|
| Event type

Shot Put, Men

Date22 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants37 from 27 countries
Olympic Record 22.47 / Ulf Timmermann GDR / 23 September 1988

The 1995 and 1997 World Champion, John Godina did not make the US Olympic team. But C. J. Hunter, the 1999 World Champion, who did, was disqualified after arriving in Sydney, the victim of failing four doping tests earlier in the summer. Godina was a favorite but earned only a bronze medal, trailing his teammate, Adam Nelson. The big surprise was the gold medalist, Finland’s Arsi Harju, whose best year-end world ranking had been 8th in 1999. He won with his second round throw of 21.29 (69-10¼). The three medalists were the same as at the 2001 World Championships, with Godina winning his third title, Nelson again in second, and Harju that time placing third.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11686Arsi HarjuFIN21.39 (1)21.29 (1)Gold
23305Adam NelsonUSA20.12 (4)21.21 (2)Silver
33273John GodinaUSA20.58 (2)21.20 (3)Bronze
43255Andy BloomUSA19.83 (11)20.87 (4)
53193Yuriy BilonohUKR20.53 (3)20.84 (5)
61598Manuel MartínezESP19.94 (9)20.55 (6)
72852Janus RobbertsRSA19.79 (12)20.32 (7)
81862Oliver-Sven BuderGER19.96 (8)20.18 (8)
91231Andrei MikhnievichBLR19.97 (7)19.48 (9)
101518Miroslav MencCZE19.92 (10)19.39 (10)
113086Milan HaborákSVK20.00 (6)19.06 (11)
121682Timo AaltonenFIN20.04 (5)18.64 (12)
13 r1/21327Brad SnyderCAN19.77 (13)
14 r1/22843Burger LambrechtsRSA19.75 (14)
15 r1/21696Ville TiisanojaFIN19.66 (15)
16 r1/23429Dragan PerićSCG19.49 (16)
17 r1/21543Joachim OlsenDEN19.41 (17)
18 r1/22869Pavel ChumachenkoRUS19.40 (18)
19 r1/22194Paolo Dal SoglioITA19.39 (19)
20 r1/23215Roman VirastiukUKR19.27 (20)
21 r1/22637Chima UgwuNGR19.11 (21)
22 r1/22849Karel PotgieterRSA19.02 (22)
23 r1/23089Mikuláš KonopkaSVK18.99 (23)
24 r1/21446Stevimir ErcegovacCRO18.98 (24)
25 r1/22053Szilárd KissHUN18.95 (25)
26 r1/21880Michael MertensGER18.72 (26)
27 r1/22100Bahadur SinghIND18.70 (27)
28 r1/22488Saulius KleizaLTU18.59 (28)
29 r1/21052Justin AnlezarkAUS18.59 (29)
30 r1/22814Gheorghe GușetROU18.56 (30)
31 r1/21813Mark ProctorGBR18.49 (31)
32 r1/22102Shakti SinghIND18.40 (32)
33 r1/21478Alexis PaumierCUB18.31 (33)
34 r1/22807Bilal Saad MubarakQAT18.30 (34)
35 r1/21986Vaios TingasGRE18.13 (35)
36 r1/22544Ion EmilianovMDA17.63 (36)
37 r1/22349Sergey RubtsovKAZ15.90 (37)

Qualifying Round (22 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 20.10 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance2nd Best
1Arsi HarjuFIN21.39Q
2John GodinaUSA20.58Q
3Yuriy BilonohUKR20.53Q
4Adam NelsonUSA20.12Q
5Timo AaltonenFIN20.04q
6Milan HaborákSVK20.00q
7Andrei MikhnievichBLR19.97q
8Oliver-Sven BuderGER19.96q
9Manuel MartínezESP19.94q
10Miroslav MencCZE19.92q
11Andy BloomUSA19.83q
12Janus RobbertsRSA19.79q
13Brad SnyderCAN19.77
14Burger LambrechtsRSA19.75
15Ville TiisanojaFIN19.66
16Dragan PerićSCG19.49
17Joachim OlsenDEN19.41
18Pavel ChumachenkoRUS19.40
19Paolo Dal SoglioITA19.39
20Roman VirastiukUKR19.27
21Chima UgwuNGR19.11
22Karel PotgieterRSA19.02
23Mikuláš KonopkaSVK18.99
24Stevimir ErcegovacCRO18.98
25Szilárd KissHUN18.95
26Michael MertensGER18.72
27Bahadur SinghIND18.70
28Saulius KleizaLTU18.5918.57
29Justin AnlezarkAUS18.5918.46
30Gheorghe GușetROU18.56
31Mark ProctorGBR18.49
32Shakti SinghIND18.40
33Alexis PaumierCUB18.31
34Bilal Saad MubarakQAT18.30
35Vaios TingasGRE18.13
36Ion EmilianovMDA17.63
37Sergey RubtsovKAZ15.90

Qualifying Round, Group A (22 September 2000 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
12John GodinaUSA20.5820.58--
213Adam NelsonUSA20.1220.12--
35Timo AaltonenFIN20.0420.04×19.82
415Andrei MikhnievichBLR19.97××19.97
57Oliver-Sven BuderGER19.9619.96×19.80
618Manuel MartínezESP19.9419.9418.9519.86
714Brad SnyderCAN19.7719.77×19.59
89Burger LambrechtsRSA19.75×19.7419.75
91Dragan PerićSCG19.4919.0419.4619.49
1010Roman VirastiukUKR19.2718.9119.0419.27
1111Chima UgwuNGR19.1119.0719.11×
126Karel PotgieterRSA19.0219.02×19.00
1319Mikuláš KonopkaSVK18.9918.59×18.99
143Stevimir ErcegovacCRO18.9818.7418.98×
1516Saulius KleizaLTU18.5918.57×18.59
164Gheorghe GușetROU18.5618.46×18.56
1717Shakti SinghIND18.4018.4017.9618.13
188Alexis PaumierCUB18.3118.31×18.04
1912Vaios TingasGRE18.1317.5218.1317.84

Qualifying Round, Group B (22 September 2000 — 10:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3
16Arsi HarjuFIN21.3919.4021.39-
210Yuriy BilonohUKR20.5320.53--
33Milan HaborákSVK20.0020.00××
49Miroslav MencCZE19.9219.6819.1819.92
516Andy BloomUSA19.83×19.6519.83
614Janus RobbertsRSA19.7919.7519.1619.79
718Ville TiisanojaFIN19.6619.0419.4419.66
82Joachim OlsenDEN19.4119.32×19.41
95Pavel ChumachenkoRUS19.4018.9919.40×
101Paolo Dal SoglioITA19.3919.39××
1111Szilárd KissHUN18.9518.6018.6118.95
1215Michael MertensGER18.7218.6418.4818.72
1317Bahadur SinghIND18.7018.70××
148Justin AnlezarkAUS18.5918.5918.1118.46
154Mark ProctorGBR18.49×18.49×
167Bilal Saad MubarakQAT18.3018.30××
1712Ion EmilianovMDA17.63×17.3817.63
1813Sergey RubtsovKAZ15.9015.4915.90×

Final Round (22 September 2000 — 18:45)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
110Arsi HarjuFIN21.2921.2021.2920.77×20.37×
22Adam NelsonUSA21.2120.5321.2021.21×20.97×
39John GodinaUSA21.20×20.4020.2520.7121.20×
48Andy BloomUSA20.8720.87×20.11×19.9220.16
56Yuriy BilonohUKR20.8420.5720.84×20.4320.22×
64Manuel MartínezESP20.5519.8919.45×19.5020.5519.70
75Janus RobbertsRSA20.3218.8119.72×18.8719.0620.32
811Oliver-Sven BuderGER20.1819.8920.18×19.64××
912Andrei MikhnievichBLR19.4819.48××
107Miroslav MencCZE19.3919.0219.1619.39
113Milan HaborákSVK19.06××19.06
121Timo AaltonenFIN18.64×18.64×