|
| Event type

Slalom, Men

Date24 February 1960 — 09:30
StatusOlympic
LocationKT-22, Squaw Valley, California
Participants63 from 21 countries
FormatTwo runs, total time determined placement.
Course Setter (Run 1)Stein EriksenNOR
Course Setter (Run 2)Karl MolitorSUI
Venue detailsGates: ?
Length: 590 m
Start Altitude: 2110 m
Vertical Drop: 216 m

Germany’s Willy Bogner was the first skier off in the first run and would lead that run by a full second with a time of 1:08.8. Bogner was the son of Wilhelm Bogner, who had competed in Nordic skiing at the 1936 Winter Olympics, and whose clothing line pioneered the use of stretch pants for skiing. But Willy Junior was disqualified on the second run and did not finish. The second run was led by Austrian Ernst Hinterseer, who had been only fifth after the first run, but his overall time was good enough for the gold medal. Hinterseer had also won a bronze medal in the giant slalom in 1960. His son, Hansi Hinterseer, would later compete on the Austrian ski team and at the 1976 Winter Olympics, but he eventually became much more popular as an Austrian actor and singer.

PosNrSkierNOCTimeRun 1Run 2
17Ernst HinterseerAUT2:08.91:10.7 (5)58.2 (1)Gold
211Hias LeitnerAUT2:10.31:11.1 (9)59.2 (2)Silver
36Charles BozonFRA2:10.41:09.8 (=2)1:00.6 (5)Bronze
43Luggi LeitnerGER2:10.51:10.9 (=6)59.6 (=3)
58Pepi StieglerAUT2:11.11:11.5 (=10)59.6 (=3)
619Guy PérillatFRA2:11.81:11.0 (8)1:00.8 (6)
710Hans-Peter LanigGER2:14.31:11.9 (12)1:02.4 (10)
82Paride MiliantiITA2:14.41:10.1 (4)1:04.3 (14)
926Tom CorcoranUSA2:14.71:12.5 (14)1:02.2 (9)
1028Sepp BehrGER2:16.01:12.1 (13)1:03.9 (13)
115Italo PedroncelliITA2:19.71:17.2 (=22)1:02.5 (11)
1221Chiharu IgayaJPN2:20.21:10.9 (=6)1:09.3 (19)
1327Carlo SenonerITA2:20.71:18.9 (27)1:01.8 (7)
1417Oddvar RønnestadNOR2:23.31:18.8 (26)1:04.5 (15)
1514Adolf MathisSUI2:23.51:13.9 (16)1:09.6 (20)
1645Osvaldo AncinasARG2:24.21:17.5 (24)1:06.7 (16)
1720Eysteinn ÞórðarsonISL2:24.91:17.0 (=20)1:07.9 (17)
1838Georgi DimitrovBUL2:25.11:16.9 (19)1:08.2 (18)
1937Verne AndersonCAN2:29.31:17.0 (=20)1:12.3 (22)
2024Bruno AlbertiITA2:30.61:28.5 (45)1:02.1 (8)
2136Silvan KindleLIE2:30.71:19.3 (28)1:11.4 (21)
2223Don BruneskiCAN2:32.91:19.8 (29)1:13.1 (24)
2329Kristinn BenediktssonISL2:37.11:24.1 (37)1:13.0 (23)
2444Luis AriasESP2:40.51:24.3 (39)1:16.2 (25)
2541Frederick TommyCAN2:43.91:18.4 (25)1:25.5 (30)
2635Osamu TadaJPN2:44.01:17.2 (=22)1:26.8 (34)
2753Hermann KindleLIE2:45.71:28.7 (=46)1:17.0 (26)
2863Hernán BoherCHI2:47.11:24.2 (38)1:22.9 (28)
2947Georgi VaroshkinBUL2:47.51:21.3 (31)1:26.2 (33)
3052Peter BrockhoffAUS2:51.71:27.3 (44)1:24.4 (29)
3115Georges SchneiderSUI2:52.71:13.0 (15)1:39.7 (38)
3269Clemente TellecheaARG2:54.71:28.7 (=46)1:26.0 (32)
3357Takashi TakedaJPN2:56.01:26.7 (43)1:29.3 (35)
=3448Jean-Guy BrunetCAN2:58.01:26.1 (41)1:31.9 (36)
=3459Manuel García-MoránESP2:58.01:32.3 (50)1:25.7 (31)
3654Robert SkepperGBR3:00.11:41.6 (51)1:18.5 (27)
3722Frank BrownUSA3:01.31:58.2 (53)1:03.1 (12)
3861Diego SchweizerARG3:06.81:32.2 (49)1:34.6 (37)
3967Zeki ŞamiloğluTUR3:34.71:29.0 (48)2:05.7 (39)
4073Im Gyeong-SunKOR4:56.12:20.9 (54)2:35.2 (40)
AC1Willy BognerGER1:08.8 (1)1:26.9 (AC)DQ
AC4Roger StaubSUI– (AC)DQ
AC9Adrien DuvillardFRA1:21.9 (32)1:02.2 (AC)DQ
AC12Ernst OberaignerAUT1:11.5 (=10)– (AC)DQ
AC13François BonlieuFRA1:09.8 (=2)1:04.2 (AC)DQ
AC18Jim BarrierUSA– (AC)– (AC)DNF
AC25Willi ForrerSUI1:16.1 (=17)1:21.0 (AC)DQ
AC30Chuck FerriesUSA1:16.1 (=17)1:03.9 (AC)DQ
AC39Geoff PitchfordGBR1:23.5 (35)1:31.8 (AC)DQ
AC40Masayoshi MitaniJPN1:23.8 (36)1:04.8 (AC)DQ
AC42Vicente VeraCHI1:20.4 (30)1:10.8 (AC)DQ
AC43Jóhann VilbergssonISL1:25.7 (40)1:08.4 (AC)DQ
AC46Aleksandar ShalamanovBUL– (AC)DQ
AC49Luis SánchezESP1:52.1 (52)1:15.6 (AC)DQ
AC51Nazih GeageaLBN1:22.4 (34)1:16.8 (AC)DQ
AC55Francisco CortésCHI– (AC)– (AC)DQ
AC58Sam ChaffeyNZL– (AC)DQ
AC60Bill DayAUS1:22.1 (33)1:18.2 (AC)DQ
AC64Bill HuntNZL– (AC)DQ
AC65Adolf FehrLIE– (AC)DQ
AC66Víctor TagleCHI– (AC)DQ
AC71Jorge Abelardo EirasARG– (AC)– (AC)DQ
AC72Muzaffer DemirhanTUR1:26.3 (42)1:40.3 (AC)DQ
DNS62Felipe RigatESP– (DNS)
DNS70Ibrahim GeageaLBN– (DNS)
DNS68Jean KeyrouzLBN– (DNS)
DNS31Bengt-Erik GrahnSWE– (DNS)