|
| Event type

400 metres Hurdles, Men

Date15 – 18 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio Olímpico João Havelange, Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro
Participants47 from 33 countries
Olympic Record 46.78 WR / Kevin Young USA / 6 August 1992

The event had no clear favorite and the heats saw the demise of many of the top hurdlers. Kenyan Nicholas Bett, the 2015 World Champion, crashed into hurdle 10 in his heat, jogged home, and was then disqualified. In the same heat, London silver medalist Michael Tinsley (USA) finished sixth and did not advance.

The favorite in the final was American Kerron Clement, the 2008 Olympic silver medalist, who had struggled a bit since then, but then regained his fitness and had run well all year. He had the fastest time in the semi-finals with 48.26. The final saw a false start by Puerto Rican Javier Culson, who was disqualified. Clement was in lane five and made up the stagger quickly on the re-start, passing Jamaican Annsert Whyte, who held second behind Clement into the final straight. Clement was struggling near the finish, as Kenyan Boniface Tumuti closed quickly, but Clement won the gold to Tumuti’s silver. Whyte had nothing left for the finish and placed fifth as Turkey’s Yasmani Copello placed third.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
13059Kerron ClementUSA49.17 (3 h1)48.26 (1 h1)47.73 (1)Gold
22699Boniface TumutiKEN48.91 (2 h1)48.85 (2 h1)47.78 (2)Silver
32999Yasmani CopelloTUR49.52 (1 h2)48.61 (3 h2)47.92 (3)Bronze
42581Thomas BarrIRL48.93 (2 h4)48.39 (1 h3)47.97 (4)
52631Annsert WhyteJAM48.37 (1 h5)48.32 (1 h2)48.07 (5)
62382Rasmus MägiEST48.55 (3 h3)48.64 (4 h2)48.40 (6)
72686Aron KoechKEN48.77 (1 h6)48.49 (2 h3)49.09 (7)
AC r3/32872Javier CulsonPUR48.53 (2 h3)48.46 (2 h2)– (AC)
3 h1 r2/32357Sergio FernándezESP49.31 (5 h4)48.87 (3 h1)
3 h3 r2/33095Byron RobinsonUSA48.98 (3 h5)48.65 (3 h3)
4 h1 r2/32008Abdelmalik LahoulouALG48.62 (1 h1)49.08 (4 h1)
4 h3 r2/32807Karsten WarholmNOR48.49 (1 h3)48.81 (4 h3)
5 h1 r2/32621Jaheel HydeJAM49.24 (4 h4)49.17 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/32913L. J. van ZylRSA49.12 (2 h6)49.00 (5 h2)
5 h3 r2/32090Michael BultheelBEL49.37 (5 h5)49.46 (5 h3)
6 h1 r2/32652Keisuke NozawaJPN48.62 (1 h4)49.20 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/32261Jordin AndradeCPV49.35 (4 h6)49.32 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/33042Andrés SilvaURU49.21 (3 h6)49.75 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/32826Eric CrayPHI49.05 (3 h4)49.37 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/32405Oskari MöröFIN49.04 (4 h5)49.75 (7 h2)
7 h3 r2/32869Eric AlejandroPUR49.54 (2 h2)49.95 (7 h3)
8 h1 r2/32457Jack GreenGBR48.96 (2 h5)49.54 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/32155Mahau SuguimatiBRA49.77 (3 h2)49.77 (8 h2)
AC h3 r2/32615Roxroy CatoJAM48.56 (4 h3)– (AC h3)
4 h1 r1/32648Yuki MatsushitaJPN49.60 (4 h1)
4 h2 r1/32376Jaak-Heinrich JagorEST49.78 (4 h2)
5 h1 r1/32800Miles UkaomaNGR49.84 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/32948Kariem HusseinSUI49.80 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/32011Miloud RahmouniALG49.73 (5 h3)
5 h6 r1/32993Mohamed SghaierTUN50.09 (5 h6)
6 h1 r1/32156Márcio TelesBRA50.41 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/32919Amadou NdiayeSEN49.91 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/32671Dmitry KoblovKAZ49.87 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/32471Sebastian RodgerGBR49.54 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/32772Kurt CoutoMOZ49.74 (6 h5)
6 h6 r1/33101Michael TinsleyUSA50.18 (6 h6)
7 h1 r1/32066Jeffery GibsonBAH52.77 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/32952Martin KučeraSVK51.47 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/32273José Luis GasparCUB50.58 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/32898Le Roux HammanRSA49.72 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/32899Lindsay HanekomRSA50.22 (7 h5)
7 h6 r1/32971Chen ChiehTPE50.65 (7 h6)
8 h2 r1/32260Maoulida DarouecheCOM52.32 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/32920Ned AzemiaSEY50.74 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/32979Jehue GordonTTO49.98 (8 h4)
8 h6 r1/32833Patryk DobekPOL50.66 (8 h6)
AC h5 r1/32675Nicholas BettKEN– (AC h5)

Round One (15 August 2016)

Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One (11:35)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Abdelmalik LahoulouALG48.620.189Q
27Boniface TumutiKEN48.910.184Q
32Kerron ClementUSA49.170.152Q
44Yuki MatsushitaJPN49.600.211
55Miles UkaomaNGR49.840.145
63Márcio TelesBRA50.410.191
76Jeffery GibsonBAH52.770.185

Heat Two (11:42)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Yasmani CopelloTUR49.520.236Q
26Eric AlejandroPUR49.540.197Q
31Mahau SuguimatiBRA49.770.156Q
48Jaak-Heinrich JagorEST49.780.148
52Kariem HusseinSUI49.800.101
67Amadou NdiayeSEN49.910.171
74Martin KučeraSVK51.470.162
83Maoulida DarouecheCOM52.320.179

Heat Three (11:49)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
12Karsten WarholmNOR48.490.143Q
23Javier CulsonPUR48.530.172Q
38Rasmus MägiEST48.550.150Q
47Roxroy CatoJAM48.560.184q
56Miloud RahmouniALG49.730.202
61Dmitry KoblovKAZ49.870.161
75José Luis GasparCUB50.580.169
84Ned AzemiaSEY50.740.188

Heat Four (11:56)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
17Keisuke NozawaJPN48.620.138Q
23Thomas BarrIRL48.930.169Q
38Eric CrayPHI49.050.142Q
44Jaheel HydeJAM49.240.186q
51Sergio FernándezESP49.310.139q
65Sebastian RodgerGBR49.540.175
76Le Roux HammanRSA49.720.186
82Jehue GordonTTO49.980.169

Heat Five (12:03)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
11Annsert WhyteJAM48.370.156Q
27Jack GreenGBR48.960.188Q
34Byron RobinsonUSA48.980.229Q
45Oskari MöröFIN49.040.155q
52Michael BultheelBEL49.370.142q
63Kurt CoutoMOZ49.740.173
76Lindsay HanekomRSA50.220.154
AC8Nicholas BettKEN0.158DQ

Heat Six (12:10)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Aron KoechKEN48.770.157Q
28L. J. van ZylRSA49.120.148Q
35Andrés SilvaURU49.210.133Q
47Jordin AndradeCPV49.350.171q
56Mohamed SghaierTUN50.090.182
61Michael TinsleyUSA50.180.164
73Chen ChiehTPE50.650.201
82Patryk DobekPOL50.660.182

Semi-Finals (16 August 2016)

Top two in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (21:35)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
18Kerron ClementUSA48.260.141Q
26Boniface TumutiKEN48.850.181Q
31Sergio FernándezESP48.870.150
45Abdelmalik LahoulouALG49.080.200
52Jaheel HydeJAM49.170.131
63Keisuke NozawaJPN49.200.158
77Eric CrayPHI49.370.139
84Jack GreenGBR49.540.185

Heat Two (21:42)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Annsert WhyteJAM48.320.159Q
25Javier CulsonPUR48.460.154Q
36Yasmani CopelloTUR48.610.201q
47Rasmus MägiEST48.640.121q
53L. J. van ZylRSA49.000.161
61Jordin AndradeCPV49.320.165
72Oskari MöröFIN49.750.115
88Mahau SuguimatiBRA49.770.163

Heat Three (21:49)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
14Thomas BarrIRL48.390.172Q
26Aron KoechKEN48.490.139Q
37Byron RobinsonUSA48.650.161
45Karsten WarholmNOR48.810.151
51Michael BultheelBEL49.460.156
68Andrés SilvaURU49.750.166
73Eric AlejandroPUR49.950.199
AC2Roxroy CatoJAM0.183DQ1

Final (18 August 2016 — 12:00)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Kerron ClementUSA47.730.227
27Boniface TumutiKEN47.780.165
32Yasmani CopelloTUR47.920.186
44Thomas BarrIRL47.970.191
56Annsert WhyteJAM48.070.167
61Rasmus MägiEST48.400.182
78Aron KoechKEN49.090.159
AC3Javier CulsonPURDQ