|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Women

Date21 – 25 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationDvorets sporta, Tsentralny stadion imeni V. I. Lenina, Moskva
Participants62 from 16 countries

The format was the same as in 1976, with the best six gymnasts in the team all-around advancing to the apparatus final, but only two gymnasts from each nation could advance to the finals. The final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Four gymnasts were tied after the team qualifying with 19.85 points, but Soviet Nelli Kim and Romania’s Nadia Comăneci scored 9.95 in the final round to share the gold medal. Behind them East German Maxi Gnauck and Kim’s teammate Nataliya Shaposhnikova also shared the bronze medal.

Kim was the defending champion on floor and had won the event at the 1978 World Championships. This was her only individual medal in Moskva, after she had won three golds and four medals in 1976, ending her Olympic career with six medals and five golds. Gnauck was the only female gymnast to make the finals on each apparatus in Moskva, ending with four medals and a gold on uneven bars.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
=1Nelli KimURS19.875Gold
=1Nadia ComăneciROU19.875Gold
=3Nataliya ShaposhnikovaURS19.825Bronze
=3Maxi GnauckGDR19.825Bronze
5Emilia EberleROU19.750
6Jana LabákováTCH19.725
=5 r1/1Yelena NaimushinaURS
=5 r1/1Yelena DavydovaURS
=8 r1/1Mariya FilatovaURS
=10 r1/1Katharina RenschGDR
=10 r1/1Stella ZakharovaURS
12 r1/1Birgit SüßGDR
=13 r1/1Erika CsányiHUN
=13 r1/1Rodica DuncaROU
=15 r1/1Silvia HindorffGDR
=15 r1/1Erika FlanderHUN
=15 r1/1Cristina Elena GrigorașROU
18 r1/1Radka ZemanováTCH
=19 r1/1Melita RuhnROU
=19 r1/1Galina MarinovaBUL
=19 r1/1Katarína ŠarišskáTCH
=22 r1/1Steffi KräkerGDR
=22 r1/1Dumitrița TurnerROU
=24 r1/1Dana BrýdlováTCH
=24 r1/1Karola SubeGDR
=26 r1/1Eva MarečkováTCH
=26 r1/1Krasimira TonevaBUL
=28 r1/1Lenke AlmásiHUN
=28 r1/1Anita ŠauerováTCH
30 r1/1Małgorzata MajzaPOL
31 r1/1Łucja Matraszek-ChydzińskaPOL
=32 r1/1Anita JokielPOL
=32 r1/1Wiesława ŻelaskowskaPOL
=32 r1/1Kameliya EftimovaBUL
35 r1/1Éva ÓváriHUN
=36 r1/1Dimitrinka FilipovaBUL
=36 r1/1Silviya TopalovaBUL
=38 r1/1Márta EgerváriHUN
=38 r1/1Katarzyna SnopkoPOL
=40 r1/1Erzsébet HantiHUN
=40 r1/1Irene MartínezESP
42 r1/1Antoaneta RakhnevaBUL
43 r1/1Agata JaroszekPOL
44 r1/1Choe Jong-SilPRK
45 r1/1Sin Myong-OkPRK
46 r1/1Kim Chun-SonPRK
=47 r1/1Suzanne DandoGBR
=47 r1/1Denise JonesGBR
49 r1/1Marina SulicichAUS
=50 r1/1Kang Myong-SukPRK
=50 r1/1Choi Myong-HuiPRK
=50 r1/1Lo Ok-SilPRK
53 r1/1Estela de la TorreMEX
54 r1/1Kerry BaylissAUS
55 r1/1Dashzevgiin AriunaaMGL
=56 r1/1Aurora MorataESP
=56 r1/1Cláudia CostaBRA
58 r1/1Susan CheesebroughGBR
59 r1/1Davaasürengiin OyuuntuyaaMGL
60 r1/1Lena AdomatSWE
61 r1/1Avelina AlvarezPOR
62 r1/1Gloria ViserasESP

Final (25 July 1980 — 20:00)

Top six in individual all-around, maximum of two per nation, advanced to the individual apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsQP(50%)FP
=1Nelli KimURS19.8759.9259.95
=1Nadia ComăneciROU19.8759.9259.95
=3Nataliya ShaposhnikovaURS19.8259.9259.90
=3Maxi GnauckGDR19.8259.9259.90
5Emilia EberleROU19.7509.9009.85
6Jana LabákováTCH19.7259.8759.85

Qualifying (21 July 1980)

Top six in individual all-around, maximum of two per nation, advanced to the individual apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
=1Nadia ComăneciROU19.859.959.90Q
=1Nataliya ShaposhnikovaURS19.859.959.90Q
=1Maxi GnauckGDR19.859.909.95Q
=1Nelli KimURS19.859.909.95Q
=5Emilia EberleROU19.809.909.90Q
=5Yelena NaimushinaURS19.809.859.95
=5Yelena DavydovaURS19.809.8010.00
=8Jana LabákováTCH19.759.859.90q
=8Mariya FilatovaURS19.759.809.95
=10Katharina RenschGDR19.709.809.90
=10Stella ZakharovaURS19.709.809.90
12Birgit SüßGDR19.659.809.85
=13Erika CsányiHUN19.609.809.80
=13Rodica DuncaROU19.609.809.80
=15Silvia HindorffGDR19.509.809.70
=15Erika FlanderHUN19.509.709.80
=15Cristina Elena GrigorașROU19.509.709.80
18Radka ZemanováTCH19.459.709.75
=19Melita RuhnROU19.409.709.70
=19Galina MarinovaBUL19.409.609.80
=19Katarína ŠarišskáTCH19.409.609.80
=22Steffi KräkerGDR19.359.709.65
=22Dumitrița TurnerROU19.359.609.75
=24Dana BrýdlováTCH19.309.709.60
=24Karola SubeGDR19.309.659.65
=26Eva MarečkováTCH19.259.759.50
=26Krasimira TonevaBUL19.259.559.70
=28Lenke AlmásiHUN19.209.559.65
=28Anita ŠauerováTCH19.209.559.65
30Małgorzata MajzaPOL19.159.559.60
31Łucja Matraszek-ChydzińskaPOL19.009.709.30
=32Anita JokielPOL18.959.609.35
=32Wiesława ŻelaskowskaPOL18.959.559.40
=32Kameliya EftimovaBUL18.959.509.45
35Éva ÓváriHUN18.859.709.15
=36Dimitrinka FilipovaBUL18.809.559.25
=36Silviya TopalovaBUL18.809.559.25
=38Márta EgerváriHUN18.759.559.20
=38Katarzyna SnopkoPOL18.759.509.25
=40Erzsébet HantiHUN18.709.509.20
=40Irene MartínezESP18.709.259.45
42Antoaneta RakhnevaBUL18.559.409.15
43Agata JaroszekPOL18.409.508.90
44Choe Jong-SilPRK18.309.508.80
45Sin Myong-OkPRK18.259.109.15
46Kim Chun-SonPRK18.059.308.75
=47Suzanne DandoGBR17.909.108.80
=47Denise JonesGBR17.909.008.90
49Marina SulicichAUS17.858.958.90
=50Kang Myong-SukPRK17.809.308.50
=50Choi Myong-HuiPRK17.809.258.55
=50Lo Ok-SilPRK17.808.908.90
53Estela de la TorreMEX17.708.808.90
54Kerry BaylissAUS17.658.958.70
55Dashzevgiin AriunaaMGL17.558.808.75
=56Aurora MorataESP17.508.958.55
=56Cláudia CostaBRA17.508.758.75
58Susan CheesebroughGBR17.308.958.35
59Davaasürengiin OyuuntuyaaMGL17.258.608.65
60Lena AdomatSWE17.008.708.30
61Avelina AlvarezPOR16.808.758.05
62Gloria ViserasESP9.209.20