|
| Event type

Coxed Eights, Women

Date22 – 28 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Sidney Lanier, Gainesville, Georgia
Participants72 from 8 countries
Olympic Record 6:02.62 / Canada CAN / 2 August 1992
Olympic Record (1,000 m)2:59.80 / United States USA / 4 August 1984

The women’s coxed eights at the 1996 Summer Olympics had many contenders, including the Canadians, who were the defending Olympic champions and brought two members from their 1992 crew, Jessica Monroe and Lesley Thompson-Willie, to Atlanta. At the World Championships, however, 11 of the last 12 medals had gone to three nations, Romania, Germany, and the United States, each of whom had won one edition of the tournament. The Netherlands was the odd nation out, having taken bronze in 1995. In the opening round, the heats were won by Belarus and Romania, the latter of whom posted the fastest time, while Germany was eliminated in the repêchage. In the final, the Romanians were absolutely dominant, taking the gold medal by a margin of over four seconds. Five members of their crew, Veronica Cochelea, Elisabeta Lipă, Marioara Popescu-Ciobanu, Doina Ignat, and Elena Georgescu, had won Olympic medals in various events at previous editions of the Games. The Canadians, meanwhile, had a more difficult time keeping the Belarusians at bay and managed to win silver by only 0.39 seconds. Belarus, who took bronze, captured its second Olympic rowing medal as an independent nation, the first having come from Yekaterina Khodatovich, who won gold in the women’s single sculls.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1RomaniaROU6:23.94 (1 h2)6:19.73 (1 h1)Gold
Anca TănaseVeronica CochelaLiliana GafencuDoina SpîrcuIoana OlteanuElisabeta LipăMarioara Popescu-CiobanuDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2CanadaCAN6:29.08 (2 h2)6:06.49 (2 h1)6:24.05 (2 h1)Silver
Heather McDermidTosha TsangMaria MaunderAlison KornEmma RobinsonAnna Van der KampJessica MonroeTheresa LukeLesley Thompson-Willie
3BelarusBLR6:24.61 (1 h1)6:24.44 (3 h1)Bronze
Natallia LaurinenkaAliaksandra PankinaNatallia ValchiekTamara DavydenkaValiantsina SkrabatunAlena MikulichNatallia StasiukMaryna ZnakYaraslava Paulovich
4United StatesUSA6:28.45 (2 h1)6:06.17 (1 h1)6:26.19 (4 h1)
Anne KakelaMary McCaggLaurel KorholzCatriona FallonBetsy McCaggMonica Tranel MichiniAmy FullerJennifer DoreYasmin Farooq
5AustraliaAUS6:35.69 (4 h1)6:08.92 (4 h1)6:30.10 (5 h1)
Jennifer LuffGina DouglasAmy SafeAnna OzolinsKarina WielandAlison DaviesCarmen KlompBronwyn ThompsonKaylynn Hick
6NetherlandsNED6:32.71 (3 h1)6:08.85 (3 h1)6:31.11 (6 h1)
Femke BoelenMarleen van der VeldenAstrid van KoertMarieke WesterhofRita de JongTessa KnavenTessa AppeldoornMuriel van SchilfgaardeJissy de Wolf
7Great BritainGBR6:39.34 (4 h2)6:12.28 (6 h1)6:15.21 (1 h2)
Annamarie StapletonLisa EyreDot BlackieKate PollittMiriam BattenCath BishopJoanne TurveyAlison GillSuzie Ellis
8GermanyGER6:33.90 (3 h2)6:09.43 (5 h1)6:17.73 (2 h2)
Ina JusthAntje RehaagKathleen NaserAndrea GeschDana PyritzMicaela SchmidtAnja PyritzUte SchellDaniela Neunast

Round One (22 July 1996)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1BelarusBLR6:24.611:32.87 (1)
1:37.63 (2)
3:10.50 (2)
1:38.49 (1)
4:48.99 (1)
1:35.62 (1)
Q
Natallia LaurinenkaAliaksandra PankinaNatallia ValchiekTamara DavydenkaValiantsina SkrabatunAlena MikulichNatallia StasiukMaryna ZnakYaraslava Paulovich
2United StatesUSA6:28.451:33.98 (2)
1:27.14 (1)
3:1.118 (1)
1:48.90 (4)
4:50.02 (2)
1:38.43 (3)
Anne KakelaMary McCaggLaurel KorholzCatriona FallonBetsy McCaggMonica Tranel MichiniAmy FullerJennifer DoreYasmin Farooq
3NetherlandsNED6:32.711:35.67 (3)
1:38.91 (4)
3:14.58 (4)
1:39.82 (2)
4:54.40 (3)
1:38.31 (2)
Femke BoelenMarleen van der VeldenAstrid van KoertMarieke WesterhofRita de JongTessa KnavenTessa AppeldoornMuriel van SchilfgaardeJissy de Wolf
4AustraliaAUS6:35.691:36.21 (4)
1:38.13 (3)
3:14.34 (3)
1:41.32 (3)
4:55.66 (4)
1:40.03 (4)
Jennifer LuffGina DouglasAmy SafeAnna OzolinsKarina WielandAlison DaviesCarmen KlompBronwyn ThompsonKaylynn Hick

Heat Two (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:23.941:30.20 (1)
1:36.48 (1)
3:06.68 (1)
1:38.33 (2)
4:45.01 (1)
1:38.93 (1)
Q
Anca TănaseVeronica CochelaLiliana GafencuDoina SpîrcuIoana OlteanuElisabeta LipăMarioara Popescu-CiobanuDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2CanadaCAN6:29.081:33.63 (2)
1:37.93 (2)
3:11.56 (2)
1:37.92 (1)
4:49.48 (2)
1:39.60 (2)
Heather McDermidTosha TsangMaria MaunderAlison KornEmma RobinsonAnna Van der KampJessica MonroeTheresa LukeLesley Thompson-Willie
3GermanyGER6:33.901:35.76 (3)
1:38.34 (3)
3:14.10 (3)
1:38.76 (3)
4:52.86 (3)
1:41.04 (3)
Ina JusthAntje RehaagKathleen NaserAndrea GeschDana PyritzMicaela SchmidtAnja PyritzUte SchellDaniela Neunast
4Great BritainGBR6:39.341:36.42 (4)
1:40.05 (4)
3:16.47 (4)
1:40.21 (4)
4:56.68 (4)
1:42.66 (4)
Annamarie StapletonLisa EyreDot BlackieKate PollittMiriam BattenCath BishopJoanne TurveyAlison GillSuzie Ellis

Round One Repêchage (24 July 1996)

Top four in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1United StatesUSA6:06.171:28.87 (2)
1:31.97 (3)
3:00.84 (2)
1:32.93 (1)
4:33.77 (2)
1:32.40 (3)
Q
Anne KakelaMary McCaggLaurel KorholzCatriona FallonBetsy McCaggMonica Tranel MichiniAmy FullerJennifer DoreYasmin Farooq
2CanadaCAN6:06.491:28.22 (1)
1:31.90 (2)
3:00.12 (1)
1:33.37 (2)
4:33.49 (1)
1:33.00 (4)
Q
Heather McDermidTosha TsangMaria MaunderAlison KornEmma RobinsonAnna Van der KampJessica MonroeTheresa LukeLesley Thompson-Willie
3NetherlandsNED6:08.851:32.01 (6)
1:31.10 (1)
3:03.11 (4)
1:33.81 (5)
4:36.92 (4)
1:31.93 (2)
Q
Astrid van KoertFemke BoelenMarleen van der VeldenMarieke WesterhofRita de JongTessa KnavenTessa AppeldoornMuriel van SchilfgaardeJissy de Wolf
4AustraliaAUS6:08.921:31.19 (5)
1:33.02 (=4)
3:04.21 (6)
1:33.51 (3)
4:37.72 (5)
1:31.20 (1)
Q
Jennifer LuffGina DouglasAmy SafeAnna OzolinsKarina WielandAlison DaviesCarmen KlompBronwyn ThompsonKaylynn Hick
5GermanyGER6:09.431:29.76 (3)
1:33.02 (=4)
3:02.78 (3)
1:33.62 (4)
4:36.40 (3)
1:33.03 (5)
Ina JusthAntje RehaagKathleen NaserAndrea GeschDana PyritzMicaela SchmidtAnja PyritzUte SchellDaniela Neunast
6Great BritainGBR6:12.281:30.75 (4)
1:33.08 (6)
3:03.83 (5)
1:34.78 (6)
4:38.61 (6)
1:33.67 (6)
Annamarie StapletonLisa EyreDot BlackieKate PollittMiriam BattenCath BishopJoanne TurveyAlison GillSuzie Ellis

Final Round (28 July 1996)

A Final (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1RomaniaROU6:19.731:32.24 (1)
1:35.68 (1)
3:07.92 (1)
1:36.78 (1)
4:44.70 (1)
1:35.03 (2)
Anca TănaseVeronica CochelaLiliana GafencuDoina SpîrcuIoana OlteanuElisabeta LipăMarioara Popescu-CiobanuDoina IgnatElena Georgescu
2CanadaCAN6:24.051:34.33 (3)
1:37.71 (4)
3:12.04 (4)
1:37.68 (2)
4:49.72 (3)
1:34.33 (1)
Heather McDermidTosha TsangMaria MaunderAlison KornEmma RobinsonAnna Van der KampJessica MonroeTheresa LukeLesley Thompson-Willie
3BelarusBLR6:24.441:33.83 (2)
1:36.69 (3)
3:10.52 (2)
1:38.43 (3)
4:48.95 (2)
1:35.49 (3)
Natallia LaurinenkaAliaksandra PankinaNatallia ValchiekTamara DavydenkaValiantsina SkrabatunAlena MikulichNatallia StasiukMaryna ZnakYaraslava Paulovich
4United StatesUSA6:26.191:35.05 (4)
1:36.39 (2)
3:11.44 (3)
1:38.71 (4)
4:50.15 (4)
1:36.04 (4)
Anne KakelaMary McCaggLaurel KorholzCatriona FallonBetsy McCaggMonica Tranel MichiniAmy FullerJennifer DoreYasmin Farooq
5AustraliaAUS6:30.101:36.58 (6)
1:37.95 (5)
3:14.53 (=5)
1:38.77 (5)
4:53.30 (5)
1:36.80 (6)
Jennifer LuffGina DouglasAmy SafeAnna OzolinsKarina WielandAlison DaviesCarmen KlompBronwyn ThompsonKaylynn Hick
6NetherlandsNED6:31.111:36.22 (5)
1:38.31 (6)
3:14.53 (=5)
1:39.89 (6)
4:54.42 (6)
1:36.69 (5)
Femke BoelenMarleen van der VeldenAstrid van KoertMarieke WesterhofRita de JongTessa KnavenTessa AppeldoornMuriel van SchilfgaardeJissy de Wolf

B Final (9:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:15.211:31.31 (1)
1:35.58 (2)
3:06.89 (1)
1:35.09 (1)
4:41.98 (1)
1:33.23 (1)
Annamarie StapletonLisa EyreDot BlackieKate PollittMiriam BattenCath BishopJoanne TurveyAlison GillSuzie Ellis
2GermanyGER6:17.731:31.57 (2)
1:35.57 (1)
3:07.14 (2)
1:35.72 (2)
4:42.86 (2)
1:34.87 (2)
Ina JusthAntje RehaagKathleen NaserAndrea GeschDana PyritzMicaela SchmidtAnja PyritzUte SchellDaniela Neunast