No other events in this sport
|
| Event type

Water Polo, Men

Date14 – 26 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationAlberca Olímpica Francisco Márquez, Ciudad de México / Alberca Olímpica Universitaria, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Ciudad de México
Participants162 from 15 countries
FormatRound-robin pools advanced teams to classification matches.

At the last four Olympics the top four teams had been Hungary, Yugoslavia, the Soviet Union, and Italy, with Hungary winning gold in 1952, 1956, and 1964 (Italy won in 1960), and Yugoslavia taking silver in those same years. The same four teams again made the semi-finals with Hungary winning Group A over the Soviet Union and Italy winning Group B over Yugoslavia. In the semi-finals Yugoslavia defeated Hungary 8-6, to end 16 years of Olympic water polo defeats to them, and the Soviet Union, the 1966 European Champion, bested Italy in the other semi, 8-5. Yugoslavia won the gold medal match over the Soviets, 13-11, despite seven goals by Oleksiy Barkalov. Hungary won the bronze medal match over Italy, 9-4, also led by seven goals from László Felkai.

Although his team finished only seventh, the Netherlands’ Nico van der Voet led all scorers with 33 goals in nine matches. Records for goal scoring at many earlier Olympics are not fully known, but this was also an all-time Olympic record for one Games, shattering the previous known best of 14 by Phil Daubenspeck for the United States in 1932. Van der Voet’s mark has not been beaten, and only been equalled once since at the Olympics, by Spain’s Manuel Estiarte at the 1984 Olympics with 33 goals. Van der Voet had also been the leading scorer at Tokyo in 1964, but with only 10 goals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1YugoslaviaYUGGold
Ivo TrumbićKarlo StipanićOzren BonačićZoran JankovićUroš MarovićRonald LopatnyMiroslav PoljakDejan DabovićĐorđe PerišićMirko SandićZdravko Hebel
2Soviet UnionURSSilver
Vadim GulyayevGivi ChikvanaiaBoris GrishinAleksandr DolgushinAleksey BarkalovYury GrigorovskyVladimir SemyonovAleksandr ShidlovskyVyacheslav SkokLeonid OsipovOleg Bovin
3HungaryHUNBronze
Endre MolnárMihály MayerIstván Szívós, Jr.János KonrádLászló SárosiLászló FelkaiFerenc KonrádDénes PócsikAndrás BodnárZoltán DömötörJános Steinmetz
4ItalyITA
Alberto Alberani SamaritaniEraldo PizzoMario CevascoGianni LonziEnzo BarloccoFranco LavoratoriGianni De MagistrisAlessandro GhibelliniGiancarlo GuerriniPaolo FerrandoEugenio Merello
5United StatesUSA
Tony Van DorpDave AshleighRuss WebbRon CrawfordStan ColeBruce BradleyDean WillefordBarry WeitzenbergGary SheererJohn ParkerSteve Barnett
6East GermanyGDR
Hans-Georg FehnKlaus SchlenkrichJürgen ThielSiegfried BallerstedtPeter RundHans-Jürgen SchülerJürgen KlugeVeit HermansManfred HerzogHans-Ulrich LangePeter Schmidt
7NetherlandsNED
Feike de VriesHans WoudaLou GeutjesHans HoogveldFred van DorpHans ParrelNico van der VoetAd MoolhuijzenBart BongersAndré HermsenEvert Kroon
8CubaCUB
Oscar PericheWaldimiro ArcosMiguel GarcíaRolando ValdésRubén JuncoGuillermo Martínez GinorisChepe RodríguezOsvaldo GarcíaRoberto RodríguezGuillermo CañeteJesús Pérez
9SpainESP
Luis BestitJorge BorellJuan RubioJosé PadrósAgustín CoderaFermín MasLolo IbernSantiago ZubicoaLuis MeyaJuan JanéVicente Brugat
10West GermanyFRG
Hans HoffmeisterHermann HaverkampPeter TeicherLajos NagyWolf-Rüdiger SchulzLudger WeekeDietmar SeizKurt SchuhmannHeinz KleimeierLudwig OttGünter Kilian
11MexicoMEX
Oscar FamiliarRolando ChávezFrancisco GarcíaGermán ChávezCarlos MorfínLuis GuzmánVirgilio BotellaJuan Manuel GarcíaJosé Luis VásquezSergio RamosDaniel Gómez
12JapanJPN
Tetsunosuke IshiiHirokatsu KuwayamaKoji NakanoShuzo YajimaShigeharu KuwabaraHaruo SatoKazuya TakeuchiKunio YoneharaSeiya Sakamoto
13BrazilBRA
Ivo CarotiniMarco Antônio de ViçosoHenrique FilelliniJoão Gonçalves FilhoCláudio LimaAluísio MarsiliArnaldo MarsiliPedro Pinciroli JúniorÁlvaro PiresFernando Sandoval
14GreeceGRE
Ioannis ThymarasGeorgios TheodorakopoulosKyriakos IosifidisAndreas GaryfallosDimitrios KougevetopoulosPanagiotis MathioudakisIoannis PaliosGeorgios PalikarisNikolaos TsangasThomas KaralogosPanagiotis Mikhalos
15United Arab RepublicEGY
Mohamed Abid SolimanSalah El-Din ShalabiMohamed El-BassiouniSameh SolimanGalal TounyAdel El-MoalemAlaa El-Din El-ShafeiKhaled El-KashefHossam El-BaroudiHaroun TounyAshraf Gamil

Preliminary Round (14 – 23 October 1968)

Group A (14 – 23 October 1968)

Round-robin pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsTiesLossesPointsGoals ForGA
1HungaryHUN600123914
2Soviet UnionURS501104318
3United StatesUSA31273736
4CubaCUB31273135
5West GermanyFRG20443334
6SpainESP01512037
7BrazilBRA01512251

Match #1 URS 8 – 2BRA
Match #2 URS 11 – 4CUB
Match #3 FRG 5 – 3ESP
Match #4 CUB 9 – 2BRA
Match #5 HUN 6 – 4FRG
Match #6 USA 10 – 7ESP
Match #7 URS 6 – 3FRG
Match #8 CUB 6 – 6USA
Match #9 HUN 7 – 1ESP
Match #10 URS 5 – 0ESP
Match #11 HUN 5 – 1USA
Match #12 FRG 10 – 5BRA
Match #13 CUB 7 – 6FRG
Match #14 BRA 6 – 6ESP
Match #15 HUN 6 – 5URS
Match #16 URS 8 – 3USA
Match #17 CUB 4 – 3ESP
Match #18 HUN 8 – 2BRA
Match #19 USA 10 – 5BRA
Match #20 USA 7 – 5FRG
Match #21 HUN 7 – 1CUB

Group B (14 – 23 October 1968)

Round-robin pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsTiesLossesPointsGoals ForGA
1ItalyITA610134821
2YugoslaviaYUG511116518
3East GermanyGDR511116622
4NetherlandsNED41294228
5JapanJPN30462657
6MexicoMEX11532756
7GreeceGRE10623462
8United Arab RepublicEGY01612165

Match #1 YUG 13 – 2EGY
Match #2 NED 9 – 5GRE
Match #3 ITA 9 – 2JPN
Match #4 GDR 12 – 4MEX
Match #5 ITA 10 – 1EGY
Match #6 JPN 8 – 7GRE
Match #7 GDR 4 – 4YUG
Match #8 NED 8 – 1MEX
Match #9 GRE 7 – 6EGY
Match #10 ITA 5 – 4GDR
Match #11 YUG 9 – 0MEX
Match #12 NED 9 – 1JPN
Match #13 GDR 11 – 4GRE
Match #14 JPN 7 – 4EGY
Match #15 ITA 10 – 5MEX
Match #16 YUG 7 – 4NED
Match #17 GDR 8 – 0JPN
Match #18 MEX 11 – 8GRE
Match #19 ITA 5 – 4YUG
Match #20 NED 6 – 3EGY
Match #21 YUG 11 – 1GRE
Match #22 JPN 6 – 3MEX
Match #23 NED 3 – 3ITA
Match #24 GDR 19 – 2EGY
Match #25 ITA 6 – 2GRE
Match #26 EGY 3 – 3MEX
Match #27 YUG 17 – 2JPN
Match #28 GDR 8 – 3NED

Classification Round (24 October 1968)

Classification matches.

Match #1 GDR 8 – 2CUB
Match #1 ESP 5 – 0JPN
Match #1 BRA 5 – 3EGY
Match #2 USA 6 – 3NED
Match #2 FRG 6 – 3MEX

Semi-Finals (24 October 1968)

Single-elimination.

Match #1 YUG 8 – 6HUN
Match #2 URS 8 – 5ITA

Final Round (24 – 26 October 1968)

Medal round.

Match 1/2 YUG 13 – 11URS
Match 3/4 HUN 9 – 4ITA
Match 5/6 USA 6 – 4GDR
Match 7/8 NED 8 – 5CUB
Match 9/10 ESP 7 – 5FRG
Match 11/12 MEX 5 – 4JPN
Match 13/14 BRA 5 – 2GRE