCHN 5 – 4Kim Seung-PyoKOR
Pool 2 Wang LihongCHN 5 – 1José GuimarãesPOR
Pool 2 Zaddick LongenbachUSA 5 – 3Róbert KissHUN
Pool 2 Zaddick LongenbachUSA 5 – 2Wang LihongCHN
Pool 2 Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 4Zaddick LongenbachUSA
Pool 2 Kim Seung-PyoKOR 5 – 4José GuimarãesPOR
Pool 2 José GuimarãesPOR 5 – 2Zaddick LongenbachUSA

Pool 3

RefereeManuel OrtizCUB
RefereePetru KukiROU
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Zsolt ÉrsekHUN512915
2Jonathan DavisGBR422714
3Udo WagnerGER422419
4Anatol RichterAUT422218
5Nick BravinUSA331922
6Enzo da PontePAR151129
7James WongSGP061530

Pool 3 Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3Jonathan DavisGBR
Pool 3 Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 1Anatol RichterAUT
Pool 3 Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 2Nick BravinUSA
Pool 3 Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 1Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 3 Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 5 – 3James WongSGP
Pool 3 Jonathan DavisGBR 5 – 0Udo WagnerGER
Pool 3 Jonathan DavisGBR 5 – 1Anatol RichterAUT
Pool 3 Jonathan DavisGBR 5 – 1Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 3 Jonathan DavisGBR 5 – 2James WongSGP
Pool 3 Udo WagnerGER 5 – 4Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Pool 3 Udo WagnerGER 5 – 2Nick BravinUSA
Pool 3 Udo WagnerGER 5 – 0Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 3 Udo WagnerGER 5 – 3James WongSGP
Pool 3 Anatol RichterAUT 5 – 4Udo WagnerGER
Pool 3 Anatol RichterAUT 5 – 0Nick BravinUSA
Pool 3 Anatol RichterAUT 5 – 2Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 3 Anatol RichterAUT 5 – 2James WongSGP
Pool 3 Nick BravinUSA 5 – 4Jonathan DavisGBR
Pool 3 Nick BravinUSA 5 – 2Enzo da PontePAR
Pool 3 Nick BravinUSA 5 – 1James WongSGP
Pool 3 Enzo da PontePAR 5 – 4James WongSGP

Pool 4

RefereeRichard BenoîtFRA
RefereeEmil AtanasovBUL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Andrea BorellaITA512713
2Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL512515
3Elvis GregoryCUB422416
4Ramiro BravoESP332120
5Wang HaibinCHN332122
6Dario TorrenteRSA151129
7José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR061630

Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 0Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Elvis GregoryCUB
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 2Wang HaibinCHN
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 0Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 4 Andrea BorellaITA 5 – 4José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 5 – 2Elvis GregoryCUB
Pool 4 Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 5 – 2Ramiro BravoESP
Pool 4 Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 5 – 1Wang HaibinCHN
Pool 4 Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 5 – 4Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 4 Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 5 – 1José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Elvis GregoryCUB 5 – 1Ramiro BravoESP
Pool 4 Elvis GregoryCUB 5 – 3Wang HaibinCHN
Pool 4 Elvis GregoryCUB 5 – 1Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 4 Elvis GregoryCUB 5 – 1José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Ramiro BravoESP 5 – 2Andrea BorellaITA
Pool 4 Ramiro BravoESP 5 – 0Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 4 Ramiro BravoESP 5 – 3José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Wang HaibinCHN 5 – 3Ramiro BravoESP
Pool 4 Wang HaibinCHN 5 – 1Dario TorrenteRSA
Pool 4 Wang HaibinCHN 5 – 3José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR
Pool 4 Dario TorrenteRSA 5 – 4José Marcelo ÁlvarezPAR

Pool 5

RefereeJózsef HidasiHUN
RefereeLuigi CortiITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN412411
2Patrick GrocFRA322015
3Yu Bong-HyeongKOR321714
4Ola KajbjerSWE231820
5Bill GosbeeGBR231418
6Alberto GonzálezARG14924

Pool 5 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 5 – 2Patrick GrocFRA
Pool 5 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 5 – 1Yu Bong-HyeongKOR
Pool 5 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 5 – 2Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool 5 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 5 – 1Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 5 Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 1Yu Bong-HyeongKOR
Pool 5 Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 4Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool 5 Patrick GrocFRA 5 – 0Alberto GonzálezARG
Pool 5 Yu Bong-HyeongKOR 5 – 2Ola KajbjerSWE
Pool 5 Yu Bong-HyeongKOR 5 – 0Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 5 Yu Bong-HyeongKOR 5 – 2Alberto GonzálezARG
Pool 5 Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 3Bill GosbeeGBR
Pool 5 Ola KajbjerSWE 5 – 2Alberto GonzálezARG
Pool 5 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 0Alberto GonzálezARG
Pool 5 Bill GosbeeGBR 5 – 3Patrick GrocFRA
Pool 5 Alberto GonzálezARG 5 – 4Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN

Pool 6

RefereeRoberto SalasESP
RefereeSerge PlasterieFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Ulrich SchreckGER412217
2Óscar GarcíaCUB322115
3Michael LudwigAUT232122
=4Wu Xing YaoHKG231821
=4Yoshihide NaganoJPN231821
6Donnie McKenzieGBR231721

Pool 6 Ulrich SchreckGER 5 – 4Michael LudwigAUT
Pool 6 Ulrich SchreckGER 5 – 3Wu Xing YaoHKG
Pool 6 Ulrich SchreckGER 5 – 2Yoshihide NaganoJPN
Pool 6 Ulrich SchreckGER 5 – 3Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool 6 Óscar GarcíaCUB 5 – 2Ulrich SchreckGER
Pool 6 Óscar GarcíaCUB 5 – 2Yoshihide NaganoJPN
Pool 6 Óscar GarcíaCUB 5 – 1Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool 6 Michael LudwigAUT 5 – 4Óscar GarcíaCUB
Pool 6 Michael LudwigAUT 5 – 3Donnie McKenzieGBR
Pool 6 Wu Xing YaoHKG 5 – 2Óscar GarcíaCUB
Pool 6 Wu Xing YaoHKG 5 – 4Michael LudwigAUT
Pool 6 Yoshihide NaganoJPN 5 – 3Michael LudwigAUT
Pool 6 Yoshihide NaganoJPN 5 – 3Wu Xing YaoHKG
Pool 6 Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 2Wu Xing YaoHKG
Pool 6 Donnie McKenzieGBR 5 – 4Yoshihide NaganoJPN

Pool 7

RefereeSergey PrikhodkoEUN
RefereeKlaus WaltnitzkiGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Stefano CerioniITA60308
2Philippe OmnèsFRA512611
3Hiroki IchigataniJPN422017
4István BusaHUN332421
5Andrés GarcíaESP241621
6Hein van GarderenRSA151425
7Michel YoussefLBN06330

Pool 7 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 1Philippe OmnèsFRA
Pool 7 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 0Hiroki IchigataniJPN
Pool 7 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 3István BusaHUN
Pool 7 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool 7 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 2Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 7 Stefano CerioniITA 5 – 0Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 7 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 0Hiroki IchigataniJPN
Pool 7 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2István BusaHUN
Pool 7 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 2Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool 7 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 7 Philippe OmnèsFRA 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 7 Hiroki IchigataniJPN 5 – 4István BusaHUN
Pool 7 Hiroki IchigataniJPN 5 – 1Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool 7 Hiroki IchigataniJPN 5 – 1Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 7 Hiroki IchigataniJPN 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 7 István BusaHUN 5 – 1Andrés GarcíaESP
Pool 7 István BusaHUN 5 – 4Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 7 István BusaHUN 5 – 1Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 7 Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 1Hein van GarderenRSA
Pool 7 Andrés GarcíaESP 5 – 0Michel YoussefLBN
Pool 7 Hein van GarderenRSA 5 – 0Michel YoussefLBN

Pool 8

RefereeIstván SimaHUN
RefereeLionel HumbertFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Benny WendtAUT412413
2Mauro NumaITA412314
=3José Francisco GuerraESP231720
=3Maged AbdallahEGY231720
5Adam KrzesińskiPOL231721
6Tang Kwong HauHKG141222

Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 3Mauro NumaITA
Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 1José Francisco GuerraESP
Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Maged AbdallahEGY
Pool 8 Benny WendtAUT 5 – 2Tang Kwong HauHKG
Pool 8 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3José Francisco GuerraESP
Pool 8 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 3Maged AbdallahEGY
Pool 8 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 1Adam KrzesińskiPOL
Pool 8 Mauro NumaITA 5 – 2Tang Kwong HauHKG
Pool 8 José Francisco GuerraESP 5 – 4Adam KrzesińskiPOL
Pool 8 José Francisco GuerraESP 5 – 1Tang Kwong HauHKG
Pool 8 Maged AbdallahEGY 5 – 3José Francisco GuerraESP
Pool 8 Maged AbdallahEGY 5 – 2Tang Kwong HauHKG
Pool 8 Adam KrzesińskiPOL 5 – 4Benny WendtAUT
Pool 8 Adam KrzesińskiPOL 5 – 2Maged AbdallahEGY
Pool 8 Tang Kwong HauHKG 5 – 2Adam KrzesińskiPOL

Pool 9

RefereeAlessandro Di CioloITA
RefereeDieter MüllerGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTDTR
1Guillermo BetancourtCUB412312
2Patrice LhôtellierFRA321915
3Kinya AbeJPN321717
4Lo Moon TongHKG231819
5Benoît GiassonCAN231620
6Zahi El-KhouryLBN141121

Pool 9 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 5 – 3Patrice LhôtellierFRA
Pool 9 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 5 – 1Kinya AbeJPN
Pool 9 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 5 – 2Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool 9 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 5 – 1Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 9 Patrice LhôtellierFRA 5 – 1Kinya AbeJPN
Pool 9 Patrice LhôtellierFRA 5 – 0Lo Moon TongHKG
Pool 9 Patrice LhôtellierFRA 5 – 4Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool 9 Kinya AbeJPN 5 – 4Lo Moon TongHKG
Pool 9 Kinya AbeJPN 5 – 0Benoît GiassonCAN
Pool 9 Kinya AbeJPN 5 – 3Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 9 Lo Moon TongHKG 5 – 3Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Pool 9 Lo Moon TongHKG 5 – 1Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 9 Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 4Lo Moon TongHKG
Pool 9 Benoît GiassonCAN 5 – 1Zahi El-KhouryLBN
Pool 9 Zahi El-KhouryLBN 5 – 1Patrice LhôtellierFRA

Elimination Rounds (31 July 1992)

Winners in round four and round four repêchage advanced to quarter-finals.

Round 1

Round 1 1Stefano CerioniITA bye
Round 1 Lo Moon TongHKG 2 – 0
5-3, 6-4
Nick BravinUSA
Round 1 2Udo WagnerGER bye
Round 1 3Elvis GregoryCUB bye
Round 1 4Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN bye
Round 1 Yu Bong-HyeongKOR 2 – 0
5-1, 5-1
Benoît GiassonCAN
Round 1 Bill GosbeeGBR 2 – 0
6-5, 5-0
Kinya AbeJPN
Round 1 5Marian SypniewskiPOL bye
Round 1 6Andrea BorellaITA bye
Round 1 István BusaHUN 2 – 1
5-0, 2-5, 6-5
José Francisco GuerraESP
Round 1 Óscar GarcíaCUB 2 – 0
5-3, 5-2
Zaddick LongenbachUSA
Round 1 7Ulrich SchreckGER bye
Round 1 8Jonathan DavisGBR bye
Round 1 Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-1
Wang LihongCHN
Round 1 Michael LudwigAUT 2 – 1
5-2, 1-5, 6-4
Kim Yeong-HoKOR
Round 1 9Philippe OmnèsFRA bye
Round 1 10Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN bye
Round 1 Wang HaibinCHN 2 – 0
6-4, 5-3
Maged AbdallahEGY
Round 1 Andrés GarcíaESP 2 – 1
3-5, 5-0, 5-1
Hiroki IchigataniJPN
Round 1 11Mauro NumaITA bye
Round 1 12Benny WendtAUT bye
Round 1 Patrick GrocFRA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-1
Adam KrzesińskiPOL
Round 1 Ramiro BravoESP 2 – 1
6-4, 3-5, 5-3
Wu Xing YaoHKG
Round 1 13Zsolt ÉrsekHUN bye
Round 1 14Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL bye
Round 1 Yoshihide NaganoJPN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Mike MarxUSA
Round 1 Donnie McKenzieGBR 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Patrice LhôtellierFRA
Round 1 15Guillermo BetancourtCUB bye
Round 1 16Thorsten WeidnerGER bye
Round 1 17Anatol RichterAUT bye
Round 1 Ola KajbjerSWE 2 – 0
6-5, 5-1
Róbert KissHUN
Round 1 18Ye ChongCHN bye

Round 2

Round 2 Stefano CerioniITA 2 – 0
5-2, 5-2
Lo Moon TongHKG
Round 2 Elvis GregoryCUB 2 – 1
4-6, 5-1, 6-4
Udo WagnerGER
Round 2 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 2 – 1
2-5, 6-4, 5-0
Yu Bong-HyeongKOR
Round 2 Marian SypniewskiPOL 2 – 1
3-5, 6-4, 5-2
Bill GosbeeGBR
Round 2 Andrea BorellaITA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-2
István BusaHUN
Round 2 Ulrich SchreckGER 2 – 1
4-6, 5-1, 5-0
Óscar GarcíaCUB
Round 2 Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN 2 – 0
5-1, 5-1
Jonathan DavisGBR
Round 2 Philippe OmnèsFRA 2 – 0
5-1, 5-3
Michael LudwigAUT
Round 2 Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 2 – 0
5-3, 5-1
Wang HaibinCHN
Round 2 Mauro NumaITA 2 – 0
5-2, 5-0
Andrés GarcíaESP
Round 2 Benny WendtAUT 2 – 1
1-5, 5-1, 5-3
Patrick GrocFRA
Round 2 Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 2 – 1
5-1, 5-6, 5-2
Ramiro BravoESP
Round 2 Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Yoshihide NaganoJPN
Round 2 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 2 – 0
5-1, 5-0
Donnie McKenzieGBR
Round 2 Anatol RichterAUT 2 – 1
6-5, 3-5, 6-4
Thorsten WeidnerGER
Round 2 Ola KajbjerSWE 2 – 1
2-5, 6-4, 5-3
Ye ChongCHN

Round 3

Round 3 Elvis GregoryCUB 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Stefano CerioniITA
Round 3 Marian SypniewskiPOL 2 – 1
5-3, 2-5, 5-3
Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN
Round 3 Andrea BorellaITA 2 – 0
6-4, 5-3
Ulrich SchreckGER
Round 3 Philippe OmnèsFRA 2 – 1
5-2, 2-5, 5-2
Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN
Round 3 Mauro NumaITA 2 – 1
5-2, 1-5, 5-0
Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN
Round 3 Benny WendtAUT 2 – 1
5-3, 2-5, 5-3
Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Round 3 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 2 – 0
5-1, 6-4
Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL
Round 3 Ola KajbjerSWE 2 – 1
3-5, 5-3, 5-1
Anatol RichterAUT

Round 4

Round 4 Marian SypniewskiPOL 2 – 1
3-5, 5-3, 5-1
Elvis GregoryCUB
Round 4 Andrea BorellaITA 2 – 1
0-5, 6-5, 5-2
Philippe OmnèsFRA
Round 4 Benny WendtAUT 2 – 1
5-6, 5-1, 5-2
Mauro NumaITA
Round 4 Guillermo BetancourtCUB 2 – 1
5-3, 3-5, 5-3
Ola KajbjerSWE

Round 1 Repêchage

Round 1 Repêchage Udo WagnerGER 2 – 0
5-1, 5-0
Lo Moon TongHKG
Round 1 Repêchage Bill GosbeeGBR 2 – 1
1-5, 6-5, 6-5
Yu Bong-HyeongKOR
Round 1 Repêchage Óscar GarcíaCUB 2 – 0
5-0, 5-2
István BusaHUN
Round 1 Repêchage Jonathan DavisGBR 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Michael LudwigAUT
Round 1 Repêchage Andrés GarcíaESP 2 – 0
5-3, 5-2
Wang HaibinCHN
Round 1 Repêchage Patrick GrocFRA 2 – 1
5-1, 4-6, 6-4
Ramiro BravoESP
Round 1 Repêchage Yoshihide NaganoJPN 2 – 0
5-3, 5-0
Donnie McKenzieGBR
Round 1 Repêchage Ye ChongCHN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-3
Thorsten WeidnerGER

Round 2 Repêchage

Round 2 Repêchage Andrés GarcíaESP 2 – 1
5-1, 4-6, 6-4
Stefano CerioniITA
Round 2 Repêchage Ye ChongCHN 2 – 1
5-0, 3-5, 5-0
Vyacheslav GrigoryevEUN
Round 2 Repêchage Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 2 – 0
6-5, 5-0
Óscar GarcíaCUB
Round 2 Repêchage Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL 2 – 1
5-1, 2-5, 5-3
Patrick GrocFRA
Round 2 Repêchage Zsolt ÉrsekHUN 2 – 1
5-6, 5-3, 5-3
Yoshihide NaganoJPN
Round 2 Repêchage Udo WagnerGER 2 – 1
5-2, 5-6, 6-5
Ulrich SchreckGER
Round 2 Repêchage Anatol RichterAUT 2 – 0
5-1, 6-4
Jonathan DavisGBR
Round 2 Repêchage Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN 2 – 1
5-0, 5-6, 5-2
Bill GosbeeGBR

Round 3 Repêchage

Round 3 Repêchage Ye ChongCHN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-2
Andrés GarcíaESP
Round 3 Repêchage Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 2 – 0
5-3, 5-2
Piotr KiełpikowskiPOL
Round 3 Repêchage Udo WagnerGER 2 – 0
6-5, 6-4
Zsolt ÉrsekHUN
Round 3 Repêchage Anatol RichterAUT 2 – 0
6-4, 6-5
Dmitry ShevchenkoEUN

Round 4 Repêchage

Round 4 Repêchage Philippe OmnèsFRA 2 – 0
5-1, 5-3
Anatol RichterAUT
Round 4 Repêchage Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 2 – 0
5-1, 6-5
Ola KajbjerSWE
Round 4 Repêchage Elvis GregoryCUB 2 – 0
5-1, 5-1
Ye ChongCHN
Round 4 Repêchage Udo WagnerGER 2 – 0
6-5, 2-5, 5-3
Mauro NumaITA

Quarter-Finals (31 July 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to semi-finals.

Bout #1 Udo WagnerGER 2 – 1
4-6, 6-4, 5-0
Andrea BorellaITA
Bout #2 Philippe OmnèsFRA 2 – 0
5-3, 5-3
Benny WendtAUT
Bout #3 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 2 – 0
5-2, 5-0
Guillermo BetancourtCUB
Bout #4 Elvis GregoryCUB 2 – 0
5-0, 6-5
Marian SypniewskiPOL

Semi-Finals (31 July 1992)

Winner of each match advanced to final.

Bout #1 Philippe OmnèsFRA 2 – 1
5-3, 5-6, 5-3
Udo WagnerGER
Bout #2 Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN 2 – 1
3-5, 5-2, 5-1
Elvis GregoryCUB

Final Pool (31 July 1992)

Bout 1-2 Philippe OmnèsFRA 2 – 1
6-5, 3-5, 5-2
Serhiy HolubytskyiEUN
Bout 3-4 Elvis GregoryCUB 2 – 1
5-3, 2-5, 5-3
Udo WagnerGER