|
| Event type

100 metres, Women

Date25 – 26 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationBolshaya arena, Tsentralny stadion imeni V.I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants40 from 25 countries
Olympic Record 11.01 WR / Annegret Richter FRG / 25 July 1976

In 1979 Evelyn Ashford (USA) won the World Cup title, defeating her arch-rival, East German Marlies Göhr. She was ranked #1 in the world for the year, but could not compete in Moskva because of the American boycott. Göhr was the 1978 European Champion and the world record holder, having become the first woman to run under 11 seconds in 1977. But in the Olympic final, she was outleaned by Soviet Lyudmila Kondratyeva who in 11.06, a margin of 0.01.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1QFSFFinal
1270Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.13 (1 h4)11.06 (1 h1)11.11 (1 h2)11.06 (1)Gold
2113Marlies GöhrGDR11.41 (1 h3)11.12 (1 h2)11.18 (2 h2)11.07 (2)Silver
3107Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.32 (1 h1)11.12 (1 h3)11.27 (2 h1)11.14 (3)Bronze
4237Linda HaglundSWE11.37 (2 h4)11.31 (3 h3)11.36 (3 h2)11.16 (4)
5127Romy MüllerGDR11.41 (1 h2)11.09 (2 h1)11.22 (1 h1)11.16 (5)
6102Kathy SmallwoodGBR11.37 (2 h5)11.24 (2 h2)11.30 (3 h1)11.28 (6)
777Chantal RégaFRA11.53 (2 h1)11.40 (5 h3)11.36 (4 h2)11.32 (7)
888Heather HunteGBR11.40 (3 h4)11.25 (3 h1)11.36 (4 h1)11.34 (8)
5 h1 r3/4260Vera AnisimovaURS11.53 (2 h3)11.33 (4 h3)11.51 (5 h1)
5 h2 r3/489Sonia LannamanGBR11.58 (3 h2)11.20 (2 h3)11.38 (5 h2)
6 h1 r3/479Emma SulterFRA11.56 (4 h4)11.48 (6 h1)11.63 (6 h1)
6 h2 r3/4262Nataliya BochinaURS11.38 (3 h5)11.30 (3 h2)11.38 (6 h2)
7 h1 r3/425Mariya ShishkovaBUL11.57 (3 h3)11.47 (5 h1)11.65 (7 h1)
7 h2 r3/440Sofka PopovaBUL11.35 (1 h5)11.42 (4 h2)11.40 (7 h2)
8 h1 r3/470Laureen BecklesFRA11.59 (4 h5)11.54 (5 h2)11.70 (8 h1)
8 h2 r3/42Denise Robertson-BoydAUS11.56 (2 h2)11.35 (4 h1)11.44 (8 h2)
6 h2 r2/4304Oguzoeme NsenuNGR11.72 (5 h3)11.55 (6 h2)
6 h3 r2/4305Rufina UbaNGR11.75 (5 h4)11.60 (6 h3)
7 h1 r2/4234Brigitte SenglaubSUI11.69 (4 h1)11.56 (7 h1)
7 h2 r2/48Debbie WellsAUS11.72 (5 h5)11.66 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/4169Marisa MasulloITA11.77 (4 h2)11.57 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/4176Rosie AllwoodJAM11.68 (3 h1)11.69 (8 h2)
4 h3 r1/4147Els VaderNED11.61 (4 h3)– (DNS h3)
5 h1 r1/466Helinä LaihorinneFIN11.70 (5 h1)– (DNS h3)
5 h2 r1/4179Lelieth HodgesJAM11.79 (5 h2)
6 h1 r1/4164P. T. UshaIND12.27 (6 h1)
6 h2 r1/4227Marième BoyeSEN12.42 (6 h2)
6 h3 r1/4228Françoise DamadoSEN12.16 (6 h3)
6 h4 r1/4145Jennifer InnisGUY11.79 (6 h4)
6 h5 r1/4248Nzaeli KyomoTAN11.77 (6 h5)
7 h1 r1/4229Bessey de LétourdieSEY13.04 (7 h1)
7 h2 r1/418Edwige BancoleBEN13.19 (7 h2)
7 h3 r1/4246Mosi AlliTAN12.19 (7 h3)
7 h4 r1/4231Estella MeheuxSLE13.22 (7 h4)
7 h5 r1/4193Carmela BolivarPER12.07 (7 h5)
8 h2 r1/4186Seuth KhampaLAO14.62 (8 h2)
8 h3 r1/4232Eugenia Osho-WilliamsSLE12.95 (8 h3)
8 h4 r1/4293Trần Thanh VânVIE13.23 (8 h4)
8 h5 r1/450Ruth Enang MesodeCMR12.40 (8 h5)
AC h1 r1/4208Elżbieta StachurskaPOL– (AC h1)

Round One (25 July 1980 — 11:00)

Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.1 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.32Q
23Chantal RégaFRA11.53Q
35Rosie AllwoodJAM11.68Q
44Brigitte SenglaubSUI11.69Q
58Helinä LaihorinneFIN11.70q
61P. T. UshaIND12.27
72Bessey de LétourdieSEY13.04
AC7Elżbieta StachurskaPOLDQ

Heat Two

Wind0.6 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
16Romy MüllerGDR11.41Q
21Denise Robertson-BoydAUS11.56Q
38Sonia LannamanGBR11.58Q
42Marisa MasulloITA11.77Q
54Lelieth HodgesJAM11.79
65Marième BoyeSEN12.42
77Edwige BancoleBEN13.19
83Seuth KhampaLAO14.62

Heat Three

Wind2.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Marlies GöhrGDR11.41Q
21Vera AnisimovaURS11.53Q
32Mariya ShishkovaBUL11.57Q
48Els VaderNED11.61Q
56Oguzoeme NsenuNGR11.72q
65Françoise DamadoSEN12.16
74Mosi AlliTAN12.19
87Eugenia Osho-WilliamsSLE12.95

Heat Four

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.13Q
23Linda HaglundSWE11.37Q
35Heather HunteGBR11.40Q
47Emma SulterFRA11.56Q
56Rufina UbaNGR11.75q
64Jennifer InnisGUY11.79
72Estella MeheuxSLE13.22
88Trần Thanh VânVIE13.23

Heat Five

Wind0.2 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Sofka PopovaBUL11.35Q
27Kathy SmallwoodGBR11.37Q
36Nataliya BochinaURS11.38Q
43Laureen BecklesFRA11.59Q
55Debbie WellsAUS11.72q
62Nzaeli KyomoTAN11.77
71Carmela BolivarPER12.07
88Ruth Enang MesodeCMR12.40

Quarter-Finals (25 July 1980 — 18:50)

Top five in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
13Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.06Q
24Romy MüllerGDR11.09Q
35Heather HunteGBR11.25Q
42Denise Robertson-BoydAUS11.35Q
58Mariya ShishkovaBUL11.47Q
66Emma SulterFRA11.48q
77Brigitte SenglaubSUI11.56
81Marisa MasulloITA11.57

Heat Two

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Marlies GöhrGDR11.12Q
26Kathy SmallwoodGBR11.24Q
33Nataliya BochinaURS11.30Q
42Sofka PopovaBUL11.42Q
57Laureen BecklesFRA11.54Q
68Oguzoeme NsenuNGR11.55
75Debbie WellsAUS11.66
81Rosie AllwoodJAM11.69

Heat Three

Wind0.4 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
12Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.12Q
25Sonia LannamanGBR11.20Q
33Linda HaglundSWE11.31Q
44Vera AnisimovaURS11.33Q
56Chantal RégaFRA11.40Q
67Rufina UbaNGR11.60
DNS8Helinä LaihorinneFIN
DNS1Els VaderNED

Semi-Finals (26 July 1980 — 17:50)

Top four in each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

Wind0.9 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
11Romy MüllerGDR11.22Q
22Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.27Q
33Kathy SmallwoodGBR11.30Q
45Heather HunteGBR11.36Q
56Vera AnisimovaURS11.51
68Emma SulterFRA11.63
74Mariya ShishkovaBUL11.65
87Laureen BecklesFRA11.70

Heat Two

Wind0.5 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.11Q
23Marlies GöhrGDR11.18Q
31Linda HaglundSWE11.36Q
46Chantal RégaFRA11.36Q
55Sonia LannamanGBR11.38
64Nataliya BochinaURS11.38
77Sofka PopovaBUL11.40
82Denise Robertson-BoydAUS11.44

Final (26 July 1980 — 19:40)

Wind1.0 m/s
PosLaneAthleteNOCTime (A)Reaction Time
15Lyudmila KondratyevaURS11.060.155
28Marlies GöhrGDR11.070.139
34Ingrid AuerswaldGDR11.140.126
41Linda HaglundSWE11.160.148
57Romy MüllerGDR11.160.127
66Kathy SmallwoodGBR11.280.163
72Chantal RégaFRA11.320.157
83Heather HunteGBR11.340.139