|
| Event type

Horizontal Bar, Men

Date 9 August 1928
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympisch Stadion, Amsterdam
Participants86 from 11 countries
FormatPlacement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

The Swiss won three of the first four places, with Georges Miez winning gold, and only Italy’s Romeo Neri, who won silver, breaking up the medal sweep. Miez also won the individual all-around in Amsterdam, won a gold in the team event, and was second on the pommelled horse. This was Neri’s only medal in Amsterdam but in 1932 he won golds on the parallel bars, and in both the individual and team all-arounds.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Georges MiezSUI57.5029.2528.25Gold
2Romeo NeriITA57.0028.2528.75Silver
3Eugen MackSUI56.7528.7528.00Bronze
=4Hermann HänggiSUI56.5028.0028.50
=4Vittorio LucchettiITA56.5028.0028.50
6Jože PrimožičYUG56.0028.5027.50
=7Hans GriederSUI55.7526.5029.25
=7August GüttingerSUI55.7528.2527.50
=9Josef EffenbergerTCH55.5028.7526.75
=9Armand SolbachFRA55.5027.2528.25
11Ferdinando MandriniITA55.2526.5028.75
12Ladislav VáchaTCH54.7526.7528.00
13Heikki SavolainenFIN54.5028.0026.50
=14Jean GounotFRA54.2527.0027.25
=14Bedřich ŠupčíkTCH54.2528.7525.50
=16André LemoineFRA54.0027.7526.25
=16Emanuel LöfflerTCH54.0027.2526.75
=16Giuseppe LupiITA54.0026.5027.50
=16Mauri NoromaFIN54.0028.2525.75
=16Martti UosikkinenFIN54.0027.5026.50
=21Mario LertoraITA53.7527.5026.25
=21Edi SteinemannSUI53.7528.2525.50
=21Leon ŠtukeljYUG53.7527.0026.75
=21Melchior WezelSUI53.7525.7528.00
=25Georges LerouxFRA53.2526.7526.50
=25Otto PfisterSUI53.2525.5027.75
27Frank KrizUSA53.0026.2526.75
=28Metty LogelinLUX52.5028.2524.25
=28István PelleHUN52.5027.0025.50
=28Mario TambiniITA52.5026.5026.00
31Jan KoutnýTCH52.2527.0025.25
32Václav VeselýTCH52.0025.5026.50
=33Jan GajdošTCH51.2524.0027.25
=33Urho KorhonenFIN51.2525.7525.50
=33Jaakko KunnasFIN51.2525.7525.50
36Edvard AntonijevičYUG51.0024.7526.25
37Jean LarrouyFRA50.7528.0022.75
38Boris GregorkaYUG49.7525.7524.00
=39Elias MelkmanNED49.5023.0026.50
=39Rafael YlönenFIN49.5024.0025.50
=41Antoine ChatelaineFRA49.2524.5024.75
=41Harold NewhartUSA49.2524.0025.25
43Jacobus van der VindenNED48.7523.5025.25
44Giuseppe ParisITA48.5022.5026.00
=45Glenn BerryUSA47.5020.7526.75
=45Nic RoeserLUX47.5023.0024.50
=45Étienne SchmittFRA47.5021.5026.00
48Birger StenmanFIN47.2522.0025.25
49Herman WitzigUSA47.0024.5022.50
50Ladislav TikalTCH46.7523.5023.25
51Anton MalejYUG46.0024.0022.00
=52Drago CiottiYUG45.7524.5021.25
=52Rezső KendeHUN45.7523.7522.00
54Samuel HumphreysGBR45.5023.7521.75
=55Frank HauboldUSA45.2521.0024.25
=55Kalervo KinosFIN45.2522.0023.25
=57John PearsonUSA45.0020.7524.25
=57József SzalaiHUN45.0021.5023.50
=57E. WaltonGBR45.0022.2522.75
=57Fränz ZuangLUX45.0020.7524.25
=61Miklós PéterHUN44.2518.5025.75
=61Ezio RoselliITA44.2522.2522.00
63Al JochimUSA44.0017.7526.25
64Arthur WhitfordGBR43.7522.0021.75
=65T. B. ParkinsonGBR42.7520.0022.75
=65Gilbert RaynesGBR42.7519.7523.00
=65Israel WijnschenkNED42.7517.7525.00
68Willibrordus PouwNED42.5018.5024.00
69Pieter van DamNED42.0016.2525.75
70Edward WarrenGBR40.5016.5024.00
=71Klaas BootNED40.2516.5023.75
=71Paul KrempelUSA40.2516.5023.75
73Jean-Pierre UrbingLUX39.7517.5022.25
74Stane DergancYUG39.5017.0022.50
75Albert NeumannLUX39.2515.7523.50
76Janez PorentaYUG37.7515.2522.50
77Henry FinchettGBR37.5017.0020.50
78Bert CroninGBR36.7515.0021.75
79Elemér PásztiHUN34.7514.2520.50
80Josy StaudtLUX34.0015.2518.75
81Edouard GrethenLUX32.5013.0019.50
82Mathias ErangLUX30.0012.2517.75
83Gyula KunsztHUN27.5015.5012.00
84Géza TóthHUN26.258.0018.25
85Mozes JacobsNED25.7516.759.00
86Hugo LicherNED24.5013.5011.00