Shooting at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Dates 16 – 23 September 2000
Medal Events 17

Shooting competition in 2000 was held at the Sydney International Shooting Centre, which was actually in Liverpool, New South Wales. The program was enlarged once again to 17 events, 10 for men and seven for women. The men’s program was the same as in 2000, while women added two shotgun events, single trap and skeet shooting. The Olympic shooting program had undergone hyperinflation since 1980, when there were only seven events on the program, and 1984, when the sport was first segregated into men’s and women’s events, and there were 11 events on the program.

Events

Event Status Date Participants NOCs
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Olympic 16 September 2000 42 29
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Olympic 20 – 21 September 2000 20 17
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Olympic 19 September 2000 36 27
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Olympic 18 September 2000 46 32
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Olympic 23 September 2000 44 29
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Olympic 21 September 2000 53 37
Running Target, 10 metres, Men Olympic 21 – 22 September 2000 18 12
Trap, Men Olympic 16 – 17 September 2000 41 29
Double Trap, Men Olympic 20 September 2000 25 20
Skeet, Men Olympic 22 – 23 September 2000 49 36
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Olympic 17 September 2000 45 32
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Olympic 22 September 2000 42 28
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Olympic 16 September 2000 49 35
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Olympic 20 September 2000 42 28
Trap, Women Olympic 18 September 2000 17 15
Double Trap, Women Olympic 19 September 2000 17 12
Skeet, Women Olympic 21 September 2000 13 11
408 (262/146) 103 (84/59)

Medals

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men Franck DumoulinFRA Wang YifuCHN Ihar BasinskiBLR
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men Sergey AlifirenkoRUS Michel AnsermetSUI Iulian RaiceaROU
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men Tanyu KiryakovBUL Ihar BasinskiBLR Martin TenkCZE
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men Cai YalinCHN Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS Yevgeny AleynikovRUS
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men Rajmond DebevecSLO Juha HirviFIN Harald StenvaagNOR
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men Jonas EdmanSWE Torben GrimmelDEN Siarhei MartynauBLR
Running Target, 10 metres, Men Yang LingCHN Oleg MoldovanMDA Niu ZhiyuanCHN
Trap, Men Michael DiamondAUS Ian PeelGBR Giovanni PellieloITA
Double Trap, Men Richard FauldsGBR Russell MarkAUS Fehaid Al-DeehaniKUW
Skeet, Men Mykola MilchevUKR Petr MálekCZE Todd GravesUSA
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women Tao LunaCHN Jasna ŠekarićSCG Annemarie ForderAUS
Sporting Pistol, 25 metres, Women Mariya GrozdevaBUL Tao LunaCHN Lalita YauhleuskayaBLR
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Women Nancy Napolski-JohnsonUSA Gang Cho-HyeonKOR Gao JingCHN
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Women Renata Mauer-RóżańskaPOL Tatyana GoldobinaRUS Mariya FeklistovaRUS
Trap, Women Daina GudzinevičiūtėLTU Delphine RacinetFRA Gao ECHN
Double Trap, Women Pia HansenSWE Deborah GelisioITA Kim RhodeUSA
Skeet, Women Zemfira MeftəkhətddinovaAZE Svetlana DyominaRUS Diána IgalyHUN

Medal table

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
People's Republic of China CHN 3 2 3 8
Bulgaria BUL 2 0 0 2
Sweden SWE 2 0 0 2
Russian Federation RUS 1 3 2 6
Australia AUS 1 1 1 3
France FRA 1 1 0 2
Great Britain GBR 1 1 0 2
United States USA 1 0 2 3
Azerbaijan AZE 1 0 0 1
Lithuania LTU 1 0 0 1
Poland POL 1 0 0 1
Slovenia SLO 1 0 0 1
Ukraine UKR 1 0 0 1
Belarus BLR 0 1 3 4
Czech Republic CZE 0 1 1 2
Italy ITA 0 1 1 2
Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
Finland FIN 0 1 0 1
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 0 1
Republic of Moldova MDA 0 1 0 1
Serbia and Montenegro SCG 0 1 0 1
Switzerland SUI 0 1 0 1
Hungary HUN 0 0 1 1
Kuwait KUW 0 0 1 1
Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1