|
| Event type

Slalom, Women

Date30 January 1956 — 11:00
StatusOlympic
LocationCol Drusciè, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Participants48 from 16 countries
FormatTwo runs, total time determined placement.
Course Setter (Run 1)Karl MolitorSUI
Course Setter (Run 2)Gino SeghiITA
Venue detailsGates: 41 / 45
Length: 456 m
Start Altitude: 1673 m
Vertical Drop: 175 m

The 1954 World Champion was Trude Klecker, but the Austrian team was so deep that she did not make the Olympic team in 1956. Swiss student Renée Colliard had never before competed for the Swiss national team, but she won the gold medal handily, posting the fastest time on each of two runs to win by over three seconds over Austrian Regine Schöpf. The bronze medal went to Soviet skier Yevgeniya Sidorova, the first ever won by an Alpine skier from the USSR. The fourth-place finisher, homecrowd favorite Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo, had the bad luck to have also placed fourth in the downhill in Cortina. She had taken the Oath of the Athletes at the Opening Ceremony, the first woman ever to do that, and had won a bronze medal in downhill in 1952.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
11Renée ColliardSUI1:52.355.6 (1)56.7 (1)Gold
26Regina SchöpfAUT1:55.456.0 (2)59.4 (7)Silver
312Yevgeniya SidorovaURS1:56.756.9 (=3)59.8 (10)Bronze
48Giuliana Chenal-MinuzzoITA1:56.856.9 (=3)59.9 (11)
52Putzi FrandlAUT1:57.91:00.4 (=14)57.5 (2)
=620Inger BjørnbakkenNOR1:58.058.7 (=8)59.3 (6)
=617Astrid SandvikNOR1:58.058.9 (10)59.1 (5)
85Josette NevièreFRA1:58.31:00.3 (13)58.0 (3)
918Marysette AgnelFRA1:58.858.2 (=6)1:00.6 (=13)
1011Frieda DänzerSUI1:58.959.2 (12)59.7 (9)
1113Borghild NiskinNOR1:59.059.0 (11)1:00.0 (12)
123Thea HochleitnerAUT2:01.01:00.4 (=14)1:00.6 (=13)
1324Inger JørgensenNOR2:02.31:01.4 (17)1:00.9 (15)
1427Hannelore GlaserGER2:04.71:01.8 (19)1:02.9 (17)
1525Hedi BeelerSUI2:05.11:01.9 (20)1:03.2 (18)
1626Anna PellissierITA2:06.51:01.2 (16)1:05.3 (19)
177Madeleine BerthodSUI2:08.31:09.7 (26)58.7 (4)
=189Paule MorisFRA2:15.61:13.9 (=28)1:01.7 (16)
=1841Ginette SeguinCAN2:15.61:05.6 (22)1:10.0 (24)
2056Dorothy SurgenorUSA2:17.31:09.1 (25)1:08.2 (22)
2119Mirl BuchnerGER2:18.51:01.7 (18)1:16.8 (28)
2216Maria KowalskaPOL2:21.758.7 (=8)1:23.0 (30)
2330Carlyn KrugerCAN2:22.31:14.7 (30)1:07.6 (21)
2410Hilde HofherrAUT2:23.558.2 (=6)1:25.3 (31)
=2515Andrea Mead-LawrenceUSA2:25.81:10.5 (27)1:15.3 (25)
=2545Zandra NowellGBR2:25.857.5 (5)1:28.3 (33)
2738Gladys WernerUSA2:30.11:13.9 (=28)1:16.2 (26)
2828Vivi-Anne WassdahlSWE2:30.81:31.2 (35)59.6 (8)
2932Vera SchenoneITA2:37.21:05.1 (21)1:32.1 (34)
3043Anne HeggtveitCAN1:07.21:31.0 (34)1:07.5 (20)
3152Penny PitouUSA2:42.51:26.2 (33)1:16.3 (27)
3247Slava ZupančičYUG2:43.51:35.0 (36)1:08.5 (23)
3342Christine DavyAUS2:47.61:26.1 (32)1:21.5 (29)
3455Renate HolmesGBR2:55.91:15.0 (31)1:40.9 (35)
3554Jocelyn Wardrop-MooreGBR3:20.41:54.4 (39)1:26.0 (32)
AC37Jakobína JakobsdóttirISL1:18.41:06.4 (23)1:18.4 (AC)DQ
AC4Lucile WheelerCAN1:02.31:36.7 (38)1:02.3 (AC)DQ
AC14Ossi ReichertGER1:07.8 (24)– (AC)DQ
AC36Addie PryorGBR1:35.2 (37)– (DNS)DNF
AC23Muriel LipFRA– (AC)DQ
AC29Marianne SeltsamGER– (AC)DQ
AC31Ingrid EnglundSWE– (AC)DQ
AC39Eivor BerglundSWE– (AC)DQ
AC46Maria Gąsienica DanielPOL– (AC)DQ
AC48Cristina EbnerITA– (AC)DQ
AC50Aleksandra ArtyomenkoURS– (AC)DQ
AC51Magdalena MarotineanuROU– (AC)DQ
AC53Elena EpuranROU– (AC)DQ
DNS22Barbara GrocholskaPOL
DNS40Maria Grazia MarchelliITA
DNS44Betsy SniteUSA