|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

1,000 metres, Boys

Date18 – 22 August 2010
StatusYOG
LocationBishan Stadium, Bishan, Singapore
Participants21 from 21 countries
PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
1Mohammed AmanETH2:24.40 (1 h2)2:19.54 (1 h1)Gold
2Hamza DriouchQAT2:24.51 (2 h2)2:21.25 (2 h1)Silver
3Charlie GriceGBR2:24.74 (1 h1)2:21.85 (3 h1)Bronze
4Chuchu JorjoERI2:25.40 (5 h2)2:22.00 (4 h1)
5Joseilton CunhaBRA2:25.49 (3 h1)2:24.14 (5 h1)
6Ahmed MansourEGY2:25.55 (5 h1)2:24.22 (6 h1)
7Žan RudolfSLO2:24.63 (3 h2)2:24.24 (7 h1)
8Mark EnglishIRL2:25.39 (4 h2)2:24.95 (8 h1)
9Elnazer AbdelrahmanSUD2:25.54 (4 h1)2:29.79 (9 h1)
10Anthonio MascollBAR2:25.43 (6 h2)2:37.14 (10 h1)
11Patrick NibafashaBDI2:27.26 (6 h1)2:27.16 (1 h2)
12Rick WhiteheadAUS2:27.81 (7 h2)2:27.20 (2 h2)
13Indunil HerathSRI2:30.83 (7 h1)2:27.57 (3 h2)
14Alejandro PeiranoCHI2:31.96 (8 h1)2:28.58 (4 h2)
15Koki TakadaJPN– (AC h2)2:29.29 (5 h2)
16Zachary DevarajSGP2:32.27 (8 h2)2:31.75 (6 h2)
17Nelson ReisANG2:37.09 (10 h2)2:33.74 (7 h2)
18Brad MathasNZL2:44.64 (10 h1)2:34.47 (8 h2)
19Abdulahi KulowSOM2:36.17 (9 h2)2:34.47 (9 h2)
ACAbdelhadi LabaliMAR2:25.23 (2 h1)– (AC h1)DQ
ACNour Aldin HammodaPLE2:36.67 (9 h1)– (DNS h2)DNF

Round One (18 August 2010 — 10:20)

Top 12 advanced to final round based on time.

Heat One (10:20)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Charlie GriceGBR2:24.74Q
2Abdelhadi LabaliMAR2:25.23Q
3Joseilton CunhaBRA2:25.49Q
4Elnazer AbdelrahmanSUD2:25.54Q
5Ahmed MansourEGY2:25.55Q
6Patrick NibafashaBDI2:27.26QB
7Indunil HerathSRI2:30.83QB
8Alejandro PeiranoCHI2:31.96QB
9Nour Aldin HammodaPLE2:36.67QB
10Brad MathasNZL2:44.64QB

Heat Two (10:28)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Mohammed AmanETH2:24.40Q
2Hamza DriouchQAT2:24.51Q
3Žan RudolfSLO2:24.63Q
4Mark EnglishIRL2:25.39Q
5Chuchu JorjoERI2:25.40Q
6Anthonio MascollBAR2:25.43Q
7Rick WhiteheadAUS2:27.81QB
8Zachary DevarajSGP2:32.27QB
9Abdulahi KulowSOM2:36.17QB
10Nelson ReisANG2:37.09QB
ACKoki TakadaJPNDQ

Final Round (22 August 2010 — 10:05)

A Final (10:20)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Mohammed AmanETH2:19.54
2Hamza DriouchQAT2:21.25
3Charlie GriceGBR2:21.85
4Chuchu JorjoERI2:22.00
5Joseilton CunhaBRA2:24.14
6Ahmed MansourEGY2:24.22
7Žan RudolfSLO2:24.24
8Mark EnglishIRL2:24.95
9Elnazer AbdelrahmanSUD2:29.79
10Anthonio MascollBAR2:37.14
ACAbdelhadi LabaliMARDQ

B Final (10:05)

PosNrAthleteNOCTime
1Patrick NibafashaBDI2:27.16
2Rick WhiteheadAUS2:27.20
3Indunil HerathSRI2:27.57
4Alejandro PeiranoCHI2:28.58
5Koki TakadaJPN2:29.29
6Zachary DevarajSGP2:31.75
7Nelson ReisANG2:33.74
8Brad MathasNZL2:34.47
9Abdulahi KulowSOM2:34.47
DNSNour Aldin HammodaPLE