|
| Event type

Sprint, Freestyle, Women

Date22 February 2006
StatusOlympic
LocationStadio del Trampolino, Pragelato Plan
Participants66 from 28 countries
FormatFinal standings based on time achieved in last round competed in.
Venue detailsCourse Length: 1,145 m
Height Differential: 16 m
Maximum Climb: 16 m
Total Climbing: 37 m

This was the second Olympic sprint competition, as it was first held in 2002 at Salt Lake City. The format was slightly different, however, In 2002, 16 skiiers qualified for four quarter-finals of four skiers each. But in Torino, 30 skiiers advanced to five quarter-finals of six racers, with two advancing in each quarter to two semi-finals of five skiers. The final was again contested by four skiers, two advancing from each semi. The qualifying was led by Canadian Beckie Scott. In the quarter-finals, the big news was the failure of the defending champion, Yuliya Chepalova, and the 2005 World Champion, Swede Emelie Öhrstig, who both failed to advance. The final consisted of Scott, German Claudia Künzel, runner-up at the 2003 Worlds, and fourth at the 2002 Winter Olympics; Russian Alyona Sidko, who had won a bronze in team sprint at the 2005 Worlds; and Candian Chandra Crawford, who had only moved up to the senior international level in 2006. But in the final, Crawford moved ahead early and won relatively easily for the sprint, with Künzel taking silver and Sidko the bronze.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingQFSFFinal
1Chandra CrawfordCAN2:15.06 (8)2:14.2 (1 h5)2:13.4 (1 h2)2:12.3 (1 h2)Gold
2Claudia NystadGER2:13.64 (4)2:15.5 (1 h2)2:15.5 (1 h1)2:13.0 (2 h2)Silver
3Alyona SidkoRUS2:14.54 (5)2:17.7 (1 h3)2:15.1 (2 h2)2:13.2 (3 h2)Bronze
4Beckie ScottCAN2:12.45 (1)2:16.6 (1 h1)2:15.8 (2 h1)2:14.7 (4 h2)
5Virpi KuitunenFIN2:14.83 (7)2:16.2 (2 h2)2:16.3 (3 h1)2:18.1 (1 h1)
6Ella GjømleNOR2:16.02 (13)2:15.7 (2 h5)2:16.4 (4 h2)2:18.2 (2 h1)
7Arianna FollisITA2:12.90 (2)2:14.7 (2 h4)2:16.2 (3 h2)2:20.3 (3 h1)
8Petra MajdičSLO2:14.62 (6)2:17.7 (2 h3)2:18.7 (4 h1)2:21.5 (4 h1)
9Kikkan RandallUSA2:15.63 (10)2:17.8 (2 h1)2:19.1 (5 h1)
10Anna DahlbergSWE2:15.91 (12)2:14.3 (1 h4)2:18.9 (5 h2)
11Lina AnderssonSWE2:13.29 (3)2:16.0 (3 h5)
12Manuela HenkelGER2:16.04 (14)2:16.4 (3 h2)
13Britta NorgrenSWE2:16.43 (19)2:15.0 (3 h4)
14Olga RochevaRUS2:16.43 (20)2:18.4 (3 h1)
15Laurence RochatSUI2:17.73 (26)2:18.9 (3 h3)
16Sara RennerCAN2:15.37 (9)2:15.6 (4 h4)
17Madoka NatsumiJPN2:16.30 (15)2:19.9 (4 h3)
18Marit BjørgenNOR2:16.38 (17)2:16.8 (4 h2)
19Magda GenuinITA2:16.41 (18)2:17.9 (4 h5)
20Stefanie BöhlerGER2:18.14 (30)2:18.5 (4 h1)
21Viktoryia LopatinaBLR2:16.36 (16)2:24.8 (5 h3)
22Emelie ÖhrstigSWE2:16.75 (21)2:19.9 (5 h1)
23Alena ProcházkováSVK2:17.75 (27)2:17.9 (5 h2)
24Nobuko FukudaJPN2:17.82 (28)2:18.2 (5 h5)
25Volha VasilionakBLR2:18.12 (29)2:16.6 (5 h4)
26Aino-Kaisa SaarinenFIN2:15.75 (11)2:20.7 (6 h1)
27Yuliya ChepalovaRUS2:16.90 (22)2:16.6 (6 h4)
28Hilde Gjermundshaug PedersenNOR2:17.17 (23)2:19.1 (6 h5)
29Kati VenäläinenFIN2:17.29 (24)2:18.1 (6 h2)
30Nataliya MatveyevaRUS2:17.73 (25)2:31.4 (6 h3)
31Nicole FesselGER2:18.35 (31)
32Seraina MischolSUI2:18.83 (32)
33Barbara MorigglITA2:19.12 (33)
34Aurélie Perrillat-CollombFRA2:19.28 (34)
35Wendy WagnerUSA2:19.71 (35)
36Vita YakymchukUKR2:19.92 (36)
37Irina TerentjevaLTU2:20.08 (37)
=38Yelena KolominaKAZ2:20.28 (=38)
=38Lindsay WilliamsUSA2:20.28 (=38)
40Vesna FabjanSLO2:20.34 (40)
41Tatjana MannimaEST2:20.44 (41)
42Elina HietamäkiFIN2:20.49 (42)
43Maryna MaletsUKR2:20.79 (43)
44Justyna KowalczykPOL2:21.19 (44)
45Nataliya IsachenkoKAZ2:21.22 (45)
46Oksana YatskayaKAZ2:22.12 (46)
=47Émilie VinaFRA2:22.42 (=47)
=47Kaili SirgeEST2:22.42 (=47)
49Amanda AmmarCAN2:22.78 (49)
50Eva NývltováCZE2:22.86 (50)
51Katsiaryna Rudakova-BulavkaBLR2:23.19 (51)
52Esther BottomleyAUS2:23.55 (52)
53Katarína GarajováSVK2:23.98 (53)
54Piret PormeisterEST2:24.67 (54)
55Élodie Bourgeois-PinFRA2:24.77 (55)
56Man DandanCHN2:25.16 (56)
57Song BoCHN2:27.07 (57)
58Maja KezeleCRO2:27.16 (58)
59Monika GyorgyROU2:27.53 (59)
60Darya StarostinaKAZ2:27.58 (60)
61Jia YupingCHN2:30.03 (61)
62Elena GorohovaMDA2:31.61 (62)
63Kelime AydınTUR2:33.33 (63)
64Lee Chae-WonKOR2:35.47 (64)
65Liu LimingCHN2:35.76 (65)
66Panagiota TsakiriGRE2:43.28 (66)

Qualifying Round (22 February 2006 — 10:00)

Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

PosNrSkierNOCTime
124Beckie ScottCAN2:12.45Q
216Arianna FollisITA2:12.90Q
39Lina AnderssonSWE2:13.29Q
45Claudia NystadGER2:13.64Q
51Alyona SidkoRUS2:14.54Q
68Petra MajdičSLO2:14.62Q
711Virpi KuitunenFIN2:14.83Q
810Chandra CrawfordCAN2:15.06Q
920Sara RennerCAN2:15.37Q
1046Kikkan RandallUSA2:15.63Q
1117Aino-Kaisa SaarinenFIN2:15.75Q
1215Anna DahlbergSWE2:15.91Q
1323Ella GjømleNOR2:16.02Q
143Manuela HenkelGER2:16.04Q
1526Madoka NatsumiJPN2:16.30Q
1643Viktoryia LopatinaBLR2:16.36Q
1718Marit BjørgenNOR2:16.38Q
1831Magda GenuinITA2:16.41Q
197Britta NorgrenSWE2:16.43Q
2019Olga RochevaRUS2:16.43Q
2125Emelie ÖhrstigSWE2:16.75Q
2228Yuliya ChepalovaRUS2:16.90Q
236Hilde Gjermundshaug PedersenNOR2:17.17Q
2422Kati VenäläinenFIN2:17.29Q
2514Nataliya MatveyevaRUS2:17.73Q
262Laurence RochatSUI2:17.73Q
2742Alena ProcházkováSVK2:17.75Q
2827Nobuko FukudaJPN2:17.82Q
2948Volha VasilionakBLR2:18.12Q
3021Stefanie BöhlerGER2:18.14Q
3113Nicole FesselGER2:18.35
3212Seraina MischolSUI2:18.83
3336Barbara MorigglITA2:19.12
3430Aurélie Perrillat-CollombFRA2:19.28
3535Wendy WagnerUSA2:19.71
3665Vita YakymchukUKR2:19.92
3750Irina TerentjevaLTU2:20.08
=3844Yelena KolominaKAZ2:20.28
=3849Lindsay WilliamsUSA2:20.28
4033Vesna FabjanSLO2:20.34
4140Tatjana MannimaEST2:20.44
4237Elina HietamäkiFIN2:20.49
4354Maryna MaletsUKR2:20.79
444Justyna KowalczykPOL2:21.19
4559Nataliya IsachenkoKAZ2:21.22
4641Oksana YatskayaKAZ2:22.12
=4729Émilie VinaFRA2:22.42
=4739Kaili SirgeEST2:22.42
4957Amanda AmmarCAN2:22.78
5047Eva NývltováCZE2:22.86
5156Katsiaryna Rudakova-BulavkaBLR2:23.19
5232Esther BottomleyAUS2:23.55
5351Katarína GarajováSVK2:23.98
5438Piret PormeisterEST2:24.67
5534Élodie Bourgeois-PinFRA2:24.77
5652Man DandanCHN2:25.16
5755Song BoCHN2:27.07
5845Maja KezeleCRO2:27.16
5953Monika GyorgyROU2:27.53
6066Darya StarostinaKAZ2:27.58
6161Jia YupingCHN2:30.03
6262Elena GorohovaMDA2:31.61
6360Kelime AydınTUR2:33.33
6458Lee Chae-WonKOR2:35.47
6564Liu LimingCHN2:35.76
6663Panagiota TsakiriGRE2:43.28

Quarter-Finals (22 February 2006 — 12:30)

Top 2 finishers in each heat advance to semi-finals.

Heat 1 (12:30)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
11Beckie ScottCAN2:16.6Q
210Kikkan RandallUSA2:17.8Q
320Olga RochevaRUS2:18.4
430Stefanie BöhlerGER2:18.5
521Emelie ÖhrstigSWE2:19.9
611Aino-Kaisa SaarinenFIN2:20.7

Heat 2 (12:35)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
14Claudia NystadGER2:15.5Q
27Virpi KuitunenFIN2:16.2Q
314Manuela HenkelGER2:16.4
417Marit BjørgenNOR2:16.8
527Alena ProcházkováSVK2:17.9
624Kati VenäläinenFIN2:18.1

Heat 3 (12:40)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Alyona SidkoRUS2:17.7Q
26Petra MajdičSLO2:17.7Q
326Laurence RochatSUI2:18.9
415Madoka NatsumiJPN2:19.9
516Viktoryia LopatinaBLR2:24.8
625Nataliya MatveyevaRUS2:31.4

Heat 4 (12:45)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
112Anna DahlbergSWE2:14.3Q
22Arianna FollisITA2:14.7Q
319Britta NorgrenSWE2:15.0
49Sara RennerCAN2:15.6
529Volha VasilionakBLR2:16.6
622Yuliya ChepalovaRUS2:16.6

Heat 5 (12:50)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
18Chandra CrawfordCAN2:14.2Q
213Ella GjømleNOR2:15.7Q
33Lina AnderssonSWE2:16.0
418Magda GenuinITA2:17.9
528Nobuko FukudaJPN2:18.2
623Hilde Gjermundshaug PedersenNOR2:19.1

Semi-Finals (22 February 2006 — 13:20)

Top 2 finishers in each heat advance to final. Next two finishers advance to B final.

Heat 1 (13:20)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
14Claudia NystadGER2:15.5Q
21Beckie ScottCAN2:15.8Q
37Virpi KuitunenFIN2:16.3QB
46Petra MajdičSLO2:18.7QB
510Kikkan RandallUSA2:19.1

Heat 2 (13:25)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
18Chandra CrawfordCAN2:13.4Q
25Alyona SidkoRUS2:15.1Q
32Arianna FollisITA2:16.2QB
413Ella GjømleNOR2:16.4QB
512Anna DahlbergSWE2:18.9

Final Round (22 February 2006 — 13:40)

B Final (13:40)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
18Virpi KuitunenFIN2:18.1
24Ella GjømleNOR2:18.2
35Arianna FollisITA2:20.3
41Petra MajdičSLO2:21.5

Final (13:45)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
17Chandra CrawfordCAN2:12.3
213Claudia NystadGER2:13.0
32Alyona SidkoRUS2:13.2
46Beckie ScottCAN2:14.7