|
| Event type

200 metres, Women

Date17 – 18 October 1968
StatusOlympic
LocationEstadio Olímpico Universitario, Ciudad de México
Participants36 from 21 countries

The heavy favorite was the silver medalist from 1964, Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein, who had won the 1966 European Championships, and had set the world record of 22.7 at a meet in Warszawa in 1965. She did not disappoint. In the final, the 1964/68 100 gold medalist Wyomia Tyus started in the lead, but faded in the straight. Szewińska-Kirszenstein pulled ahead and won by two metres in world record time. The first four finishers broke 23 seconds, the first time that had occurred. The eight-place finisher, Jutta Stöck, was the daughter of 1936 javelin gold medalist Gerd Stöck.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1207Irena SzewińskaPOL23.2 (1 h5)23.2 (3 h1)22.5 (1)GoldWR
233Raelene BoyleAUS23.0 (1 h2)22.9 (1 h1)22.7 (2)Silver
338Jennifer LamyAUS23.1 (2 h3)22.8 (2 h2)22.8 (3)Bronze
493Barbara FerrellUSA22.9 (1 h3)22.8 (1 h2)22.9 (4)
5121Nicole MontandonFRA23.3 (3 h1)23.0 (4 h2)23.0 (5)
6105Wyomia TyusUSA23.4 (1 h4)23.1 (2 h1)23.0 (6)
784Margaret BailesUSA23.1 (2 h1)22.9 (3 h2)23.1 (7)
814Jutta StöckFRG23.3 (3 h3)23.4 (4 h1)23.2 (8)
5 h1 r2/3242Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.1 (1 h1)23.4 (5 h1)
5 h2 r2/3239Vera PopkovaURS23.3 (2 h2)23.2 (5 h2)
6 h1 r2/3126Lillian BoardGBR23.4 (4 h2)23.4 (6 h1)
6 h2 r2/365Miguelina CobiánCUB23.4 (2 h5)23.3 (6 h2)
7 h1 r2/335Dianne BurgeAUS23.6 (2 h4)23.6 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/3180Una MorrisJAM23.7 (3 h5)23.5 (7 h2)
8 h2 r2/3149Truus Hennipman-CruimingNED23.4 (3 h2)23.5 (8 h2)
3 h4 r1/371Fulgencia RomayCUB23.7 (3 h4)– (DNS h1)
4 h1 r1/3255Marijana LubejYUG23.9 (4 h1)
4 h3 r1/3153Wilma van den BergNED23.5 (4 h3)
4 h4 r1/3192Oyeronke AkindeleNGR23.9 (4 h4)
4 h5 r1/3123Sylviane TelliezFRA23.8 (4 h5)
5 h1 r1/374Eva GleskováTCH24.0 (5 h1)
5 h2 r1/361Irene PiotrowskiCAN23.7 (5 h2)
5 h3 r1/3143Maureen TranterGBR23.5 (5 h3)
5 h4 r1/331Alicia KaufmanasARG24.4 (5 h4)
5 h5 r1/3152Mieke SterkNED24.0 (5 h5)
6 h1 r1/3157Györgyi Balogh-SzomovHUN24.1 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/3Vilma CharltonJAM24.3 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/3231Lyudmila GolomazovaURS23.7 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/36Halina HerrmannFRG24.7 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/37Rita JahnFRG24.0 (6 h5)
7 h1 r1/3225Tien Ah-MeiTPE25.5 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/3252Josefa VicentURU24.8 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/3124Alice AnnumGHA23.9 (7 h3)
7 h5 r1/3187Esperanza GirónMEX25.3 (7 h5)
8 h2 r1/3226Yeh Chu-MeiTPE25.5 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/3219Karin WallgrenSWE24.2 (8 h3)
DNS64Jean RobothamCRC– (DNS h1)
DNS198Berit BerthelsenNOR– (DNS h5)
DNS185Lydia StephensKEN– (DNS h4)

Round One (17 October 1968 — 10:00)

Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.123.16Q
28Margaret BailesUSA23.123.17Q
37Nicole MontandonFRA23.323.34Q
41Marijana LubejYUG23.923.96
52Eva GleskováTCH24.024.08
65Györgyi Balogh-SzomovHUN24.124.15
73Tien Ah-MeiTPE25.525.53
DNS6Jean RobothamCRC

Heat Two

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Raelene BoyleAUS23.023.09Q=OR
28Vera PopkovaURS23.323.40Q
34Truus Hennipman-CruimingNED23.423.43Q
43Lillian BoardGBR23.423.49q
51Irene PiotrowskiCAN23.723.74
66Vilma CharltonJAM24.324.39
77Josefa VicentURU24.824.89
85Yeh Chu-MeiTPE25.525.55

Heat Three

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
14Barbara FerrellUSA22.922.94QOR
21Jennifer LamyAUS23.123.19Q
35Jutta StöckFRG23.323.37Q
46Wilma van den BergNED23.523.54
57Maureen TranterGBR23.523.58
62Lyudmila GolomazovaURS23.723.73
73Alice AnnumGHA23.923.95
88Karin WallgrenSWE24.224.23

Heat Four

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
12Wyomia TyusUSA23.423.46Q
27Dianne BurgeAUS23.623.69Q
36Fulgencia RomayCUB23.723.71Q
44Oyeronke AkindeleNGR23.923.91
53Alicia KaufmanasARG24.424.57
68Halina HerrmannFRG24.724.62
DNS1Lydia StephensKEN

Heat Five

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
18Irena SzewińskaPOL23.223.21Q
22Miguelina CobiánCUB23.423.50Q
33Una MorrisJAM23.723.80Q
47Sylviane TelliezFRA23.823.84
51Mieke SterkNED24.024.01
65Rita JahnFRG24.024.02
74Esperanza GirónMEX25.325.32
DNS6Berit BerthelsenNOR

Semi-Finals (17 October 1968 — 16:00)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind0.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
13Raelene BoyleAUS22.922.95Q=OR
26Wyomia TyusUSA23.123.14Q
35Irena SzewińskaPOL23.223.21Q
42Jutta StöckFRG23.423.41Q
57Lyudmila SamotesovaURS23.423.52
64Lillian BoardGBR23.423.52
71Dianne BurgeAUS23.623.65
DNS8Fulgencia RomayCUB

Heat Two

Wind1.7 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
16Barbara FerrellUSA22.822.87QOR
27Jennifer LamyAUS22.822.89Q=OR
38Margaret BailesUSA22.922.95Q
45Nicole MontandonFRA23.023.02Q
51Vera PopkovaURS23.223.28
62Miguelina CobiánCUB23.323.39
74Una MorrisJAM23.523.59
83Truus Hennipman-CruimingNED23.523.60

Final (18 October 1968 — 15:30)

Wind2.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (H)Time (A)
17Irena SzewińskaPOL22.522.58WR
26Raelene BoyleAUS22.722.74
35Jennifer LamyAUS22.822.88
41Barbara FerrellUSA22.922.93
54Nicole MontandonFRA23.023.08
63Wyomia TyusUSA23.023.08
72Margaret BailesUSA23.123.18
88Jutta StöckFRG23.223.25