|
| Event type

3,000 metres Steeplechase, Men

Date26 – 30 September 1988
StatusOlympic
LocationOl-lim-pik Ju-gyeong-gi-jang, Seoul Sports Complex, Seoul
Participants32 from 24 countries

Italy’s Francesco Panetta had won the 1987 World Championships and he took the lead in the final, leading thru 2,000 metres. At that point, Kenyans Julius Kariuki and Peter Koech moved in to the lead, as Panetta faded to an eventual ninth-place finish. Kariuki pulled away from Koech on the penultimate lap and opened a comfortable lead. He eased up on the final straight, narrowly missing the world record set by Henry Rono in 1978. Kariuki later said that the gold medal race was “so easy and not as tough as I expected.”

PosNrAthleteNOCR1SFFinal
1653Julius KariukiKEN8:33.42 (2 h2)8:18.53 (4 h2)8:05.51 (1)GoldOR
2659Peter KoechKEN8:31.66 (3 h1)8:15.68 (2 h1)8:06.79 (2)Silver
3452Mark RowlandGBR8:31.40 (2 h1)8:18.31 (3 h2)8:07.96 (3)Bronze
4588Alessandro LambruschiniITA8:32.59 (4 h1)8:16.92 (2 h2)8:12.17 (4)
587William Van DijckBEL8:36.80 (5 h3)8:15.63 (1 h1)8:13.99 (5)
61107Henry MarshUSA8:33.89 (6 h1)8:18.94 (7 h1)8:14.39 (6)
7671Patrick SangKEN8:36.11 (1 h3)8:16.70 (4 h1)8:15.22 (7)
8850Bogusław MamińskiPOL8:45.72 (6 h2)8:18.28 (6 h1)8:15.97 (8)
9595Francesco PanettaITA8:29.75 (1 h2)8:17.23 (5 h1)8:17.79 (9)
10470Hagen MelzerGDR8:36.45 (3 h3)8:16.27 (3 h1)8:19.82 (10)
11151Graeme FellCAN8:51.25 (7 h2)8:19.99 (6 h2)8:21.73 (11)
12344Raymond PannierFRA8:30.94 (1 h1)8:19.39 (5 h2)8:23.80 (12)
134Azzedine BrahmiALG8:35.59 (3 h2)8:16.54 (1 h2)8:26.68 (13)
7 h2 r2/31086Brian DiemerUSA8:38.40 (4 h2)8:23.89 (7 h2)
8 h1 r2/3512Hans KoelemanNED8:35.20 (7 h1)8:21.86 (8 h1)
8 h2 r2/3395Jens VolkmannFRG8:36.37 (2 h3)8:25.19 (8 h2)
9 h1 r2/3334Bruno le StumFRA8:36.95 (6 h3)8:26.69 (9 h1)
9 h2 r2/31067Brian AbshireUSA8:36.56 (4 h3)8:27.78 (9 h2)
10 h1 r2/3458Eddie WedderburnGBR8:38.90 (5 h2)8:28.62 (10 h1)
10 h2 r2/31011Féthi BaccoucheTUN8:38.67 (7 h3)8:31.36 (10 h2)
11 h1 r2/3116Adauto DominguesBRA8:32.77 (5 h1)8:35.05 (11 h1)
11 h2 r2/3557Brendan QuinnIRL8:40.87 (9 h3)8:43.34 (11 h2)
12 h1 r2/3842Héctor BegeoPHI8:46.60 (8 h1)8:35.09 (12 h1)
12 h2 r2/3708Mohamed Barak Al-DosariKSA8:45.24 (10 h3)8:44.22 (12 h2)
13 h2 r2/3839Ramón LópezPAR8:56.06 (9 h1)8:52.62 (13 h2)
AC h1 r2/3423Roger HackneyGBR8:39.30 (8 h3)– (AC h1)
8 h2 r1/3678Cha Han-SikKOR8:59.82 (8 h2)
9 h2 r1/3971Ikaji SalumTAN9:10.36 (9 h2)
10 h1 r1/3297Davendra Prakash SinghFIJ9:23.50 (10 h1)
11 h3 r1/3127Abdullah Al-DosariBRN9:10.85 (11 h3)
AC h1 r1/3739Abdel Aziz SahèreMAR– (AC h1)
AC h2 r1/3194Emilio UlloaCHI– (AC h2)
DNS538Béla VágóHUN– (DNS h2)

Round One (26 September 1988)

Top seven in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (14:35)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Raymond PannierFRA8:30.94Q
23Mark RowlandGBR8:31.40Q
38Peter KoechKEN8:31.66Q
47Alessandro LambruschiniITA8:32.59Q
54Adauto DominguesBRA8:32.77Q
611Henry MarshUSA8:33.89Q
76Hans KoelemanNED8:35.20Q
81Héctor BegeoPHI8:46.60q
910Ramón LópezPAR8:56.06q
102Davendra Prakash SinghFIJ9:23.50
AC9Abdel Aziz SahèreMARDQ

Splits

1000m2:56
2000m5:49

Heat Two (14:50)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
14Francesco PanettaITA8:29.75Q
22Julius KariukiKEN8:33.42Q
311Azzedine BrahmiALG8:35.59Q
41Brian DiemerUSA8:38.40Q
58Eddie WedderburnGBR8:38.90Q
65Bogusław MamińskiPOL8:45.72Q
710Graeme FellCAN8:51.25Q
89Cha Han-SikKOR8:59.82
96Ikaji SalumTAN9:10.36
AC7Emilio UlloaCHIDNF
DNS3Béla VágóHUN

Splits

1000m2:48
2000m5:37Francesco Panetta

Heat Three (15:05)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
15Patrick SangKEN8:36.11Q
21Jens VolkmannFRG8:36.37Q
311Hagen MelzerGDR8:36.45Q
44Brian AbshireUSA8:36.56Q
53William Van DijckBEL8:36.80Q
69Bruno le StumFRA8:36.95Q
77Féthi BaccoucheTUN8:38.67Q
86Roger HackneyGBR8:39.30q
98Brendan QuinnIRL8:40.87q
102Mohamed Barak Al-DosariKSA8:45.24q
1110Abdullah Al-DosariBRN9:10.85

Splits

1000m2:52
2000m5:47

Semi-Finals (28 September 1988)

Top five in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (16:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
18William Van DijckBEL8:15.63Q
210Peter KoechKEN8:15.68Q
33Hagen MelzerGDR8:16.27Q
42Patrick SangKEN8:16.70Q
59Francesco PanettaITA8:17.23Q
64Bogusław MamińskiPOL8:18.28q
75Henry MarshUSA8:18.94q
812Hans KoelemanNED8:21.86
97Bruno le StumFRA8:26.69
101Eddie WedderburnGBR8:28.62
1111Adauto DominguesBRA8:35.05
126Héctor BegeoPHI8:35.09
AC13Roger HackneyGBRDNF

Splits

1000m2:43.47Francesco Panetta
2000m5:31.26Francesco Panetta

Heat Two (16:35)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
112Azzedine BrahmiALG8:16.54Q
23Alessandro LambruschiniITA8:16.92Q
313Mark RowlandGBR8:18.31Q
42Julius KariukiKEN8:18.53Q
56Raymond PannierFRA8:19.39Q
68Graeme FellCAN8:19.99q
74Brian DiemerUSA8:23.89
89Jens VolkmannFRG8:25.19
95Brian AbshireUSA8:27.78
1011Féthi BaccoucheTUN8:31.36
117Brendan QuinnIRL8:43.34
1210Mohamed Barak Al-DosariKSA8:44.22
131Ramón LópezPAR8:52.62

Splits

1000m2:47.74Raymond Pannier
2000m5:36.30Jens Volkmann

Final (30 September 1988 — 14:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
18Julius KariukiKEN8:05.51OR
26Peter KoechKEN8:06.79
310Mark RowlandGBR8:07.96
41Alessandro LambruschiniITA8:12.17
57William Van DijckBEL8:13.99
65Henry MarshUSA8:14.39
713Patrick SangKEN8:15.22
82Bogusław MamińskiPOL8:15.97
912Francesco PanettaITA8:17.79
109Hagen MelzerGDR8:19.82
1111Graeme FellCAN8:21.73
123Raymond PannierFRA8:23.80
134Azzedine BrahmiALG8:26.68

Splits

1000m2:35.33Henry Marsh
2000m5:28.29Francesco Panetta