|
| Event type

Doubles, Mixed

Date14 – 19 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Gymnastirio Goudiou, Olympiako Syngrotima Goudiou, Athina
Participants46 from 17 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The defending champions Zhang Jun and Gao Ling of China were slight favorites coming into 2004. Since Sydney they had won the 2001 World Championships, and the 2001 and 2003 All-England titles. They had lost the 2003 Worlds in the final to Korea’s Kim Dong-Mun and Na Gyeong-Min, who had won 14 straight World Cup finals in 2003-04, but they lost in the Athina quarters to the Danish pair of Rikke Olsen and Jonas Rasmussen. The semi-finals were highly unusual for Olympic badminton as only one Asian team made it there – Zhang and Gao. They were joined by Olsen/Rasmussen, Danes Mette Schjoldager and Jens Eriksen, and the British team of Gail Emms and Nathan Robertson. Both semis were won in straights, with Zhang/Gao facing Emms/Robertson in the final. The British couple seemed overmatched, losing the first game 15-1, but they came back to win the second game and extend the match. Emms and Robertson led the final game 11-8, but Zhang and Gao scored six consecutive points and won 15-12. Emms and Robertson would win the World Championships in 2006.

PosPlayerNOC
1Zhang Jun / Gao LingCHNGold
2Nathan Robertson / Gail EmmsGBRSilver
3Jens Eriksen / Mette SchjoldagerDENBronze
4Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke OlsenDEN
=5Kim Dong-Mun / Na Gyeong-MinKOR
=5Chen Qiqiu / Zhao TingtingCHN
=5Nova Widianto / Vita MarissaINA
=5Fredrik Bergström / Johanna PerssonSWE
=9Chris Bruil / Lotte Bruil-JonathansNED
=9Dan Shirley / Sara Runesten-PetersenNZL
=9Björn Siegemund / Nicol PitroGER
=9Anggun Nugroho / Eny WidiowatiINA
=9Robert Blair / Natalie MuntGBR
=9Kim Yong-Hyeon / Lee Hyo-JeongKOR
=9Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee ThungthongkamTHA
=9Tsai Chia-Hsin / Cheng Wen-HsingTPE
=17Philippe Bourret / Denyse JulienCAN
=17Travis Denney / Kate Wilson-SmithAUS
=17Nikolay Zuyev / Marina YakushevaRUS
=17Tadashi Ohtsuka / Shizuka YamamotoJPN
=17Svetoslav Stoyanov / Victoria WrightFRA
=17Mike Beres / Jody PatrickCAN
=17Chris Dednam / Antoinette UysRSA

Round One (14 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to round two.

Match #1 Kim Dong-Mun / Na Gyeong-MinKOR 1bye
Match #2 Chris Bruil / Lotte Bruil-JonathansNED bye
Match #3 Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke OlsenDEN 7bye
Match #4 Dan Shirley / Sara Runesten-PetersenNZL Philippe Bourret / Denyse JulienCAN 15-4, 15-6
Match #5 Nathan Robertson / Gail EmmsGBR 4bye
Match #6 Björn Siegemund / Nicol PitroGER Travis Denney / Kate Wilson-SmithAUS 15-5, 8-15, 15-4
Match #7 Chen Qiqiu / Zhao TingtingCHN 6bye
Match #8 Anggun Nugroho / Eny WidiowatiINA Nikolay Zuyev / Marina YakushevaRUS 12-15, 15-7, 15-5
Match #9 Robert Blair / Natalie MuntGBR Tadashi Ohtsuka / Shizuka YamamotoJPN 13-15, 15-7, 15-13
Match #10 Nova Widianto / Vita MarissaINA 8bye
Match #11 Jens Eriksen / Mette SchjoldagerDEN Svetoslav Stoyanov / Victoria WrightFRA 15-13, 2-15, 15-5
Match #12 Kim Yong-Hyeon / Lee Hyo-JeongKOR 3bye
Match #13 Fredrik Bergström / Johanna PerssonSWE Mike Beres / Jody PatrickCAN 15-17, 15-11, 15-4
Match #14 Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee ThungthongkamTHA 5bye
Match #15 Tsai Chia-Hsin / Cheng Wen-HsingTPE Chris Dednam / Antoinette UysRSA 15-3, 15-9
Match #16 Zhang Jun / Gao LingCHN 2bye

Round Two (15 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Kim Dong-Mun / Na Gyeong-MinKOR 1Chris Bruil / Lotte Bruil-JonathansNED 15-4, 15-6
Match #2 Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke OlsenDEN 7Dan Shirley / Sara Runesten-PetersenNZL 15-14, 15-9
Match #3 Nathan Robertson / Gail EmmsGBR 4Björn Siegemund / Nicol PitroGER 15-11, 15-4
Match #4 Chen Qiqiu / Zhao TingtingCHN 6Anggun Nugroho / Eny WidiowatiINA 15-2, 15-3
Match #5 Nova Widianto / Vita MarissaINA 8Robert Blair / Natalie MuntGBR 15-8, 15-12
Match #6 Jens Eriksen / Mette SchjoldagerDEN Kim Yong-Hyeon / Lee Hyo-JeongKOR 36-15, 15-12, 15-13
Match #7 Fredrik Bergström / Johanna PerssonSWE Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee ThungthongkamTHA 53-15, 17-14, 15-3
Match #8 Zhang Jun / Gao LingCHN 2Tsai Chia-Hsin / Cheng Wen-HsingTPE 15-5, 15-2

Quarter-Finals (16 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke OlsenDEN 7Kim Dong-Mun / Na Gyeong-MinKOR 117-14, 15-8
Match #2 Nathan Robertson / Gail EmmsGBR 4Chen Qiqiu / Zhao TingtingCHN 615-8, 17-15
Match #3 Jens Eriksen / Mette SchjoldagerDEN Nova Widianto / Vita MarissaINA 815-12, 15-8
Match #4 Zhang Jun / Gao LingCHN 2Fredrik Bergström / Johanna PerssonSWE 15-3, 15-1

Semi-Finals (18 August 2004)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Nathan Robertson / Gail EmmsGBR 4Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke OlsenDEN 715-6, 15-12
Match #2 Zhang Jun / Gao LingCHN 2Jens Eriksen / Mette SchjoldagerDEN 15-9, 15-5

Final Round (19 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Zhang Jun / Gao LingCHN 2Nathan Robertson / Gail EmmsGBR 415-1, 12-15, 15-12
Match 3/4 Jens Eriksen / Mette SchjoldagerDEN Jonas Rasmussen / Rikke OlsenDEN 715-5, 15-5