|
| Event type

Single Sculls, Men

Date28 July – 3 August 2012
StatusOlympic
LocationEton Dorney, Windsor
Participants33 from 33 countries
Olympic Record 6:44.85 / Xeno Müller SUI / 27 July 1996

As the world record holder, New Zealand’s Mahé Drysdale was the favorite to win gold in the men’s single sculls event in London. Although he had only taken home bronze at the 2008 Summer Olympics, he was a five-time World Champion, winning the event in every Championship since 2005 except for 2010, making him one of only two rowers with five World titles in the sport, the other being Germany’s Peter-Michael Kolbe. Drysdale’s 2010 World Championship loss came at the hands of the Czech Republic’s Ondřej Synek, the silver medalist from Beijing and the most recent World Championship and a strong contender for the 2012 Olympic title. The defending Olympic champion, Norway’s Olaf Tufte, had a chance to reach the podium once more, although his form had slipped somewhat from his peak in Beijing. The hometown favorite for Britain was Alan Campbell, whose first Olympic appearance came in 2004 and who had placed second (2009) and third (2010 and 2011) in recent World Championships.

All four favorites passed through the heats but Tufte failed to advance out of the semi-finals after coming last in a heat won by Drysdale. This left Drysdale, Synek, and Campbell as the most likely finishers on the podium, although Sweden’s Lassi Karonen, who had placed sixth in 2008, challenged the trio for the first quarter of the race. At the halfway mark, Drysdale and Synek began distancing themselves beyond the reach of the rest of the pack but, by 1500m, Drysdale had clearly established himself as the front runner and easily nabbed the gold, leaving Synek with his second Olympic silver medal. Campbell and Karonen battled for the bronze right to the line but Campbell, certainly invigorated by the cheers of the home crowd, pulled ahead in the final 150m and took the final spot on the podium.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepQFSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DSemi-Finals E/FFinal
1Mahé DrysdaleNZL6:49.69 (1 h4)6:54.86 (1 h1)7:18.11 (1 h1)6:57.82 (1 h1)Gold
2Ondřej SynekCZE6:53.23 (1 h6)6:53.32 (1 h4)7:16.58 (1 h2)6:59.37 (2 h1)Silver
3Alan CampbellGBR6:47.62 (1 h5)6:52.10 (1 h2)7:18.92 (2 h2)7:03.28 (3 h1)Bronze
4Lassi KaronenSWE6:45.42 (1 h3)6:57.06 (1 h3)7:19.77 (2 h1)7:04.04 (4 h1)
5Aleksandr AleksandrovAZE6:49.81 (2 h3)6:56.36 (3 h2)7:20.80 (3 h2)7:09.42 (5 h1)
6Marcel HackerGER6:43.80 (1 h2)6:54.18 (2 h2)7:22.07 (3 h1)7:10.21 (6 h1)
7Ángel FournierCUB6:46.35 (2 h1)6:54.12 (2 h4)7:30.19 (4 h1)7:11.17 (1 h2)
8Mindaugas GriškonisLTU6:46.56 (4 h2)7:00.19 (1 h2)7:00.80 (3 h1)7:31.72 (5 h1)7:15.32 (2 h2)
9Olaf TufteNOR7:00.90 (2 h4)6:55.36 (3 h4)7:35.31 (6 h1)7:18.15 (3 h2)
10Santiago FernándezARG6:46.03 (2 h2)7:01.57 (2 h3)7:29.68 (4 h2)7:20.40 (4 h2)
11Zhang LiangCHN6:50.71 (2 h5)7:02.03 (3 h3)7:31.52 (5 h2)7:25.64 (5 h2)
12Tim MaeyensBEL6:42.52 (1 h1)6:56.65 (2 h1)7:39.78 (6 h2)7:27.51 (6 h2)
13Henrik Victor StephansenDEN6:46.32 (3 h2)6:55.95 (4 h4)7:29.76 (1 h2)7:19.62 (1 h3)
14Patrick LoligerMEX6:51.78 (3 h1)7:00.20 (4 h2)7:29.82 (2 h2)7:20.10 (2 h3)
15Mario VekićCRO7:02.63 (2 h6)7:05.78 (4 h1)7:33.51 (1 h1)7:27.60 (3 h3)
16Sawarn SinghIND6:54.04 (4 h1)7:00.49 (1 h1)7:11.59 (4 h3)7:36.25 (2 h1)7:29.66 (4 h3)
17Michał SłomaPOL6:54.58 (3 h5)7:21.55 (5 h1)7:39.00 (3 h2)7:34.98 (5 h3)
18Mathias RaymondMON6:58.60 (3 h3)7:20.16 (5 h4)7:38.17 (3 h1)7:36.35 (6 h3)
19 MacarrãoBRA7:03.78 (4 h3)7:07.17 (1 h3)7:17.37 (6 h2)7:54.18 (5 h2)7:25.03 (1 h4)
20Nour El Din HassaneinEGY7:06.17 (3 h4)7:23.12 (6 h3)7:44.53 (4 h2)7:27.19 (2 h4)
21Kim Dong-YongKOR7:05.24 (4 h5)7:03.91 (2 h1)7:16.22 (5 h2)7:48.09 (4 h1)7:27.94 (3 h4)
22Mohsen ShadiIRI7:27.42 (6 h1)7:11.55 (2 h2)7:32.72 (6 h4)8:20.29 (6 h1)7:31.42 (4 h4)
23Óscar VásquezCHI7:06.33 (5 h1)7:09.12 (2 h3)7:24.07 (6 h1)7:57.36 (5 h1)7:36.79 (5 h4)
24Ken JurkowskiUSA7:08.49 (3 h6)7:18.27 (5 h3)7:56.51 (6 h2)– (DNS h4)
25So Sau WahHKG7:15.91 (6 h2)7:13.75 (3 h3)7:44.20 (1 h1)7:29.35 (1 h5)
26Wang Ming-HuiTPE7:15.77 (4 h6)7:16.84 (AC h2)7:33.18 (1 h2)7:33.28 (2 h5)
27Víctor AspillagaPER7:13.79 (5 h2)7:10.54 (3 h1)7:53.76 (2 h1)7:35.88 (3 h5)
28Vladislav YakovlevKAZ7:16.34 (5 h5)7:22.00 (4 h3)7:33.29 (2 h2)7:36.14 (4 h5)
29Roberto LópezESA7:23.75 (4 h4)7:27.75 (5 h3)7:57.89 (3 h1)7:41.32 (5 h5)
30James Fraser-MackenzieZIM7:16.83 (5 h3)7:19.85 (3 h2)7:33.81 (3 h2)7:46.49 (6 h5)
31Aymen MejriTUN7:21.64 (5 h6)7:11.94 (4 h1)7:35.48 (4 h2)7:33.62 (1 h6)
32Paul Etia NdoumbèCMR7:29.77 (6 h3)7:24.15 (5 h1)7:58.48 (5 h2)7:46.23 (2 h6)
33Hamadou IssakaNIG8:25.56 (5 h4)8:39.66 (4 h2)9:07.99 (4 h1)8:53.88 (3 h6)

Round One (28 July 2012 — 12:30)

Top three in each heat advanced to quarter-final.

Heat One (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Tim MaeyensBEL6:42.521:37.82 (3)
1:40.91 (1)
3:18.73 (2)
1:41.70 (1)
5:00.43 (1)
1:42.09 (1)
Q
2Ángel FournierCUB6:46.351:36.20 (1)
1:41.79 (2)
3:17.99 (1)
1:42.63 (2)
5:00.62 (2)
1:45.73 (3)
Q
3Patrick LoligerMEX6:51.781:36.49 (2)
1:43.12 (3)
3:19.61 (3)
1:44.18 (3)
5:03.79 (3)
1:47.99 (4)
Q
4Sawarn SinghIND6:54.041:39.25 (4)
1:44.64 (4)
3:23.89 (4)
1:46.11 (4)
5:10.00 (4)
1:44.04 (2)
5Óscar VásquezCHI7:06.331:39.51 (5)
1:46.64 (5)
3:26.15 (5)
1:49.75 (5)
5:15.90 (5)
1:50.43 (5)
6Mohsen ShadiIRI7:27.421:46.09 (6)
1:53.41 (6)
3:39.50 (6)
1:54.03 (6)
5:33.53 (6)
1:53.89 (6)

Heat Two (12:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Marcel HackerGER6:43.801:35.84 (1)
1:42.09 (1)
3:17.93 (1)
1:44.04 (1)
5:01.97 (1)
1:41.83 (4)
Q
2Santiago FernándezARG6:46.031:38.70 (3)
1:43.37 (4)
3:22.07 (3)
1:44.11 (2)
5:06.18 (3)
1:39.85 (2)
Q
3Henrik Victor StephansenDEN6:46.321:40.05 (4)
1:42.42 (2)
3:22.47 (4)
1:44.74 (3)
5:07.21 (4)
1:39.11 (1)
Q
4Mindaugas GriškonisLTU6:46.561:36.41 (2)
1:43.33 (3)
3:19.74 (2)
1:45.16 (4)
5:04.90 (2)
1:41.66 (3)
5Víctor AspillagaPER7:13.791:43.62 (6)
1:49.43 (5)
3:33.05 (6)
1:50.57 (5)
5:23.62 (5)
1:50.17 (5)
6So Sau WahHKG7:15.911:40.66 (5)
1:50.47 (6)
3:31.13 (5)
1:52.72 (6)
5:23.85 (6)
1:52.06 (6)

Heat Three (12:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Lassi KaronenSWE6:45.421:39.02 (2)
1:40.01 (1)
3:19.03 (1)
1:41.68 (1)
5:00.71 (1)
1:44.71 (2)
Q
2Aleksandr AleksandrovAZE6:49.811:38.77 (1)
1:40.46 (2)
3:19.23 (2)
1:46.10 (3)
5:05.33 (2)
1:44.48 (1)
Q
3Mathias RaymondMON6:58.601:42.06 (3)
1:46.36 (4)
3:28.42 (4)
1:44.26 (2)
5:12.68 (3)
1:45.92 (3)
Q
4 MacarrãoBRA7:03.781:42.40 (4)
1:45.70 (3)
3:28.10 (3)
1:46.87 (4)
5:14.97 (4)
1:48.81 (4)
5James Fraser-MackenzieZIM7:16.831:42.88 (5)
1:48.26 (5)
3:31.14 (5)
1:50.35 (5)
5:21.49 (5)
1:55.34 (5)
6Paul Etia NdoumbèCMR7:29.771:43.24 (6)
1:53.52 (6)
3:36.76 (6)
1:57.40 (6)
5:34.16 (6)
1:55.61 (6)

Heat Four (13:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mahé DrysdaleNZL6:49.691:38.10 (1)
1:41.88 (1)
3:19.98 (1)
1:42.83 (1)
5:02.81 (1)
1:46.88 (1)
Q
2Olaf TufteNOR7:00.901:40.86 (3)
1:44.95 (2)
3:25.81 (3)
1:46.51 (2)
5:12.32 (2)
1:48.58 (2)
Q
3Nour El Din HassaneinEGY7:06.171:39.47 (2)
1:45.84 (3)
3:25.31 (2)
1:49.35 (3)
5:14.66 (3)
1:51.51 (3)
Q
4Roberto LópezESA7:23.751:46.07 (4)
1:51.99 (4)
3:38.06 (4)
1:52.46 (4)
5:30.52 (4)
1:53.23 (4)
5Hamadou IssakaNIG8:25.562:02.68 (5)
2:07.20 (5)
4:09.88 (5)
2:08.26 (5)
6:18.14 (5)
2:07.42 (5)

Heat Five (13:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Alan CampbellGBR6:47.621:36.52 (1)
1:43.39 (1)
3:19.91 (1)
1:43.27 (1)
5:03.18 (1)
1:44.44 (3)
Q
2Zhang LiangCHN6:50.711:39.40 (2)
1:43.83 (2)
3:23.23 (2)
1:45.04 (2)
5:08.27 (2)
1:42.44 (1)
Q
3Michał SłomaPOL6:54.581:41.00 (4)
1:43.91 (3)
3:24.91 (3)
1:46.00 (3)
5:10.91 (3)
1:43.67 (2)
Q
4Kim Dong-YongKOR7:05.241:39.78 (3)
1:46.43 (4)
3:26.21 (4)
1:48.84 (4)
5:15.05 (4)
1:50.19 (4)
5Vladislav YakovlevKAZ7:16.341:41.23 (5)
1:50.42 (5)
3:31.65 (5)
1:53.33 (5)
5:24.98 (5)
1:51.36 (5)

Heat Six (13:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ondřej SynekCZE6:53.231:38.05 (2)
1:42.77 (1)
3:20.82 (1)
1:42.82 (1)
5:03.64 (1)
1:49.59 (2)
Q
2Mario VekićCRO7:02.631:37.30 (1)
1:44.09 (2)
3:21.39 (2)
1:48.76 (2)
5:10.15 (2)
1:52.48 (5)
Q
3Ken JurkowskiUSA7:08.491:39.29 (3)
1:46.54 (3)
3:25.83 (3)
1:51.62 (3)
5:17.45 (3)
1:51.04 (4)
Q
4Wang Ming-HuiTPE7:15.771:42.63 (4)
1:50.11 (4)
3:32.74 (4)
1:52.68 (4)
5:25.42 (4)
1:50.35 (3)
5Aymen MejriTUN7:21.641:46.33 (5)
1:52.83 (5)
3:39.16 (5)
1:53.07 (5)
5:32.23 (5)
1:49.41 (1)

Round One Repêchage (29 July 2012 — 9:50)

Top two in each heat advanced to quarter-finals; all others to semi-finals E/F.

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Sawarn SinghIND7:00.491:40.23 (1)
1:46.93 (1)
3:27.16 (1)
1:46.82 (2)
5:13.98 (1)
1:46.51 (3)
Q
2Kim Dong-YongKOR7:03.911:41.54 (2)
1:47.35 (2)
3:28.89 (2)
1:46.69 (1)
5:15.58 (2)
1:48.33 (4)
Q
3Víctor AspillagaPER7:10.541:44.70 (3)
1:50.31 (3)
3:35.01 (3)
1:49.89 (4)
5:24.90 (3)
1:45.64 (2)
4Aymen MejriTUN7:11.941:46.24 (4)
1:51.13 (4)
3:37.37 (4)
1:49.27 (3)
5:26.64 (4)
1:45.30 (1)
5Paul Etia NdoumbèCMR7:24.151:46.51 (5)
1:51.51 (5)
3:38.02 (5)
1:52.63 (5)
5:30.65 (5)
1:53.50 (5)

Heat Two (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mindaugas GriškonisLTU7:00.191:40.51 (1)
1:46.48 (1)
3:26.99 (1)
1:46.67 (1)
5:13.66 (1)
1:46.53 (1)
Q
2Mohsen ShadiIRI7:11.551:42.75 (2)
1:49.09 (2)
3:31.84 (2)
1:49.00 (2)
5:20.84 (2)
1:50.71 (3)
Q
3James Fraser-MackenzieZIM7:19.851:44.71 (3)
1:49.74 (3)
3:34.45 (3)
1:52.25 (4)
5:26.70 (3)
1:53.15 (4)
4Hamadou IssakaNIG8:39.662:02.52 (5)
2:14.85 (5)
4:17.37 (5)
2:13.65 (5)
6:31.02 (5)
2:08.64 (5)
ACWang Ming-HuiTPE7:16.841:45.13 (4)
1:50.21 (4)
3:35.34 (4)
1:51.67 (3)
5:27.01 (4)
[1:49.83] ([3])
DQ1

Heat Three (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1 MacarrãoBRA7:07.171:43.39 (4)
1:49.20 (2)
3:32.59 (3)
1:47.52 (1)
5:20.11 (2)
1:47.06 (1)
Q
2Óscar VásquezCHI7:09.121:42.67 (2)
1:49.15 (1)
3:31.82 (1)
1:47.61 (2)
5:19.43 (1)
1:49.69 (2)
Q
3So Sau WahHKG7:13.751:42.85 (3)
1:49.34 (3)
3:32.19 (2)
1:49.64 (3)
5:21.83 (3)
1:51.92 (3)
4Vladislav YakovlevKAZ7:22.001:41.07 (1)
1:53.30 (4)
3:34.37 (4)
1:53.13 (5)
5:27.50 (4)
1:54.50 (4)
5Roberto LópezESA7:27.751:45.95 (5)
1:53.41 (5)
3:39.36 (5)
1:53.12 (4)
5:32.48 (5)
1:55.27 (5)

Quarter-Finals (31 July 2012 — 11:00)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals A/B; all others to semi-finals C/D.

Heat One (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mahé DrysdaleNZL6:54.861:41.60 (2)
1:44.68 (2)
3:26.28 (1)
1:44.85 (1)
5:11.13 (1)
1:43.73 (1)
Q
2Tim MaeyensBEL6:56.651:42.91 (5)
1:44.46 (1)
3:27.37 (3)
1:45.04 (2)
5:12.41 (3)
1:44.24 (2)
Q
3Mindaugas GriškonisLTU7:00.801:40.95 (1)
1:46.11 (3)
3:27.06 (2)
1:45.08 (3)
5:12.14 (2)
1:48.66 (3)
Q
4Mario VekićCRO7:05.781:43.27 (6)
1:46.35 (4)
3:29.62 (4)
1:45.88 (4)
5:15.50 (4)
1:50.28 (4)
5Michał SłomaPOL7:21.551:41.83 (3)
1:51.50 (6)
3:33.33 (6)
1:51.58 (5)
5:24.91 (5)
1:56.64 (5)
6Óscar VásquezCHI7:24.071:42.54 (4)
1:49.75 (5)
3:32.29 (5)
1:53.96 (6)
5:26.25 (6)
1:57.82 (6)

Heat Two (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Alan CampbellGBR6:52.101:39.88 (1)
1:43.33 (1)
3:23.21 (1)
1:44.19 (1)
5:07.40 (1)
1:44.70 (3)
Q
2Marcel HackerGER6:54.181:40.75 (2)
1:44.98 (3)
3:25.73 (2)
1:45.28 (2)
5:11.01 (2)
1:43.17 (1)
Q
3Aleksandr AleksandrovAZE6:56.361:41.83 (3)
1:44.08 (2)
3:25.91 (3)
1:46.01 (3)
5:11.92 (3)
1:44.44 (2)
Q
4Patrick LoligerMEX7:00.201:42.13 (4)
1:46.31 (4)
3:28.44 (4)
1:46.20 (4)
5:14.64 (4)
1:45.56 (4)
5Kim Dong-YongKOR7:16.221:43.16 (5)
1:46.60 (5)
3:29.76 (5)
1:52.07 (6)
5:21.83 (5)
1:54.39 (6)
6 MacarrãoBRA7:17.371:45.73 (6)
1:49.02 (6)
3:34.75 (6)
1:51.79 (5)
5:26.54 (6)
1:50.83 (5)

Heat Three (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Lassi KaronenSWE6:57.061:40.59 (1)
1:44.07 (1)
3:24.66 (1)
1:44.84 (1)
5:09.50 (1)
1:47.56 (3)
Q
2Santiago FernándezARG7:01.571:41.46 (3)
1:45.67 (3)
3:27.13 (2)
1:47.33 (3)
5:14.46 (2)
1:47.11 (1)
Q
3Zhang LiangCHN7:02.031:42.04 (5)
1:45.48 (2)
3:27.52 (3)
1:47.18 (2)
5:14.70 (3)
1:47.33 (2)
Q
4Sawarn SinghIND7:11.591:41.22 (2)
1:46.77 (5)
3:27.99 (4)
1:50.92 (4)
5:18.91 (4)
1:52.68 (4)
5Ken JurkowskiUSA7:18.271:41.71 (4)
1:48.09 (6)
3:29.80 (6)
1:54.26 (5)
5:24.06 (5)
1:54.21 (5)
6Nour El Din HassaneinEGY7:23.121:42.31 (6)
1:46.64 (4)
3:28.95 (5)
1:55.72 (6)
5:24.67 (6)
1:58.45 (6)

Heat Four (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ondřej SynekCZE6:53.321:40.45 (1)
1:44.57 (1)
3:25.02 (1)
1:44.66 (2)
5:09.68 (1)
1:43.64 (4)
Q
2Ángel FournierCUB6:54.121:42.91 (3)
1:44.89 (2)
3:27.80 (2)
1:44.32 (1)
5:12.12 (2)
1:42.00 (3)
Q
3Olaf TufteNOR6:55.361:42.67 (2)
1:45.44 (4)
3:28.11 (3)
1:45.44 (4)
5:13.55 (3)
1:41.81 (2)
Q
4Henrik Victor StephansenDEN6:55.951:43.73 (5)
1:45.22 (3)
3:28.95 (4)
1:45.25 (3)
5:14.20 (4)
1:41.75 (1)
5Mathias RaymondMON7:20.161:43.17 (4)
1:50.38 (5)
3:33.55 (5)
1:53.17 (5)
5:26.72 (5)
1:53.44 (5)
6Mohsen ShadiIRI7:32.721:46.82 (6)
1:52.50 (6)
3:39.32 (6)
1:56.52 (6)
5:35.84 (6)
1:56.88 (6)

Semi-Finals A/B (1 August 2012 — 11:20)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (11:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mahé DrysdaleNZL7:18.111:45.31 (2)
1:49.80 (2)
3:35.11 (2)
1:51.43 (2)
5:26.54 (1)
1:51.57 (1)
Q
2Lassi KaronenSWE7:19.771:44.60 (1)
1:49.54 (1)
3:34.14 (1)
1:52.91 (3)
5:27.05 (2)
1:52.72 (3)
Q
3Marcel HackerGER7:22.071:48.65 (5)
1:50.60 (3)
3:39.25 (3)
1:51.25 (1)
5:30.50 (3)
1:51.57 (1)
Q
4Ángel FournierCUB7:30.191:48.45 (4)
1:52.30 (4)
3:40.75 (4)
1:54.64 (4)
5:35.39 (4)
1:54.80 (6)
5Mindaugas GriškonisLTU7:31.721:47.09 (3)
1:55.25 (6)
3:42.34 (5)
1:56.58 (5)
5:38.92 (5)
1:52.80 (4)
6Olaf TufteNOR7:35.311:50.86 (6)
1:54.07 (5)
3:44.93 (6)
1:56.94 (6)
5:41.87 (6)
1:53.44 (5)

Heat Two (11:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ondřej SynekCZE7:16.581:45.35 (2)
1:48.88 (1)
3:34.23 (2)
1:49.48 (1)
5:23.71 (1)
1:52.87 (3)
Q
2Alan CampbellGBR7:18.921:43.60 (1)
1:49.46 (2)
3:33.06 (1)
1:50.93 (2)
5:23.99 (2)
1:54.93 (4)
Q
3Aleksandr AleksandrovAZE7:20.801:46.10 (3)
1:50.12 (3)
3:36.22 (3)
1:52.45 (3)
5:28.67 (3)
1:52.13 (2)
Q
4Santiago FernándezARG7:29.681:48.10 (6)
1:53.64 (6)
3:41.74 (6)
1:58.81 (5)
5:40.55 (6)
1:49.13 (1)
5Zhang LiangCHN7:31.521:46.79 (4)
1:52.30 (5)
3:39.09 (5)
1:57.27 (4)
5:36.36 (4)
1:55.16 (5)
6Tim MaeyensBEL7:39.781:47.84 (5)
1:51.01 (4)
3:38.85 (4)
1:59.31 (6)
5:38.16 (5)
2:01.62 (6)

Semi-Finals C/D (1 August 2012 — 9:30)

Top three in each heat to C Final.

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mario VekićCRO7:33.511:49.06 (1)
1:53.11 (1)
3:42.17 (1)
1:54.88 (1)
5:37.05 (1)
1:56.46 (3)
Q
2Sawarn SinghIND7:36.251:49.53 (2)
1:56.13 (3)
3:45.66 (2)
1:55.52 (3)
5:41.18 (2)
1:55.07 (2)
Q
3Mathias RaymondMON7:38.171:51.34 (5)
1:56.77 (4)
3:48.11 (5)
1:55.15 (2)
5:43.26 (3)
1:54.91 (1)
Q
4Kim Dong-YongKOR7:48.091:51.59 (6)
1:54.81 (2)
3:46.40 (3)
1:58.49 (4)
5:44.89 (4)
2:03.20 (4)
5Óscar VásquezCHI7:57.361:50.83 (3)
1:56.85 (5)
3:47.68 (4)
2:02.53 (5)
5:50.21 (5)
2:07.15 (5)
6Mohsen ShadiIRI8:20.291:51.08 (4)
2:05.37 (6)
3:56.45 (6)
2:05.24 (6)
6:01.69 (6)
2:18.60 (6)

Heat Two (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Henrik Victor StephansenDEN7:29.761:49.62 (3)
1:53.87 (1)
3:43.49 (2)
1:53.72 (2)
5:37.21 (2)
1:52.55 (1)
Q
2Patrick LoligerMEX7:29.821:47.90 (1)
1:54.49 (2)
3:42.39 (1)
1:53.58 (1)
5:35.97 (1)
1:53.85 (2)
Q
3Michał SłomaPOL7:39.001:50.51 (5)
1:56.71 (3)
3:47.22 (4)
1:56.14 (3)
5:43.36 (4)
1:55.64 (3)
Q
4Nour El Din HassaneinEGY7:44.531:48.30 (2)
1:58.37 (5)
3:46.67 (3)
1:56.44 (4)
5:43.11 (3)
2:01.42 (4)
5 MacarrãoBRA7:54.181:52.09 (6)
1:58.07 (4)
3:50.16 (6)
1:59.40 (5)
5:49.56 (5)
2:04.62 (5)
6Ken JurkowskiUSA7:56.511:49.95 (4)
1:58.51 (6)
3:48.46 (5)
2:03.06 (6)
5:51.52 (6)
2:04.99 (6)

Semi-Finals E/F (31 July 2012 — 9:30)

Top three in each heat to E Final.

Heat One (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1So Sau WahHKG7:44.201:49.62 (1)
1:56.26 (1)
3:45.88 (1)
1:58.78 (1)
5:44.66 (1)
1:59.54 (1)
Q
2Víctor AspillagaPER7:53.761:50.96 (3)
1:58.80 (2)
3:49.76 (2)
2:01.72 (2)
5:51.48 (2)
2:02.28 (2)
Q
3Roberto LópezESA7:57.891:50.64 (2)
2:00.02 (3)
3:50.66 (3)
2:03.90 (3)
5:54.56 (3)
2:03.33 (3)
Q
4Hamadou IssakaNIG9:07.992:10.77 (4)
2:18.71 (4)
4:29.48 (4)
2:19.89 (4)
6:49.37 (4)
2:18.62 (4)

Heat Two (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Wang Ming-HuiTPE7:33.181:50.04 (3)
1:53.63 (2)
3:43.67 (2)
1:56.56 (2)
5:40.23 (1)
1:52.95 (3)
Q
2Vladislav YakovlevKAZ7:33.291:49.67 (2)
1:55.53 (4)
3:45.20 (3)
1:57.38 (3)
5:42.58 (3)
1:50.71 (2)
Q
3James Fraser-MackenzieZIM7:33.811:49.14 (1)
1:53.61 (1)
3:42.75 (1)
1:57.85 (4)
5:40.60 (2)
1:53.21 (4)
Q
4Aymen MejriTUN7:35.481:52.52 (5)
1:56.55 (5)
3:49.07 (5)
1:56.36 (1)
5:45.43 (5)
1:50.05 (1)
5Paul Etia NdoumbèCMR7:58.481:50.66 (4)
1:55.18 (3)
3:45.84 (4)
1:58.19 (5)
5:44.03 (4)
2:14.45 (5)

Final Round (3 August 2012 — 9:30)

A Final (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mahé DrysdaleNZL6:57.821:44.49 (4)
1:46.20 (2)
3:30.69 (1)
1:43.82 (1)
5:14.51 (1)
1:43.31 (2)
2Ondřej SynekCZE6:59.371:43.91 (2)
1:46.97 (3)
3:30.88 (2)
1:45.03 (2)
5:15.91 (2)
1:43.46 (3)
3Alan CampbellGBR7:03.281:44.11 (3)
1:47.81 (4)
3:31.92 (3)
1:47.14 (4)
5:19.06 (4)
1:44.22 (4)
4Lassi KaronenSWE7:04.041:43.70 (1)
1:48.70 (5)
3:32.40 (4)
1:46.39 (3)
5:18.79 (3)
1:45.25 (5)
5Aleksandr AleksandrovAZE7:09.421:46.86 (6)
1:45.75 (1)
3:32.61 (5)
1:50.72 (5)
5:23.33 (5)
1:46.09 (6)
6Marcel HackerGER7:10.211:44.78 (5)
1:50.40 (6)
3:35.18 (6)
1:52.03 (6)
5:27.21 (6)
1:43.00 (1)

B Final (11:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Ángel FournierCUB7:11.171:45.66 (4)
1:51.56 (1)
3:37.22 (2)
1:48.49 (1)
5:25.71 (1)
1:45.46 (1)
2Mindaugas GriškonisLTU7:15.321:44.52 (1)
1:52.47 (3)
3:36.99 (1)
1:50.72 (2)
5:27.71 (2)
1:47.61 (3)
3Olaf TufteNOR7:18.151:47.91 (6)
1:52.45 (2)
3:40.36 (5)
1:51.86 (3)
5:32.22 (5)
1:45.93 (2)
4Santiago FernándezARG7:20.401:44.94 (2)
1:52.64 (4)
3:37.58 (3)
1:53.70 (5)
5:31.28 (4)
1:49.12 (4)
5Zhang LiangCHN7:25.641:45.18 (3)
1:52.95 (5)
3:38.13 (4)
1:52.74 (4)
5:30.87 (3)
1:54.77 (6)
6Tim MaeyensBEL7:27.511:47.64 (5)
1:53.50 (6)
3:41.14 (6)
1:55.01 (6)
5:36.15 (6)
1:51.36 (5)

C Final (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Henrik Victor StephansenDEN7:19.621:49.03 (4)
1:48.19 (1)
3:37.22 (2)
1:53.32 (1)
5:30.54 (2)
1:49.08 (1)
2Patrick LoligerMEX7:20.101:47.25 (1)
1:49.69 (3)
3:36.94 (1)
1:53.33 (2)
5:30.27 (1)
1:49.83 (2)
3Mario VekićCRO7:27.601:48.67 (3)
1:49.47 (2)
3:38.14 (3)
1:55.59 (3)
5:33.73 (3)
1:53.87 (5)
4Sawarn SinghIND7:29.661:48.07 (2)
1:52.33 (5)
3:40.40 (4)
1:57.63 (4)
5:38.03 (4)
1:51.63 (3)
5Michał SłomaPOL7:34.981:50.13 (6)
1:51.74 (4)
3:41.87 (5)
1:58.74 (5)
5:40.61 (5)
1:54.37 (6)
6Mathias RaymondMON7:36.351:49.75 (5)
1:54.28 (6)
3:44.03 (6)
2:00.14 (6)
5:44.17 (6)
1:52.18 (4)

D Final (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1 MacarrãoBRA7:25.031:47.98 (4)
1:52.40 (2)
3:40.38 (4)
1:54.59 (2)
5:34.97 (3)
1:50.06 (1)
2Nour El Din HassaneinEGY7:27.191:43.80 (1)
1:51.89 (1)
3:35.69 (1)
1:54.29 (1)
5:29.98 (1)
1:57.21 (4)
3Kim Dong-YongKOR7:27.941:45.80 (3)
1:52.44 (3)
3:38.24 (2)
1:55.37 (3)
5:33.61 (2)
1:54.33 (3)
4Mohsen ShadiIRI7:31.421:45.71 (2)
1:54.06 (5)
3:39.77 (3)
1:58.16 (5)
5:37.93 (4)
1:53.49 (2)
5Óscar VásquezCHI7:36.791:48.06 (5)
1:53.34 (4)
3:41.40 (5)
1:56.61 (4)
5:38.01 (5)
1:58.78 (5)
DNSKen JurkowskiUSA– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)

E Final (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1So Sau WahHKG7:29.351:47.11 (1)
1:51.89 (1)
3:39.00 (1)
1:56.66 (2)
5:35.66 (1)
1:53.69 (2)
2Wang Ming-HuiTPE7:33.281:49.08 (4)
1:52.75 (2)
3:41.83 (2)
1:56.21 (1)
5:38.04 (2)
1:55.24 (4)
3Víctor AspillagaPER7:35.881:50.45 (6)
1:54.13 (4)
3:44.58 (6)
1:57.97 (3)
5:42.55 (4)
1:53.33 (1)
4Vladislav YakovlevKAZ7:36.141:47.45 (2)
1:54.99 (5)
3:42.44 (3)
1:58.76 (4)
5:41.20 (3)
1:54.94 (3)
5Roberto LópezESA7:41.321:47.85 (3)
1:56.07 (6)
3:43.92 (5)
1:58.93 (5)
5:42.85 (5)
1:58.47 (5)
6James Fraser-MackenzieZIM7:46.491:49.38 (5)
1:53.69 (3)
3:43.07 (4)
2:01.18 (6)
5:44.25 (6)
2:02.24 (6)

F Final (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Aymen MejriTUN7:33.621:50.54 (1)
1:55.68 (1)
3:46.22 (1)
1:55.26 (1)
5:41.48 (1)
1:52.14 (1)
2Paul Etia NdoumbèCMR7:46.231:56.41 (2)
1:56.39 (2)
3:52.80 (2)
1:56.72 (2)
5:49.52 (2)
1:56.71 (2)
3Hamadou IssakaNIG8:53.882:05.90 (3)
2:14.47 (3)
4:20.37 (3)
2:19.14 (3)
6:39.51 (3)
2:14.37 (3)