|
| Event type

Doubles, Women

Date16 – 22 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationState Sports Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants68 from 25 countries
FormatRound-robin qualifying pools, followed by single-elimination tournament. Top 8 seeded directly into single-elimination.

As usual, the tournament came down to two Chinese teams playing each other in the final. The final was a re-match of the 1999 World Championships, in which Wang Nan and Li Ju had defeated Sun Jin and Yang Ying. But the final was not close, as Wang/Li won easily in three games, 21-18, 21-11, 21-11. The bronze medal went to the Korean team of Ryu Ji-Hae and Kim Moo-Kyo, who barely defeated the Hungarian team of Csilla Bátorfi and Krisztina Tóth . Bátorfi and Tóth led by two games, but lost 3-2, and 21-19 in the fifth game.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1People's Republic of China 1CHNGold
Li JuWang Nan
2People's Republic of China 2CHNSilver
Sun JinYang Ying
3Republic of Korea 1KORBronze
Kim Mu-GyoYu Ji-Hye
4HungaryHUN
Csilla BátorfiKrisztina Tóth
=5CroatiaCRO
Eldijana AganovićTamara Boroš
=5Republic of Korea 2KOR
Lee Eun-SilSeok Eun-Mi
=5Australia 1AUS
Miao MiaoShirley Zhou
=5RomaniaROU
Mihaela ȘteffOtilia Bădescu
=9Japan 2JPN
Ai FujinumaAn Konishi
=9Chinese Taipei 2TPE
Chen JingXu Jing
=9Germany 2GER
Elke SchallNicole Struse
=9SingaporeSGP
Jing Jun HongLi Jia Wei
=9Germany 1GER
Jie SchöppQianhong Gotsch
=9LithuaniaLTU
Jolanta PrūsienėRūta Garkauskaitė
=9BelarusBLR
Tatsiana KostrominaViktoryia Paulovich
=9LuxembourgLUX
Peggy RegenwetterXia Lian Ni
=17Hong Kong, ChinaHKG
Song Ah SimWong Ching
=17SwedenSWE
Åsa SvenssonMarie Svensson
=17New ZealandNZL
Chunli LiKaren Li
=17AustriaAUT
Liu JiaJudith Herczig
=17United States 1USA
Jun GaoMichelle Do
=17Japan 1JPN
Kazuko NaitoRinko Sakata
=17Russian FederationRUS
Galina MelnikOksana Kushch
=17Chinese Taipei 1TPE
Tsui Hsiu-LiYu Feng-Yun
=25Nigeria 2NGR
Bose KaffoFunke Oshonaike
=25Australia 2AUS
Jian-Fang LayStella Zhou
=25Nigeria 1NGR
Atisi OwohKehinde Okenla
=25Canada 1CAN
Lijuan GengMarie-Christine Roussy
=25EgyptEGY
Bacinte OsmanShaimaa Abdul Aziz
=25ChileCHI
Silvia MorelSofija Tepes
=25United States 2USA
Jasna ReedTawny Banh
=25Canada 2CAN
Chris XuXiao-Xiao Wang
=33VenezuelaVEN
Fabiola RamosLuisana Pérez
=33CubaCUB
Leticia SuárezMarisel Ramírez

Qualification Round (16 September 2000)

Match #1 Shaimaa Abdul Aziz / Bacinte OsmanEGY 2 – 0
21-16, 21-13
Marisel Ramírez / Leticia SuárezCUB
Match #2 Kehinde Okenla / Atisi OwohNGR 2 – 0
21-14, 21-14
Luisana Pérez / Fabiola RamosVEN

Preliminary Round (16 – 18 September 2000)

Group A (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Australia 1AUS2042118101Q
Shirley ZhouMiao Miao
2AustriaAUT1133105107
Liu JiaJudith Herczig
3Canada 1CAN022499114
Marie-Christine RoussyLijuan Geng

Match #1 Liu Jia / Judith HerczigAUT 2 – 1
12-21, 21-10, 21-18
Marie-Christine Roussy / Lijuan GengCAN
Match #2 Miao Miao / Shirley ZhouAUS 2 – 1
21-12, 18-21, 21-17
Lijuan Geng / Marie-Christine RoussyCAN
Match #3 Miao Miao / Shirley ZhouAUS 2 – 1
16-21, 21-13, 21-17
Judith Herczig / Liu JiaAUT

Group B (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1LithuaniaLTU20408667Q
Jolanta PrūsienėRūta Garkauskaitė
2Japan 1JPN11239191
Rinko SakataKazuko Naito
3Australia 2AUS021484103
Stella ZhouJian-Fang Lay

Match #1 Kazuko Naito / Rinko SakataJPN 2 – 1
17-21, 21-11, 21-17
Jian-Fang Lay / Stella ZhouAUS
Match #2 Jolanta Prūsienė / Rūta GarkauskaitėLTU 2 – 0
23-21, 21-14
Stella Zhou / Jian-Fang LayAUS
Match #3 Jolanta Prūsienė / Rūta GarkauskaitėLTU 2 – 0
21-18, 21-14
Rinko Sakata / Kazuko NaitoJPN

Group C (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Germany 1GER204110678Q
Jie SchöppQianhong Gotsch
2United States 1USA1133109119
Michelle DoJun Gao
3Canada 2CAN021482100
Chris XuXiao-Xiao Wang

Match #1 Jie Schöpp / Qianhong GotschGER 2 – 0
21-11, 21-16
Chris Xu / Xiao-Xiao WangCAN
Match #2 Jun Gao / Michelle DoUSA 2 – 1
15-21, 21-14, 22-20
Xiao-Xiao Wang / Chris XuCAN
Match #3 Jie Schöpp / Qianhong GotschGER 2 – 1
21-9, 22-24, 21-18
Michelle Do / Jun GaoUSA

Group D (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Germany 2GER20419977Q
Nicole StruseElke Schall
2New ZealandNZL11329281
Karen LiChunli Li
3United States 2USA02045184
Jasna ReedTawny Banh

Match #1 Elke Schall / Nicole StruseGER 2 – 0
21-12, 21-15
Tawny Banh / Jasna ReedUSA
Match #2 Chunli Li / Karen LiNZL 2 – 0
21-16, 21-8
Tawny Banh / Jasna ReedUSA
Match #3 Elke Schall / Nicole StruseGER 2 – 1
21-16, 15-21, 21-13
Chunli Li / Karen LiNZL

Group E (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1RomaniaROU20408553Q
Mihaela ȘteffOtilia Bădescu
2Russian FederationRUS11227272
Galina MelnikOksana Kushch
3Nigeria 1NGR02045284
Atisi OwohKehinde Okenla

Match #1 Otilia Bădescu / Mihaela ȘteffROU 2 – 0
21-14, 21-9
Kehinde Okenla / Atisi OwohNGR
Match #2 Oksana Kushch / Galina MelnikRUS 2 – 0
21-16, 21-13
Kehinde Okenla / Atisi OwohNGR
Match #3 Otilia Bădescu / Mihaela ȘteffROU 2 – 0
21-10, 22-20
Oksana Kushch / Galina MelnikRUS

Group F (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1Japan 2JPN2042113106Q
An KonishiAi Fujinuma
2Hong Kong, ChinaHKG11329490
Wong ChingSong Ah Sim
3ChileCHI021490101
Sofija TepesSilvia Morel

Match #1 Ai Fujinuma / An KonishiJPN 2 – 1
17-21, 21-14, 21-19
Silvia Morel / Sofija TepesCHI
Match #2 Song Ah Sim / Wong ChingHKG 2 – 0
21-17, 21-19
Silvia Morel / Sofija TepesCHI
Match #3 Ai Fujinuma / An KonishiJPN 2 – 1
21-19, 12-21, 21-12
Song Ah Sim / Wong ChingHKG

Group G (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1CroatiaCRO204110782Q
Tamara BorošEldijana Aganović
2Chinese Taipei 1TPE11329597
Yu Feng-YunTsui Hsiu-Li
3Nigeria 2NGR02046184
Funke OshonaikeBose Kaffo

Match #1 Eldijana Aganović / Tamara BorošCRO 2 – 0
21-14, 21-15
Bose Kaffo / Funke OshonaikeNGR
Match #2 Tsui Hsiu-Li / Yu Feng-YunTPE 2 – 0
21-13, 21-19
Bose Kaffo / Funke OshonaikeNGR
Match #3 Eldijana Aganović / Tamara BorošCRO 2 – 1
23-25, 21-18, 21-10
Tsui Hsiu-Li / Yu Feng-YunTPE

Group H (16 – 18 September 2000)

Winner in each group advanced to single-elimination tournament.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesGames ForGAPoints ForPA
1BelarusBLR204110179Q
Tatsiana KostrominaViktoryia Paulovich
2SwedenSWE113210184
Åsa SvenssonMarie Svensson
3EgyptEGY02044584
Shaimaa Abdul AzizBacinte Osman

Match #1 Tatsiana Kostromina / Viktoryia PaulovichBLR 2 – 0
21-10, 21-10
Shaimaa Abdul Aziz / Bacinte OsmanEGY
Match #2 Åsa Svensson / Marie SvenssonSWE 2 – 0
21-10, 21-15
Shaimaa Abdul Aziz / Bacinte OsmanEGY
Match #3 Tatsiana Kostromina / Viktoryia PaulovichBLR 2 – 1
21-19, 17-21, 21-19
Åsa Svensson / Marie SvenssonSWE

Round One (19 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Li Ju / Wang NanCHN 3 – 0
21-10, 21-18, 21-17
Elke Schall / Nicole StruseGER
Match #2 Eldijana Aganović / Tamara BorošCRO 3 – 2
21-16, 15-21, 9-21, 27-25, 25-23
Jing Jun Hong / Li Jia WeiSGP
Match #3 Kim Mu-Gyo / Yu Ji-HyeKOR 3 – 0
21-13, 21-11, 21-5
Ai Fujinuma / An KonishiJPN
Match #4 Otilia Bădescu / Mihaela ȘteffROU 3 – 0
21-15, 23-21, 22-20
Chen Jing / Xu JingTPE
Match #5 Csilla Bátorfi / Krisztina TóthHUN 3 – 0
21-16, 21-16, 21-19
Qianhong Gotsch / Jie SchöppGER
Match #6 Lee Eun-Sil / Seok Eun-MiKOR 3 – 0
21-4, 21-14, 21-15
Tatsiana Kostromina / Viktoryia PaulovichBLR
Match #7 Miao Miao / Shirley ZhouAUS 3 – 2
16-21, 21-13, 19-21, 21-18, 21-13
Xia Lian Ni / Peggy RegenwetterLUX
Match #8 Sun Jin / Yang YingCHN 3 – 0
21-5, 21-17, 21-10
Rūta Garkauskaitė / Jolanta PrūsienėLTU

Quarter-Finals (20 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Li Ju / Wang NanCHN 3 – 1
21-23, 21-14, 21-12, 21-5
Eldijana Aganović / Tamara BorošCRO
Match #2 Kim Mu-Gyo / Yu Ji-HyeKOR 3 – 2
21-18, 20-22, 21-14, 23-25, 21-19
Otilia Bădescu / Mihaela ȘteffROU
Match #3 Csilla Bátorfi / Krisztina TóthHUN 3 – 0
21-19, 21-16, 23-21
Lee Eun-Sil / Seok Eun-MiKOR
Match #4 Sun Jin / Yang YingCHN 3 – 0
21-13, 21-11, 21-17
Miao Miao / Shirley ZhouAUS

Semi-Finals (21 September 2000)

Winner of each match advanced to next round.

Match #1 Li Ju / Wang NanCHN 3 – 2
17-21, 21-15, 15-21, 21-14, 24-22
Kim Mu-Gyo / Yu Ji-HyeKOR
Match #2 Sun Jin / Yang YingCHN 3 – 1
17-21, 21-18, 21-14, 21-17
Csilla Bátorfi / Krisztina TóthHUN

Final Round (22 September 2000)

Match 1/2 Li Ju / Wang NanCHN 3 – 0
21-18, 21-11, 21-11
Sun Jin / Yang YingCHN
Match 3/4 Kim Mu-Gyo / Yu Ji-HyeKOR 3 – 2
21-18, 21-19, 22-24, 19-21, 21-19
Csilla Bátorfi / Krisztina TóthHUN