|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 500 metres, Men

Date3 – 7 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationCanal Olímpico de Cataluña, Castelldefels
Participants60 from 30 countries

New Zealand’s Ian Ferguson and Paul MacDonald had won the men’s K-2 500 at the last two editions of the Olympic Games, but had been absent from the World Championship podium for the past three years. Kay Bluhm and Torsten Gutsche, on the other hand, had been there every year, winning it for East Germany in 1989, then taking bronze in 1990, and then coming runner-up in 1991 for a unified Germany. The reigning World Champions were Juan José Román and Juan Sánchez, while the Soviet Union’s Sergey Kalesnik and Anatoly Tishchenko, competing under the banner of the Unified Team for the 1992 Summer Olympics, had taken the title in 1991.

Kalesnik and Tishchenko posted an Olympic record time in the opening round, defeating Román and Sánchez in the process, while the New Zealanders were sent to the repêchage in Germany’s heat and advanced to the semi-finals only by being the fastest fourth-place finisher among the heats. The other heats were won by Americans Michael Harbold and Peter Newton and Poland’s Maciej Freimut and Wojciech Kurpiewski, the 1989 World bronze medalists. In the first semi-final heat, the Italian duo of Antonio Rossi and Bruno Dreossi not only defeated Kalesnik and Tishchenko, but bested their Olympic record and outperformed the Americans. Germany took the other heat over Poland, also getting the better of the Spaniards and helping to eliminate Ferguson and MacDonald. With the two-time defending Olympic champions out of the picture, the gold was guaranteed to go to a new nation, and it found its home around the necks of the deserving German team, who grabbed it over a second and a half before Poland nabbed silver ahead of Italy by a margin of only 0.16 seconds. Bluhm and Gutsche would go on to become double Olympic champions by winning the K-2 1000, while Italy won its first canoe sprint medal since 1960 (Pierpaolo Ferrazzi had won the men’s K-1 Slalom earlier in the Games).

PosNrBoatNOCR1RepSFFinal
1144/147Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER1:33.95 (1 h2)1:28.11 (1 h2)1:28.27 (1)Gold
2244/250Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:34.76 (1 h1)1:29.66 (2 h2)1:29.84 (2)Silver
3202/196Antonio Rossi / Bruno DreossiITA1:35.04 (2 h1)1:29.36 (1 h1)1:30.00 (3)Bronze
4085/086Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP1:33.61 (2 h4)1:30.42 (4 h2)1:30.93 (4)
5303/299Karl Sundqvist / Gunnar OlssonSWE1:35.84 (3 h2)1:31.12 (1 h2)1:29.76 (3 h1)1:31.48 (5)
6072/070Jesper Møllegaard Staal / Thor NielsenDEN1:37.85 (3 h1)1:31.22 (1 h1)1:30.02 (3 h2)1:31.84 (6)
7169/173Ferenc Csipes / Zsolt GyulayHUN1:41.85 (6 h1)1:31.27 (2 h1)1:29.85 (5 h1)1:32.34 (7)
8326/333Michael Harbold / Peter NewtonUSA1:32.42 (1 h3)1:29.80 (4 h1)1:33.02 (8)
9098/109Siarhei Kalesnik / Anatoly TishchenkoEUN1:31.57 (1 h4)1:29.43 (2 h1)1:33.76 (9)
5 h2 r3/4275/266Romică Șerban / Geza MagyarROU1:32.60 (2 h3)1:30.83 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/4006/015Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS1:36.07 (4 h2)1:32.47 (2 h3)1:31.99 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4235/236Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:36.43 (5 h2)1:32.28 (4 h1)1:31.02 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/4138/132Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:36.00 (5 h3)1:33.96 (3 h2)1:32.38 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/4256/260José Silva / Joaquim QueirósPOR1:37.73 (6 h2)1:33.57 (2 h2)1:32.33 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/4113/114Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN1:35.75 (2 h2)1:32.57 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/4311/305Juraj Kadnár / Róbert ErbanTCH1:33.45 (3 h3)1:32.14 (1 h3)1:32.41 (8 h2)
9 h1 r3/4126/115Olivier Lasak / Philippe AubertinFRA1:49.42 (8 h1)1:32.51 (3 h3)1:33.20 (9 h1)
9 h2 r3/4048/050Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN1:34.33 (3 h4)1:32.11 (3 h1)1:34.06 (9 h2)
4 h2 r2/4223/224Jan-Dirk Nijkamp / Marc WeijzenNED1:40.58 (4 h1)1:36.00 (4 h2)
4 h3 r2/4032/029Milko Kazanov / Petar GodevBUL1:39.36 (5 h4)1:33.42 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/4231/232Peter Ribe / Thomas RoanderNOR1:33.84 (4 h3)1:33.67 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/4283/285Herman Kotze / Bennie ReyndersRSA1:37.44 (4 h4)1:36.50 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/4019/020Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL1:41.84 (7 h2)1:33.51 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/4187/186Abdul Razak / Abdul KarimINA1:43.81 (6 h4)1:41.23 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/4021/022Alvaro Koslowski / Jefferson LacerdaBRA1:43.23 (7 h1)1:37.15 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4188/189Alan Carey / Conor HolmesIRL1:41.51 (6 h3)1:37.37 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/4210/215Ju Jong-Gwan / Park Gi-JeongKOR1:45.73 (7 h3)1:43.54 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/4058/059Koutoua Abia / Drissa TraouréCIV1:46.95 (8 h3)1:47.72 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/4002/001Juan Labrin / Fernando ChaparroARG1:41.77 (5 h1)1:37.70 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/4163/162Luk Kwok Sun / Chung Chi LokHKG1:54.10 (8 h2)1:48.20 (8 h1)

Round One (3 August 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (10:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:34.7645.64 (1)
49.12 (1)
Q
2Antonio Rossi / Bruno DreossiITA1:35.0445.78 (2)
49.26 (2)
Q
3Jesper Møllegaard Staal / Thor NielsenDEN1:37.8546.15 (3)
51.70 (3)
4Jan-Dirk Nijkamp / Marc WeijzenNED1:40.5848.18 (7)
52.40 (4)
5Juan Labrin / Fernando ChaparroARG1:41.7749.36 (8)
52.41 (5)
6Ferenc Csipes / Zsolt GyulayHUN1:41.8546.35 (4)
55.50 (6)
7Alvaro Koslowski / Jefferson LacerdaBRA1:43.2347.14 (6)
56.09 (7)
8Olivier Lasak / Philippe AubertinFRA1:49.4246.47 (5)
1:02.95 (8)

Heat Two (10:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER1:33.9544.71 (1)
49.24 (1)
Q
2Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN1:35.7546.31 (5)
49.44 (3)
Q
3Karl Sundqvist / Gunnar OlssonSWE1:35.8446.50 (6)
49.34 (2)
4Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS1:36.0746.10 (4)
49.97 (4)
5Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:36.4345.75 (2)
50.68 (5)
6José Silva / Joaquim QueirósPOR1:37.7345.99 (3)
51.74 (6)
7Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL1:41.8446.81 (7)
55.03 (7)
8Luk Kwok Sun / Chung Chi LokHKG1:54.1054.45 (8)
59.65 (8)

Heat Three (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Michael Harbold / Peter NewtonUSA1:32.4245.19 (2)
47.23 (1)
Q
2Romică Șerban / Geza MagyarROU1:32.6045.10 (1)
47.50 (2)
Q
3Juraj Kadnár / Róbert ErbanTCH1:33.4545.89 (4)
47.56 (3)
4Peter Ribe / Thomas RoanderNOR1:33.8445.82 (3)
48.02 (4)
5Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:36.0046.05 (5)
49.95 (5)
6Alan Carey / Conor HolmesIRL1:41.5148.49 (6)
53.02 (6)
7Ju Jong-Gwan / Park Gi-JeongKOR1:45.7350.61 (7)
55.12 (7)
8Koutoua Abia / Drissa TraouréCIV1:46.9550.76 (8)
56.19 (8)

Heat Four (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Siarhei Kalesnik / Anatoly TishchenkoEUN1:31.5744.53 (1)
47.04 (1)
QOB
2Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP1:33.6146.11 (4)
47.50 (2)
Q
3Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN1:34.3345.69 (3)
48.64 (3)
4Herman Kotze / Bennie ReyndersRSA1:37.4447.29 (5)
50.15 (4)
5Milko Kazanov / Petar GodevBUL1:39.3644.82 (2)
54.54 (6)
6Abdul Razak / Abdul KarimINA1:43.8149.56 (6)
54.25 (5)

Repêchage (3 August 1992)

Top three in each heat and fastest fourth advanced to the semi-final.

Heat One (18:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Jesper Møllegaard Staal / Thor NielsenDEN1:31.2244.75 (1)
46.47 (2)
QOB
2Ferenc Csipes / Zsolt GyulayHUN1:31.2745.00 (3)
46.27 (1)
Q
3Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN1:32.1145.29 (5)
46.82 (3)
Q
4Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:32.2844.98 (2)
47.30 (4)
q
5Peter Ribe / Thomas RoanderNOR1:33.6745.18 (4)
48.49 (5)
6Abdul Razak / Abdul KarimINA1:41.2348.45 (6)
52.78 (6)
7Ju Jong-Gwan / Park Gi-JeongKOR1:43.5450.00 (7)
53.54 (7)
8Luk Kwok Sun / Chung Chi LokHKG1:48.2052.02 (8)
56.18 (8)

Heat Two (18:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Karl Sundqvist / Gunnar OlssonSWE1:31.1245.00 (1)
46.12 (1)
Q
2José Silva / Joaquim QueirósPOR1:33.5745.47 (2)
48.10 (2)
Q
3Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:33.9645.63 (3)
48.33 (3)
Q
4Jan-Dirk Nijkamp / Marc WeijzenNED1:36.0046.92 (4)
49.08 (5)
5Herman Kotze / Bennie ReyndersRSA1:36.5047.61 (5)
48.89 (4)
6Alvaro Koslowski / Jefferson LacerdaBRA1:37.15– (–)
– (–)
1
7Koutoua Abia / Drissa TraouréCIV1:47.7250.43 (6)
57.29 (6)

Heat Three (18:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Juraj Kadnár / Róbert ErbanTCH1:32.1445.02 (2)
47.12 (1)
Q
2Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS1:32.4745.06 (3)
47.41 (2)
Q
3Olivier Lasak / Philippe AubertinFRA1:32.5144.44 (1)
48.07 (4)
Q
4Milko Kazanov / Petar GodevBUL1:33.4245.26 (4)
48.16 (5)
5Toon De Brauwer / Bart StalmansBEL1:33.5145.64 (5)
47.87 (3)
6Alan Carey / Conor HolmesIRL1:37.3747.09 (7)
50.28 (6)
7Juan Labrin / Fernando ChaparroARG1:37.7046.75 (6)
50.95 (7)

Semi-Finals (5 August 1992)

Top four and fastest fifth advanced to the final.

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Antonio Rossi / Bruno DreossiITA1:29.3643.77 (2)
45.59 (4)
QOB
2Siarhei Kalesnik / Anatoly TishchenkoEUN1:29.4344.45 (5)
44.98 (1)
Q
3Karl Sundqvist / Gunnar OlssonSWE1:29.7644.63 (6)
45.13 (2)
Q
4Michael Harbold / Peter NewtonUSA1:29.8044.42 (4)
45.38 (3)
Q
5Ferenc Csipes / Zsolt GyulayHUN1:29.8543.75 (1)
46.10 (5)
q
6Danny Collins / Andrew TrimAUS1:31.9944.88 (9)
47.11 (6)
7Ivan Lawler / Grayson BourneGBR1:32.3844.77 (7)
47.61 (7)
8Mikko Kolehmainen / Olli KolehmainenFIN1:32.5744.84 (8)
47.73 (8)
9Olivier Lasak / Philippe AubertinFRA1:33.2044.02 (3)
49.18 (9)

Heat Two (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER1:28.1142.78 (1)
45.33 (1)
QOB
2Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:29.6643.62 (3)
46.04 (2)
Q
3Jesper Møllegaard Staal / Thor NielsenDEN1:30.0243.87 (4)
46.15 (3)
Q
4Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP1:30.4243.54 (2)
46.88 (6)
Q
5Romică Șerban / Geza MagyarROU1:30.8344.51 (6)
46.32 (4)
6Ian Ferguson / Paul MacDonaldNZL1:31.0244.40 (5)
46.62 (5)
7José Silva / Joaquim QueirósPOR1:32.3345.00 (7)
47.33 (8)
8Juraj Kadnár / Róbert ErbanTCH1:32.4145.36 (8)
47.05 (7)
9Ken Padvaiskas / Jason RusuCAN1:34.0645.88 (9)
48.18 (9)

Final Round (7 August 1992 — 10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m
1Kay Bluhm / Torsten GutscheGER1:28.2742.71 (1)
45.56 (1)
2Maciej Freimut / Wojciech KurpiewskiPOL1:29.8443.40 (2)
46.44 (3)
3Antonio Rossi / Bruno DreossiITA1:30.0043.92 (4)
46.08 (2)
4Juan José Román / Juan SánchezESP1:30.9343.64 (3)
47.29 (5)
5Karl Sundqvist / Gunnar OlssonSWE1:31.4844.89 (8)
46.59 (4)
6Jesper Møllegaard Staal / Thor NielsenDEN1:31.8444.15 (6)
47.69 (6)
7Ferenc Csipes / Zsolt GyulayHUN1:32.3444.63 (7)
47.71 (7)
8Michael Harbold / Peter NewtonUSA1:33.0245.23 (9)
47.79 (8)
9Siarhei Kalesnik / Anatoly TishchenkoEUN1:33.7644.05 (5)
49.71 (9)