|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

Parallel Slalom, Men

Date22 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationEkstrim-Park Rosa Khutor, Krasnaya Polyana / Ekstrim-Park Rosa Khutor, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants32 from 12 countries
Course SetterChristian RuferSUI
DetailsGates: 28
Length: 325 m
Start Altitude: 1090 m
Vertical Drop: 80 m

The parallel special slalom was a new addition to the Winter Olympic Program, although it had been contested at the World Championships since 1996. Vic Wild, the American expatriate who had married Alyona Zavarzina, a Russian snowboarder, and chose to compete for Russia because of more financial support from their snowboarding federation, had already won the parallel giant slalom a few days before. In that event Slovenian Žan Košir had taken bronze, but he and Wild would meet in the final of this event.

Wild had made the final by defeating Austrian Benjamin Karl, the 2009 and 2011 World Champion, in the semi-finals. Wild won the gold medal comfortably for his second gold medal in Sochi, while Karl easily won the bronze medal race over Italian Aaron March. Two favorites went out in the 1/8th-final, as 2013 World Champion Rok Marguč of Slovenia and Frenchman Sylvain Dufour, the 2013/14 World Cup leader, failed to advance.

PosBoarderNOC
1Vic WildRUSGold
2Žan KoširSLOSilver
3Benjamin KarlAUTBronze
4Aaron MarchITA
5Lukas MathiesAUT
6Patrick BusslerGER
7Nevin GalmariniSUI
8Roland FischnallerITA
9Simon SchochSUI
10Kaspar FlütschSUI
11Sylvain DufourFRA
12Rok MargučSLO
13Andreas PrommeggerAUT
14Stefan BaumeisterGER
15Jasey-Jay AndersonCAN
16Michael LambertCAN
17Anton UnterkoflerAUT
18Matthew MorisonCAN
19Yosyp PeniakUKR
20Christoph MickITA
21Rado YankovBUL
22Rok FlanderSLO
23Sin Bong-SikKOR
24Alexander BergmannGER
25Meinhard ErlacherITA
26Kim Sang-GyeomKOR
27Andrey SobolevRUS
28Stanislav DetkovRUS
DQIzidor ŠušteršičSLO
DQValery KolegovRUS
DQJustin ReiterUSA
DQPhilipp SchochSUI

Qualifying Round (22 February 2014 — 09:42)

PosBoarderNOCTimeBlue CourseRed Course
1Vic WildRUS57.9629.76 (11)28.20 (1)Q
2Žan KoširSLO58.9230.18 (=22)28.74 (2)Q
3Lukas MathiesAUT58.9329.45 (5)29.48 (7)Q
4Benjamin KarlAUT58.9530.14 (21)28.81 (3)Q
5Patrick BusslerGER59.0129.67 (7)29.34 (6)Q
6Simon SchochSUI59.0829.05 (1)30.03 (17)Q
7Nevin GalmariniSUI59.1330.08 (=19)29.05 (5)Q
8Kaspar FlütschSUI59.3829.24 (2)30.14 (19)Q
9Roland FischnallerITA59.4329.86 (12)29.57 (9)Q
10Sylvain DufourFRA59.4329.70 (=8)29.73 (13)Q
11Aaron MarchITA59.4429.92 (13)29.52 (8)Q
12Rok MargučSLO59.5229.74 (10)29.78 (15)Q
13Andreas PrommeggerAUT59.5829.32 (4)30.26 (22)Q
14Stefan BaumeisterGER59.7230.02 (15)29.70 (11)Q
15Jasey-Jay AndersonCAN59.7730.06 (17)29.71 (12)Q
16Michael LambertCAN59.8030.19 (24)29.61 (10)Q1
17Anton UnterkoflerAUT59.8029.70 (=8)30.10 (18)
18Matthew MorisonCAN59.9629.96 (14)30.00 (16)
19Yosyp PeniakUKR1:00.1729.31 (3)30.86 (26)
20Christoph MickITA1:00.2230.07 (18)30.15 (20)
21Rado YankovBUL1:00.2430.05 (16)30.19 (21)
22Rok FlanderSLO1:00.3029.66 (6)30.64 (25)
23Sin Bong-SikKOR1:00.3230.56 (25)29.76 (14)
24Alexander BergmannGER1:00.6030.18 (=22)30.42 (23)
25Meinhard ErlacherITA1:00.6230.08 (=19)30.54 (24)
26Kim Sang-GyeomKOR1:02.3531.29 (27)31.06 (27)
27Andrey SobolevRUS1:02.7033.68 (28)29.02 (4)
28Stanislav DetkovRUS31.03 (26)– (DQ)
DQIzidor ŠušteršičSLO– (DQ)
DQValery KolegovRUS– (DQ)
DQJustin ReiterUSA– (DQ)
DQPhilipp SchochSUI– (DQ)

Eighth-Finals (22 February 2014 — 13:27)

Winner of each heat advance to quarter-finals.

Heat 1 (13:27)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Vic WildRUSQ
2Michael LambertCAN+0.77+1.78

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Roland FischnallerITAQ
2Kaspar FlütschSUI+0.37+0.11

Heat 3

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Patrick BusslerGERQ
2Rok MargučSLO+0.12+0.84

Heat 4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Benjamin KarlAUT+0.54Q
2Andreas PrommeggerAUT+0.19

Heat 5

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Lukas MathiesAUTQ
2Stefan BaumeisterGER+0.39+0.45

Heat 6

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Aaron MarchITAQ
2Simon SchochSUI+1.12DQ

Heat 7

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Nevin GalmariniSUIQ
2Sylvain DufourFRADQDQ

Heat 8

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Žan KoširSLOQ
2Jasey-Jay AndersonCAN+0.32+0.44

Quarter-Finals (22 February 2014 — 14:09)

Winner of each heat advance to semi-finals, loser advance to classification round.

Heat 1 (14:09)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Vic WildRUSQ
2Roland FischnallerITA+0.40+0.52

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Benjamin KarlAUT+0.09Q
2Patrick BusslerGER+0.15

Heat 3

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Aaron MarchITAQ
2Lukas MathiesAUT+0.51+0.29

Heat 4

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Žan KoširSLOQ
2Nevin GalmariniSUIDQ+0.20

Semi-Finals (22 February 2014 — 14:33)

Winner of each heat advance to final.

Heat 1 (14:33)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Vic WildRUS+1.12Q
2Benjamin KarlAUT+0.04

Heat 2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Žan KoširSLOQ
2Aaron MarchITA+0.74+11.94

Final Round (22 February 2014 — 14:50)

Heat 1/2

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Vic WildRUS
2Žan KoširSLO+0.12+0.11

Heat 3/4 (14:50)

PosBoarderNOCRun 1Run 2
1Benjamin KarlAUT
2Aaron MarchITA+0.26+16.25