|
| Event type

Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men

Date23 September 2000 — 09:00-13:15
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Participants44 from 29 countries
Olympic Record (1,200 maximum)1,175 / Sergey Belyayev KAZ / 27 July 1996
1,175 / Jean-Pierre Amat FRA / 27 July 1996
Olympic Record (1,309.0 maximum)1,273.9 / Jean-Pierre Amat FRA / 27 July 1996
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)102.0 / Kirill Ivanov URS / 22 September 1988
Olympic Record (Kneeling, 400 maximum)392 / Nemanja Mirosavljev IOA / 31 July 1992
Olympic Record (Prone, 400 maximum)400 WR / Nils Petter Håkedal NOR / 31 July 1992
400 WR / Glenn Dubis USA / 22 September 1988
400 WR / Malcolm Cooper GBR / 22 September 1988
400 WR / Ed Etzel USA / 1 August 1984
400 WR / Harald Stenvaag NOR / 1 August 1984
400 WR / Henning Clausen DEN / 23 July 1980
400 WR / Gil Boa CAN / 4 December 1956
400 WR / Iosif Sîrbu ROU / 29 July 1952
400 WR / Boris Andreyev URS / 29 July 1952
Olympic Record (Standing, 400 maximum)387 / Rajmond Debevec SLO / 31 July 1992
387 / Ryohei Koba JPN / 31 July 1992

Slovenia’s Rajmond Debevec was one of the great shooters of the 1990s, having twice been named the international shooter of the year. He also held world records in both air rifle and small-bore three positions. In this event, he had been world record holder since 1991, but he had yet to win an Olympic medal. In the preliminary round he led with 1,177 and increased his lead in the finals, winning gold by 4.6 points over Finland’s Juha Hirvi. The bronze medalist, Harald Stenvaag (NOR), had been silver medalist in small-bore prone in 1992, while the fourth-place finisher, Artem Khadzhibekov (RUS) had been gold medalist in the 1996 air rifle.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Rajmond DebevecSLO1,275.1Gold
2Juha HirviFIN1,270.5Silver
3Harald StenvaagNOR1,268.6Bronze
4Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS1,268.2
5Artur AivazianUKR1,266.6
6Christian BauerGER1,266.0
7Yevgeny AleynikovRUS1,265.5
8Jozef GönciSVK1,261.3
=9Mike AntiUSA1,164
=9Mario KnöglerAUT1,164
=9Siarhei MartynauBLR1,164
=12Espen Berg-KnutsenNOR1,162
=12Thomas FarnikAUT1,162
=12Roger HanssonSWE1,162
=15Václav BečvářCZE1,161
=15Nemanja MirosavljevSCG1,161
=15Radim NovákCZE1,161
=18Glenn DubisUSA1,160
=18Lee Eun-CheolKOR1,160
=20Jonas EdmanSWE1,159
=20Timothy LowndesAUS1,159
=22Jean-Pierre AmatFRA1,158
=22Oleh MykhailovUKR1,158
=22Samuel WielandAUS1,158
=25Bae Seong-DeokKOR1,157
=25Maik EckhardtGER1,157
=25Anatol KlimenkoBLR1,157
=25Péter SidiHUN1,157
=29Hrachya PetikyanARM1,156
=29Stevan PletikosićSCG1,156
31Ning LijiaCHN1,155
32Guy StarikISR1,154
=33Pablo ÁlvarezARG1,150
=33Jorge GonzálezESP1,150
35Yury LomovKGZ1,147
36Jaco HennRSA1,145
37Tevarit MajchacheepTHA1,144
38Cai YalinCHN1,143
39Roberto José ElíasMEX1,140
40Naoki KuritaJPN1,138
41Nedžad FazlijaBIH1,132
42Wayne SorensenCAN1,131
43Varavut MajchacheepTHA1,126
44Corne BassonRSA1,125

Preliminary Round (23 September 2000)

50 metres. 120 shots, 40 shots prone, 40 kneeling, and 40 standing. 400 possible at each distance, 1,200 posible overall.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsPPKPSP
1Rajmond DebevecSLO1,177397392388Q
2Harald StenvaagNOR1,175399393383Q
3Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS1,173398393382Q
4Juha HirviFIN1,171394393384Q
5Artur AivazianUKR1,170396391383Q
6Christian BauerGER1,169399387383Q
7Yevgeny AleynikovRUS1,166393389384Q
8Jozef GönciSVK1,165399390376Q
=9Mike AntiUSA1,164396391377
=9Mario KnöglerAUT1,164397386381
=9Siarhei MartynauBLR1,164398391375
=12Espen Berg-KnutsenNOR1,162399388375
=12Thomas FarnikAUT1,162393387382
=12Roger HanssonSWE1,162396387379
=15Václav BečvářCZE1,161396395370
=15Nemanja MirosavljevSCG1,161397390374
=15Radim NovákCZE1,161396388377
=18Glenn DubisUSA1,160396386378
=18Lee Eun-CheolKOR1,160395384381
=20Jonas EdmanSWE1,159399385375
=20Timothy LowndesAUS1,159395389375
=22Jean-Pierre AmatFRA1,158399387372
=22Oleh MykhailovUKR1,158396392370
=22Samuel WielandAUS1,158393381384
=25Bae Seong-DeokKOR1,157397384376
=25Maik EckhardtGER1,157393385379
=25Anatol KlimenkoBLR1,157396386375
=25Péter SidiHUN1,157399383375
=29Hrachya PetikyanARM1,156393393370
=29Stevan PletikosićSCG1,156398389369
31Ning LijiaCHN1,155393380382
32Guy StarikISR1,154398386370
=33Pablo ÁlvarezARG1,150395377378
=33Jorge GonzálezESP1,150396389365
35Yury LomovKGZ1,147387388372
36Jaco HennRSA1,145396385364
37Tevarit MajchacheepTHA1,144390370384
38Cai YalinCHN1,143388379376
39Roberto José ElíasMEX1,140382378380
40Naoki KuritaJPN1,138384383371
41Nedžad FazlijaBIH1,132392375365
42Wayne SorensenCAN1,131386376369
43Varavut MajchacheepTHA1,126385368373
44Corne BassonRSA1,125396379350

Final Round (23 September 2000)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Rajmond DebevecSLO1,275.11,17798.1
2Juha HirviFIN1,270.51,17199.5
3Harald StenvaagNOR1,268.61,17593.6
4Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS1,268.21,17395.2
5Artur AivazianUKR1,266.61,17096.6
6Christian BauerGER1,266.01,16997.0
7Yevgeny AleynikovRUS1,265.51,16699.5
8Jozef GönciSVK1,261.31,16596.3