|
| Event type

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men

Date16 September 2000 — 12:00-15:00
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Participants42 from 29 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)101.0 / Tan Zongliang CHN / 20 July 1996
Olympic Record (600 maximum)587 / Wang Yifu CHN / 20 July 1996
Olympic Record (709.0 maximum)684.8 / Wang Yifu CHN / 28 July 1992

After the preliminary round Wang Yifu (CHN) and Franck Dumoulin (FRA) were tied with 590. Wang had been gold medalist in the event in 1992 and silver medalist in 1996, while Dumoulin was still recovering from a motorcycle accident in 1999 and was still in a wheelchair only one month before the Sydney Olympics. In the final round, Dumoulin won fairly easily, leading Wang by 2.0 points. They were well ahead of the bronze medalist, Igor Basinsky (BLR), who had won silver in the free pistol in 1996 and would repeat that placement three days later. The defending champion, Roberto Di Donna (ITA), made the final round, but placed sixth.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Franck DumoulinFRA688.9Gold
2Wang YifuCHN686.9Silver
3Ihar BasinskiBLR682.7Bronze
4Mikhail NestruyevRUS682.3
5Stéphane GagneFRA682.0
6Roberto Di DonnaITA680.5
7João CostaPOR679.4
8Tanyu KiryakovBUL676.8
=9Vladimir GoncharovRUS579
=9Dilshod MukhtarovUZB579
=11Sorin BabiiROU578
=11Jerzy PietrzakPOL578
=11Tan ZongliangCHN578
=11Martin TenkCZE578
=15Michael DouglassUSA577
=15Kanstantsin LukaschykBLR577
=17Ján FaboSVK576
=17Dionysios GeorgakopoulosGRE576
=17Yury MelentyevKGZ576
=20Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-BauerGER575
=20Artur GevorgjanGER575
=20Paolo RannoITA575
=23Bill DemarestUSA574
=23Vladimir GushchaKAZ574
25Masaru NakashigeJPN573
26Boris KokorevRUS572
=27Vigilio FaitITA571
=27Tarek Zaki RiadhEGY571
29Lajos PálinkásHUN570
=30Felipe BeuvrínVEN569
=30Iulian RaiceaROU569
32David MooreAUS567
33Norbelis BárzagaCUB566
=34Friedhelm SackNAM565
=34Sergio SánchezGUA565
36Noriyuki NishitaniJPN564
37Ricardo ChandeckPAN562
38David PorterAUS561
39Chris RiceISV560
40Christián MuñozCHI559
41Luis MéndezURU556
42István JambrikHUN555

Preliminary Round (16 September 2000)

10 metres. 60 shots in six series of 10. 600 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
=1Franck DumoulinFRA590999899999897Q=OR
=1Wang YifuCHN5909797981009999Q=OR
=3Ihar BasinskiBLR5831009796969896Q
=3Mikhail NestruyevRUS583989896979698Q
=5Stéphane GagneFRA581979795979897Q
=5Roberto Di DonnaITA581969996979598Q
=5João CostaPOR581959797979798Q
=5Tanyu KiryakovBUL581989598989597Q
=9Vladimir GoncharovRUS579969497989896
=9Dilshod MukhtarovUZB579979694989698
=11Sorin BabiiROU578959596979897
=11Jerzy PietrzakPOL578979395989798
=11Tan ZongliangCHN578969597979697
=11Martin TenkCZE578949797939998
=15Michael DouglassUSA577989495979697
=15Kanstantsin LukaschykBLR577979997959495
=17Ján FaboSVK576979895979594
=17Dionysios GeorgakopoulosGRE576969696979794
=17Yury MelentyevKGZ576989597949597
=20Hans-Jürgen Neumaier-BauerGER575949796969696
=20Artur GevorgjanGER575949798939796
=20Paolo RannoITA575979596959597
=23Bill DemarestUSA574959996959495
=23Vladimir GushchaKAZ574939695969698
25Masaru NakashigeJPN573959697939795
26Boris KokorevRUS572939795959498
=27Vigilio FaitITA571949799949493
=27Tarek Zaki RiadhEGY571939597969496
29Lajos PálinkásHUN570959395959597
=30Felipe BeuvrínVEN569959593959596
=30Iulian RaiceaROU569939697939595
32David MooreAUS567939596959296
33Norbelis BárzagaCUB566939692979593
=34Friedhelm SackNAM565949594949494
=34Sergio SánchezGUA565969394959295
36Noriyuki NishitaniJPN564959294979492
37Ricardo ChandeckPAN562929395959394
38David PorterAUS561949491959493
39Chris RiceISV560949694929193
40Christián MuñozCHI559969392939689
41Luis MéndezURU556949294919194
42István JambrikHUN555979390929390

Final Round (16 September 2000)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Franck DumoulinFRA688.959098.9OR
2Wang YifuCHN686.959096.9
3Ihar BasinskiBLR682.758399.7
4Mikhail NestruyevRUS682.358399.3
5Stéphane GagneFRA682.0581101.0
6Roberto Di DonnaITA680.558199.5
7João CostaPOR679.458198.4
8Tanyu KiryakovBUL676.858195.8