|
| Event type

Canadian Singles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date18 – 22 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants22 from 22 countries

Only two men had won more than one major international title in the C-1 1000 since the 2004 Summer Olympics, both of whom had also been medalists at those Games. Germany’s Andreas Dittmer, the 2000 Olympic champion and 2004 runner-up, had been the 2005 European and World Champion, as well as the 2006 European and World runner-up. Hungary’s Attila Vajda, the 2004 bronze medalist, was the 2007 European and World Champion, as well as the 2006 World bronze medalist. Spain’s David Cal, the defending Olympic champion, had been the 2005 World runner-up and the 2007 European and World bronze medalist. Mexico’s José Cristóbal, meanwhile, was the winner of the event at the most recent Pan American Games, as well as at the 2006 World Championships.

Vajda and Cal won their opening round heats, the latter defeating Dittmer in the process, and advanced directly to the final alongside Uzbekistan’s Vadim Menkov. Cristóbal, meanwhile, was relegated to the semi-finals, where he was eliminated. Vajda took command of the final and won the gold medal with over two seconds of open water behind him. Cal came in for silver while Canada’s Thomas Hall, the 2003 Pan American Games champion, captured bronze ahead of Menkov. Cal would go on to earn another silver medal the following day in the C-1 500.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1135Attila VajdaHUN3:55.319 (1 h1)3:50.467 (1)Gold
281David CalESP3:58.756 (1 h3)3:52.751 (2)Silver
338Thomas HallCAN4:05.198 (4 h3)3:58.820 (1 h1)3:53.653 (3)Bronze
4245Vadim MenkovUZB3:56.793 (1 h2)3:54.237 (4)
526Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR4:01.380 (4 h2)3:58.851 (3 h2)3:55.645 (5)
6198Florin MironcicROU3:57.538 (2 h1)3:59.664 (2 h1)3:57.876 (6)
794Mathieu GoubelFRA3:56.972 (2 h2)3:57.607 (1 h2)3:57.889 (7)
8104Andreas DittmerGER4:00.505 (2 h3)3:58.595 (2 h2)3:57.894 (8)
968Aldo PrunaCUB4:02.351 (3 h3)4:01.745 (3 h1)3:59.087 (9)
4 h1 r2/3217Viktor MelantyevRUS4:03.316 (5 h2)4:02.854 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3181Marcin GrzybowskiPOL4:02.010 (3 h1)4:00.226 (4 h2)
5 h1 r2/3228Marián OstrčilSVK4:00.191 (3 h2)4:03.696 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3120Andreas KiligkaridisGRE4:18.488 (5 h3)4:04.627 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/3168José CristóbalMEX4:15.280 (6 h1)4:04.267 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/36Torsten LachmannAUS4:15.188 (5 h1)4:09.792 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/3236Yuriy ChebanUKR4:23.188 (6 h3)4:06.095 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/327Nivalter JesusBRA4:17.407 (6 h2)4:12.556 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/3158Mikhail YemelyanovKAZ4:19.259 (7 h2)4:16.813 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/3205Calvin MokotoRSA4:33.887 (7 h3)4:26.650 (8 h2)
9 h1 r2/3161Miķelis EžmalisLAT4:13.777 (4 h1)4:16.820 (9 h1)
9 h2 r2/31Fortunato PacaviraANG4:39.538 (7 h1)4:40.697 (9 h2)
8 h1 r1/3244Sean PangelinanGUM4:49.284 (8 h1)

Round One (18 August 2008)

Winner in each heat advanced to final, places 2-7 in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Attila VajdaHUN3:55.31956.60 (2)
59.38 (1)
1:55.98 (2)
58.58 (1)
2:54.56 (1)
1:00.759 (1)
Q
2Florin MironcicROU3:57.53855.74 (1)
59.80 (2)
1:55.54 (1)
59.87 (2)
2:55.41 (2)
1:02.128 (2)
3Marcin GrzybowskiPOL4:02.01056.95 (3)
1:01.24 (3)
1:58.19 (3)
1:01.16 (3)
2:59.35 (3)
1:02.660 (3)
4Miķelis EžmalisLAT4:13.77757.95 (4)
1:02.00 (5)
1:59.95 (5)
1:08.09 (6)
3:08.04 (5)
1:05.737 (4)
5Torsten LachmannAUS4:15.18859.48 (6)
1:03.08 (6)
2:02.56 (6)
1:05.72 (5)
3:08.28 (6)
1:06.908 (5)
6José CristóbalMEX4:15.28058.01 (5)
1:01.77 (4)
1:59.78 (4)
1:05.17 (4)
3:04.95 (4)
1:10.330 (6)
7Fortunato PacaviraANG4:39.5381:04.64 (7)
1:09.79 (7)
2:14.43 (7)
1:13.52 (7)
3:27.95 (7)
1:11.588 (7)
8Sean PangelinanGUM4:49.2841:06.55 (8)
1:13.71 (8)
2:20.26 (8)
1:15.21 (8)
3:35.47 (8)
1:13.814 (8)

Heat Two (16:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Vadim MenkovUZB3:56.79356.15 (2)
59.02 (2)
1:55.17 (1)
1:00.16 (3)
2:55.33 (1)
1:01.463 (2)
Q
2Mathieu GoubelFRA3:56.97257.45 (4)
58.13 (1)
1:55.58 (2)
59.89 (1)
2:55.47 (2)
1:01.502 (3)
3Marián OstrčilSVK4:00.19158.93 (7)
1:01.25 (5)
2:00.18 (5)
1:00.04 (2)
3:00.22 (5)
59.971 (1)
4Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR4:01.38055.48 (1)
1:00.58 (4)
1:56.06 (3)
1:02.40 (5)
2:58.46 (4)
1:02.920 (4)
5Viktor MelantyevRUS4:03.31656.29 (3)
1:00.43 (3)
1:56.72 (4)
1:01.48 (4)
2:58.20 (3)
1:05.116 (5)
6Nivalter JesusBRA4:17.40758.01 (5)
1:04.38 (7)
2:02.39 (7)
1:06.96 (7)
3:09.35 (7)
1:08.057 (6)
7Mikhail YemelyanovKAZ4:19.25958.28 (6)
1:02.76 (6)
2:01.04 (6)
1:06.40 (6)
3:07.44 (6)
1:11.819 (7)

Heat Three (16:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1David CalESP3:58.75654.52 (1)
58.95 (2)
1:53.47 (1)
1:01.38 (2)
2:54.85 (1)
1:03.906 (3)
Q
2Andreas DittmerGER4:00.50558.29 (6)
1:00.18 (3)
1:58.47 (4)
1:00.92 (1)
2:59.39 (3)
1:01.115 (1)
3Aldo PrunaCUB4:02.35157.35 (4)
1:00.78 (4)
1:58.13 (3)
1:01.62 (3)
2:59.75 (4)
1:02.601 (2)
4Thomas HallCAN4:05.19856.55 (2)
58.88 (1)
1:55.43 (2)
1:03.81 (4)
2:59.24 (2)
1:05.958 (4)
5Andreas KiligkaridisGRE4:18.48857.98 (5)
1:01.43 (5)
1:59.41 (6)
1:04.89 (5)
3:04.30 (5)
1:14.188 (7)
6Yuriy ChebanUKR4:23.18856.69 (3)
1:01.87 (6)
1:58.56 (5)
1:13.42 (7)
3:11.98 (6)
1:11.208 (6)
7Calvin MokotoRSA4:33.8871:01.00 (7)
1:09.59 (7)
2:10.59 (7)
1:12.42 (6)
3:23.01 (7)
1:10.877 (5)

Semi-Finals (20 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (15:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Thomas HallCAN3:58.82056.68 (3)
59.86 (2)
1:56.54 (3)
1:01.41 (2)
2:57.95 (2)
1:00.870 (1)
Q
2Florin MironcicROU3:59.66455.33 (1)
59.50 (1)
1:54.83 (1)
1:02.11 (4)
2:56.94 (1)
1:02.724 (4)
Q
3Aldo PrunaCUB4:01.74557.16 (4)
1:00.52 (4)
1:57.68 (4)
1:02.56 (5)
3:00.24 (3)
1:01.505 (2)
Q
4Viktor MelantyevRUS4:02.85457.43 (6)
1:00.43 (3)
1:57.86 (5)
1:03.36 (6)
3:01.22 (6)
1:01.634 (3)
5Marián OstrčilSVK4:03.69658.03 (7)
1:01.65 (7)
1:59.68 (7)
1:00.65 (1)
3:00.33 (4)
1:03.366 (6)
6José CristóbalMEX4:04.26758.21 (9)
1:01.17 (6)
1:59.38 (6)
1:02.01 (3)
3:01.39 (7)
1:02.877 (5)
7Yuriy ChebanUKR4:06.09555.82 (2)
1:00.59 (5)
1:56.41 (2)
1:04.07 (7)
3:00.48 (5)
1:05.615 (7)
8Mikhail YemelyanovKAZ4:16.81358.13 (8)
1:02.88 (9)
2:01.01 (9)
1:06.33 (8)
3:07.34 (9)
1:09.473 (8)
9Miķelis EžmalisLAT4:16.82057.24 (5)
1:02.73 (8)
1:59.97 (8)
1:06.88 (9)
3:06.85 (8)
1:09.970 (9)

Heat Two (16:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Mathieu GoubelFRA3:57.60755.89 (1)
58.48 (1)
1:54.37 (1)
1:01.38 (3)
2:55.75 (1)
1:01.857 (3)
Q
2Andreas DittmerGER3:58.59558.60 (6)
1:00.29 (3)
1:58.89 (4)
1:01.07 (1)
2:59.96 (4)
58.635 (1)
Q
3Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR3:58.85157.41 (4)
1:00.82 (4)
1:58.23 (3)
1:01.12 (2)
2:59.35 (3)
59.501 (2)
Q
4Marcin GrzybowskiPOL4:00.22656.45 (2)
59.92 (2)
1:56.37 (2)
1:01.61 (4)
2:57.98 (2)
1:02.246 (4)
5Andreas KiligkaridisGRE4:04.62757.73 (5)
1:01.24 (5)
1:58.97 (5)
1:02.64 (6)
3:01.61 (5)
1:03.017 (5)
6Torsten LachmannAUS4:09.7921:00.28 (7)
1:02.87 (6)
2:03.15 (7)
1:02.02 (5)
3:05.17 (6)
1:04.622 (7)
7Nivalter JesusBRA4:12.55657.23 (3)
1:04.89 (7)
2:02.12 (6)
1:06.28 (7)
3:08.40 (7)
1:04.156 (6)
8Calvin MokotoRSA4:26.6501:01.39 (8)
1:05.05 (8)
2:06.44 (8)
1:07.72 (8)
3:14.16 (8)
1:12.490 (9)
9Fortunato PacaviraANG4:40.6971:05.15 (9)
1:10.92 (9)
2:16.07 (9)
1:12.21 (9)
3:28.28 (9)
1:12.417 (8)

Final Round (22 August 2008 — 15:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Attila VajdaHUN3:50.46757.68 (8)
57.63 (1)
1:55.31 (6)
57.53 (1)
2:52.84 (1)
57.627 (1)
2David CalESP3:52.75156.38 (6)
57.95 (2)
1:54.33 (2)
58.94 (2)
2:53.27 (2)
59.481 (4)
3Thomas HallCAN3:53.65356.29 (5)
58.93 (6)
1:55.22 (5)
59.82 (3)
2:55.04 (4)
58.613 (3)
4Vadim MenkovUZB3:54.23755.02 (1)
58.09 (3)
1:53.11 (1)
1:00.45 (5)
2:53.56 (3)
1:00.677 (7)
5Aliaksandr ZhukouskiBLR3:55.64556.02 (4)
59.38 (7)
1:55.40 (7)
1:00.00 (4)
2:55.40 (5)
1:00.245 (5)
6Florin MironcicROU3:57.87655.83 (2)
58.68 (5)
1:54.51 (3)
1:02.70 (9)
2:57.21 (7)
1:00.666 (6)
7Mathieu GoubelFRA3:57.88956.93 (7)
58.11 (4)
1:55.04 (4)
1:00.79 (7)
2:55.83 (6)
1:02.059 (9)
8Andreas DittmerGER3:57.89458.13 (9)
1:00.70 (9)
1:58.83 (9)
1:00.73 (6)
2:59.56 (9)
58.334 (2)
9Aldo PrunaCUB3:59.08755.89 (3)
59.94 (8)
1:55.83 (8)
1:01.78 (8)
2:57.61 (8)
1:01.477 (8)