|
| Event type

Team, Open

Date17 June 1956
StatusOlympic
LocationStockholms Olympiastadion, Stockholm
Participants60 from 20 countries
FormatTwo rounds. Three rider teams, all three scores to count. Team/individual competitions held concurrently.

This was a passively scored event with three riders on each team, and all three scores from the individual event making up the team score. Great Britain was the defending champion, but they were expected to be challenged by Germany, although they had not won any Nations’ Cup events in 1956, and won only the one in Aachen in 1955. Germany led after the first round with 28 faults, followed by Great Britain with 23 and Italy with 39. In the second round Germany again had the best team score, with only 12 faults, to defend the gold medal easily with 40 faults. Italy moved ahead of Great Britain for the silver medal. Germany would also win this event in 1960 and 1964.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1Unified Team of GermanyGER40.00Gold
Hans Günter WinklerHalla4.00
Fritz ThiedemannMeteor12.00
Alfons Lütke WesthuesAla24.00
2ItalyITA66.00Silver
Raimondo D'InzeoMerano8.00
Piero D'InzeoUruguay11.00
Salvatore OppesPagoro47.00
3Great BritainGBR69.00Bronze
Wilf WhiteNizefela12.00
Pat SmytheFlanagan21.00
Peter RobesonScorchin36.00
4ArgentinaARG99.50
Carlos D'EliaDiscutido19.00
Pedro MayorgaCoriolano32.00
Naldo DassoRamito48.50
5United StatesUSA104.25
Hugh WileyTrail Guide24.00
Bill SteinkrausNight Owl28.00
Frank ChapotBelair52.25
6SpainESP117.25
Carlos López-QuesadaTapatio27.75
Paco GoyoagaFahnenkönig28.00
Carlos FigueroaGracieux61.50
7IrelandIRL131.25
Kevin BarryBallyneety35.00
Billy RingroseLiffey Vale44.00
Patsy KiernanBallynonty52.25
8FranceFRA154.50
Pierre Jonquères d'OriolaVoulette15.00
Bernard de FombelleDoria52.75
Georges CalmonVirtuoso86.75
9SwitzerlandSUI159.50
William de RhamVa Vite36.00
Alexander StoffelBricole59.00
Marc BüchlerDuroc64.50
10BrazilBRA228.50
Nelson Pessoa FilhoRelincho58.00
Eloy de MenezesBiguá85.00
Renyldo FerreiraBibelot85.50
ACAustriaAUTDNF
Adolf LaudaSchönbrunnDNFDNF
Peter Lichtner-HoyerRienziDNFDNF
Romuald HalmBiankaDNFDNF
ACBelgiumBELDNF
Brigitte SchockaertMuscadin59.00DNF
Raymond LombardDandy86.50DNF
Georges PofféHicamboyDNFDNF
ACEgyptEGYDNF
Mohamed Selim ZakiInch'Allah20.00DNF
Gamal HaressNefertiti II40.00DNF
Omar El-HadaryAuerDNFDNF
ACFinlandFINDNF
Wilhelm StewenLojal83.00DNF
Arvi TervalampiMarrasDNFDNF
Kauko PaananenLassiDNFDNF
ACHungaryHUNDNF
Albert SzatolaAranyos24.00DNF
Lajos SomlayDobosDNFDNF
István SzondyHiganyDNFDNF
ACPortugalPORDNF
Henrique CalladoMartingil16.00DNF
João AzevedoLicorneDNFDNF
Rodrigo da SilveiraLimerickDNFDNF
ACSwedenSWEDNF
Anders GernandtRöhäll55.00DNF
Tor BurmanRouquade101.00DNF
Douglas WijkanderBimboDNFDNF
ACTurkeyTURDNF
Salih KoçBasak53.25DNF
Alpaslan GüneşEsmer Altin65.25DNF
Bedri BökeDominoDNFDNF
ACSoviet UnionURSDNF
Andrey FavorskyManevr40.00DNF
Vladimir RaspopovKodeks76.50DNF
Boris LilovBostonDNFDNF
ACVenezuelaVENDNF
Jesús RivasMurachiDNFDNF
Roberto MollSorocaimaDNFDNF
Víctor MolinaTamanacoDNFDNF

Round One (17 June 1956 — 09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1Unified Team of GermanyGER28.00
Hans Günter WinklerHalla4.00
Fritz ThiedemannMeteor8.00
Alfons Lütke WesthuesAla16.00
2Great BritainGBR32.00
Pat SmytheFlanagan8.00
Wilf WhiteNizefela8.00
Peter RobesonScorchin16.00
3ItalyITA39.00
Raimondo D'InzeoMerano8.00
Piero D'InzeoUruguay8.00
Salvatore OppesPagoro23.00
4ArgentinaARG47.00
Carlos D'EliaDiscutido15.00
Naldo DassoRamito16.00
Pedro MayorgaCoriolano16.00
5IrelandIRL66.00
Patsy KiernanBallynonty19.00
Kevin BarryBallyneety23.00
Billy RingroseLiffey Vale24.00
6United StatesUSA72.25
Hugh WileyTrail Guide16.00
Bill SteinkrausNight Owl20.00
Frank ChapotBelair36.25
7FranceFRA73.75
Pierre Jonquères d'OriolaVoulette7.00
Bernard de FombelleDoria12.00
Georges CalmonVirtuoso54.75
8SwitzerlandSUI75.50
William de RhamVa Vite20.00
Alexander StoffelBricole27.00
Marc BüchlerDuroc28.50
9SpainESP80.50
Paco GoyoagaFahnenkönig20.00
Carlos López-QuesadaTapatio27.00
Carlos FigueroaGracieux33.50
10BelgiumBEL94.50
Georges PofféHicamboy12.00
Brigitte SchockaertMuscadin32.00
Raymond LombardDandy50.50
11BrazilBRA117.50
Renyldo FerreiraBibelot29.25
Nelson Pessoa FilhoRelincho32.00
Eloy de MenezesBiguá56.25
12EgyptEGY124.50
Mohamed Selim ZakiInch'Allah16.00
Gamal HaressNefertiti II20.00
Omar El-HadaryAuer88.50
13Soviet UnionURS160.50
Andrey FavorskyManevr20.00
Vladimir RaspopovKodeks32.00
Boris LilovBoston108.50
14TurkeyTUR165.75
Salih KoçBasak24.00
Alpaslan GüneşEsmer Altin33.25
Bedri BökeDomino108.50
15SwedenSWE183.75
Anders GernandtRöhäll32.00
Tor BurmanRouquade43.25
Douglas WijkanderBimbo108.50
16FinlandFIN200.00
Kauko PaananenLassi44.50
Wilhelm StewenLojal47.00
Arvi TervalampiMarras108.50
17PortugalPOR229.00
Henrique CalladoMartingil12.00
João AzevedoLicorne108.50
Rodrigo da SilveiraLimerick108.50
18HungaryHUN233.00
Albert SzatolaAranyos16.00
Lajos SomlayDobos108.50
István SzondyHigany108.50
=19AustriaAUT325.50
Romuald HalmBianka108.50
Adolf LaudaSchönbrunn108.50
Peter Lichtner-HoyerRienzi108.50
=19VenezuelaVEN325.50
Víctor MolinaTamanaco108.50
Roberto MollSorocaima108.50
Jesús RivasMurachi108.50

Round Two (17 June 1956 — 16:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCHorseFaults
1Unified Team of GermanyGER12.00
Hans Günter WinklerHalla0.00
Fritz ThiedemannMeteor4.00
Alfons Lütke WesthuesAla8.00
2ItalyITA27.00
Raimondo D'InzeoMerano0.00
Piero D'InzeoUruguay3.00
Salvatore OppesPagoro24.00
3United StatesUSA32.00
Bill SteinkrausNight Owl8.00
Hugh WileyTrail Guide8.00
Frank ChapotBelair16.00
4SpainESP36.75
Carlos López-QuesadaTapatio0.75
Paco GoyoagaFahnenkönig8.00
Carlos FigueroaGracieux28.00
5Great BritainGBR37.00
Wilf WhiteNizefela4.00
Pat SmytheFlanagan13.00
Peter RobesonScorchin20.00
6ArgentinaARG52.50
Carlos D'EliaDiscutido4.00
Pedro MayorgaCoriolano16.00
Naldo DassoRamito32.50
7IrelandIRL65.25
Kevin BarryBallyneety12.00
Billy RingroseLiffey Vale20.00
Patsy KiernanBallynonty33.25
8FranceFRA80.75
Pierre Jonquères d'OriolaVoulette8.00
Georges CalmonVirtuoso32.00
Bernard de FombelleDoria40.75
9SwitzerlandSUI84.00
William de RhamVa Vite16.00
Alexander StoffelBricole32.00
Marc BüchlerDuroc36.00
10BrazilBRA111.00
Nelson Pessoa FilhoRelincho26.00
Eloy de MenezesBiguá28.75
Renyldo FerreiraBibelot56.25
ACBelgiumBELDNF
Brigitte SchockaertMuscadin27.00DNF
Raymond LombardDandy36.00DNF
Georges PofféHicamboyDNFDNF
ACEgyptEGYDNF
Mohamed Selim ZakiInch'Allah4.00DNF
Gamal HaressNefertiti II20.00DNF
Omar El-HadaryAuerDNFDNF
ACFinlandFINDNF
Wilhelm StewenLojal36.00DNF
Kauko PaananenLassiDNFDNF
Arvi TervalampiMarrasDNFDNF
ACHungaryHUNDNF
Albert SzatolaAranyos8.00DNF
Lajos SomlayDobosDNFDNF
István SzondyHiganyDNFDNF
ACTurkeyTURDNF
Salih KoçBasak29.25DNF
Alpaslan GüneşEsmer Altin32.00DNF
Bedri BökeDominoDNFDNF
ACSoviet UnionURSDNF
Andrey FavorskyManevr20.00DNF
Vladimir RaspopovKodeks44.50DNF
Boris LilovBostonDNFDNF