|
| Event type

Featherweight (≤57 kilograms), Men

Date11 – 23 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongren Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants28 from 28 countries
FormatSingle elimination tournament.

As boxing inexplicably does not seed the Olympic draw, the first round saw the two finalists from the 2007 World Championship face each other. Russian World Champion Albert Selimov met Ukraine’s Vasyl Lomachenko with Lomachenko avenging his world’s defeat, winning comfortably, 14-7. With Selimov dispatched, Lomachenko had an easy time of it, winning three more decisions – 13-1, 12-3, and 10-1 – to reach the final, where he faced France’s Khédafi Djelkhir, the 2007 EU Amateur Champion. But the final did not last long, as the referee stopped the bout near the end of the first round. Lomachenko would continue to win, adding golds at the 2009 and 2011 World Championships in this class.

PosBoxerNOC
1Vasyl LomachenkoUKRGold
2Khédafi DjelkhirFRASilver
=3Yakup KiliçTURBronze
=3Şahin İmranovAZEBronze
=5Abdelkader ChadiALG
=5Li YangCHN
=5Arturo SantosMEX
=5Idel TorrienteCUB
=9Satoshi ShimizuJPN
=9Saylom ArdeeTHA
=9Luis PorozoECU
=9Bakhodirdzhon SultanovUZB
=9Raynell WilliamsUSA
=9Alaa ShiliTUN
=9Zorigbaataryn EnkhzorigMGL
=9Nik'oloz IzoriaGEO
=17Robson ConceiçãoBRA
=17Roberto NavarroDOM
=17Anthresh LakraIND
=17Albert SelimovRUS
=17Alessio Di SavinoITA
=17Paul FlemingAUS
=17Nick OkothKEN
=17Wilhelm GratschowGER
=17Prince DzanieGHA
=17Mahdi OuatineMAR
=17Thato BatshegiBOT
=17Galib DzhafarovKAZ

Round One (11 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the second round.

Match #1 Yakup KiliçTUR Bye
Match #2 Satoshi ShimizuJPN Bye
Match #3 Abdelkader ChadiALG Bye
Match #4 Saylom ArdeeTHA Bye
Match #5 Li YangCHN Robson ConceiçãoBRA Decision (12 - 4)
Match #6 Luis PorozoECU Roberto NavarroDOM Decision (3 - 3)
Match #7 Bakhodirdzhon SultanovUZB Anthresh LakraIND Decision (9 - 5)
Match #8 Vasyl LomachenkoUKR Albert SelimovRUS Decision (14 - 7)
Match #9 Raynell WilliamsUSA Alessio Di SavinoITA Decision (9 - 1)
Match #10 Khédafi DjelkhirFRA Paul FlemingAUS Decision (13 - 9)
Match #11 Arturo SantosMEX Nick OkothKEN Decision (6 - 2)
Match #12 Alaa ShiliTUN Wilhelm GratschowGER Decision (14 - 5)
Match #13 Idel TorrienteCUB Prince DzanieGHA Decision (11 - 2)
Match #14 Zorigbaataryn EnkhzorigMGL Mahdi OuatineMAR Decision (10 - 1)
Match #15 Nik'oloz IzoriaGEO Thato BatshegiBOT Decision (14 - 4)
Match #16 Şahin İmranovAZE Galib DzhafarovKAZ Decision (9 - 5)

Round Two (15 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Yakup KiliçTUR Satoshi ShimizuJPN Decision (12 - 9)
Match #2 Abdelkader ChadiALG Saylom ArdeeTHA Decision (7 - 6)
Match #3 Li YangCHN Luis PorozoECU Decision (6 - 5)
Match #4 Vasyl LomachenkoUKR Bakhodirdzhon SultanovUZB Decision (13 - 1)
Match #5 Khédafi DjelkhirFRA Raynell WilliamsUSA Decision (9 - 7)
Match #6 Arturo SantosMEX Alaa ShiliTUN Decision (14 - 2)
Match #7 Idel TorrienteCUB Zorigbaataryn EnkhzorigMGL Decision (10 - 9)
Match #8 Şahin İmranovAZE Nik'oloz IzoriaGEO Decision (18 - 9)

Quarter-Finals (18 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Yakup KiliçTUR Abdelkader ChadiALG Decision (13 - 6)
Match #2 Vasyl LomachenkoUKR Li YangCHN Decision (12 - 3)
Match #3 Khédafi DjelkhirFRA Arturo SantosMEX Decision (14 - 9)
Match #4 Şahin İmranovAZE Idel TorrienteCUB Decision (16 - 14)

Semi-Finals (22 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Vasyl LomachenkoUKR Yakup KiliçTUR Decision (10 - 1)
Match #2 1 Khédafi DjelkhirFRA Şahin İmranovAZE 2Retired (Round 2, 0:02)

Final Round (23 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Vasyl LomachenkoUKR Khédafi DjelkhirFRA Referee Stops Contest (Round 1, 1:51)