|
| Event type

1,500 metres Freestyle, Men

Date6 – 10 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationSimstadion, Djurgårdsbrunnsviken, Stockholm
Participants19 from 11 countries
Olympic Record 22:48.4 WR / Henry Taylor GBR / 25 July 1908

The defending champion was Britain’s Henry Taylor, who also held the world record of 22:48.4, which he had set at London in winning the 1908 Olympic championship. Taylor had won the ASA mile championship in 1911, but in 1912 he would be defeated by John Hatfield, a month after the Olympics, and he would also win that title in 1913-14. Hatfield had to know he would have a difficult time when Canada’s George Hodgson broke Taylor’s world record in the first round, posting a time of 22:23.0.

In the final, Hatfield was no match for Hodgson. Hodgson took off at a brisk pace, leading Australia’s Harold Hardwick by 10 metres at the first turn (100 metres). By 500 metres, he held a 25 metre lead over Hatfield. Hodgson passed 1,000 metres in 14:37.0, a world record for that distance. After winning the race in 22:00.0, Hodgson continued on in an attempt to set a new world record for the mile (1,609 metres), which he did with a time of 23:34.5. Hodgson’s world record for 1,500 metres lasted for 11 years, until it was broken by Arne Borg (SWE), with a time of 21:35.3 at Göteborg on 8 July 1923. In addition to his gold medal, Hodgson also earned possession of the Challenge Trophy for the 1,500 metre freestyle event, which had been donated in 1908 by the Italian Count and IOC Member, Eugenio Brunetta d’Usseaux.

PosSwimmerNOCR1SFFinal
1George HodgsonCAN22:23.0 (1 h3)22:26.0 (1 h1)22:00.0 (1)Gold
2Jack HatfieldGBR23:16.6 (2 h2)22:33.4 (2 h1)22:39.0 (2)Silver
3Harold HardwickANZ23:23.2 (1 h5)23:14.0 (3 h1)23:15.4 (3)Bronze
AC r3/3Malcolm ChampionANZ23:34.0 (2 h1)23:24.2 (2 h2)– (AC)DNF
AC r3/3Béla Las-TorresHUN22:58.0 (1 h2)23:09.8 (1 h2)– (AC)DNF
3 h2 r2/3Willie FosterGBR23:52.2 (2 h5)23:32.2 (3 h2)
4 h1 r2/3Wille AnderssonSWE23:12.2 (1 h1)23:14.4 (4 h1)
4 h2 r2/3Sydney BattersbyGBR23:58.0 (1 h4)– (4 h2)
AC h1 r2/3Henry TaylorGBR24:06.4 (3 h1)– (AC h1)DNF
2 h3 r1/3Bill LongworthANZ23:03.6 (2 h3)– (DNS h2)
2 h4 r1/3Franz SchuhAUT25:19.8 (2 h4)– (DNS h1)
3 h3 r1/3Harry HedegaardDEN28:32.4 (3 h3)
3 h4 r1/3Eskil WedholmSWE27:38.0 (3 h4)
3 h5 r1/3John JohnsenNOR25:45.6 (3 h5)
4 h5 r1/3Gustav CollinSWE27:05.2 (4 h5)
AC h1 r1/3Herbert WetterNOR– (AC h1)DNF
AC h2 r1/3Auguste CabyFRA– (AC h2)DNF
AC h4 r1/3Mario MassaITA– (AC h4)DNF
AC h5 r1/3Pavel AvksentyevRUS– (AC h5)DNF
DNSWolfgang SillerAUT– (DNS h4)
DNSJoseph PletincxBEL– (DNS h4)
DNSAlois BroftBOH– (DNS h3)
DNSGeorges RigalFRA– (DNS h2)
DNSÉmile-Georges DrignyFRA– (DNS h1)
DNSJean ThoraillerFRA– (DNS h1)
DNSÉmile BangerterFRA– (DNS h5)
DNSLouis BonzomFRA– (DNS h4)
DNSAndré ChenrietFRA– (DNS h1)
DNSHenri DuboisFRA– (DNS h4)
DNSGeorges HermantFRA– (DNS h1)
DNSMarcel PernotFRA– (DNS h3)
DNSAlfred VieilledentFRA– (DNS h5)
DNSRené VoisardFRA– (DNS h4)
DNSOtto FahrGER– (DNS h5)
DNSOtto KühneGER– (DNS h4)
DNSAlajos KenyéryHUN– (DNS h4)
DNSImre ZachárHUN– (DNS h5)
DNSDavide BaiardoITA– (DNS h1)
DNSVirgilio BellazzaITA– (DNS h4)
DNSAttilio BellezzaITA– (DNS h2)
DNSAldo CigheriITA– (DNS h5)
DNSMario PortolongoITA– (DNS h1)
DNSGeorge GodfreyRSA– (DNS h5)
DNSNikolay VoronkovRUS– (DNS h1)
DNSBudd GoodwinUSA– (DNS h3)
DNSJim ReillyUSA– (DNS h2)
DNSJack MantellUSA– (DNS h1)
DNSJoseph MorrisUSA– (DNS h5)

Round One1 (6 – 7 July 1912)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (6 July 1912 — 19:45)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Wille AnderssonSWE23:12.2Q
2Malcolm ChampionANZ23:34.0Q
3Henry TaylorGBR24:06.4q
ACHerbert WetterNORDNF
DNSÉmile-Georges DrignyFRA2
DNSJean ThoraillerFRA3
DNSAndré ChenrietFRA4
DNSGeorges HermantFRA5
DNSDavide BaiardoITA6
DNSMario PortolongoITA7
DNSNikolay VoronkovRUS8
DNSJack MantellUSA9

Heat Two (6 July 1912 — 20:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Béla Las-TorresHUN22:58.0Q
2Jack HatfieldGBR23:16.6Q
ACAuguste CabyFRADNF
DNSGeorges RigalFRA
DNSAttilio BellezzaITA
DNSJim ReillyUSA

Heat Three (6 July 1912 — 21:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1George HodgsonCAN22:23.0QWR
2Bill LongworthANZ23:03.6Q
3Harry HedegaardDEN28:32.4
DNSAlois BroftBOH
DNSMarcel PernotFRA
DNSBudd GoodwinUSA

Heat Four (7 July 1912 — 14:15)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Sydney BattersbyGBR23:58.0Q
2Franz SchuhAUT25:19.8Q
3Eskil WedholmSWE27:38.0
ACMario MassaITADNF
DNSWolfgang SillerAUT10
DNSJoseph PletincxBEL11
DNSLouis BonzomFRA12
DNSHenri DuboisFRA13
DNSRené VoisardFRA14
DNSOtto KühneGER15
DNSAlajos KenyéryHUN16
DNSVirgilio BellazzaITA17

Heat Five (7 July 1912 — 20:20)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Harold HardwickANZ23:23.2Q
2Willie FosterGBR23:52.2Q
3John JohnsenNOR25:45.6
4Gustav CollinSWE27:05.2
ACPavel AvksentyevRUSDNF
DNSÉmile BangerterFRA18
DNSAlfred VieilledentFRA19
DNSOtto FahrGER20
DNSImre ZachárHUN21
DNSAldo CigheriITA22
DNSGeorge GodfreyRSA23
DNSJoseph MorrisUSA24

Semi-Finals (9 July 1912 — 12:35)

Top two in each heat and the fastest third-place advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1George HodgsonCAN22:26.0Q
2Jack HatfieldGBR22:33.4Q
3Harold HardwickANZ23:14.0q
4Wille AnderssonSWE23:14.4
ACHenry TaylorGBRDNF
DNSFranz SchuhAUT

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Béla Las-TorresHUN23:09.8Q
2Malcolm ChampionANZ23:24.2Q
3Willie FosterGBR23:32.2
4Sydney BattersbyGBR
DNSBill LongworthANZ

Final (10 July 1912 — 19:40)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1George HodgsonCAN22:00.0WR
2Jack HatfieldGBR22:39.0
3Harold HardwickANZ23:15.4
ACBéla Las-TorresHUNDNF
ACMalcolm ChampionANZDNF