|
| Event type

Sprint, Freestyle, Women

Date11 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationKompleks Dlya Sorevnovaniy Po Lyzhnym Gonkam i Biatlonu Laura, Mountain Cluster, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants67 from 31 countries
FormatFinal standings based on time achieved in last round competed in.
Venue detailsCourse Length: 1250 m
Height Differential: 23 m
Maximum Climb: 21 m
Total Climbing: 31 m

In the ladies sprint none of the three favorites, Norway’s Marit Bjørgen, US sprinter Kikkan Randall and World Cup leader Denise Herrmann of Germany, even made it to the final. Instead Norway’s lesser known Maiken Caspersen Falla took the gold, the country’s 100th Olympic Winter Games medal. She was not only the fastest qualifier but also won both her quarter-final and semi-final races. In the final, Slovenian starter Vesna Fabjan took an early lead, but Falla quickly came back to the head of the pack. Later in the race, Fabjan, Falla and her compatriot Ingvild Flugstad Østberg dropped the three other finalists. But Falla always appeared to be in command winning in a time of 2:35.49. Metres from the finish line, Østberg made a final effort for the silver in a photo finish, with Fabjan taking bronze.

The only accident in the final occurred when American Sophie Caldwell ski got tangled up with Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen’s pole. Jacobsen, whose brother had sadly died just prior to the Games, came through to take fourth.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingQFSFFinal
1Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR2:32.07 (1)2:33.23 (1 h1)2:35.80 (1 h1)2:35.49 (1)Gold
2Ingvild Flugstad ØstbergNOR2:34.18 (6)2:36.62 (1 h3)2:36.66 (1 h2)2:35.87 (2)Silver
3Vesna FabjanSLO2:34.13 (4)2:37.22 (2 h2)2:36.02 (2 h1)2:35.89 (3)Bronze
4Astrid Uhrenholdt JacobsenNOR2:35.00 (7)2:37.01 (1 h2)2:36.32 (4 h1)2:37.31 (4)
5Ida IngemarsdotterSWE2:34.16 (5)2:36.64 (2 h3)2:36.05 (3 h1)2:42.04 (5)
6Sophie CaldwellUSA2:35.18 (9)2:37.21 (2 h4)2:36.67 (2 h2)2:47.75 (6)
7Gaia VuerichITA2:35.81 (13)2:35.65 (3 h5)2:36.87 (3 h2)
8Denise HerrmannGER2:35.11 (8)2:34.87 (1 h5)2:36.94 (4 h2)
9Katja VišnarSLO2:32.47 (2)2:36.45 (1 h4)2:37.76 (5 h2)
10Stina NilssonSWE2:35.37 (10)2:34.01 (2 h1)2:36.42 (5 h1)
11Marit BjørgenNOR2:33.17 (3)2:35.42 (2 h5)2:52.27 (6 h2)
12Aurore JeanFRA2:37.96 (21)2:35.55 (3 h1)2:38.28 (6 h1)
13Jessie DigginsUSA2:35.64 (12)2:38.06 (3 h4)
14Britta Johansson-NorgrenSWE2:35.98 (15)2:37.86 (3 h3)
15Mari LaukkanenFIN2:39.06 (23)2:37.48 (3 h2)
16Anne KyllönenFIN2:35.57 (11)2:37.07 (4 h1)
17Alenka ČebašekSLO2:35.94 (14)2:37.69 (4 h2)
18Kikkan RandallUSA2:36.67 (18)2:35.70 (4 h5)
19Ida SargentUSA2:39.80 (25)2:39.05 (4 h3)
209Nataliya MatveyevaRUS2:40.15 (28)2:38.66 (4 h4)1
2116Laurien van der GraaffSUI2:37.84 (20)2:37.95 (5 h1)
2236Perianne JonesCAN2:38.63 (22)2:38.66 (5 h5)
2346Petra NovákováCZE2:39.44 (24)2:47.52 (5 h3)
2426Dasha GaiazovaCAN2:40.04 (26)2:40.45 (5 h2)
2517Greta LaurentITA2:36.30 (16)2:52.07 (6 h3)
2627Nika RazingerSLO2:36.55 (17)2:43.61 (6 h2)
274Mona-Liisa MalvalehtoFIN2:40.08 (27)2:41.20 (6 h5)
2812Yevgeniya ShapovalovaRUS2:37.03 (19)2:38.83 (5 h4)2
2920Hanna KolbGER2:40.17 (29)2:38.43 (6 h1)
3032Lucia AngerGER2:40.22 (30)
3139Ilaria DebertolisITA2:40.29 (31)
3243Man DandanCHN2:40.29 (32)
3355Maryna AntsyborUKR2:40.55 (33)
3435Claudia NystadGER2:41.13 (34)
3537Marion BuilletFRA2:41.30 (35)
3633Riikka LiljaFIN2:41.55 (36)
3738Karolína GrohováCZE2:41.75 (37)
3829Alena ProcházkováSVK2:41.95 (38)
3934Célia AymonierFRA2:42.57 (39)
4040Agnieszka SzymańczakPOL2:43.06 (40)
4144Posy MusgraveGBR2:43.31 (41)
4241Heidi WidmerCAN2:43.36 (42)
4342Chandra CrawfordCAN2:43.59 (43)
4457Kateryna SerdyukUKR2:44.12 (44)
4554Yelena KolominaKAZ2:46.37 (45)
4647Valiantsina KaminskayaBLR2:46.76 (46)
4745Triin OjasteEST2:47.07 (47)
4862Timea SaraROU2:48.16 (48)
4950Irina KhazovaRUS2:48.64 (49)
5052Li HongxueCHN2:48.72 (50)
513Hanna EriksonSWE2:48.83 (51)
5248Nathalie SchwarzAUT2:49.54 (52)
5360Teodora MalchevaBUL2:49.66 (53)
5458Daniela KotschováSVK2:49.81 (54)
5549Esther BottomleyAUS2:50.54 (55)
5653Tatyana OsipovaKAZ2:51.44 (56)
5751Maryna LisohorUKR2:53.22 (57)
5856Inga DauškāneLAT2:53.90 (58)
5967Antoniya Grigorova-BurgovaBUL2:54.31 (59)
6059Vedrana MalecCRO2:54.60 (60)
6161Ingrida ArdišauskaitėLTU2:55.24 (61)
627Sylwia JaśkowiecPOL3:01.21 (62)
6365Panagiota TsakiriGRE3:02.75 (63)
6463Jaque MourãoBRA3:02.83 (64)
6564Ágnes SimonHUN3:04.72 (65)
6666Kelime Aydın-ÇetinkayaTUR3:05.00 (66)
AC31Anastasiya DotsenkoRUS2:38.14 (AC)2:38.83 (AC h4)DQ3

Qualifying Round (11 February 2014 — 14:00)

Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR2:32.07Q
26Katja VišnarSLO2:32.47Q
321Marit BjørgenNOR2:33.17Q
415Vesna FabjanSLO2:34.13Q
518Ida IngemarsdotterSWE2:34.16Q
622Ingvild Flugstad ØstbergNOR2:34.18Q
710Astrid Uhrenholdt JacobsenNOR2:35.00Q
824Denise HerrmannGER2:35.11Q
919Sophie CaldwellUSA2:35.18Q
1013Stina NilssonSWE2:35.37Q
111Anne KyllönenFIN2:35.57Q
1214Jessie DigginsUSA2:35.64Q
1323Gaia VuerichITA2:35.81Q
1425Alenka ČebašekSLO2:35.94Q
158Britta Johansson-NorgrenSWE2:35.98Q
1617Greta LaurentITA2:36.30Q
1727Nika RazingerSLO2:36.55Q
1811Kikkan RandallUSA2:36.67Q
1912Yevgeniya ShapovalovaRUS2:37.03Q
2016Laurien van der GraaffSUI2:37.84Q
2130Aurore JeanFRA2:37.96Q
2236Perianne JonesCAN2:38.63Q
2328Mari LaukkanenFIN2:39.06Q
2446Petra NovákováCZE2:39.44Q
252Ida SargentUSA2:39.80Q
2626Dasha GaiazovaCAN2:40.04Q
274Mona-Liisa MalvalehtoFIN2:40.08Q
289Nataliya MatveyevaRUS2:40.15Q
2920Hanna KolbGER2:40.17Q
3032Lucia AngerGER2:40.22
3139Ilaria DebertolisITA2:40.29
3243Man DandanCHN2:40.29
3355Maryna AntsyborUKR2:40.55
3435Claudia NystadGER2:41.13
3537Marion BuilletFRA2:41.30
3633Riikka LiljaFIN2:41.55
3738Karolína GrohováCZE2:41.75
3829Alena ProcházkováSVK2:41.95
3934Célia AymonierFRA2:42.57
4040Agnieszka SzymańczakPOL2:43.06
4144Posy MusgraveGBR2:43.31
4241Heidi WidmerCAN2:43.36
4342Chandra CrawfordCAN2:43.59
4457Kateryna SerdyukUKR2:44.12
4554Yelena KolominaKAZ2:46.37
4647Valiantsina KaminskayaBLR2:46.76
4745Triin OjasteEST2:47.07
4862Timea SaraROU2:48.16
4950Irina KhazovaRUS2:48.64
5052Li HongxueCHN2:48.72
513Hanna EriksonSWE2:48.83
5248Nathalie SchwarzAUT2:49.54
5360Teodora MalchevaBUL2:49.66
5458Daniela KotschováSVK2:49.81
5549Esther BottomleyAUS2:50.54
5653Tatyana OsipovaKAZ2:51.44
5751Maryna LisohorUKR2:53.22
5856Inga DauškāneLAT2:53.90
5967Antoniya Grigorova-BurgovaBUL2:54.31
6059Vedrana MalecCRO2:54.60
6161Ingrida ArdišauskaitėLTU2:55.24
627Sylwia JaśkowiecPOL3:01.21
6365Panagiota TsakiriGRE3:02.75
6463Jaque MourãoBRA3:02.83
6564Ágnes SimonHUN3:04.72
6666Kelime Aydın-ÇetinkayaTUR3:05.00
AC31Anastasiya DotsenkoRUS2:38.14DQ Q4

Quarter-Finals (11 February 2014 — 16:00)

Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to semi-finals.

Heat 1 (16:00)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR2:33.23Q
213Stina NilssonSWE2:34.01Q
330Aurore JeanFRA2:35.55q
41Anne KyllönenFIN2:37.07
516Laurien van der GraaffSUI2:37.95
620Hanna KolbGER2:38.43

Heat 2 (16:06)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
110Astrid Uhrenholdt JacobsenNOR2:37.01Q
215Vesna FabjanSLO2:37.22Q
328Mari LaukkanenFIN2:37.48
425Alenka ČebašekSLO2:37.69
526Dasha GaiazovaCAN2:40.45
627Nika RazingerSLO2:43.61

Heat 3 (16:12)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
122Ingvild Flugstad ØstbergNOR2:36.62Q
218Ida IngemarsdotterSWE2:36.64Q
38Britta Johansson-NorgrenSWE2:37.86
42Ida SargentUSA2:39.05
546Petra NovákováCZE2:47.52
617Greta LaurentITA2:52.07

Heat 4 (16:18)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
16Katja VišnarSLO2:36.45Q
219Sophie CaldwellUSA2:37.21Q
314Jessie DigginsUSA2:38.06
49Nataliya MatveyevaRUS2:38.66
512Yevgeniya ShapovalovaRUS2:38.83
AC31Anastasiya DotsenkoRUS2:38.83DQ5

Heat 5 (16:24)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
124Denise HerrmannGER2:34.87Q
221Marit BjørgenNOR2:35.42Q
323Gaia VuerichITA2:35.65q
411Kikkan RandallUSA2:35.70
536Perianne JonesCAN2:38.66
64Mona-Liisa MalvalehtoFIN2:41.20

Semi-Finals (11 February 2014 — 17:00)

Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to final.

Heat 1 (17:00)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR2:35.80Q
215Vesna FabjanSLO2:36.02Q
318Ida IngemarsdotterSWE2:36.05q
410Astrid Uhrenholdt JacobsenNOR2:36.32q
513Stina NilssonSWE2:36.42
630Aurore JeanFRA2:38.28

Heat 2 (17:07)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
122Ingvild Flugstad ØstbergNOR2:36.66Q
219Sophie CaldwellUSA2:36.67Q
323Gaia VuerichITA2:36.87
424Denise HerrmannGER2:36.94
56Katja VišnarSLO2:37.76
621Marit BjørgenNOR2:52.27

Final Round (11 February 2014 — 17:29)

PosNrSkierNOCTime
15Maiken Caspersen FallaNOR2:35.49
222Ingvild Flugstad ØstbergNOR2:35.87
315Vesna FabjanSLO2:35.89
410Astrid Uhrenholdt JacobsenNOR2:37.31
518Ida IngemarsdotterSWE2:42.04
619Sophie CaldwellUSA2:47.75