|
| Event type

Flyweight (≤49 kilograms), Women

Date24 July 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationMakuhari Messe, 2-1, Nakase, Mihama-ku, Chiba, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Participants17 from 17 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. All fighters losing to the finalists in each pool advance to repêchage tournament for the bronze medal.

Spain’s Adriana Cerezo beat the second seed, Serbia’s Tijana Bogdanović, in her first-round bout, and went on to reach the final against the top seed, Panipak Wongpattanakit of Thailand, who was also the 2015 and 2019 World Champion. The final was a very close bout, which Wongpattanakit won 11-10, thus becoming the first Olympic Taekwondo gold medal winner from Thailand, improving on the bronze medal she won at Rio. The 2008 and 2012 Olympic champion, Wu Jingyu from China, lost her quarter-final bout to Cerezo and then lost the repêchage to Bogdanović, who won one of the bronze medals, with the other bronze going to Israel’s Abishag Semberg.

PosNrFighterNOC
1101Panipak WongpattanakitTHAGold
2115Adriana CerezoESPSilver
=3116Abishag SembergISRBronze
=3102Tijana BogdanovićSRBBronze
=5104Miyu YamadaJPN
=5103Rukiye YıldırımTUR
=7107Wu JingyuCHN
=7108Trương Thị Kim TuyếnVIE
=9111Andrea RamírezCOL
=9105Sim Jae-YeongKOR
=11109Yvette YongCAN
=11106Kristina TomićCRO
=11114Nour AbdelsalamEGY
=11110Dina PouryounesEOR
=11112Oumaima El-BouchtiMAR
=11113Su Po-YaTPE
17117Victoria StambaughPUR

Round One (24 July 2021 — 19:45)

Match #1 Abishag SembergISR Victoria StambaughPUR

Round Two (24 July 2021 — 10:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Miyu YamadaJPN Su Po-YaTPE Final Score (10 - 9)
Match #2 Sim Jae-YeongKOR Oumaima El-BouchtiMAR Final Score (19 - 10)
Match #3 Trương Thị Kim TuyếnVIE Yvette YongCAN Final Score (19 - 5)
Match #4 Panipak WongpattanakitTHA Abishag SembergISR
Match #5 Adriana CerezoESP Tijana BogdanovićSRB Final Score (12 - 4)
Match #6 Wu JingyuCHN Dina PouryounesEOR
Match #7 Andrea RamírezCOL Kristina TomićCRO
Match #8 Rukiye YıldırımTUR Nour AbdelsalamEGY Final Score (21 - 20)

Quarter-Finals (24 July 2021 — 14:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Miyu YamadaJPN Sim Jae-YeongKOR Final Score (16 - 7)
Match #2 Panipak WongpattanakitTHA Trương Thị Kim TuyếnVIE Final Score (20 - 11)
Match #3 Adriana CerezoESP Wu JingyuCHN
Match #4 Rukiye YıldırımTUR Andrea RamírezCOL Final Score (31 - 30)

Semi-Finals (24 July 2021 — 16:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Panipak WongpattanakitTHA Miyu YamadaJPN Final Score (34 - 12)
Match #2 Adriana CerezoESP Rukiye YıldırımTUR Final Score (39 - 19)

Repêchage Round One (24 July 2021 — 19:00)

Winner of each match advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Abishag SembergISR Trương Thị Kim TuyếnVIE
Match #2 Tijana BogdanovićSRB Wu JingyuCHN Final Score (12 - 9)

Bronze Medal Matches (24 July 2021 — 20:30)

Match #1 Abishag SembergISR Rukiye YıldırımTUR Final Score (27 - 22)
Match #2 Tijana BogdanovićSRB Miyu YamadaJPN Final Score (20 - 6)

Final Round (24 July 2021 — 21:30)

Match 1/2 Panipak WongpattanakitTHA Adriana CerezoESP Final Score (11 - 10)