Artistic Gymnastics — Individual All-Around, Men

Times held 30
Total participants 1928
Total countries 81

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1900 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 135 8
1904 Individual All-Around, Apparatus Work and Field Sports, Men Olympic 119 2
1904 Individual All-Around - YMCA Individual Gymnastic Championships, Men Olympic (non-medal) 14 1
1906 Individual All-Around, 6 Events, Men Intercalated 25 7
1908 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 96 12
1912 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 44 9
1920 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 25 7
1924 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 72 9
1928 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 88 11
1932 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 24 5
1936 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 111 14
1948 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 123 16
1952 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 185 29
1956 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 63 18
1960 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 130 28
1964 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 130 30
1968 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 117 28
1972 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 113 26
1976 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 90 20
1980 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 65 14
1984 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 71 19
1988 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 89 23
1992 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 93 25
1996 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 111 31
2000 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 97 32
2004 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 98 31
2008 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 98 35
2012 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 41 27
2016 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 50 31
2020 Individual All-Around, Men Olympic 66 30

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Gustave SandrasFRA Noël BasFRA Lucien DémanetFRA
1904 Julius LenhartUSA Wilhelm WeberGER Adolf SpinnlerGER
1906 Pierre PaysséFRA Alberto BragliaITA Gustave CharmoilleFRA
1908 Alberto BragliaITA Walter TysallGBR Louis SéguraFRA
1912 Alberto BragliaITA Louis SéguraFRA Serafino MazzarocchiITA
1920 Giorgio ZamporiITA Marco TorrèsFRA Jean GounotFRA
1924 Leon ŠtukeljYUG Robert PražákTCH Bedřich ŠupčíkTCH
1928 Georges MiezSUI Hermann HänggiSUI Leon ŠtukeljYUG
1932 Romeo NeriITA István PelleHUN Heikki SavolainenFIN
1936 Alfred SchwarzmannGER Eugen MackSUI Konrad FreyGER
1948 Veikko HuhtanenFIN Walter LehmannSUI Paavo AaltonenFIN
1952 Viktor ChukarinURS Hrant ShahinyanURS Sepp StalderSUI
1956 Viktor ChukarinURS Takashi OnoJPN Yury TitovURS
1960 Boris ShakhlinURS Takashi OnoJPN Yury TitovURS
1964 Yukio EndoJPN Shuji Tsurumi
Viktor Lisitsky
Boris Shakhlin
JPN
URS
URS
1968 Sawao KatoJPN Mikhail VoroninURS Akinori NakayamaJPN
1972 Sawao KatoJPN Eizo KenmotsuJPN Akinori NakayamaJPN
1976 Nikolay AndrianovURS Sawao KatoJPN Mitsuo TsukaharaJPN
1980 Aleksandr DityatinURS Nikolay AndrianovURS Stoyan DelchevBUL
1984 Koji GushikenJPN Peter VidmarUSA Li NingCHN
1988 Vladimir ArtyomovURS Valery LyukinURS Dmitry BilozerchevURS
1992 Vitali ShcherbaEUN Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN Valery BelenkyEUN
1996 Li XiaoshuangCHN Aleksey NemovRUS Vitali ShcherbaBLR
2000 Aleksey NemovRUS Yang WeiCHN Oleksandr BereshUKR
2004 Paul HammUSA Kim Dae-EunKOR Yang Tae-YeongKOR
2008 Yang WeiCHN Kohei UchimuraJPN Benoît CaranobeFRA
2012 Kohei UchimuraJPN Marcel NguyenGER Danell LeyvaUSA
2016 Kohei UchimuraJPN Oleh VerniaievUKR Max WhitlockGBR
2020 Daiki HashimotoJPN Xiao RuotengCHN Nikita NagornyROC

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan JPN 7 6 3 16
Soviet Union URS 6 6 3 15
Italy ITA 4 1 1 6
France FRA 2 3 5 10
People's Republic of China CHN 2 2 1 5
United States USA 2 1 1 4
Switzerland SUI 1 3 1 5
Germany GER 1 2 2 5
Unified Team EUN 1 1 1 3
Russian Federation RUS 1 1 0 2
Finland FIN 1 0 2 3
Yugoslavia YUG 1 0 1 2
Czechoslovakia TCH 0 1 1 2
Great Britain GBR 0 1 1 2
Republic of Korea KOR 0 1 1 2
Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
Hungary HUN 0 1 0 1
Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
Bulgaria BUL 0 0 1 1
Russian Olympic Committee ROC 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Alberto Braglia ITA 2 1 0 3
Sawao Kato JPN 2 1 0 3
Kohei Uchimura JPN 2 1 0 3
Viktor Chukarin URS
UKR
2 0 0 2
Aleksey Nemov RUS 1 1 0 2
Nikolay Andrianov RUS
URS
1 1 0 2
Boris Shakhlin URS
UKR
1 1 0 2
Yang Wei CHN 1 1 0 2