|
| Event type

Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men

Date21 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Participants53 from 37 countries

Jonas Edman of Sweden began shooting sport as a free rifle specialist and was part of the Swedish gold medal team at the 1998 World Championships. But he then switched to small-bore shooting and received entry to the 2000 Olympics as a wild card. In Sydney he led the preliminary round with 599, missing only a single 10 in the final string, and then held on to win the gold medal in the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Jonas EdmanSWE701.3Gold
2Torben GrimmelDEN700.4Silver
3Siarhei MartynauBLR700.3Bronze
4Maik EckhardtGER699.8
5Václav BečvářCZE699.7
6Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS699.2
7Igor PirekeyevTKM699.2
8Philippe JoualinFRA699.0
9Mario KnöglerAUT596
=10Marco De NicoloITA595
=10Glenn DubisUSA595
=10Wayne SorensenCAN595
=13Roger HanssonSWE594
=13Sergey KovalenkoRUS594
=13Ning LijiaCHN594
=13Péter SidiHUN594
=13Harald StenvaagNOR594
=13Tom TamasUSA594
=19Espen Berg-KnutsenNOR593
=19Rajmond DebevecSLO593
=19Jorge GonzálezESP593
=19Timothy LowndesAUS593
=19Heorhiy NekhayeuBLR593
=19Warren PotentAUS593
=25Hilal Al-RasheediOMA592
=25Mike BabbGBR592
=25Juha HirviFIN592
=25Swen SchullerGER592
=25Guy StarikISR592
=30Artur AivazianUKR591
=30Jean-Pierre AmatFRA591
=30Oleh MykhailovUKR591
=30Stevan PletikosićSCG591
34Nedžad FazlijaBIH590
=35Naoki KuritaJPN589
=35Yury LomovKGZ589
=35Goran MaksimovićSCG589
=38Bae Seong-DeokKOR588
=38Roger CaronCAN588
=38Radim NovákCZE588
=41Roberto José ElíasMEX587
=41Lee Eun-CheolKOR587
=41Alan LewisIRL587
=44Thomas FarnikAUT585
=44Jaco HennRSA585
46Bruce MeredithISV584
=47Corne BassonRSA583
=47Varavut MajchacheepTHA583
49Pablo ÁlvarezARG582
50Mufid Al-LawansehJOR581
51Tevarit MajchacheepTHA580
52Ralph RodríguezPUR578
53Mohamed MahfoudSYR575

Preliminary Round (21 September 2000 — 09:30)

50 metres prone. 60 shots prone. 600 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4PR5PR6P
1Jonas EdmanSWE59910010010010010099Q
2Siarhei MartynauBLR5981001001009910099Q
=3Torben GrimmelDEN597999910010010099Q
=4Václav BečvářCZE5979998100100100100Q
=5Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS597991001009910099Q
=6Igor PirekeyevTKM5971009910098100100Q
=7Maik EckhardtGER596999998100100100Q
=7Philippe JoualinFRA596991009899100100Q
9Mario KnöglerAUT596991009910010098
=10Marco De NicoloITA59598100991009999
=10Glenn DubisUSA59510099999910098
=10Wayne SorensenCAN59599100100999899
=13Roger HanssonSWE5949899999999100
=13Sergey KovalenkoRUS594991001009910096
=13Ning LijiaCHN594100100999710098
=13Péter SidiHUN5949910099989999
=13Harald StenvaagNOR5949999989999100
=13Tom TamasUSA594100981009898100
=19Espen Berg-KnutsenNOR59399961009910099
=19Rajmond DebevecSLO59310099981009898
=19Jorge GonzálezESP59310098989998100
=19Timothy LowndesAUS5931009999999997
=19Heorhiy NekhayeuBLR5931009899999998
=19Warren PotentAUS59398999810010098
=25Hilal Al-RasheediOMA5929998100989998
=25Mike BabbGBR592989999989999
=25Juha HirviFIN59296100991009998
=25Swen SchullerGER5929998999810098
=25Guy StarikISR59296989999100100
=30Artur AivazianUKR591989998989999
=30Jean-Pierre AmatFRA591989997999999
=30Oleh MykhailovUKR5919996100999998
=30Stevan PletikosićSCG5911009999979799
34Nedžad FazlijaBIH5909897100989899
=35Naoki KuritaJPN58995981001009799
=35Yury LomovKGZ589999798999898
=35Goran MaksimovićSCG5891009798999996
=38Bae Seong-DeokKOR588999898979997
=38Roger CaronCAN588999899999697
=38Radim NovákCZE588989996989998
=41Roberto José ElíasMEX587999997969997
=41Lee Eun-CheolKOR5879698979910097
=41Alan LewisIRL5879797979810098
=44Thomas FarnikAUT5859897100979697
=44Jaco HennRSA5851009496989998
46Bruce MeredithISV5849898969498100
=47Corne BassonRSA583999694989997
=47Varavut MajchacheepTHA5839599100989794
49Pablo ÁlvarezARG5829698949810096
50Mufid Al-LawansehJOR581959596989899
51Tevarit MajchacheepTHA580979696969897
52Ralph RodríguezPUR578979698969695
53Mohamed MahfoudSYR575979795959497

Final Round (21 September 2000 — 11:30)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Jonas EdmanSWE701.3599102.3
2Torben GrimmelDEN700.4597103.4
3Siarhei MartynauBLR700.3598102.3
4Maik EckhardtGER699.8596103.8
5Václav BečvářCZE699.7597102.7
6Artyom KhadzhibekovRUS699.2597102.2
7Igor PirekeyevTKM699.2597102.2
8Philippe JoualinFRA699.0596103.0