|
| Event type

Javelin Throw, Women

Date25 – 27 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Stadio, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Participants45 from 31 countries
Olympic Record 68.91 / Trine Hattestad NOR / 30 September 2000

The favorite was the 2000 bronze medalist, Osleidys Menéndez (CUB), who was the world record holder, had won the 2001 World Championships, and had recorded the six longest throws of 2004. She settled matters in round one with 71.53 (234-8¼) metres, missing her world record by a centimeter. German Steffi Nerius, bronze medalist at the 2003 Worlds, moved up from fourth place to a silver medal with her final throw. The bronze medal went to the consistent Mirela Maniani-Tzelili of Greece, who had won the 1999 and 2003 World title, and won medals at the last four World Championships. Her final round throw secured the bronze to the delight of the Athinan crowd. In 2005, Menéndez would again win the World title. The sixth-place finisher, Laverne Eve of the Bahamas, had won the 1984 Pan-American Junior title in the shot put, and was twice a silver medalist in the javelin at the Pan-American Games (1995 and 2003).

PosNrAthleteNOCQualifyingFinal
11468Osleidys MenéndezCUB64.91 (1)71.53 (1)GoldOR
21915Steffi NeriusGER62.14 (5)65.82 (2)Silver
31995Mirela ManianiGRE61.04 (11)64.29 (3)Bronze
41491Nikola BrejchováCZE64.39 (2)64.23 (4)
51443Sonia BissetCUB61.45 (8)63.54 (5)
61123Laverne EveBAH62.11 (6)62.77 (6)
71441Nora Aída BicetCUB60.97 (12)62.51 (7)
83184Tetiana LiakhovychUKR63.07 (3)61.75 (8)
91994Savva LikaGRE62.22 (4)60.91 (9)
101693Taina KolkkalaFIN61.16 (10)60.72 (10)
112800Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU62.05 (7)59.72 (11)
122682Barbara MadejczykPOL61.18 (9)58.22 (12)
13 r1/21689Mikaela IngbergFIN60.80 (13)
14 r1/22172Claudia CoslovichITA60.58 (14)
15 r1/21919Christina ObergföllGER60.41 (15)
16 r1/22089Nikolett SzabóHUN60.20 (16)
17 r1/21410Zuleima AraméndizCOL59.94 (17)
18 r1/21367Ma NingCHN59.80 (18)
19 r1/22026Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE59.64 (19)
20 r1/21835Goldie SayersGBR59.11 (20)
21 r1/21937Annika SutheGER58.70 (21)
22 r1/21572Mercedes ChillaESP58.45 (22)
23 r1/21515Barbora ŠpotákováCZE58.20 (23)
24 r1/23140Aïda SellamTUN57.76 (24)
25 r1/21502Jarmila KlimešováCZE57.70 (25)
26 r1/22956Oksana YaryginaRUS57.57 (26)
27 r1/22962Valeriya ZabruskovaRUS57.53 (27)
28 r1/21688Paula HuhtaniemiFIN56.88 (28)
29 r1/21532Christina ScherwinDEN56.86 (29)
30 r1/22193Elisabetta MarinITA56.34 (30)
31 r1/22449Rita RamanauskaitėLTU55.17 (31)
32 r1/21280Khristina GeorgievaBUL55.13 (32)
33 r1/21636Moonika AavaEST54.96 (33)
34 r1/22416Ilze GribuleLAT54.92 (34)
35 r1/22843Sunette ViljoenRSA54.45 (35)
36 r1/22376Jang Jeong-YeonKOR53.93 (36)
37 r1/21379Xue JuanCHN52.97 (37)
38 r1/23381Liliya DusmetovaUZB52.46 (38)
39 r1/23297Kim KreinerUSA52.18 (39)
40 r1/22559Dalila RugamaNCA51.42 (40)
41 r1/21195Natallia ShymchukBLR51.23 (41)
42 r1/22651Leryn FrancoPAR50.37 (42)
43 r1/21040Romina MaggiARG48.58 (43)
44 r1/22980Patsy AkeliSAM45.93 (44)
AC r1/22882Yekaterina IvakinaRUS– (AC)

Qualifying Round (25 August 2004)

Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.00 metres advanced to the final.

PosAthleteNOCDistance
1Osleidys MenéndezCUB64.91Q
2Nikola BrejchováCZE64.39Q
3Tetiana LiakhovychUKR63.07Q
4Savva LikaGRE62.22Q
5Steffi NeriusGER62.14Q
6Laverne EveBAH62.11Q
7Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU62.05Q
8Sonia BissetCUB61.45Q
9Barbara MadejczykPOL61.18Q
10Taina KolkkalaFIN61.16Q
11Mirela ManianiGRE61.04Q
12Nora Aída BicetCUB60.97q
13Mikaela IngbergFIN60.80
14Claudia CoslovichITA60.58
15Christina ObergföllGER60.41
16Nikolett SzabóHUN60.20
17Zuleima AraméndizCOL59.94
18Ma NingCHN59.80
19Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE59.64
20Goldie SayersGBR59.11
21Annika SutheGER58.70
22Mercedes ChillaESP58.45
23Barbora ŠpotákováCZE58.20
24Aïda SellamTUN57.76
25Jarmila KlimešováCZE57.70
26Oksana YaryginaRUS57.57
27Valeriya ZabruskovaRUS57.53
28Paula HuhtaniemiFIN56.88
29Christina ScherwinDEN56.86
30Elisabetta MarinITA56.34
31Rita RamanauskaitėLTU55.17
32Khristina GeorgievaBUL55.13
33Moonika AavaEST54.96
34Ilze GribuleLAT54.92
35Sunette ViljoenRSA54.45
36Jang Jeong-YeonKOR53.93
37Xue JuanCHN52.97
38Liliya DusmetovaUZB52.46
39Kim KreinerUSA52.18
40Dalila RugamaNCA51.42
41Natallia ShymchukBLR51.23
42Leryn FrancoPAR50.37
43Romina MaggiARG48.58
44Patsy AkeliSAM45.93
ACYekaterina IvakinaRUSNM

Qualifying Round, Group A (25 August 2004 — 19:00)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup A Round OneGroup A Round TwoGroup A Round Three
12Osleidys MenéndezCUB64.9164.91--
221Tetiana LiakhovychUKR63.0759.4357.3563.07
314Savva LikaGRE62.2258.2962.22-
420Steffi NeriusGER62.1457.6760.3062.14
513Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU62.0552.1059.0662.05
612Barbara MadejczykPOL61.1859.2061.18-
719Taina KolkkalaFIN61.1661.16--
81Mirela ManianiGRE61.0456.92×61.04
917Claudia CoslovichITA60.5860.58××
106Christina ObergföllGER60.4160.4158.4756.67
118Ma NingCHN59.8059.8055.3057.03
1222Mercedes ChillaESP58.4554.12×58.45
1315Barbora ŠpotákováCZE58.2055.3958.20×
1416Jarmila KlimešováCZE57.7055.8955.6257.70
159Valeriya ZabruskovaRUS57.5357.5157.5355.47
167Paula HuhtaniemiFIN56.8856.88××
1710Ilze GribuleLAT54.9254.8254.9251.95
1818Jang Jeong-YeonKOR53.93×50.5453.93
1923Dalila RugamaNCA51.4247.8151.4246.18
205Natallia ShymchukBLR51.2351.23×48.11
214Leryn FrancoPAR50.3749.1748.2050.37
2211Romina MaggiARG48.5846.0048.5748.58
AC3Yekaterina IvakinaRUS×--NM

Qualifying Round, Group B (25 August 2004 — 20:35)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceGroup B Round OneGroup B Round TwoGroup B Round Three
114Nikola BrejchováCZE64.3964.39--
26Laverne EveBAH62.1162.11--
310Sonia BissetCUB61.4561.45--
422Nora Aída BicetCUB60.9759.4560.6160.97
513Mikaela IngbergFIN60.8060.7059.0860.80
65Nikolett SzabóHUN60.2060.2059.0654.60
712Zuleima AraméndizCOL59.9458.7758.9959.94
815Angeliki TsiolakoudiGRE59.6456.2157.8859.64
91Goldie SayersGBR59.1159.1153.64×
1020Annika SutheGER58.7058.7056.8155.62
1119Aïda SellamTUN57.7657.7652.7753.22
129Oksana YaryginaRUS57.5757.5754.2050.28
1317Christina ScherwinDEN56.8656.7955.2656.86
142Elisabetta MarinITA56.3454.43×56.34
154Rita RamanauskaitėLTU55.1755.17××
167Khristina GeorgievaBUL55.1349.6954.6555.13
173Moonika AavaEST54.96×53.4154.96
188Sunette ViljoenRSA54.4552.7154.4553.28
1921Xue JuanCHN52.9752.97××
2018Liliya DusmetovaUZB52.4649.8650.9252.46
2111Kim KreinerUSA52.1852.18×51.46
2216Patsy AkeliSAM45.9345.9345.6443.84

Final Round (27 August 2004 — 20:55)

PosOrdAthleteNOCDistanceR1R2R3R4R5R6
110/8Osleidys MenéndezCUB71.5371.53×65.4168.6063.64-OR
28/5Steffi NeriusGER65.8263.0260.58××63.6065.82
32/6Mirela ManianiGRE64.2962.2963.61×62.20×64.29
43/7Nikola BrejchováCZE64.2362.4663.7764.23×63.7762.55
56/2Sonia BissetCUB63.5461.9359.5860.3960.3260.2063.54
611/4Laverne EveBAH62.7757.2558.0962.7758.50×59.02
79/3Nora Aída BicetCUB62.5162.3660.6460.7062.5160.4161.61
81/1Tetiana LiakhovychUKR61.7559.5257.2661.75×57.3955.70
95Savva LikaGRE60.9158.5860.9160.53
1012Taina KolkkalaFIN60.7260.7258.5360.69
114Felicia Țilea-MoldovanROU59.7258.0457.4259.72
127Barbara MadejczykPOL58.2254.5456.4358.22