|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date5 – 9 September 1972
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympia-Regattastrecke, Oberschleißheim, München
Participants50 from 25 countries

The Soviet Union was the reigning Olympic champion in the K-2 1000, as well as the final European champion (the tournament was discontinued after 1969), and sent Nikolay Gorbachov and Vikt’or K’rat’asiuk’i to the 1972 Summer Olympics. Austria’s Günther Pfaff, meanwhile, was one of the reigning World Champions, as well as a 1968 Olympic bronze medalist, and brought Helmut Hediger with him to Munich in an attempt to improve upon his previous Olympic result. Sweden was the last European and most recent World runner-up and sent Berndt Andersson and Bo Berglund to the 1972 Games. Hungary and East Germany had been the bronze medalists at these two tournaments respectively and was represented József Deme and János Rátkai and Reiner Kurth and Alexander Slatnow.

The opening heats were won by the Soviet Union, East Germany, and Hungary, the latter of whom posted the round’s fastest time. Sweden, meanwhile, only advanced by coming in third in its repêchage heat. It was then eliminated in a semi-final heat won by Hungary in Olympic record time, but the Soviets bested that record in their own heat by 0.02 seconds. East Germany, meanwhile, won the third heat. The final came down to a contest between the Soviets and the Hungarians, but the former were clearly the superior crew and successfully defended their nation’s title. Hungary thus settled for silver while the Polish duo of Władysław Szuszkiewicz and Rafał Piszcz nabbed a surprise bronze 0.33 seconds ahead of the East Germans.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1348/350Nikolay Gorbachov / Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'iURS3:42.18 (1 h3)3:30.69 (1 h3)3:31.23 (1)Gold
2200/206József Deme / János RátkaiHUN3:41.63 (1 h1)3:30.71 (1 h1)3:32.00 (2)Silver
3278/268Władysław Szuszkiewicz / Rafał PiszczPOL3:48.13 (2 h2)3:34.50 (2 h1)3:33.83 (3)Bronze
4146/152Reiner Kurth / Alexander SlatnowGDR3:46.05 (1 h2)3:32.82 (1 h2)3:34.16 (4)
5285/296Costel Coșniță / Vasile SimioncencoROU3:43.33 (2 h3)3:34.60 (2 h2)3:35.66 (5)
689/95Jean-Pierre Cordebois / Didier NiquetFRA3:52.12 (5 h1)3:40.44 (1 h3)3:35.21 (3 h3)3:36.51 (6)
712/8Günther Pfaff / Helmut HedigerAUT3:43.34 (2 h1)3:34.09 (2 h3)3:36.61 (7)
8188/181Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider / Horst MatternFRG3:45.78 (3 h3)3:35.18 (3 h1)3:38.67 (8)
939/35Vasil Chilingirov / Aleksandar DonkovBUL3:45.06 (3 h1)3:36.39 (3 h2)3:45.40 (9)
4 h1 r3/470/65Jens Sørensen / Jørgen AndersenDEN3:46.32 (4 h1)3:40.52 (1 h1)3:38.61 (4 h1)
4 h2 r3/46/5Adrian Powell / Graham JohnsonAUS3:53.23 (6 h1)3:41.77 (1 h2)3:36.40 (4 h2)
4 h3 r3/474/71Herminio Menéndez / José María EstebanESP3:53.92 (7 h1)3:40.54 (2 h1)3:35.46 (4 h3)
5 h1 r3/4308/310Berndt Andersson / Bo BerglundSWE3:54.75 (6 h2)3:42.93 (3 h3)3:41.64 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/4117/102Doug Parnham / Robin AveryGBR3:51.93 (5 h2)3:40.65 (3 h1)3:39.36 (5 h2)
5 h3 r3/440/41Denis Barré / Jean BarréCAN3:51.30 (4 h2)3:49.48 (3 h2)3:38.56 (5 h3)
6 h1 r3/4363/391Jack Brosius / Alan WhitneyUSA3:55.38 (7 h2)3:47.91 (2 h2)3:46.43 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/425/26Marc Moens / Herman NaegelsBEL3:47.02 (4 h3)3:41.23 (2 h3)3:42.52 (6 h2)
6 h3 r3/4225/223Paolo Malacarne / Francesco De SantisITA3:50.06 (3 h2)3:40.06 (6 h3)
4 h1 r2/4217/215Howard Watkins / Brendan O'ConnellIRL3:59.04 (9 h1)3:45.18 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/456/55Barthélemy Koffi Baugré / Paul Gnamia M'BouleCIV4:04.00 (7 h3)3:54.03 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/462/61Edicto Gilbert / Rogelio ChirinoCUB3:57.41 (8 h1)3:44.15 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/4250/251Don Cooper / Tom DooneyNZL3:56.48 (5 h3)3:45.65 (5 h1)
5 h3 r2/4242/237Gilberto Soriano / Horacio FloresMEX4:03.99 (6 h3)3:50.61 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/4399/398Ivan Ohmut / Miloš KraljYUG4:23.20 (8 h2)3:46.05 (6 h1)
AC h3 r1/4249/246Terje Wesche / Per BlomNOR– (AC h3)

Round One (5 September 1972 — 9:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1József Deme / János RátkaiHUN3:41.631:46.61 (1)
1:55.02 (1)
Q
2Günther Pfaff / Helmut HedigerAUT3:43.341:47.84 (3)
1:55.50 (3)
Q
3Vasil Chilingirov / Aleksandar DonkovBUL3:45.061:47.56 (2)
1:57.50 (4)
Q
4Jens Sørensen / Jørgen AndersenDEN3:46.321:51.12 (6)
1:55.20 (2)
5Jean-Pierre Cordebois / Didier NiquetFRA3:52.121:51.84 (7)
2:00.28 (5)
6Adrian Powell / Graham JohnsonAUS3:53.231:48.97 (4)
2:04.26 (7)
7Herminio Menéndez / José María EstebanESP3:53.921:48.99 (5)
2:04.93 (8)
8Edicto Gilbert / Rogelio ChirinoCUB3:57.411:53.66 (9)
2:03.75 (6)
9Howard Watkins / Brendan O'ConnellIRL3:59.041:52.69 (8)
2:06.35 (9)

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Reiner Kurth / Alexander SlatnowGDR3:46.051:50.93 (3)
1:55.12 (1)
Q
2Władysław Szuszkiewicz / Rafał PiszczPOL3:48.131:49.71 (2)
1:58.42 (3)
Q
3Paolo Malacarne / Francesco De SantisITA3:50.061:52.03 (6)
1:58.03 (2)
Q
4Denis Barré / Jean BarréCAN3:51.301:49.30 (1)
2:02.00 (6)
5Doug Parnham / Robin AveryGBR3:51.931:50.95 (4)
2:00.98 (4)
6Berndt Andersson / Bo BerglundSWE3:54.751:52.39 (7)
2:02.36 (7)
7Jack Brosius / Alan WhitneyUSA3:55.381:54.23 (8)
2:01.15 (5)
8Ivan Ohmut / Miloš KraljYUG4:23.201:51.44 (5)
2:31.76 (8)

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Nikolay Gorbachov / Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'iURS3:42.181:46.63 (1)
1:55.55 (1)
Q
2Costel Coșniță / Vasile SimioncencoROU3:43.331:47.17 (2)
1:56.16 (4)
Q
3Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider / Horst MatternFRG3:45.781:49.69 (3)
1:56.09 (2)
Q
4Marc Moens / Herman NaegelsBEL3:47.021:50.92 (5)
1:56.10 (3)
5Don Cooper / Tom DooneyNZL3:56.481:50.90 (4)
2:05.58 (5)
6Gilberto Soriano / Horacio FloresMEX4:03.991:52.41 (7)
2:11.58 (7)
7Barthélemy Koffi Baugré / Paul Gnamia M'BouleCIV4:04.001:55.02 (8)
2:08.98 (6)
ACTerje Wesche / Per BlomNOR1:51.57 (6)
– (–)
DQ

Repêchage (7 September 1972 — 9:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Jens Sørensen / Jørgen AndersenDEN3:40.521:48.85 (3)
1:51.67 (1)
Q
2Herminio Menéndez / José María EstebanESP3:40.541:47.94 (2)
1:52.60 (2)
Q
3Doug Parnham / Robin AveryGBR3:40.651:47.29 (1)
1:53.36 (3)
Q
4Howard Watkins / Brendan O'ConnellIRL3:45.181:50.37 (5)
1:54.81 (4)
5Don Cooper / Tom DooneyNZL3:45.651:49.05 (4)
1:56.60 (6)
6Ivan Ohmut / Miloš KraljYUG3:46.051:50.70 (6)
1:55.35 (5)

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Adrian Powell / Graham JohnsonAUS3:41.771:46.21 (1)
1:55.56 (1)
Q
2Jack Brosius / Alan WhitneyUSA3:47.911:50.71 (3)
1:57.20 (2)
Q
3Denis Barré / Jean BarréCAN3:49.481:48.21 (2)
2:01.27 (3)
Q
4Barthélemy Koffi Baugré / Paul Gnamia M'BouleCIV3:54.031:50.96 (4)
2:03.07 (4)

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Jean-Pierre Cordebois / Didier NiquetFRA3:40.441:46.99 (2)
1:53.45 (1)
Q
2Marc Moens / Herman NaegelsBEL3:41.231:46.58 (1)
1:54.65 (2)
Q
3Berndt Andersson / Bo BerglundSWE3:42.931:48.10 (4)
1:54.83 (3)
Q
4Edicto Gilbert / Rogelio ChirinoCUB3:44.151:47.80 (3)
1:56.35 (4)
5Gilberto Soriano / Horacio FloresMEX3:50.611:52.19 (5)
1:58.42 (5)

Semi-Finals (8 September 1972 — 9:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1József Deme / János RátkaiHUN3:30.711:43.52 (1)
1:47.19 (1)
QOB
2Władysław Szuszkiewicz / Rafał PiszczPOL3:34.501:44.23 (2)
1:50.27 (3)
Q
3Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider / Horst MatternFRG3:35.181:45.43 (3)
1:49.75 (2)
Q
4Jens Sørensen / Jørgen AndersenDEN3:38.611:46.49 (4)
1:52.12 (4)
5Berndt Andersson / Bo BerglundSWE3:41.641:48.09 (5)
1:53.55 (5)
6Jack Brosius / Alan WhitneyUSA3:46.431:49.44 (6)
1:56.99 (6)

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Reiner Kurth / Alexander SlatnowGDR3:32.821:45.22 (4)
1:47.60 (1)
Q
2Costel Coșniță / Vasile SimioncencoROU3:34.601:42.85 (1)
1:51.75 (3)
Q
3Vasil Chilingirov / Aleksandar DonkovBUL3:36.391:44.20 (2)
1:52.19 (4)
Q
4Adrian Powell / Graham JohnsonAUS3:36.401:46.50 (6)
1:49.90 (2)
5Doug Parnham / Robin AveryGBR3:39.361:44.79 (3)
1:54.57 (5)
6Marc Moens / Herman NaegelsBEL3:42.521:45.60 (5)
1:56.92 (6)

Heat Three

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Nikolay Gorbachov / Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'iURS3:30.691:41.46 (1)
1:49.23 (2)
QOB
2Günther Pfaff / Helmut HedigerAUT3:34.091:42.96 (2)
1:51.13 (3)
Q
3Jean-Pierre Cordebois / Didier NiquetFRA3:35.211:46.10 (6)
1:49.11 (1)
Q
4Herminio Menéndez / José María EstebanESP3:35.461:43.94 (3)
1:51.52 (4)
5Denis Barré / Jean BarréCAN3:38.561:44.20 (4)
1:54.36 (6)
6Paolo Malacarne / Francesco De SantisITA3:40.061:45.88 (5)
1:54.18 (5)

Final Round (9 September 1972 — 10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1Nikolay Gorbachov / Vikt'or K'rat'asiuk'iURS3:31.231:41.74 (1)
1:49.49 (5)
2József Deme / János RátkaiHUN3:32.001:43.67 (2)
1:48.33 (3)
3Władysław Szuszkiewicz / Rafał PiszczPOL3:33.831:44.86 (4)
1:48.97 (4)
4Reiner Kurth / Alexander SlatnowGDR3:34.161:46.79 (7)
1:47.37 (1)
5Costel Coșniță / Vasile SimioncencoROU3:35.661:43.73 (3)
1:51.93 (8)
6Jean-Pierre Cordebois / Didier NiquetFRA3:36.511:48.31 (9)
1:48.20 (2)
7Günther Pfaff / Helmut HedigerAUT3:36.611:45.18 (5)
1:51.43 (7)
8Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider / Horst MatternFRG3:38.671:47.85 (8)
1:50.82 (6)
9Vasil Chilingirov / Aleksandar DonkovBUL3:45.401:46.44 (6)
1:58.96 (9)