|
| Event type

5,000 metres, Women

Date20 – 23 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants41 from 28 countries

The favorites were two Ethiopian women – Elvan Abeylegesse, the world record holder who was competing for Turkey, and the 2003 World Champion, Tirunesh Dibaba. The final started at a funereal pace, the first lap run in 81.4 seconds. Abeylegesse took the lead after 2,000 metres but held it only two laps, and then dropped back, never again a factor. The lead then went to Kenya’s Isabella Ochichi, and only Meseret Defar (ETH) was able to stay with her. Ochichi continued in the lead into the final lap, but Defar jumped her on the final turn and held on to win the gold medal. Dibaba had not been a factor for the gold but closed quickly to get the bronze medal.

PosNrAthleteNOCR1Final
11659Meseret DefarETH14:52.39 (1 h2)14:45.65 (1)Gold
22355Isabella OchichiKEN14:55.69 (4 h2)14:48.19 (2)Silver
31661Tirunesh DibabaETH15:00.66 (1 h1)14:51.83 (3)Bronze
42963Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS15:01.77 (3 h1)14:55.52 (4)
51830Jo PaveyGBR14:55.45 (3 h2)14:57.87 (5)
62935Gulnara SamitovaRUS15:05.78 (8 h2)15:02.30 (6)
71911Irina MikitenkoGER15:02.16 (6 h1)15:03.36 (7)
81374Sun YingjieCHN15:03.00 (7 h1)15:07.23 (8)
91378Xing HuinaCHN14:56.01 (5 h2)15:07.41 (9)
101663Sentayehu EjiguETH15:01.31 (2 h1)15:09.55 (10)
111758Margaret MauryFRA14:56.79 (6 h2)15:09.77 (11)
123142Elvan AbeylegesseTUR14:54.80 (2 h2)15:12.64 (12)
132940Liliya ShobukhovaRUS15:01.86 (4 h1)15:15.64 (13)
142139Sonia O'SullivanIRL14:59.61 (7 h2)16:20.90 (14)
AC r2/22351Edith MasaiKEN15:01.92 (5 h1)– (AC)
8 h1 r1/21319Émilie MondorCAN15:20.15 (8 h1)
9 h1 r1/23340Marla RunyanUSA15:24.88 (9 h1)
9 h2 r1/22363Jane WanjikuKEN15:14.57 (9 h2)
10 h1 r1/23147Nuray Tezeta SürekliTUR15:26.64 (10 h1)
10 h2 r1/21712Kirsi ValastiFIN15:33.78 (10 h2)
11 h1 r1/22638Kim SmithNZL15:31.80 (11 h1)
11 h2 r1/23261Shalane FlanaganUSA15:34.63 (11 h2)
12 h1 r1/23157Dorcus InzikuruUGA15:38.59 (12 h1)
12 h2 r1/22010Maria ProtopapaGRE15:35.07 (12 h2)
13 h1 r1/23248Shayne CulpepperUSA15:40.02 (13 h1)
13 h2 r1/21180Volha KrautsovaBLR15:44.01 (13 h2)
14 h1 r1/23149Ebru KavaklioğluTUR15:52.39 (14 h1)
14 h2 r1/23091Restituta JosephTAN15:45.11 (14 h2)
15 h1 r1/22134Maria McCambridgeIRL15:57.42 (15 h1)
15 h2 r1/22491Catherine ChikwakwaMAW15:46.17 (15 h2)
16 h1 r1/21008Souad Aït SalemALG16:02.10 (16 h1)
16 h2 r1/21305Courtney BabcockCAN15:47.35 (16 h2)
17 h1 r1/22524Dulce María RodríguezMEX16:08.07 (17 h1)
17 h2 r1/22084Krisztina PappHUN15:58.44 (17 h2)
18 h1 r1/23087Zeinab BakourSYR17:18.66 (18 h1)
18 h2 r1/22738Inês MonteiroPOR16:03.75 (18 h2)
19 h1 r1/21140Francine NiyonizigiyeBDI17:21.27 (19 h1)
19 h2 r1/22102Supriyati SutonoINA16:34.14 (19 h2)
20 h2 r1/21552Nebiat HabtemariamERI16:49.01 (20 h2)
21 h2 r1/22653Inés MelchorPER17:08.07 (21 h2)
AC h1 r1/21557Elizabeth ZaragozaESA– (AC h1)

Round One (20 August 2004)

Top five in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the final.

Heat One (23:20)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
19Tirunesh DibabaETH15:00.66Q
22Sentayehu EjiguETH15:01.31Q
35Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS15:01.77Q
43Liliya ShobukhovaRUS15:01.86Q
512Edith MasaiKEN15:01.92Q
68Irina MikitenkoGER15:02.16q
717Sun YingjieCHN15:03.00q
815Émilie MondorCAN15:20.15
920Marla RunyanUSA15:24.88
1018Nuray Tezeta SürekliTUR15:26.64
1110Kim SmithNZL15:31.80
1213Dorcus InzikuruUGA15:38.59
1316Shayne CulpepperUSA15:40.02
1411Ebru KavaklioğluTUR15:52.391
151Maria McCambridgeIRL15:57.42
167Souad Aït SalemALG16:02.10
1714Dulce María RodríguezMEX16:08.07
184Zeinab BakourSYR17:18.66
196Francine NiyonizigiyeBDI17:21.27
AC19Elizabeth ZaragozaESADNF

Splits

1000 m3:06.49Émilie Mondor
2000 m6:00.32Sun Yingjie
3000 m8:59.03Sun Yingjie
4000 m12:04.88Tirunesh Dibaba

Heat Two (23:45)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
120Meseret DefarETH14:52.39Q
215Elvan AbeylegesseTUR14:54.80Q
319Jo PaveyGBR14:55.45Q
41Isabella OchichiKEN14:55.69Q
59Xing HuinaCHN14:56.01Q
617Margaret MauryFRA14:56.79q
74Sonia O'SullivanIRL14:59.61q
87Gulnara SamitovaRUS15:05.78q
914Jane WanjikuKEN15:14.57
108Kirsi ValastiFIN15:33.78
1112Shalane FlanaganUSA15:34.63
1213Maria ProtopapaGRE15:35.07
136Volha KrautsovaBLR15:44.01
1410Restituta JosephTAN15:45.11
1511Catherine ChikwakwaMAW15:46.17
1618Courtney BabcockCAN15:47.35
173Krisztina PappHUN15:58.44
185Inês MonteiroPOR16:03.75
192Supriyati SutonoINA16:34.14
2021Nebiat HabtemariamERI16:49.01
2116Inés MelchorPER17:08.07

Splits

1000 m3:06.96Sonia O'Sullivan
2000 m6:06.69Xing Huina
3000 m9:07.66Isabella Ochichi
4000 m12:01.73Elvan Abeylegesse

Final (23 August 2004 — 22:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCTime (A)
111Meseret DefarETH14:45.65
25Isabella OchichiKEN14:48.19
38Tirunesh DibabaETH14:51.83
49Yelena ZadorozhnayaRUS14:55.52
51Jo PaveyGBR14:57.87
66Gulnara SamitovaRUS15:02.30
73Irina MikitenkoGER15:03.36
813Sun YingjieCHN15:07.23
910Xing HuinaCHN15:07.41
102Sentayehu EjiguETH15:09.55
114Margaret MauryFRA15:09.77
1212Elvan AbeylegesseTUR15:12.64
1314Liliya ShobukhovaRUS15:15.64
1415Sonia O'SullivanIRL16:20.90
AC7Edith MasaiKENDNF

Splits

1000 m3:12.26Sun Yingjie
2000 m6:05.57Sun Yingjie
3000 m8:52.23Elvan Abeylegesse
4000 m11:47.76Isabella Ochichi