|
| Event type

Foil, Individual, Women

Date21 September 2000 — 9:30
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales / Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants40 from 21 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

Valentina Vezzali, the reigning World Champion, survived a scare against Zsofia Szabo of Romania in the quarter-finals but was otherwise a class apart from her opposition. Two former champions in the women’s foil reached the semi-finals in Sydney, the champion from Atlanta Laura Cârlescu-Badea and Giovanna Trillini from the Barcelona Games. As expected Vezzali beat Cârlescu-Badea but Trillini was upset by outsider Rita König from Germany. König did not repeat her heroics from her two previous bouts and fell to a heavy defeat at the sword of Vezzali. In the battle for bronze between former champions, Trillini emerged triumphant.

PosSeedCompetitorNOC
11Valentina VezzaliITAGold
218Rita KönigGERSilver
33Giovanna TrilliniITABronze
44Laura Cârlescu-BadeaROU
55Xiao AihuaCHN
66Diana BianchediITA
78Aida MohamedHUN
89Reka SzaboROU
92Sabine BauGER
1010Monika WeberGER
1113Iris ZimmermannUSA
1214Meng JieCHN
1316Sylwia GruchałaPOL
1421Magdalena MroczkiewiczPOL
1522Ayelet OhayonISR
1625Ann MarshUSA
177Yekaterina YushevaRUS
1811Adeline WuillèmeFRA
1912Svetlana BoykoRUS
2015Felicia ZimmermannUSA
2117Edina KnapekHUN
2219Anna RybickaPOL
2320Olga Sharkova-SidorovaRUS
2423Gabriella LantosHUN
2524Julie MahoneyCAN
2626Yuko AraiJPN
2727Yuan LiCHN
2829Eloise SmithGBR
2931Olena KoltsovaUKR
3033Seo Mi-JeongKOR
3135Migsey DussuCUB
3237Alejandra CarboneARG
3328Miwako ShimadaJPN
3430Liudmyla VasylievaUKR
3532Jujie LuanCAN
3634Olha LeleikoUKR
3736Jo HallsAUS
3838Nelya SevostiyanovaKAZ
3939Wassila RédouaneALG
4040Shaimaa El-GammalEGY

Round One

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round two.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepValentina Vezzali (1)ITAbye
Bout #221 SepSeo Mi-Jeong (33)KOR15 – 8Jujie Luan (32)CAN
Bout #321 SepEdina Knapek (17)HUNbye
Bout #421 SepSylwia Gruchała (16)POLbye
Bout #521 SepReka Szabo (9)ROUbye
Bout #621 SepJulie Mahoney (24)CANbye
Bout #721 SepAnn Marsh (25)USA15 – 7Shaimaa El-Gammal (40)EGY
Bout #821 SepYekaterina Yusheva (7)RUSbye
Bout #921 SepDiana Bianchedi (6)ITAbye
Bout #1021 SepYuan Li (27)CHN15 – 3Nelya Sevostiyanova (38)KAZ
Bout #1121 SepAyelet Ohayon (22)ISRbye
Bout #1221 SepAdeline Wuillème (11)FRAbye
Bout #1321 SepMeng Jie (14)CHNbye
Bout #1421 SepAnna Rybicka (19)POLbye
Bout #1521 SepMigsey Dussu (35)CUB15 – 6Liudmyla Vasylieva (30)UKR
Bout #1621 SepLaura Cârlescu-Badea (4)ROUbye
Bout #1721 SepGiovanna Trillini (3)ITAbye
Bout #1821 SepEloise Smith (29)GBR15 – 8Jo Halls (36)AUS
Bout #1921 SepOlga Sharkova-Sidorova (20)RUSbye
Bout #2021 SepIris Zimmermann (13)USAbye
Bout #2121 SepSvetlana Boyko (12)RUSbye
Bout #2221 SepMagdalena Mroczkiewicz (21)POLbye
Bout #2321 SepAlejandra Carbone (37)ARG15 – 13Miwako Shimada (28)JPN
Bout #2421 SepXiao Aihua (5)CHNbye
Bout #2521 SepAida Mohamed (8)HUNbye
Bout #2621 SepYuko Arai (26)JPN15 – 3Wassila Rédouane (39)ALG
Bout #2721 SepGabriella Lantos (23)HUNbye
Bout #2821 SepMonika Weber (10)GERbye
Bout #2921 SepFelicia Zimmermann (15)USAbye
Bout #3021 SepRita König (18)GERbye
Bout #3121 SepOlena Koltsova (31)UKR15 – 14Olha Leleiko (34)UKR
Bout #3221 SepSabine Bau (2)GERbye

Round Two

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to round three.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepValentina Vezzali (1)ITA15 – 3Seo Mi-Jeong (33)KOR
Bout #221 SepSylwia Gruchała (16)POL15 – 6Edina Knapek (17)HUN
Bout #321 SepReka Szabo (9)ROU15 – 10Julie Mahoney (24)CAN
Bout #421 SepAnn Marsh (25)USA15 – 9Yekaterina Yusheva (7)RUS
Bout #521 SepDiana Bianchedi (6)ITA15 – 7Yuan Li (27)CHN
Bout #621 SepAyelet Ohayon (22)ISR15 – 12Adeline Wuillème (11)FRA
Bout #721 SepMeng Jie (14)CHN15 – 9Anna Rybicka (19)POL
Bout #821 SepLaura Cârlescu-Badea (4)ROU15 – 6Migsey Dussu (35)CUB
Bout #921 SepGiovanna Trillini (3)ITA15 – 2Eloise Smith (29)GBR
Bout #1021 SepIris Zimmermann (13)USA15 – 13Olga Sharkova-Sidorova (20)RUS
Bout #1121 SepMagdalena Mroczkiewicz (21)POL15 – 9Svetlana Boyko (12)RUS
Bout #1221 SepXiao Aihua (5)CHN15 – 8Alejandra Carbone (37)ARG
Bout #1321 SepAida Mohamed (8)HUN15 – 6Yuko Arai (26)JPN
Bout #1421 SepMonika Weber (10)GER15 – 6Gabriella Lantos (23)HUN
Bout #1521 SepRita König (18)GER15 – 8Felicia Zimmermann (15)USA
Bout #1621 SepSabine Bau (2)GER15 – 6Olena Koltsova (31)UKR

Round Three

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to quarter-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepValentina Vezzali (1)ITA15 – 8Sylwia Gruchała (16)POL
Bout #221 SepReka Szabo (9)ROU15 – 7Ann Marsh (25)USA
Bout #321 SepDiana Bianchedi (6)ITA15 – 12Ayelet Ohayon (22)ISR
Bout #421 SepLaura Cârlescu-Badea (4)ROU15 – 7Meng Jie (14)CHN
Bout #521 SepGiovanna Trillini (3)ITA15 – 4Iris Zimmermann (13)USA
Bout #621 SepXiao Aihua (5)CHN15 – 13Magdalena Mroczkiewicz (21)POL
Bout #721 SepAida Mohamed (8)HUN15 – 10Monika Weber (10)GER
Bout #821 SepRita König (18)GER15 – 11Sabine Bau (2)GER

Quarter-Finals

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to semi-finals.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepValentina Vezzali (1)ITA9 – 8Reka Szabo (9)ROU
Bout #221 SepLaura Cârlescu-Badea (4)ROU15 – 4Diana Bianchedi (6)ITA
Bout #321 SepGiovanna Trillini (3)ITA9 – 8Xiao Aihua (5)CHN
Bout #421 SepRita König (18)GER15 – 8Aida Mohamed (8)HUN

Semi-Finals

Date21 September 2000
FormatWinner of each match advanced to final.
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout #121 SepValentina Vezzali (1)ITA15 – 8Laura Cârlescu-Badea (4)ROU
Bout #221 SepRita König (18)GER10 – 15Giovanna Trillini (3)ITA

Final Round

Date21 September 2000
MatchDate/TimeCompetitor (Seed)NOCResultCompetitor (Seed)NOC
Bout 1/221 SepValentina Vezzali (1)ITA15 – 5Rita König (18)GER
Bout 3/421 SepGiovanna Trillini (3)ITA15 – 9Laura Cârlescu-Badea (4)ROU