|
| Event type

High Jump, Women

Date28 – 30 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants38 from 27 countries

This event was wide open with no dominant female high jumper since the retirement of Bulgaria’s Stefka Kostadinova. In the final, eight jumpers cleared thru 1.93 (6-4) metres, and seven still survived after 1.96 (6-5). At 1.99 (6-6¼) metres, four were successful, led by first attempt clearances by Yelena Yelesina (RUS) and Hestrie Cloete (RSA). But Yelesina was leading because Cloete had failed once at 1.96 (6-5). At 2.01 metres (6-7) both jumpers were successful on their second attempts, and when neither could get over 2.03 (6-7¾), the gold medal was Yelesina’s.

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifying RoundFinal Round
12987Yelena YelesinaRUS1.94 (=1)2.01 (1)Gold
22856Hestrie Storbeck-CloeteRSA1.94 (=1)2.01 (2)Silver
=32829Oana Mușunoi-PantelimonROU1.94 (=12)1.99 (=3)Bronze
=33110Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.94 (=1)1.99 (=3)Bronze
53221Inha BabakovaUKR1.94 (=1)1.96 (5)
62367Svetlana ZalevskayaKAZ1.94 (=1)1.96 (6)
72367Vita PalamarUKR1.94 (=1)1.96 (7)
81914Amewu MensahGER1.94 (=1)1.93 (8)
=91303Venelina VenevaBUL1.94 (9)1.93 (=9)
=92820Monica Iagăr-DinescuROU1.94 (=10)1.93 (=9)
=111536Zuzana HlavonováCZE1.94 (=10)1.90 (=11)
=112335Yoko OtaJPN1.94 (=12)1.90 (=11)
131300Eleonora MilushevaBUL1.94 (=1)1.90 (13)
14 r1/21498Ioamnet QuinteroCUB1.92 (14)
15 r1/22954Svetlana LapinaRUS1.92 (15)
16 r1/22332Miki ImaiJPN1.92 (16)
17 r1/21462Blanka VlašićCRO1.92 (17)
=18 r1/22071Dóra GyőrffyHUN1.89 (=18)
=18 r1/22672Hanne HauglandNOR1.89 (=18)
20 r1/21042Solange WitteveenARG1.89 (20)
21 r1/22502Nelė Savickytė-ŽilinskienėLTU1.89 (21)
22 r1/21632Marta MendíaESP1.89 (22)
23 r1/22552Inna GliznuţaMDA1.89 (23)
24 r1/23341Karol DamonUSA1.89 (24)
25 r1/21152Linda HorvathAUT1.89 (25)
=26 r1/22950Marina KuptsovaRUS1.85 (=26)
=26 r1/23324Erin AldrichUSA1.85 (=26)
28 r1/22550Olga BolşovaMDA1.85 (28)
29 r1/23235Iryna MykhalchenkoUKR1.85 (29)
30 r1/23466Tatsiana SheuchykBLR1.85 (30)
31 r1/23323Amy AcuffUSA1.80 (31)
32 r1/21118Alison InverarityAUS1.80 (32)
=33 r1/21511Agni KharalambousCYP1.80 (=33)
=33 r1/21989Niki BakogianniGRE1.80 (=33)
AC r1/21297Hristina KalchevaBUL– (NH)
AC r1/22274Karen BeautleJAM– (NH)
AC r1/22412Tatyana YefimenkoKGZ– (NH)
AC r1/22462Līga KļaviņaLAT– (NH)

Qualifying Round (28 September 2000)

Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.94 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses
=1Svetlana ZalevskayaKAZ1.9400Q
=1Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.9400Q
=1Inha BabakovaUKR1.9400Q
=1Amewu MensahGER1.9400Q
=1Eleonora MilushevaBUL1.9400Q
=1Hestrie Storbeck-CloeteRSA1.9400Q
=1Yelena YelesinaRUS1.9400Q
=1Vita PalamarUKR1.9400Q
9Venelina VenevaBUL1.9402Q
=10Zuzana HlavonováCZE1.9403Q
=10Monica Iagăr-DinescuROU1.9403Q
=12Oana Mușunoi-PantelimonROU1.9425Q
=12Yoko OtaJPN1.9425Q
14Ioamnet QuinteroCUB1.9200
15Svetlana LapinaRUS1.9212
16Miki ImaiJPN1.9213
17Blanka VlašićCRO1.9222
=18Hanne HauglandNOR1.8900
=18Dóra GyőrffyHUN1.8900
20Solange WitteveenARG1.8901
21Nelė Savickytė-ŽilinskienėLTU1.8911
22Marta MendíaESP1.8912
23Inna GliznuţaMDA1.8923
24Karol DamonUSA1.8924
25Linda HorvathAUT1.8925
=26Marina KuptsovaRUS1.8500
=26Erin AldrichUSA1.8500
28Olga BolşovaMDA1.8511
29Iryna MykhalchenkoUKR1.8522
30Tatsiana SheuchykBLR1.8523
31Amy AcuffUSA1.8000
32Alison InverarityAUS1.8011
=33Niki BakogianniGRE1.8022
=33Agni KharalambousCYP1.8022
NHHristina KalchevaBUL
NHKaren BeautleJAM
NHTatyana YefimenkoKGZ
NHLīga KļaviņaLAT

Qualifying Round, Group A (28 September 2000 — 9:45)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses1.80 m1.85 m1.89 m1.92 m1.94 m
=1Svetlana ZalevskayaKAZ1.9400ooooo
=1Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.9400-oooo
=1Yelena YelesinaRUS1.9400ooooo
=1Vita PalamarUKR1.9400ooooo
5Venelina VenevaBUL1.9402oooxxoo
6Oana Mușunoi-PantelimonROU1.9425oxxoxooxxo
7Ioamnet QuinteroCUB1.9200ooooxxx
8Svetlana LapinaRUS1.9212ooxoxoxxx
9Miki ImaiJPN1.9213ooxxoxoxxx
10Dóra GyőrffyHUN1.8900oooxxx
11Nelė Savickytė-ŽilinskienėLTU1.8911ooxoxxx
12Marta MendíaESP1.8912oxoxoxxx
13Inna GliznuţaMDA1.8923oxoxxoxxx
14Erin AldrichUSA1.8500ooxxx
15Alison InverarityAUS1.8011xoxxx
16Agni KharalambousCYP1.8022xxoxxx
NHHristina KalchevaBUL
NHKaren BeautleJAM
NHLīga KļaviņaLAT

Qualifying Round, Group B (28 September 2000 — 9:45)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses1.80 m1.85 m1.89 m1.92 m1.94 m
=1Inha BabakovaUKR1.9400ooooo
=1Amewu MensahGER1.9400ooooo
=1Eleonora MilushevaBUL1.9400ooooo
=1Hestrie Storbeck-CloeteRSA1.9400ooooo
=5Zuzana HlavonováCZE1.9403xxoooxoo
=5Monica Iagăr-DinescuROU1.9403ooxoxxoo
7Yoko OtaJPN1.9425xooxoxoxxo
8Blanka VlašićCRO1.9222oooxxoxxx
9Hanne HauglandNOR1.8900oooxxx
10Solange WitteveenARG1.8901oxooxxx
11Karol DamonUSA1.8924oxxoxxoxxx
12Linda HorvathAUT1.8925xoxxoxxoxxx
13Marina KuptsovaRUS1.8500ooxxx
14Olga BolşovaMDA1.8511oxoxxx
15Iryna MykhalchenkoUKR1.8522oxxoxxx
16Tatsiana SheuchykBLR1.8523xoxxoxxx
17Amy AcuffUSA1.8000oxxx
18Niki BakogianniGRE1.8022xxoxxx
NHTatyana YefimenkoKGZ

Final Round (30 September 2000 — 19:00)

PosAthleteNOCHeightMissesTotal Misses1.85 m1.90 m1.93 m1.96 m1.99 m2.01 m2.03 m
1Yelena YelesinaRUS2.0111oooooxoxxx
2Hestrie Storbeck-CloeteRSA2.0112oooxooxoxxx
=3Oana Mușunoi-PantelimonROU1.9911ooooxoxxx
=3Kajsa BergqvistSWE1.9911ooooxox-xx-
5Inha BabakovaUKR1.9601ooxooxxx
6Svetlana ZalevskayaKAZ1.9602xoxoooxxx
7Vita PalamarUKR1.9623ooxoxxoxxx
8Amewu MensahGER1.9300oooxxx
=9Venelina VenevaBUL1.9311ooxoxxx
=9Monica Iagăr-DinescuROU1.9311ooxoxxx
=11Zuzana HlavonováCZE1.9011oxo-xxx
=11Yoko OtaJPN1.9011oxoxxx
13Eleonora MilushevaBUL1.9012xoxoxxx