|
| Event type

4 x 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men

Date29 August – 1 September 1960
StatusOlympic
LocationStadio Olimpico del Nuoto, Roma
Participants67 from 15 countries
Olympic Record 8:23.6 WR / Australia AUS / 3 December 1956

The United States had by far the best team, based on the times of the individual swimmers, and they were bolstered by the addition of Jeff Farrell, probably the fastest swimmer in the world, but who had not qualified for the 100 free at the US Trials, as he was recovering from the effects of an appendicitis. The Americans biggest competition was expected to come from Australia, who had won in 1956, and Japan, winners of this event in 1932 and 1936. In fact, Australia held the world record of 8:16.6, having set it at a meeting down under just before the Rome Olympics. Japan qualified fastest, winning the first heat, with the USA winning the second over Australia. But the United States obliterated the world record in the final, winning in 8:10.2 with Japan second, three seconds back, and Australia close for third. Farrell swam the anchor for the United States.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1United StatesUSA8:18.0 (1 h2)8:10.2 (1)Gold
George HarrisonDick BlickMike TroyJeff FarrellBill DarntonTom WintersSteve Clark
2JapanJPN8:17.1 (1 h1)8:13.2 (2)Silver
Makoto FukuiHiroshi IshiiTsuyoshi YamanakaTatsuo Fujimoto
3AustraliaAUS8:24.2 (2 h2)8:13.8 (3)Bronze
David DicksonJohn DevittMurray RoseJohn KonradsJohn RigbyAllan Wood
4Great BritainGBR8:26.9 (2 h1)8:28.1 (4)
Hamilton MiltonJohn Martin-DyeRichard CampionIan Black
5FinlandFIN8:29.7 (4 h2)8:29.7 (5)
Ilkka SuvantoKari HaavistoStig-Olof GrennerKarri Käyhkö
6SwedenSWE8:30.6 (4 h1)8:31.0 (6)
Sven-Göran JohanssonLars-Erik BengtssonBengt NordwallPer-Ola LindbergBengt-Olov Almstedt
7Unified Team of GermanyGER8:29.4 (3 h2)8:31.8 (7)
Frank WiegandGerhard HetzHans ZieroldHans-Joachim Klein
8Soviet UnionURS8:30.6 (3 h1)8:32.2 (8)
Igor LuzhkovskyGennady NikolayevVitaly SorokinBoris Nik'it'iniSerhiy Tovstoplet
9PolandPOL8:32.0 (5 h1)
Andrzej SalamonBernard AluchnaJerzy TraczJan Lutomski
10HungaryHUN8:32.6 (5 h2)
György MüllerLászló LantosGyula DobayJózsef Katona
11ItalyITA8:38.1 (6 h2)
Fritz DennerleinBruno BianchiAngelo RomaniPaolo Galletti
12FranceFRA8:41.2 (6 h1)
Jean-Pascal CurtilletGérard GropaizMarc KamounJean Boiteux
13YugoslaviaYUG8:49.8 (7 h2)
Milan JegerSlobodan KićovićVlado BrinovecVeljko Rogošić
14MexicoMEX8:50.4 (8 h2)
Raúl GuzmánAlfredo GuzmánJorge EscalanteMauricio Ocampo
15SwitzerlandSUI9:18.1 (7 h1)
Peter BärtschiRainer GoltzscheKarl FridlinHans-Ulrich Dürst

Round One (29 August 1960 — 21:30)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14JapanJPN8:17.1QOR
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka2:01.82:01.8 (1)
Makoto Fukui2:03.54:05.3 (1)
Hiroshi Ishii2:07.26:12.5 (1)
Tatsuo Fujimoto2:04.68:17.1 (1)
26Great BritainGBR8:26.9Q
Hamilton Milton2:09.52:09.5 (5)
John Martin-Dye2:06.54:16.0 (3)
Richard Campion2:07.76:23.7 (2)
Ian Black2:03.28:26.9 (2)
35Soviet UnionURS8:30.6Q
Vitaly Sorokin2:07.72:07.7 (3)
Gennady Nikolayev2:08.04:15.7 (2)
Serhiy Tovstoplet2:08.16:23.8 (3)
Boris Nik'it'ini2:06.88:30.6 (3)
43SwedenSWE8:30.6Q
Bengt-Olov Almstedt2:10.12:10.1 (6)
Lars-Erik Bengtsson2:07.04:17.1 (5)
Bengt Nordwall2:06.96:24.0 (4)
Per-Ola Lindberg2:06.68:30.6 (3)
52PolandPOL8:32.0
Andrzej Salamon2:08.32:08.3 (4)
Bernard Aluchna2:07.84:16.1 (4)
Jerzy Tracz2:08.06:24.1 (5)
Jan Lutomski2:07.98:32.0 (5)
61FranceFRA8:41.2
Jean-Pascal Curtillet2:07.42:07.4 (2)
Gérard Gropaiz2:10.84:18.2 (6)
Marc Kamoun2:09.76:27.9 (6)
Jean Boiteux2:13.38:41.2 (6)
77SwitzerlandSUI9:18.1
Peter Bärtschi2:18.32:18.3 (7)
Rainer Goltzsche2:20.44:38.7 (7)
Karl Fridlin2:20.96:59.6 (7)
Hans-Ulrich Dürst2:18.59:18.1 (7)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14United StatesUSA8:18.0Q
Bill Darnton2:06.82:06.8 (=2)
Tom Winters2:04.04:10.8 (1)
Steve Clark2:04.06:14.8 (1)
George Harrison2:03.28:18.0 (1)
25AustraliaAUS8:24.2Q
David Dickson2:04.62:04.6 (1)
John Rigby2:06.64:11.2 (2)
Allan Wood2:06.76:17.9 (2)
John Devitt2:06.38:24.2 (2)
33Unified Team of GermanyGER8:29.4Q
Frank Wiegand2:06.82:06.8 (=2)
Gerhard Hetz2:08.34:15.1 (3)
Hans Zierold2:08.56:23.6 (3)
Hans-Joachim Klein2:05.88:29.4 (3)
48FinlandFIN8:29.7Q
Ilkka Suvanto2:10.02:10.0 (5)
Kari Haavisto2:07.54:17.5 (4)
Stig-Olof Grenner2:08.06:25.5 (5)
Karri Käyhkö2:04.28:29.7 (4)
52HungaryHUN8:32.6
György Müller2:11.82:11.8 (7)
László Lantos2:07.74:19.5 (5)
Gyula Dobay2:05.56:25.0 (4)
József Katona2:07.68:32.6 (5)
66ItalyITA8:38.1
Fritz Dennerlein2:11.62:11.6 (6)
Bruno Bianchi2:08.54:20.1 (6)
Angelo Romani2:10.96:31.0 (6)
Paolo Galletti2:07.18:38.1 (6)
77YugoslaviaYUG8:49.8
Milan Jeger2:09.62:09.6 (4)
Slobodan Kićović2:12.94:22.5 (7)
Vlado Brinovec2:15.46:37.9 (7)
Veljko Rogošić2:11.98:49.8 (7)
81MexicoMEX8:50.4
Raúl Guzmán2:12.82:12.8 (8)
Alfredo Guzmán2:13.74:26.5 (8)
Jorge Escalante2:15.46:41.9 (8)
Mauricio Ocampo2:08.48:50.3 (8)

Final (1 September 1960 — 21:50)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
15United StatesUSA8:10.2WR
George Harrison2:03.42:03.4 (1)
Dick Blick2:01.94:05.3 (1)
Mike Troy2:02.96:08.2 (1)
Jeff Farrell2:02.08:10.2 (1)
24JapanJPN8:13.2
Makoto Fukui2:04.82:04.8 (2)
Hiroshi Ishii2:04.84:09.6 (2)
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka2:00.66:10.2 (2)
Tatsuo Fujimoto2:03.08:13.2 (2)
33AustraliaAUS8:13.8
David Dickson2:06.62:06.6 (4)
John Devitt2:03.24:09.8 (3)
Murray Rose2:02.76:12.5 (3)
John Konrads2:01.38:13.8 (3)
46Great BritainGBR8:28.1
Hamilton Milton2:08.72:08.7 (5)
John Martin-Dye2:05.24:13.9 (4)
Richard Campion2:08.46:22.3 (4)
Ian Black2:05.88:28.1 (4)
57FinlandFIN8:29.7
Ilkka Suvanto2:09.02:09.0 (6)
Kari Haavisto2:08.14:17.1 (6)
Stig-Olof Grenner2:07.36:24.4 (7)
Karri Käyhkö2:05.38:29.7 (5)
68SwedenSWE8:31.0
Sven-Göran Johansson2:09.12:09.1 (7)
Lars-Erik Bengtsson2:08.24:17.3 (7)
Bengt Nordwall2:06.56:23.8 (6)
Per-Ola Lindberg2:07.28:31.0 (6)
72Unified Team of GermanyGER8:31.8
Frank Wiegand2:06.32:06.3 (3)
Gerhard Hetz2:09.04:15.3 (5)
Hans Zierold2:08.46:23.7 (5)
Hans-Joachim Klein2:08.18:31.8 (7)
81Soviet UnionURS8:32.2
Igor Luzhkovsky2:10.32:10.3 (8)
Gennady Nikolayev2:08.04:18.3 (8)
Vitaly Sorokin2:07.06:25.3 (8)
Boris Nik'it'ini2:06.98:32.2 (8)