|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date4 – 8 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationCanal Olímpico de Cataluña, Castelldefels
Participants54 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 3:20.44 / Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonald NZL / 27 September 1988

Germany’s Kay Bluhm and Torsten Gutsche had been even more dominant in the K-2 1000 at the World Championships than they had been in the K-2 500 and were the overwhelming favorites to take the title at the 1992 Summer Olympics, even with the presence of defending Olympic champions Greg Barton and Norman Bellingham of the United States. The Germans dominated the opening round, winning their heat in Olympic record time over six seconds ahead of Florintin Tataru and Alexandru Popa, the victors in the other heat, and over eight seconds ahead of anyone in their own. They received a greater challenge in the semi-finals, however, and bested the Americans in their heat by only 0.29 seconds, while Gunnar Olsson and Karl Sundqvist of Sweden actually posted a faster time in their own heat. The Germans mustered their strength for the finals, however, and dispatched the Swedes easily to take gold, making them double Olympic champions due to their earlier victory in the K-2 500. Poland’s Grzegorz Kotowicz and Dariusz Białkowski, meanwhile, stole bronze from the Americans by a margin of 0.4 seconds.

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1144/147Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER3:13.36 (1 h2)3:17.64 (1 h2)3:16.10 (1)Gold
2299/303Gunnar Olsson / Karl SundqvistSWE3:12.19 (1 h4)3:16.66 (1 h1)3:17.70 (2)Silver
3248/241Grzegorz Kotowicz / Dariusz BiałkowskiPOL3:30.92 (4 h2)3:15.58 (1 h2)3:18.55 (2 h1)3:18.86 (3)Bronze
4320/321Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:15.74 (2 h4)3:17.93 (2 h2)3:19.26 (4)
5200/204Paolo Luschi / Daniele ScarpaITA3:28.24 (3 h2)3:15.34 (1 h1)3:18.52 (3 h2)3:20.34 (5)
6167/181Krisztián Bártfai / András RajnaHUN3:18.52 (3 h3)3:18.80 (1 h3)3:19.28 (4 h2)3:20.71 (6)
7313/308René Kučera / Petr HruškaTCH3:17.86 (3 h4)3:19.57 (2 h3)3:19.75 (3 h1)3:23.12 (7)
8235/236Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:18.47 (2 h3)3:19.89 (5 h2)3:26.84 (8)
9085/086Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP3:21.64 (2 h2)3:20.30 (4 h1)3:29.60 (9)
5 h1 r3/4116/118Philippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA3:26.81 (5 h3)3:18.13 (3 h2)3:21.02 (5 h1)
6 h1 r3/4231/232Peter Ribe / Thomas RoanderNOR3:18.02 (1 h3)3:21.76 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4099/111Ivan Kireyev / Anatoly TyurinEUN3:19.67 (4 h4)3:17.04 (2 h2)3:21.62 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4048/050Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN3:21.09 (2 h1)3:24.14 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4278/272Florintin Tataru / Alexandru PopaROU3:19.52 (1 h1)3:22.45 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4019/020Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL3:23.48 (4 h1)3:21.73 (3 h3)3:25.96 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4256/260José Silva / Joaquim QueirózPOR3:22.46 (3 h1)3:18.42 (4 h2)3:22.75 (8 h2)
9 h1 r3/4064/063Ángel Pérez / Mario MarchecoCUB3:19.83 (4 h3)3:18.01 (2 h1)3:26.18 (9 h1)
9 h2 r3/4131/133James Block / Reuben BurgessGBR3:24.16 (5 h1)3:19.78 (3 h1)3:23.77 (9 h2)
4 h1 r2/4006/015Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS3:24.02 (5 h4)3:20.18 (4 h1)
4 h3 r2/4287/282Willem van Riet / Barry HaywardRSA3:29.38 (6 h1)3:24.15 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/4340/339Srđan Marilović / Žarko VekićIOA3:31.69 (6 h3)3:38.17 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4223/224Jan-Dirk Nijkamp / Marc WeijzenNED3:31.52 (6 h4)3:20.18 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4188/189Alan Carey / Conor HolmesIRL3:35.03 (5 h2)3:27.48 (5 h3)
6 h2 r2/4187/186Abdul Razak / Abdul KarimINA3:29.88 (7 h1)3:26.64 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4163/162Luk Kwok Sun / Chung Chi LokHKG3:50.30 (8 h1)3:45.63 (6 h3)
7 h2 r2/4021/022Alvaro Koslowski / Jefferson LacerdaBRA3:48.59 (6 h2)3:31.45 (7 h2)
AC h4 r1/4210/215Ju Jong-Gwan / Park Gi-JeongKOR– (AC h4)

Round One (4 August 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
13Florintin Tataru / Alexandru PopaROU3:19.5246.08 (1)
50.10 (2)
1:36.18 (1)
51.62 (1)
2:27.80 (1)
51.72 (3)
Q
28Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN3:21.0946.85 (2)
49.64 (1)
1:36.49 (2)
51.85 (2)
2:28.34 (2)
52.75 (6)
Q
34José Silva / Joaquim QueirózPOR3:22.4648.44 (5)
50.36 (3)
1:38.80 (3)
53.45 (5)
2:32.25 (5)
50.21 (1)
41Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL3:23.4847.63 (3)
51.36 (4)
1:38.99 (4)
52.78 (4)
2:31.77 (4)
51.71 (2)
55James Block / Reuben BurgessGBR3:24.1647.88 (4)
51.61 (5)
1:39.49 (5)
52.02 (3)
2:31.51 (3)
52.65 (5)
67Willem van Riet / Barry HaywardRSA3:29.3849.17 (6)
54.29 (7)
1:43.46 (7)
53.93 (6)
2:37.39 (7)
51.99 (4)
76Abdul Razak / Abdul KarimINA3:29.8849.86 (7)
51.86 (6)
1:41.72 (6)
54.07 (7)
2:35.79 (6)
54.09 (7)
82Luk Kwok Sun / Chung Chi LokHKG3:50.3054.01 (8)
58.82 (8)
1:52.83 (8)
58.93 (8)
2:51.76 (8)
58.54 (8)

Heat Two (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
14Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER3:13.3644.97 (1)
47.71 (1)
1:32.68 (1)
49.66 (2)
2:22.34 (1)
51.02 (1)
QOB
25Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP3:21.6445.93 (2)
49.92 (3)
1:35.85 (2)
49.29 (1)
2:25.14 (2)
56.50 (2)
Q
33Paolo Luschi / Daniele ScarpaITA3:28.2447.07 (4)
49.71 (2)
1:36.78 (3)
50.39 (3)
2:27.17 (3)
1:01.07 (5)
41Grzegorz Kotowicz / Dariusz BiałkowskiPOL3:30.9246.97 (3)
51.15 (4)
1:38.12 (4)
54.11 (4)
2:32.23 (4)
58.69 (3)
52Alan Carey / Conor HolmesIRL3:35.0349.31 (6)
52.59 (5)
1:41.90 (5)
54.19 (5)
2:36.09 (5)
58.94 (4)
66Alvaro Koslowski / Jefferson LacerdaBRA3:48.5948.36 (5)
56.40 (6)
1:44.76 (6)
1:00.42 (6)
2:45.18 (6)
1:03.41 (6)

Heat Three (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
17Peter Ribe / Thomas RoanderNOR3:18.0247.11 (4)
51.73 (4)
1:38.84 (5)
51.07 (2)
2:29.91 (4)
48.11 (1)
Q
24Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:18.4746.02 (2)
50.42 (2)
1:36.44 (2)
50.87 (1)
2:27.31 (1)
51.16 (4)
Q
31Krisztián Bártfai / András RajnaHUN3:18.5245.59 (1)
50.14 (1)
1:35.73 (1)
52.31 (4)
2:28.04 (2)
50.48 (3)
42Ángel Pérez / Mario MarchecoCUB3:19.8347.32 (5)
51.22 (3)
1:38.54 (3)
51.14 (3)
2:29.68 (3)
50.15 (2)
55Philippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA3:26.8146.47 (3)
52.08 (5)
1:38.55 (4)
53.94 (6)
2:32.49 (5)
54.32 (5)
66Srđan Marilović / Žarko VekićIOA3:31.6950.87 (6)
53.01 (6)
1:43.88 (6)
52.48 (5)
2:36.36 (6)
55.33 (6)

Heat Four (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
17Gunnar Olsson / Karl SundqvistSWE3:12.1946.27 (1)
48.74 (1)
1:35.01 (1)
48.15 (1)
2:23.16 (1)
49.03 (2)
QOB
22Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:15.7446.79 (3)
48.77 (2)
1:35.56 (2)
49.69 (3)
2:25.25 (2)
50.49 (3)
Q
36René Kučera / Petr HruškaTCH3:17.8648.15 (5)
49.69 (3)
1:37.84 (3)
51.11 (5)
2:28.95 (5)
48.91 (1)
44Ivan Kireyev / Anatoly TyurinEUN3:19.6747.13 (4)
51.75 (6)
1:38.88 (5)
49.56 (2)
2:28.44 (3)
51.23 (4)
51Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS3:24.0246.63 (2)
51.33 (4)
1:37.96 (4)
50.85 (4)
2:28.81 (4)
55.21 (5)
65Jan-Dirk Nijkamp / Marc WeijzenNED3:31.5248.99 (6)
51.74 (5)
1:40.73 (6)
53.32 (6)
2:34.05 (6)
57.47 (6)
AC3Ju Jong-Gwan / Park Gi-JeongKOR52.60 (7)
– (–)
2:03.16 (7)
– (–)
1:10.56 (–)
– (–)
DNF

Repêchage (4 August 1992)

Top three in each heat and fastest fourth advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (18:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
14Paolo Luschi / Daniele ScarpaITA3:15.3446.06 (2)
48.90 (1)
1:34.96 (1)
49.91 (2)
2:24.87 (1)
50.47 (2)
Q
23Ángel Pérez / Mario MarchecoCUB3:18.0146.41 (3)
51.69 (4)
1:38.10 (3)
49.43 (1)
2:27.53 (2)
50.48 (3)
Q
35James Block / Reuben BurgessGBR3:19.7847.86 (4)
51.08 (3)
1:38.94 (4)
51.06 (3)
2:30.00 (4)
49.78 (1)
Q
42Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS3:20.1845.31 (1)
50.82 (2)
1:36.13 (2)
52.53 (4)
2:28.66 (3)
51.52 (4)
51Srđan Marilović / Žarko VekićIOA3:38.1750.98 (5)
55.39 (5)
1:46.37 (5)
56.58 (5)
2:42.95 (5)
55.22 (5)

Heat Two (18:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
12Grzegorz Kotowicz / Dariusz BiałkowskiPOL3:15.5846.11 (1)
49.27 (2)
1:35.38 (1)
49.90 (2)
2:25.28 (1)
50.30 (4)
Q
21Ivan Kireyev / Anatoly TyurinEUN3:17.0446.96 (3)
51.14 (4)
1:38.10 (4)
49.49 (1)
2:27.59 (2)
49.45 (2)
Q
37Philippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA3:18.1348.03 (5)
49.92 (3)
1:37.95 (3)
50.49 (4)
2:28.44 (4)
49.69 (3)
Q
43José Silva / Joaquim QueirózPOR3:18.4249.20 (6)
47.88 (1)
1:37.08 (2)
50.72 (5)
2:27.80 (3)
50.62 (5)
q
56Jan-Dirk Nijkamp / Marc WeijzenNED3:20.1849.21 (7)
51.45 (5)
1:40.66 (7)
50.21 (3)
2:30.87 (5)
49.31 (1)
64Abdul Razak / Abdul KarimINA3:26.6446.58 (2)
52.91 (7)
1:39.49 (6)
52.88 (6)
2:32.37 (6)
54.27 (6)
75Alvaro Koslowski / Jefferson LacerdaBRA3:31.4547.06 (4)
52.22 (6)
1:39.28 (5)
54.46 (7)
2:33.74 (7)
57.71 (7)

Heat Three (18:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
13Krisztián Bártfai / András RajnaHUN3:18.8046.06 (1)
50.73 (2)
1:36.79 (1)
51.66 (3)
2:28.45 (1)
50.35 (1)
Q
25René Kučera / Petr HruškaTCH3:19.5747.22 (2)
50.15 (1)
1:37.37 (2)
51.51 (=1)
2:28.88 (2)
50.69 (2)
Q
31Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL3:21.7347.29 (3)
50.91 (4)
1:38.20 (3)
51.94 (4)
2:30.14 (3)
51.59 (4)
Q
42Willem van Riet / Barry HaywardRSA3:24.1548.75 (5)
53.16 (5)
1:41.91 (5)
51.51 (=1)
2:33.42 (5)
50.73 (3)
54Alan Carey / Conor HolmesIRL3:27.4848.55 (4)
50.86 (3)
1:39.41 (4)
52.15 (5)
2:31.56 (4)
55.92 (5)
66Luk Kwok Sun / Chung Chi LokHKG3:45.6353.00 (6)
57.42 (6)
1:50.42 (6)
57.28 (6)
2:47.70 (6)
57.93 (6)

Semi-Finals (6 August 1992)

Top four in each heat and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
15Gunnar Olsson / Karl SundqvistSWE3:16.6647.02 (3)
50.15 (4)
1:37.17 (2)
49.44 (2)
2:26.61 (1)
50.05 (1)
Q
29Grzegorz Kotowicz / Dariusz BiałkowskiPOL3:18.5546.80 (2)
49.57 (1)
1:36.37 (1)
50.58 (4)
2:26.95 (2)
51.60 (5)
Q
36René Kučera / Petr HruškaTCH3:19.7548.63 (7)
50.91 (6)
1:39.54 (6)
49.34 (1)
2:28.88 (3)
50.87 (2)
Q
47Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP3:20.3046.24 (1)
51.61 (8)
1:37.85 (=4)
51.25 (5)
2:29.10 (4)
51.20 (3)
Q
58Philippe Boccara / Pascal BoucheritFRA3:21.0248.90 (8)
50.65 (5)
1:39.55 (7)
50.24 (3)
2:29.79 (5)
51.23 (4)
62Peter Ribe / Thomas RoanderNOR3:21.7647.51 (4)
50.13 (3)
1:37.64 (3)
52.21 (7)
2:29.85 (6)
51.91 (7)
71Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN3:24.1447.85 (5)
50.00 (2)
1:37.85 (=4)
52.72 (9)
2:30.57 (7)
53.57 (8)
83Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL3:25.9650.25 (9)
52.49 (9)
1:42.74 (9)
51.36 (6)
2:34.10 (9)
51.86 (6)
94Ángel Pérez / Mario MarchecoCUB3:26.1848.55 (6)
51.32 (7)
1:39.87 (8)
52.56 (8)
2:32.43 (8)
53.75 (9)

Heat Two (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
12Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER3:17.6444.61 (1)
48.90 (1)
1:33.51 (1)
52.68 (7)
2:26.19 (1)
51.45 (6)
Q
28Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:17.9347.10 (5)
49.77 (2)
1:36.87 (4)
50.61 (2)
2:27.48 (2)
50.45 (3)
Q
39Paolo Luschi / Daniele ScarpaITA3:18.5247.89 (7)
51.28 (9)
1:39.17 (7)
49.74 (1)
2:28.91 (5)
49.61 (1)
Q
47Krisztián Bártfai / András RajnaHUN3:19.2846.39 (3)
50.47 (4)
1:36.86 (3)
51.02 (3)
2:27.88 (3)
51.40 (5)
Q
51Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:19.8946.77 (4)
49.84 (3)
1:36.61 (2)
51.91 (6)
2:28.52 (4)
51.37 (4)
q
63Ivan Kireyev / Anatoly TyurinEUN3:21.6247.79 (6)
50.66 (5)
1:38.45 (6)
51.65 (5)
2:30.10 (6)
51.52 (7)
75Florintin Tataru / Alexandru PopaROU3:22.4546.22 (2)
51.10 (7)
1:37.32 (5)
53.20 (9)
2:30.52 (7)
51.93 (8)
84José Silva / Joaquim QueirózPOR3:22.7548.60 (8)
50.95 (6)
1:39.55 (8)
53.14 (8)
2:32.69 (9)
50.06 (2)
96James Block / Reuben BurgessGBR3:23.7748.64 (9)
51.20 (8)
1:39.84 (9)
51.18 (4)
2:31.02 (8)
52.75 (9)

Final Round (8 August 1992 — 10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
13Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER3:16.1045.57 (1)
49.01 (1)
1:34.58 (1)
49.67 (2)
2:24.25 (1)
51.85 (6)
28Gunnar Olsson / Karl SundqvistSWE3:17.7047.19 (3)
50.35 (3)
1:37.54 (2)
49.53 (1)
2:27.07 (2)
50.63 (4)
35Grzegorz Kotowicz / Dariusz BiałkowskiPOL3:18.8646.74 (2)
51.36 (7)
1:38.10 (4)
50.70 (6)
2:28.80 (4)
50.06 (2)
49Greg Barton / Norm BellinghamUSA3:19.2648.01 (=6)
50.04 (2)
1:38.05 (3)
50.68 (5)
2:28.73 (3)
50.53 (3)
51Paolo Luschi / Daniele ScarpaITA3:20.3448.99 (8)
51.81 (8)
1:40.80 (9)
49.81 (3)
2:30.61 (8)
49.73 (1)
64Krisztián Bártfai / András RajnaHUN3:20.7148.01 (=6)
50.60 (5)
1:38.61 (6)
50.77 (7)
2:29.38 (5)
51.33 (5)
77René Kučera / Petr HruškaTCH3:23.1249.64 (9)
50.51 (4)
1:40.15 (7)
50.29 (4)
2:30.44 (6)
52.68 (7)
82Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL3:26.8447.69 (4)
50.63 (6)
1:38.32 (5)
52.14 (8)
2:30.46 (7)
56.38 (9)
96Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP3:29.6047.74 (5)
53.03 (9)
1:40.77 (8)
53.36 (9)
2:34.13 (9)
55.47 (8)