|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men1

Date20 – 23 July 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationMeilahti, Helsinki
Participants85 from 17 countries

The field for the coxed fours at the 1952 Summer Olympics was fairly open, with Italy perhaps being the slight favorite, as it had won the European Championships in 1949 and 1951 and come in second in 1950 with various lineups. Three members of New Zealand’s entry, Ted Johnson, John O’Brien, and Colin Johnstone were members of the crew that had won the event at the 1950 British Empire Games, while Denmark’s squad boasted the 1950 European Champions: Niels Kristensen, Ove Nielsen, Peter Hansen, Bent Blach Petersen, and Eivin Kristensen. None of these nations advanced automatically after the opening round, however, and New Zealand was eliminated by Italy in the repêchage. Czechoslovakia was the dominant nation in every round and placed first by a comfortable margin of over three seconds ahead of Switzerland to win the gold medal in the final. Switzerland thus repeated its silver performance from 1948, while the United States, the defending champions, settled for bronze.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFSemi-Finals RepêchageFinal
1CzechoslovakiaTCH7:16.6 (1 h3)6:58.5 (1 h2)7:33.4 (1)Gold
Karel Mejta, Sr.Jiří HavlisJan JindraStanislav LuskMiroslav Koranda
2SwitzerlandSUI7:20.7 (1 h4)6:59.2 (2 h2)7:02.3 (1 h2)7:36.5 (2)Silver
Rico BianchiKarl WeidmannHeini SchellerÉmile EssWalter Leiser
3United StatesUSA7:17.9 (1 h2)7:07.6 (1 h1)7:37.0 (3)Bronze
Carl LovstedAl UlbricksonRichard WahlstromMatt LeandersonAl Rossi
4Great BritainGBR7:18.3 (2 h2)7:04.1 (3 h2)7:02.3 (1 h3)7:41.2 (4)
John MacMillanGraham FiskLaurence GuestPeter de GilesPaul Massey
5FinlandFIN– (5 h1)7:00.7 (1 h3)7:03.5 (1 h1)7:43.8 (5)
Kurt GrönholmPaul StråhlmanBirger KarlssonKarl-Erik JohanssonAntero Tukiainen
2 h1 r4/5Soviet UnionURS7:19.9 (2 h1)7:11.6 (4 h2)7:05.1 (2 h1)
Kirill PutyrskyYevgeny TretnikovGeorgy GushchenkoBoris FyodorovBoris Brechko
2 h2 r4/5ItalyITA7:20.5 (3 h1)7:06.0 (1 h1)7:06.0 (2 h2)
Albino TrevisanAmadeo ScarpiAbbondio SmerghettoTarquinio AngiolinDomenico Cambieri
2 h3 r4/5NorwayNOR7:21.6 (2 h3)7:12.6 (3 h1)7:06.6 (2 h3)
Bjørn ChristoffersenArnfinn LarsenWilhelm HaydenThor NilsenLeif Andersen
3 h1 r4/5FranceFRA7:18.4 (1 h1)7:11.2 (2 h1)7:09.4 (3 h1)
André GoursolleRobert TexierGuy NosbaumClaude MartinDidier Moureau
3 h2 r4/5ArgentinaARG7:24.4 (2 h4)7:14.6 (4 h1)7:14.8 (3 h2)
Juan EckerRoberto SuárezAlfredo CzernerJorge SchneiderJorge Arripe
3 h3 r4/5DenmarkDEN7:33.9 (3 h2)7:03.4 (1 h2)7:08.6 (3 h3)
Niels KristensenOve NielsenPeter HansenBent Blach PetersenEivin Kristensen
2 h1 r2/5New ZealandNZL7:25.2 (4 h4)7:07.3 (2 h1)
Ted JohnsonJohn O'BrienKerry AshbyBill TinnockColin Johnstone
2 h2 r2/5Unified Team of GermanyGER7:24.8 (3 h4)7:04.6 (2 h2)
Günter TwiesselmannKlaus SchulzeHeinz BeyerGerd VogeleyHans Joachim Wiemken
2 h3 r2/5NetherlandsNED7:24.9 (3 h3)7:04.2 (2 h3)
Ton FontaniHan HeijenbrockJan Willem PenninkJaap BeijeHans Caro
3 h1 r2/5JapanJPN7:29.8 (4 h3)7:13.9 (3 h1)
Kosuke MatsuoRyuji GotoKazuo KandaToshiya TakeuchiTamatsu Kogure
3 h2 r2/5SpainESP7:25.5 (4 h1)7:06.9 (3 h2)
Salvador CostaMiguel PalauFrancisco GironellaPedro MassanaLuis Omedes
3 h3 r2/5EgyptEGY7:52.8 (4 h2)7:21.0 (3 h3)
Wagih El-AttarMohamed El-SahrawiMamdooh El-AttarHamza AmeraAlbert Mankabadi

Round One2 (20 July 1952 — 9:00)

Winner and runner-up in each heat advanced to semi-finals. All others advanced to repêchage.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FranceFRA7:18.4Q
André GoursolleRobert TexierGuy NosbaumClaude MartinDidier Moureau
2Soviet UnionURS7:19.9Q
Kirill PutyrskyYevgeny TretnikovGeorgy GushchenkoBoris FyodorovBoris Brechko
3ItalyITA7:20.5
Albino TrevisanAmadeo ScarpiAbbondio SmerghettoTarquinio AngiolinDomenico Cambieri
4SpainESP7:25.5
Salvador CostaMiguel PalauFrancisco GironellaPedro MassanaLuis Omedes
5FinlandFIN
Kurt GrönholmPaul StråhlmanBirger KarlssonKarl-Erik JohanssonAntero Tukiainen

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA7:17.9Q
Carl LovstedAl UlbricksonRichard WahlstromMatt LeandersonAl Rossi
2Great BritainGBR7:18.3Q
Peter de GilesPaul MasseyJohn MacMillanGraham FiskLaurence Guest
3DenmarkDEN7:33.9
Niels KristensenOve NielsenPeter HansenBent Blach PetersenEivin Kristensen
4EgyptEGY7:52.8
Wagih El-AttarMohamed El-SahrawiMamdooh El-AttarHamza AmeraAlbert Mankabadi

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CzechoslovakiaTCH7:16.6Q
Karel Mejta, Sr.Jiří HavlisJan JindraStanislav LuskMiroslav Koranda
2NorwayNOR7:21.6Q
Bjørn ChristoffersenArnfinn LarsenWilhelm HaydenThor NilsenLeif Andersen
3NetherlandsNED7:24.9
Ton FontaniHan HeijenbrockJan Willem PenninkJaap BeijeHans Caro
4JapanJPN7:29.8
Kosuke MatsuoRyuji GotoKazuo KandaToshiya TakeuchiTamatsu Kogure

Heat Four

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:20.7Q
Rico BianchiKarl WeidmannHeini SchellerÉmile EssWalter Leiser
2ArgentinaARG7:24.4Q
Juan EckerRoberto SuárezAlfredo CzernerJorge SchneiderJorge Arripe
3Unified Team of GermanyGER7:24.8
Günter TwiesselmannKlaus SchulzeHeinz BeyerGerd VogeleyHans Joachim Wiemken
4New ZealandNZL7:25.2
Ted JohnsonJohn O'BrienKerry AshbyBill TinnockColin Johnstone

Round One Repêchage3 (21 July 1952 — 9:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to semi-final repêchage.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1ItalyITA7:06.0Q
Albino TrevisanAmadeo ScarpiAbbondio SmerghettoTarquinio AngiolinDomenico Cambieri
2New ZealandNZL7:07.3
Ted JohnsonJohn O'BrienKerry AshbyBill TinnockColin Johnstone
3JapanJPN7:13.9
Kosuke MatsuoRyuji GotoKazuo KandaToshiya TakeuchiTamatsu Kogure

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1DenmarkDEN7:03.4Q
Niels KristensenOve NielsenPeter HansenBent Blach PetersenEivin Kristensen
2Unified Team of GermanyGER7:04.6
Günter TwiesselmannKlaus SchulzeHeinz BeyerGerd VogeleyHans Joachim Wiemken
3SpainESP7:06.9
Salvador CostaMiguel PalauFrancisco GironellaPedro MassanaLuis Omedes

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FinlandFIN7:00.7Q
Kurt GrönholmPaul StråhlmanBirger KarlssonKarl-Erik JohanssonAntero Tukiainen
2NetherlandsNED7:04.2
Ton FontaniHan HeijenbrockJan Willem PenninkJaap BeijeHans Caro
3EgyptEGY7:21.0
Wagih El-AttarMohamed El-SahrawiMamdooh El-AttarHamza AmeraAlbert Mankabadi

Semi-Finals4 (21 July 1952 — 16:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to final. All others advanced to semi-final repêchage.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1United StatesUSA7:07.6Q
Carl LovstedAl UlbricksonRichard WahlstromMatt LeandersonAl Rossi
2FranceFRA7:11.2
André GoursolleRobert TexierGuy NosbaumClaude MartinDidier Moureau
3NorwayNOR7:12.6
Bjørn ChristoffersenArnfinn LarsenWilhelm HaydenThor NilsenLeif Andersen
4ArgentinaARG7:14.6
Juan EckerRoberto SuárezAlfredo CzernerJorge SchneiderJorge Arripe

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CzechoslovakiaTCH6:58.5Q
Karel Mejta, Sr.Jiří HavlisJan JindraStanislav LuskMiroslav Koranda
2SwitzerlandSUI6:59.2
Rico BianchiKarl WeidmannHeini SchellerÉmile EssWalter Leiser
3Great BritainGBR7:04.1
Peter de GilesPaul MasseyJohn MacMillanGraham FiskLaurence Guest
4Soviet UnionURS7:11.6
Kirill PutyrskyYevgeny TretnikovGeorgy GushchenkoBoris FyodorovBoris Brechko

Semi-Finals Repêchage5 (22 July 1952 — 9:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1FinlandFIN7:03.5Q
Kurt GrönholmPaul StråhlmanBirger KarlssonKarl-Erik JohanssonAntero Tukiainen
2Soviet UnionURS7:05.1
Kirill PutyrskyYevgeny TretnikovGeorgy GushchenkoBoris FyodorovBoris Brechko
3FranceFRA7:09.4
André GoursolleRobert TexierGuy NosbaumClaude MartinDidier Moureau

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1SwitzerlandSUI7:02.3Q
Rico BianchiKarl WeidmannHeini SchellerÉmile EssWalter Leiser
2ItalyITA7:06.0
Albino TrevisanAmadeo ScarpiAbbondio SmerghettoTarquinio AngiolinDomenico Cambieri
3ArgentinaARG7:14.8
Juan EckerRoberto SuárezAlfredo CzernerJorge SchneiderJorge Arripe

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1Great BritainGBR7:02.3Q
Peter de GilesPaul MasseyJohn MacMillanGraham FiskLaurence Guest
2NorwayNOR7:06.6
Bjørn ChristoffersenArnfinn LarsenWilhelm HaydenThor NilsenLeif Andersen
3DenmarkDEN7:08.6
Niels KristensenOve NielsenPeter HansenBent Blach PetersenEivin Kristensen

Final Round6 (23 July 1952 — 16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime
1CzechoslovakiaTCH7:33.4
Karel Mejta, Sr.Jiří HavlisJan JindraStanislav LuskMiroslav Koranda
2SwitzerlandSUI7:36.5
Rico BianchiKarl WeidmannHeini SchellerÉmile EssWalter Leiser
3United StatesUSA7:37.0
Carl LovstedAl UlbricksonRichard WahlstromMatt LeandersonAl Rossi
4Great BritainGBR7:41.2
Peter de GilesPaul MasseyJohn MacMillanGraham FiskLaurence Guest
5FinlandFIN7:43.8
Kurt GrönholmPaul StråhlmanBirger KarlssonKarl-Erik JohanssonAntero Tukiainen