|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date16 – 23 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationState Sports Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants72 from 29 countries
FormatRound-robin qualifying pools, followed by single-elimination tournament. Top 8 seeded directly into single-elimination.

Kong Linghui and Liu Guoliang had won the 1996 gold medal and the 1997 and 1999 World Championships. In 1999, they defeated their countrymen, Wang Liqin and Yan Sen, in the final of the Worlds. The Sydney doubles final came down to the same two teams, who were seeded #1 and #2, but this time Wang and Yan had the better of it, winning in four games, although all were closely fought. Wang and Yan would also win the World Championships in 2001 and 2003.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1People's Republic of China 2CHNGold
Wang LiqinYan Sen
2People's Republic of China 1CHNSilver
Kong LinghuiLiu Guoliang
3France 1FRABronze
Jean-Philippe GatienPatrick Chila
4Republic of Korea 2KOR
Lee Cheol-SeungYu Seung-Min
=5Chinese TaipeiTPE
Chang Yen-ShuChiang Peng-Lung
=5France 2FRA
Christophe LegoûtDamien Éloi
=5AustriaAUT
Karl JindrakWerner Schlager
=5Republic of Korea 1KOR
Kim Taek-SuO Sang-Eun
=9Hong Kong, ChinaHKG
Cheung YukLeung Chu Yan
=9NetherlandsNED
Danny HeisterTrinko Keen
=9Sweden 1SWE
Fredrik HåkanssonPeter Karlsson
=9Sweden 2SWE
Jan-Ove WaldnerJörgen Persson
=9PolandPOL
Lucjan BłaszczykTomasz Krzeszewski
=9DenmarkDEN
Finn TugwellMichael Maze
=9Japan 2JPN
Seiko IsekiToshio Tasaki
=9YugoslaviaSCG
Ilija LupuleskuSlobodan Grujić
=17BrazilBRA
Carlos KawaiHugo Hoyama
=17BelgiumBEL
Jean-Michel SaivePhilippe Saive
=17CanadaCAN
Johnny HuangKurt Liu
=17GreeceGRE
Daniel TsiokasKallinikos Kreangka
=17Japan 1JPN
Hiroshi ShibutaniKoji Matsushita
=17NigeriaNGR
Kazeem NosiruSegun Toriola
=17GermanyGER
Jörg RoßkopfTimo Boll
=17BelarusBLR
Uladzimir SamsonauYauhen Shchatinin
=25Australia 2AUS
Brett ClarkeJeff Plumb
=25IndiaIND
Chetan BaboorRaman Subramanyan
=25ChileCHI
Augusto MoralesJorge Gambra
=25ArgentinaARG
Song LiuPablo Tabachnik
=25Czech RepublicCZE
Josef PlachýPetr Korbel
=25Australia 1AUS
Mark SmytheSimon Gerada
=25United States 2USA
David ZhuangTodd Sweeris
=25United States 1USA
Yinghua ChengKhoa Dinh Nguyen
=33EgyptEGY
Ashraf HelmyEl-Sayed Lashin
=33AlgeriaALG
David KaciFarid Oulami
=33CubaCUB
Francisco AradoRubén Arado
=33IndonesiaINA
Anton SusenoIsmu Harinto

Qualification Round (16 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to round-robin pools.

Match #1 Hugo Hoyama / Carlos KawaiBRA 2 – 0
21-11, 21-16
David Kaci / Farid OulamiALG
Match #2 Brett Clarke / Jeff PlumbAUS 2 – 0
21-12, 22-20
Francisco Arado / Rubén AradoCUB
Match #3 Jorge Gambra / Augusto MoralesCHI 2 – 1
21-8, 15-21, 21-14
Ismu Harinto / Anton SusenoINA
Match #4 Todd Sweeris / David ZhuangUSA 2 – 1
21-10, 17-21, 21-18
Ashraf Helmy / El-Sayed LashinEGY

Preliminary Round (16 – 18 September 2000)

Group A (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1France 2FRA20419680Q
Damien ÉloiChristophe Legoût
2CanadaCAN1133115102
Johnny HuangKurt Liu
3ArgentinaARG021473102
Song LiuPablo Tabachnik

Match #1 Damien Éloi / Christophe LegoûtFRA 2 – 0
21-15, 21-10
Song Liu / Pablo TabachnikARG
Match #2 Johnny Huang / Kurt LiuCAN 2 – 1
21-12, 18-21, 21-15
Song Liu / Pablo TabachnikARG
Match #3 Damien Éloi / Christophe LegoûtFRA 2 – 1
11-21, 22-20, 21-14
Johnny Huang / Kurt LiuCAN

Group B (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1NetherlandsNED20419686Q
Danny HeisterTrinko Keen
2NigeriaNGR1133119117
Kazeem NosiruSegun Toriola
3IndiaIND021494106
Chetan BaboorRaman Subramanyan

Match #1 Danny Heister / Trinko KeenNED 2 – 1
12-21, 21-19, 21-15
Kazeem Nosiru / Segun ToriolaNGR
Match #2 Kazeem Nosiru / Segun ToriolaNGR 2 – 1
26-24, 17-21, 21-18
Chetan Baboor / Raman SubramanyanIND
Match #3 Danny Heister / Trinko KeenNED 2 – 0
21-17, 21-14
Chetan Baboor / Raman SubramanyanIND

Group C (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Hong Kong, ChinaHKG20419879Q
Cheung YukLeung Chu Yan
2GreeceGRE11329182
Kallinikos KreangkaDaniel Tsiokas
3Australia 1AUS02045684
Simon GeradaMark Smythe

Match #1 Cheung Yuk / Leung Chu YanHKG 2 – 0
21-13, 21-17
Simon Gerada / Mark SmytheAUS
Match #2 Kallinikos Kreangka / Daniel TsiokasGRE 2 – 0
21-7, 21-19
Simon Gerada / Mark SmytheAUS
Match #3 Cheung Yuk / Leung Chu YanHKG 2 – 1
21-14, 14-21, 21-14
Kallinikos Kreangka / Daniel TsiokasGRE

Group D (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1DenmarkDEN20408442Q
Michael MazeFinn Tugwell
2Japan 1JPN11226563
Koji MatsushitaHiroshi Shibutani
3United States 1USA02044084
Yinghua ChengKhoa Dinh Nguyen

Match #1 Hiroshi Shibutani / Koji MatsushitaJPN 2 – 0
21-8, 21-13
Khoa Dinh Nguyen / Yinghua ChengUSA
Match #2 Finn Tugwell / Michael MazeDEN 2 – 0
21-12, 21-7
Khoa Dinh Nguyen / Yinghua ChengUSA
Match #3 Finn Tugwell / Michael MazeDEN 2 – 0
21-13, 21-10
Hiroshi Shibutani / Koji MatsushitaJPN

Group E (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Japan 2JPN20408439Q
Seiko IsekiToshio Tasaki
2BelgiumBEL11226374
Jean-Michel SaivePhilippe Saive
3ChileCHI02045084
Jorge GambraAugusto Morales

Match #1 Seiko Iseki / Toshio TasakiJPN 2 – 0
21-10, 21-8
Jorge Gambra / Augusto MoralesCHI
Match #2 Jean-Michel Saive / Philippe SaiveBEL 2 – 0
21-18, 21-14
Jorge Gambra / Augusto MoralesCHI
Match #3 Seiko Iseki / Toshio TasakiJPN 2 – 0
21-10, 21-11
Jean-Michel Saive / Philippe SaiveBEL

Group F (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Sweden 1SWE204110281Q
Fredrik HåkanssonPeter Karlsson
2BelarusBLR11228378
Uladzimir SamsonauYauhen Shchatinin
3United States 2USA02147298
Todd SweerisDavid Zhuang

Match #1 Fredrik Håkansson / Peter KarlssonSWE 2 – 1
14-21, 21-10, 21-9
Todd Sweeris / David ZhuangUSA
Match #2 Uladzimir Samsonau / Yauhen ShchatininBLR 2 – 0
21-14, 21-18
Todd Sweeris / David ZhuangUSA
Match #3 Fredrik Håkansson / Peter KarlssonSWE 2 – 0
25-23, 21-18
Uladzimir Samsonau / Yauhen ShchatininBLR

Group G (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1PolandPOL20408457Q
Lucjan BłaszczykTomasz Krzeszewski
2BrazilBRA11227076
Hugo HoyamaCarlos Kawai
3Czech RepublicCZE02046384
Petr KorbelJosef Plachý

Match #1 Lucjan Błaszczyk / Tomasz KrzeszewskiPOL 2 – 0
21-11, 21-18
Petr Korbel / Josef PlachýCZE
Match #2 Hugo Hoyama / Carlos KawaiBRA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Petr Korbel / Josef PlachýCZE
Match #3 Lucjan Błaszczyk / Tomasz KrzeszewskiPOL 2 – 0
21-13, 21-15
Hugo Hoyama / Carlos KawaiBRA

Group H (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1YugoslaviaSCG20408451Q
Slobodan GrujićIlija Lupulesku
2GermanyGER11207862
Timo BollJörg Roßkopf
3Australia 2AUS02043584
Brett ClarkeJeff Plumb

Match #1 Timo Boll / Jörg RoßkopfGER 2 – 0
21-10, 21-10
Brett Clarke / Jeff PlumbAUS
Match #2 Slobodan Grujić / Ilija LupuleskuSCG 2 – 0
21-8, 21-7
Brett Clarke / Jeff PlumbAUS
Match #3 Slobodan Grujić / Ilija LupuleskuSCG 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Timo Boll / Jörg RoßkopfGER

Round One (20 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Kong Linghui / Liu GuoliangCHN 3 – 2
21-16, 12-21, 19-21, 21-18, 21-18
Lucjan Błaszczyk / Tomasz KrzeszewskiPOL
Match #2 Kim Taek-Su / O Sang-EunKOR 3 – 0
21-18, 21-18, 21-13
Slobodan Grujić / Ilija LupuleskuSCG
Match #3 Karl Jindrak / Werner SchlagerAUT 3 – 0
22-20, 21-14, 21-17
Danny Heister / Trinko KeenNED
Match #4 Patrick Chila / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA 3 – 1
21-17, 10-21, 21-11, 21-18
Fredrik Håkansson / Peter KarlssonSWE
Match #5 Chang Yen-Shu / Chiang Peng-LungTPE 3 – 0
21-19, 21-15, 22-20
Michael Maze / Finn TugwellDEN
Match #6 Lee Cheol-Seung / Yu Seung-MinKOR 3 – 2
16-21, 21-16, 19-21, 21-9, 21-15
Cheung Yuk / Leung Chu YanHKG
Match #7 Damien Éloi / Christophe LegoûtFRA 3 – 0
21-18, 23-21, 21-18
Jörgen Persson / Jan-Ove WaldnerSWE
Match #8 Wang Liqin / Yan SenCHN 3 – 0
21-18, 21-16, 21-16
Seiko Iseki / Toshio TasakiJPN

Quarter-Finals (21 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Kong Linghui / Liu GuoliangCHN 3 – 1
21-18, 21-9, 10-21, 21-10
Kim Taek-Su / O Sang-EunKOR
Match #2 Patrick Chila / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA 3 – 2
15-21, 19-21, 21-19, 21-17, 22-20
Karl Jindrak / Werner SchlagerAUT
Match #3 Lee Cheol-Seung / Yu Seung-MinKOR 3 – 2
13-21, 21-15, 10-21, 23-21, 21-18
Chang Yen-Shu / Chiang Peng-LungTPE
Match #4 Wang Liqin / Yan SenCHN 3 – 0
21-6, 21-13, 21-19
Damien Éloi / Christophe LegoûtFRA

Semi-Finals (22 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Kong Linghui / Liu GuoliangCHN 3 – 1
21-12, 22-24, 21-10, 21-10
Patrick Chila / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA
Match #2 Wang Liqin / Yan SenCHN 3 – 1
21-12, 21-19, 17-21, 21-18
Lee Cheol-Seung / Yu Seung-MinKOR

Final Round (23 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Wang Liqin / Yan SenCHN 3 – 1
22-20, 17-21, 21-19, 21-18
Kong Linghui / Liu GuoliangCHN
Match 3/4 Patrick Chila / Jean-Philippe GatienFRA 3 – 1
22-20, 21-23, 21-19, 21-10
Lee Cheol-Seung / Yu Seung-MinKOR