|
| Event type

Individual All-Around, Men

Date29 – 31 July 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants93 from 25 countries

The format was the now standard of 36 gymnasts advancing to a final round from the team all-around, with no more than three gymnasts allowed per nation. For the first time, the final was independent of the qualifying round, as the qualifying scores were not carried over. Ihor Korobchinskiy had won the 1989 World Championships and the 1992 Europeans and was favored. He placed fifth in the team qualifying but unfortunately, three ahead of him were his Unified teammates and he did not qualify for the final. He had to sit and watch as they swept the medals in the event, led by Vitaly Shcherbo. Shcherbo had been the silver medalist at the 1991 Worlds, behind his Ukrainian teammate Hryhoriy Misiutin, but in Barcelona they reversed positions. Shcherbo would win four apparatus gold medals in 1992, and with this and his team gold, became the first, and through 2012, the only gymnast to win six gold medals at one Olympic Games. He would also return in 1996 and win the bronze medal in all-around.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Vitali ShcherbaEUN59.025Gold
2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN58.925Silver
3Valery BelenkyEUN58.625Bronze
4Andreas WeckerGER58.450
5Li XiaoshuangCHN58.150
6Guo LinyaoCHN57.925
7Marius GhermanROU57.700
8Lee Ju-HyeongKOR57.675
=9Szilveszter CsollányHUN57.650
=9Han Yun-SuKOR57.650
11Kalofer KhristozovBUL57.600
12Zoltán SupolaHUN57.550
=13Oliver WaltherGER57.475
=13Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN57.475
15Paolo BucciITA57.425
=16Alfonso RodríguezESP57.275
=16Boris PretiITA57.275
18Li ChunyangCHN57.200
19Scott KeswickUSA57.100
=20Neil ThomasGBR57.050
=20Adrian GalROU57.050
22Ruggero RossatoITA57.000
=23Yukio IketaniJPN56.900
=23Yu Ok-YeolKOR56.900
25Michael EngelerSUI56.825
26Sylvio KrollGER56.700
27Takashi ChinenJPN56.675
28Csaba FajkuszHUN56.550
29Pae Gil-SuPRK56.525
30Marian RizanROU56.475
31Patrice CasimirFRA56.425
32Sébastien DarrigadeFRA56.375
33James MayGBR56.350
34John RoethlisbergerUSA56.100
35Chris WallerUSA55.800
36Curtis HibbertCAN54.125
5 r1/2Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN
16 r1/2Aleksey VoropayevEUN
=17 r1/2Daisuke NishikawaJPN
21 r1/2Yutaka AiharaJPN
=22 r1/2Li JingCHN
=22 r1/2Rustam SharipovEUN
=24 r1/2Li DashuangCHN
=24 r1/2Li GeCHN
33 r1/2Ralf BüchnerGER
35 r1/2Masayuki MatsunagaJPN
41 r1/2Sven TippeltGER
44 r1/2Trent DimasUSA
45 r1/2Jeong Jin-SuKOR
50 r1/2Mario FrankeGER
51 r1/2Nicolae BejenaruROU
52 r1/2Johan JonassonSWE
53 r1/2Gabriele SalaITA
54 r1/2Daniel GiubelliniSUI
55 r1/2Yordan YovchevBUL
56 r1/2Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA
=57 r1/2Luis LópezMEX
=57 r1/2Nicu StroiaROU
59 r1/2Adrian SanduROU
60 r1/2Jair LynchUSA
61 r1/2Brennon DowrickAUS
62 r1/2Martin ModlitbaTCH
63 r1/2Fabrice GuelzecFRA
64 r1/2Han Gwang-HoKOR
65 r1/2Ron KaplanISR
66 r1/2Gianmatteo CentazzoITA
=67 r1/2Iliyan AleksandrovBUL
=67 r1/2Oliver GrimmSUI
69 r1/2Sin Myong-SuPRK
70 r1/2Krasimir DunevBUL
=71 r1/2Róbert ÉlőHUN
=71 r1/2Alexandro ViligiardiITA
73 r1/2Károly SchupkégelHUN
74 r1/2Cho HunPRK
75 r1/2Flavio RotaSUI
76 r1/2Miguel Ángel RubioESP
77 r1/2Arnold BugárTCH
78 r1/2Alan NoletCAN
79 r1/2Erich WannerSUI
80 r1/2Jože KolmanSLO
81 r1/2Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
82 r1/2Terry BartlettGBR
83 r1/2Markus MüllerSUI
84 r1/2Marco MonteiroBRA
85 r1/2David CoxGBR
86 r1/2Mike InglisCAN
87 r1/2Isidro IbarrondoARG
88 r1/2Marvin CampbellGBR
89 r1/2Miklós PánczélHUN
90 r1/2Georgi LozanovBUL
91 r1/2Deyan KolevBUL
92 r1/2Paul BowlerGBR
93 r1/2Víctor ColónPUR

Qualifying (29 July 1992)

Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Vitali ShcherbaEUN117.87559.00058.875Q
2Valery BelenkyEUN117.50058.77558.725Q
3Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN116.97558.50058.475Q
4Andreas WeckerGER116.87558.45058.425Q
5Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN116.50058.52557.975
6Li XiaoshuangCHN116.45058.25058.200Q
7Li ChunyangCHN115.92557.97557.950Q
8Guo LinyaoCHN115.90058.02557.875Q
9Yukio IketaniJPN115.45057.32558.125Q
=10Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN115.30057.87557.425Q
=10Kalofer KhristozovBUL115.30057.70057.600Q
=10Marius GhermanROU115.30057.62557.675Q
=13Takashi ChinenJPN115.27557.72557.550Q
=13Zoltán SupolaHUN115.27557.50057.775Q
=13Boris PretiITA115.27557.42557.850Q
16Aleksey VoropayevEUN115.12557.15057.975
=17Daisuke NishikawaJPN115.10058.10057.000
=17Paolo BucciITA115.10057.50057.600Q
19Yu Ok-YeolKOR115.02557.60057.425Q
20Alfonso RodríguezESP115.00057.62557.375Q
21Yutaka AiharaJPN114.97557.37557.600
=22Li JingCHN114.95057.85057.100
=22Rustam SharipovEUN114.95057.15057.800
=24Li DashuangCHN114.87557.22557.650
=24Li GeCHN114.87557.20057.675
26Sylvio KrollGER114.85057.27557.575Q
27Chris WallerUSA114.80057.25057.550Q
28Marian RizanROU114.72557.55057.175Q
29Neil ThomasGBR114.67557.32557.350Q
30Szilveszter CsollányHUN114.50057.52556.975Q
=31Pae Gil-SuPRK114.42557.50056.925Q
=31Oliver WaltherGER114.42557.27557.150Q
33Ralf BüchnerGER114.40057.32557.075
34Lee Ju-HyeongKOR114.37557.62556.750Q
35Masayuki MatsunagaJPN114.32556.80057.525
36John RoethlisbergerUSA114.20057.00057.200Q
37Ruggero RossatoITA114.17557.27556.900q
38Csaba FajkuszHUN113.92556.90057.025q
39Michael EngelerSUI113.87557.45056.425q
40Han Yun-SuKOR113.82556.72557.100q
41Sven TippeltGER113.77557.17556.600
42Patrice CasimirFRA113.75057.22556.525q
43Scott KeswickUSA113.72557.77555.950q
44Trent DimasUSA113.67557.00056.675
45Jeong Jin-SuKOR113.62557.37556.250
46Curtis HibbertCAN113.42557.45055.975q
=47Sébastien DarrigadeFRA113.32557.22556.100q
=47Adrian GalROU113.32556.75056.575q
49James MayGBR113.22557.02556.200q
50Mario FrankeGER113.17556.92556.250
51Nicolae BejenaruROU113.15056.40056.750
52Johan JonassonSWE113.10056.80056.300
53Gabriele SalaITA113.07556.85056.225
54Daniel GiubelliniSUI113.02556.07556.950
55Yordan YovchevBUL113.00056.75056.250
56Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA112.95056.77556.175
=57Luis LópezMEX112.92557.02555.900
=57Nicu StroiaROU112.92556.17556.750
59Adrian SanduROU112.85056.77556.075
60Jair LynchUSA112.77556.72556.050
61Brennon DowrickAUS112.72556.75055.975
62Martin ModlitbaTCH112.62556.12556.500
63Fabrice GuelzecFRA112.60056.90055.700
64Han Gwang-HoKOR112.35055.87556.475
65Ron KaplanISR112.25056.67555.575
66Gianmatteo CentazzoITA112.12556.52555.600
=67Iliyan AleksandrovBUL112.00056.27555.725
=67Oliver GrimmSUI112.00056.10055.900
69Sin Myong-SuPRK111.95055.65056.300
70Krasimir DunevBUL111.90056.42555.475
=71Róbert ÉlőHUN111.85055.60056.250
=71Alexandro ViligiardiITA111.85055.60056.250
73Károly SchupkégelHUN111.65056.12555.525
74Cho HunPRK111.55056.67554.875
75Flavio RotaSUI111.47555.67555.800
76Miguel Ángel RubioESP111.32556.80054.525
77Arnold BugárTCH111.20055.50055.700
78Alan NoletCAN111.17555.87555.300
79Erich WannerSUI110.92555.20055.725
80Jože KolmanSLO110.87555.52555.350
81Yeo Hong-CheolKOR110.52554.60055.925
82Terry BartlettGBR110.27555.52554.750
83Markus MüllerSUI109.85054.97554.875
84Marco MonteiroBRA109.57555.05054.525
85David CoxGBR108.87553.25055.625
86Mike InglisCAN107.90053.62554.275
87Isidro IbarrondoARG107.45053.60053.850
88Marvin CampbellGBR106.97553.12553.850
89Miklós PánczélHUN103.60056.82546.775
90Georgi LozanovBUL101.25045.75055.500
91Deyan KolevBUL94.67556.90037.775
92Paul BowlerGBR65.50056.1009.400
93Víctor ColónPUR64.57555.1759.400

Final (31 July 1992 — 20:00)

Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Vitali ShcherbaEUN59.025
2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN58.925
3Valery BelenkyEUN58.625
4Andreas WeckerGER58.450
5Li XiaoshuangCHN58.150
6Guo LinyaoCHN57.925
7Marius GhermanROU57.700
8Lee Ju-HyeongKOR57.675
=9Szilveszter CsollányHUN57.650
=9Han Yun-SuKOR57.650
11Kalofer KhristozovBUL57.600
12Zoltán SupolaHUN57.550
=13Oliver WaltherGER57.475
=13Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN57.475
15Paolo BucciITA57.425
=16Alfonso RodríguezESP57.275
=16Boris PretiITA57.275
18Li ChunyangCHN57.200
19Scott KeswickUSA57.100
=20Neil ThomasGBR57.050
=20Adrian GalROU57.050
22Ruggero RossatoITA57.000
=23Yukio IketaniJPN56.900
=23Yu Ok-YeolKOR56.900
25Michael EngelerSUI56.825
26Sylvio KrollGER56.700
27Takashi ChinenJPN56.675
28Csaba FajkuszHUN56.550
29Pae Gil-SuPRK56.525
30Marian RizanROU56.475
31Patrice CasimirFRA56.425
32Sébastien DarrigadeFRA56.375
33James MayGBR56.350
34John RoethlisbergerUSA56.100
35Chris WallerUSA55.800
36Curtis HibbertCAN54.125