|
| Event type

Singles, Men

Date28 June – 5 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationÖstermalms Idrottsplats, Stockholm
Participants49 from 12 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

With most of the top British and Commonwealth players absent, playing at Wimbledon, this tournament was not of the top rank. The top player in the world in 1912 was New Zealand’s Anthony “Tony” Wilding. Wilding was Wimbledon champion in 1910 and 1911, and won again in 1912, during the Olympic championship, and won his fourth consecutive Wimbledon championship in 1913. The only American who competed at Stockholm, Roosevelt Pell, was not of the top rank, his best finish ever at the United States’ championships coming in 1915, when he lost in the semi-finals.

In Wildings absence, the Olympic men’s singles final came down to two South Africans, Charles Winslow and Harry Kitson. Kitson had the better career record, winning the South African championship in 1905, 1908, 1911, and 1913, while Winslow would win that title only once, in 1914. But at Stockholm, Winslow held on to defeat Kitson and win the Olympic gold medal in four sets.

PosNrPlayerNOC
1Charles WinslowRSAGold
2Harry KitsonRSASilver
3Oskar KreuzerGERBronze
4Ladislav ŽemlaBOH
=5Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT
=5Otto von MüllerGER
=5Luis Maria HeydenGER
=5Arthur ZborzilAUT
=9Heinrich SchomburgkGER
=9Charles WennergrenSWE
=9Béla KehrlingHUN
=9Eric TapscottRSA
=9Vagn IngerslevDEN
=9Roosevelt PellUSA
=9Josef ŠebekBOH
=9Mikhail Sumarokov-ElstonRUS
=17Frans MöllerSWE
=17Robert SpiesGER
=17Wollmar BoströmSWE
=17Leif RovsingDEN
=17Victor HansenDEN
=17Jenő ZsigmondyHUN
=17Jean-François BlanchyFRA
=17Axel ThayssenDEN
=17Torsten GrönforsSWE
=17Aurél KelemenHUN
=17Albert CanetFRA
=17Noble StiboltNOR
=17Karel FuchsBOH
=17Gunnar SetterwallSWE
=31Hakon LefflerSWE
=31Jaroslav JustBOH
=31Trygve SmithNOR
=31Richard PetersonNOR
=31Jaromír ZemanBOH
=31Ove FrederiksenDEN
=31Bohuslav HykšBOH
=31Fritz Felix PiepesAUT
=31Aage MadsenDEN
=31Peter FrigastDEN
=31Jørgen ArenholtDEN
=31Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA
=31Leó BaráthHUN
=31Conrad LangaardNOR
=31Curt BenckertSWE
=31Otto BlomNED
=31Herman BjørklundNOR
=48Jiří KodlBOH
=48Paul LindpaintnerGER
DNSAleksandr AlenitsynRUS
DNSBjarne AngellNOR
DNSRudolf BertrandAUT
DNSOtto FroitzheimGER
DNSGyula PallerHUN
DNSAdolf HammacherGER
DNSCarl KempeSWE
DNSDaniel LawtonFRA
DNSHermann LiebischAUT
DNSJean MontariolFRA
DNSHerbert Planner von PlaunAUT
DNSOtto RellyAUT
DNSJean-Pierre SamazeuilhFRA
DNSÖdön SchmidHUN
DNSPál SegnerHUN
DNSEde TóthHUN
DNSKurt von WesselyAUT
DNSKarel ArdeltBOH

Round One (28 – 29 June 1912)

Match #1 Hakon LefflerSWE bye
Match #2 Harry KitsonRSA bye
Match #3 Frans MöllerSWE bye
Match #4 Jean-Pierre SamazeuilhFRA bye
Match #5 Robert SpiesGER bye
Match #6 Jaroslav JustBOH bye
Match #7 Heinrich SchomburgkGER bye
Match #8 Jean MontariolFRA bye
Match #9 Wollmar BoströmSWE bye
Match #10 Trygve SmithNOR bye
Match #11 Richard PetersonNOR bye
Match #12 Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT bye
Match #13 Jaromír ZemanBOH bye
Match #14 Charles WennergrenSWE bye
Match #15 Leif RovsingDEN bye
Match #16 Pál SegnerHUN bye
Match #17 Victor HansenDEN bye
Match #18 Ödön SchmidHUN bye
Match #19 Béla KehrlingHUN bye
Match #20 Carl KempeSWE bye
Match #21 Jenő ZsigmondyHUN bye
Match #22 Hermann LiebischAUT bye
Match #23 Otto von MüllerGER bye
Match #24 Ove FrederiksenDEN bye
Match #25 Herbert Planner von PlaunAUT bye
Match #26 Rudolf BertrandAUT bye
Match #27 Adolf HammacherGER bye
Match #28 Ladislav ŽemlaBOH bye
Match #29 Jean-François BlanchyFRA bye
Match #30 Bohuslav HykšBOH bye
Match #31 Eric TapscottRSA Jiří KodlBOH 6-4, 6-1, 6-2
Match #32 Fritz Felix PiepesAUT Paul LindpaintnerGER 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Match #33 Axel ThayssenDEN Karel ArdeltBOH walkover
Match #34 Aage MadsenDEN bye
Match #35 Charles WinslowRSA bye
Match #36 Peter FrigastDEN bye
Match #37 Torsten GrönforsSWE bye
Match #38 Ede TóthHUN bye
Match #39 Jørgen ArenholtDEN bye
Match #40 Vagn IngerslevDEN bye
Match #41 Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA bye
Match #42 Luis Maria HeydenGER bye
Match #43 Leó BaráthHUN bye
Match #44 Aurél KelemenHUN bye
Match #45 Albert CanetFRA bye
Match #46 Conrad LangaardNOR bye
Match #47 Gyula PallerHUN bye
Match #48 Roosevelt PellUSA bye
Match #49 Noble StiboltNOR bye
Match #50 Daniel LawtonFRA bye
Match #51 Josef ŠebekBOH bye
Match #52 Otto FroitzheimGER bye
Match #53 Karel FuchsBOH bye
Match #54 Kurt von WesselyAUT bye
Match #55 Arthur ZborzilAUT bye
Match #56 Curt BenckertSWE bye
Match #57 Otto BlomNED bye
Match #58 Gunnar SetterwallSWE bye
Match #59 Mikhail Sumarokov-ElstonRUS bye
Match #60 Aleksandr AlenitsynRUS bye
Match #61 Otto RellyAUT bye
Match #62 Bjarne AngellNOR bye
Match #63 Oskar KreuzerGER bye
Match #64 Herman BjørklundNOR bye

Round Two (28 – 30 June 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to round three.

Match #1 Harry KitsonRSA Hakon LefflerSWE 6-2, 6-1, 6-0
Match #2 Frans MöllerSWE Jean-Pierre SamazeuilhFRA walkover
Match #3 Robert SpiesGER Jaroslav JustBOH 2-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Match #4 Heinrich SchomburgkGER Jean MontariolFRA walkover
Match #5 Wollmar BoströmSWE Trygve SmithNOR 6-2, 6-4, 6-1
Match #6 Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT Richard PetersonNOR 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
Match #7 Charles WennergrenSWE Jaromír ZemanBOH 6-1, 6-0, 6-0
Match #8 Leif RovsingDEN Pál SegnerHUN walkover
Match #9 Victor HansenDEN Ödön SchmidHUN walkover
Match #10 Béla KehrlingHUN Carl KempeSWE walkover
Match #11 Jenő ZsigmondyHUN Hermann LiebischAUT walkover
Match #12 Otto von MüllerGER Ove FrederiksenDEN 6-2, 6-1, 6-4
Match #13 1Rudolf BertrandAUT Herbert Planner von PlaunAUT
Match #14 Ladislav ŽemlaBOH Adolf HammacherGER walkover
Match #15 Jean-François BlanchyFRA Bohuslav HykšBOH 5-7, 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
Match #16 Eric TapscottRSA Fritz Felix PiepesAUT 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
Match #17 Axel ThayssenDEN Aage MadsenDEN 6-1, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Match #18 Charles WinslowRSA Peter FrigastDEN 7-5, 6-2, 6-3
Match #19 Torsten GrönforsSWE Ede TóthHUN walkover
Match #20 Vagn IngerslevDEN Jørgen ArenholtDEN 6-2, 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
Match #21 Luis Maria HeydenGER Édouard Mény de MarangueFRA 7-9, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1
Match #22 Aurél KelemenHUN Leó BaráthHUN 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
Match #23 Albert CanetFRA Conrad LangaardNOR 6-3, 6-0, 6-1
Match #24 Roosevelt PellUSA Gyula PallerHUN walkover
Match #25 Noble StiboltNOR Daniel LawtonFRA walkover
Match #26 Josef ŠebekBOH Otto FroitzheimGER walkover
Match #27 Karel FuchsBOH Kurt von WesselyAUT walkover
Match #28 Arthur ZborzilAUT Curt BenckertSWE 6-2, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3
Match #29 Gunnar SetterwallSWE Otto BlomNED 6-3, 6-3, 8-6
Match #30 Mikhail Sumarokov-ElstonRUS Aleksandr AlenitsynRUS walkover
Match #31 Bjarne AngellNOR Otto RellyAUT walkover
Match #32 Oskar KreuzerGER Herman BjørklundNOR 6-0, 6-0, 6-1

Round Three (29 June – 1 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Harry KitsonRSA Frans MöllerSWE 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Heinrich SchomburgkGER Robert SpiesGER 8-6, 6-1, 4-1 DNF
Match #3 Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT Wollmar BoströmSWE 7-5, 6-4, 6-1
Match #4 Charles WennergrenSWE Leif RovsingDEN 4-6, 9-7, 6-8, 6-1, 6-1
Match #5 Béla KehrlingHUN Victor HansenDEN 6-2, 6-1, 6-8, 6-4
Match #6 Otto von MüllerGER Jenő ZsigmondyHUN 6-1, 6-2, 6-0
Match #7 Ladislav ŽemlaBOH Rudolf BertrandAUT walkover
Match #8 Eric TapscottRSA Jean-François BlanchyFRA 1-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Match #9 Charles WinslowRSA Axel ThayssenDEN 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Match #10 Vagn IngerslevDEN Torsten GrönforsSWE 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Match #11 Luis Maria HeydenGER Aurél KelemenHUN 6-3, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
Match #12 Roosevelt PellUSA Albert CanetFRA 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Match #13 Josef ŠebekBOH Noble StiboltNOR 6-1, 6-3, 6-0
Match #14 Arthur ZborzilAUT Karel FuchsBOH 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
Match #15 Mikhail Sumarokov-ElstonRUS Gunnar SetterwallSWE 6-2, 6-3, 11-13, 6-2
Match #16 Oskar KreuzerGER Bjarne AngellNOR walkover

Round Four (1 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Harry KitsonRSA Heinrich SchomburgkGER 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Match #2 Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT Charles WennergrenSWE 6-3, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
Match #3 Otto von MüllerGER Béla KehrlingHUN 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Match #4 Ladislav ŽemlaBOH Eric TapscottRSA 1-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Match #5 Charles WinslowRSA Vagn IngerslevDEN 6-4, 8-6, 6-4
Match #6 Luis Maria HeydenGER Roosevelt PellUSA 2-6, 7-5, 8-6, 7-5
Match #7 Arthur ZborzilAUT Josef ŠebekBOH 6-1, 6-0, 3-6, 6-2
Match #8 Oskar KreuzerGER Mikhail Sumarokov-ElstonRUS 6-2, 10-12, 6-4, 6-0

Quarter-Finals (2 – 3 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Harry KitsonRSA Ludwig, Count von Salm-HoogstraetenAUT 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Match #2 Ladislav ŽemlaBOH Otto von MüllerGER 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Match #3 Charles WinslowRSA Luis Maria HeydenGER 6-2, 6-4, 8-10, 4-6, 6-3
Match #4 Oskar KreuzerGER Arthur ZborzilAUT 6-4, 6-3, 6-2

Semi-Finals (3 – 4 July 1912)

Winner of each match advanced to the final.

Match #1 Harry KitsonRSA Ladislav ŽemlaBOH 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Match #2 Charles WinslowRSA Oskar KreuzerGER 9-7, 7-5, 6-2

Final Round (4 – 5 July 1912)

Match 1/2 Charles WinslowRSA Harry KitsonRSA 7-5, 4-6, 10-8, 8-6
Match 3/4 Oskar KreuzerGER Ladislav ŽemlaBOH 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1