|
| Event type

Air Pistol, 10 metres, Women

Date17 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney International Shooting Centre, Cecil Park, New South Wales
Participants45 from 32 countries
Olympic Record (109.0 maximum)103.1 / Jasna Šekarić SCG / 21 July 1996
Olympic Record (400 maximum)390 WR / Marina Logvinenko RUS / 21 July 1996
Olympic Record (509.0 maximum)490.1 / Olga Klochneva RUS / 21 July 1996

Tao Luna (CHN) led the preliminary round and won the gold medal quite comfortably. Second was the redoubtable Serbian shooter, Jasna Šekarić who won her fourth Olympic medal in pistol shooting. Five days later, Tao would lead the sport pistol after the preliminary round and win a silver medal in that event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTP
1Tao LunaCHN488.2Gold
2Jasna ŠekarićSCG486.5Silver
3Annemarie ForderAUS484.0Bronze
4Svetlana SmirnovaRUS483.7
5Michiko FukushimaJPN483.7
6Dina AspandiyarovaKAZ483.7
7Olga Klochneva-KuznetsovaRUS482.4
8Yoko InadaJPN481.2
=9Yuliya BondarevaKAZ382
=9Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL382
=11Viktoryia ChaikaBLR381
=11Lalita YauhleuskayaBLR381
=11Adriana RendónCOL381
=11Monica RundqvistSWE381
=11Margarita TarradellCUB381
=16Hebatallah El-WazanEGY379
=16María del Pilar FernándezESP379
=16Ren JieCHN379
=16Mirosława SagunPOL379
=16Song Ji-YeongKOR379
=21Carmen MaloECU378
=21Djana MataALB378
=21Anke SchumannGER378
24Bu Sun-HuiKOR377
=25Karen HansenDEN376
=25Nino SalukvadzeGEO376
=25Beki SnyderUSA376
=28Christina CassidyUSA375
=28Linda RyanAUS375
=28Nino Luarsabishvili-UchadzeGEO375
31Ruwani AbeymanneSRI374
=32Agi KasoumiGRE373
=32Irina MaharaniMAS373
=32Carmen MeiningerGER373
35Susanne MeyerhoffDEN372
=36Luisa MaidaESA368
=36Dorjsurengiin MönkhbayarMGL368
38Mariya GrozdevaBUL367
=39Tania CorriganNZL366
=39Kim EaglesCAN366
=39María Gabriela FrancoVEN366
42Diana YorgovaBUL365
43Manijeh KazemiIRI362
44Shirley NgSGP359
ACİradə AşumovaAZE

Preliminary Round (17 September 2000 — 09:00)

10 metres. Four rounds of 10 shots each. 400 possible.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsR1PR2PR3PR4P
1Tao LunaCHN390979895100Q=OR
=2Jasna ŠekarićSCG38896989698Q
=2Dina AspandiyarovaKAZ388979510096Q
4Olga Klochneva-KuznetsovaRUS38697969697Q
5Annemarie ForderAUS38597949896Q
6Svetlana SmirnovaRUS38496989694Q
=7Michiko FukushimaJPN38397969595Q
=7Yoko InadaJPN38396959597Q
=9Yuliya BondarevaKAZ38297939696
=9Otryadyn GündegmaaMGL38293969598
=11Viktoryia ChaikaBLR38198949693
=11Lalita YauhleuskayaBLR38197949595
=11Adriana RendónCOL38194959696
=11Monica RundqvistSWE38192979795
=11Margarita TarradellCUB38194969695
=16Hebatallah El-WazanEGY37996949396
=16María del Pilar FernándezESP37995959297
=16Ren JieCHN37996969493
=16Mirosława SagunPOL37994959892
=16Song Ji-YeongKOR37998949592
=21Carmen MaloECU37895929893
=21Djana MataALB37894969593
=21Anke SchumannGER37897929396
24Bu Sun-HuiKOR37795939495
=25Karen HansenDEN37693969295
=25Nino SalukvadzeGEO37694949593
=25Beki SnyderUSA37694959295
=28Christina CassidyUSA37591949793
=28Linda RyanAUS37593979590
=28Nino Luarsabishvili-UchadzeGEO37595939493
31Ruwani AbeymanneSRI37493929693
=32Agi KasoumiGRE37393899794
=32Irina MaharaniMAS37392968996
=32Carmen MeiningerGER37393969490
35Susanne MeyerhoffDEN37293909396
=36Luisa MaidaESA36889909396
=36Dorjsurengiin MönkhbayarMGL36891929194
38Mariya GrozdevaBUL36791899493
=39Tania CorriganNZL36690939291
=39Kim EaglesCAN36694938891
=39María Gabriela FrancoVEN36691919292
42Diana YorgovaBUL36594938890
43Manijeh KazemiIRI36286909294
44Shirley NgSGP35986919191
ACİradə AşumovaAZEDNF

Final Round (17 September 2000 — 11:30)

Top eight from preliminary round advanced to the final round.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTPPRPFRP
1Tao LunaCHN488.239098.2
2Jasna ŠekarićSCG486.538898.5
3Annemarie ForderAUS484.038599.0
4Svetlana SmirnovaRUS483.738499.7
5Michiko FukushimaJPN483.7383100.7
6Dina AspandiyarovaKAZ483.738895.7
7Olga Klochneva-KuznetsovaRUS482.438696.4
8Yoko InadaJPN481.238398.2