|
| Event type

Individual All-Around, Men

Date12 – 13 August 1948 — 9:00
StatusOlympic
LocationEmpress Hall, Earls Court Exhibition Centre, Kensington, London
Participants123 from 16 countries
FormatCompulsory and optional exercise performed on all six apparatuses.

Choosing a favorite was next to impossible as there had been no international competition since prior to World War II. In the end the event was dominated by the Finns and Swiss, who would finish 1-2 in the team event. Finland’s Veikko Huhtanen won the gold medal and his teammate Paavo Aaltonen took bronze, but the Swiss finished 2-4-5-6, with Walter Lehmann winning silver. None of the top eight gymnasts had ever competed at the Olympics before, and only Aaltonen and fourth-placed Sepp Stalder would return in 1952, with Stalder winning a bronze medal in 1952. He is best remembered for a move on the horizontal and uneven parallel bars which is named after him, the Stalder-Grätsche or Stalder Shoot.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Veikko HuhtanenFIN229.70114.50115.20Gold
2Walter LehmannSUI229.00114.10114.90Silver
3Paavo AaltonenFIN228.80113.80115.00Bronze
4Sepp StalderSUI228.70114.50114.20
5Christian KipferSUI227.10113.40113.70
6Emil StuderSUI226.60113.60113.00
7Zdeněk RůžičkaTCH226.20113.70112.50
8Kalevi LaitinenFIN225.65112.75112.90
9Guido FigoneITA225.30113.80111.50
=10Olavi RoveFIN225.20112.20113.00
=10Lajos TóthHUN225.20112.20113.00
12Einari TeräsvirtaFIN225.00112.50112.50
13Lajos SánthaHUN224.30112.90111.40
14Heikki SavolainenFIN223.95113.05110.90
15Robert LucySUI223.30111.90111.40
16László BaranyaiHUN222.40110.00112.40
17Aleksanteri SaarvalaFIN222.10111.50110.60
18Michael ReuschSUI222.00109.80112.20
19Ferenc PatakiHUN221.30107.90113.40
20Raymond DotFRA220.80112.90107.90
21Melchior ThalmannSUI220.60110.30110.30
22Michel MathiotFRA220.40109.60110.80
23Pavel BenetkaTCH220.30110.70109.60
24Lucien MassetFRA219.95111.50108.45
25André WeingandFRA219.80110.20109.60
26Luigi ZanettiITA219.00108.40110.60
27János Mogyorósi-KlencsHUN218.95109.25109.70
28Ernst WisterAUT218.90109.80109.10
29Ferenc VárkőiHUN218.70109.10109.60
30József FeketeHUN218.60109.00109.60
31Sulo SalmiFIN217.45109.05108.40
=32Savino GuglielmettiITA217.20106.90110.30
=32Karl FreiSUI217.20105.70111.50
34Antoine SchlindweinFRA216.50106.60109.90
35Alphonse AngerFRA216.40107.40109.00
=36Karl BohuschAUT214.40107.40107.00
=36Marcel de WolfFRA214.40105.90108.50
=38Győző MogyorossyHUN214.30107.60106.70
=38Poul JessenDEN214.30107.20107.10
=40Domenico GrossoITA214.10107.90106.20
=40Auguste SirotFRA214.10106.60107.50
=42Quinto VadiITA214.00107.00107.00
=42Jey KugelerLUX214.00105.00109.00
44Ed ScrobeUSA213.90107.40106.50
45Elkana GrønneDEN213.50107.55105.95
46Konrad GrilcYUG213.05106.45106.60
47Miroslav MálekTCH212.90106.20106.70
48Vladimír KarasTCH212.20105.40106.80
49Vincent D'AutorioUSA211.30106.30105.00
50Leo SotorníkTCH210.80106.30104.50
51Danilo FioravantiITA210.70104.80105.90
52František WirthTCH209.70108.40101.30
53Bill RoetzheimUSA209.10105.95103.15
54Josip KujundžićYUG208.90101.40107.50
55Joe KotysUSA208.50104.20104.30
56Freddy JensenDEN208.35103.25105.10
57Ettore PeregoITA206.30103.20103.10
58Arnold ThomsenDEN206.25102.95103.30
59Hans FriedrichAUT205.80104.90100.90
60George WeedonGBR205.60102.60103.00
61Willi SchreyerAUT205.40100.30105.10
62Frank CumiskeyUSA205.15105.00100.15
63Ray SorensenUSA204.55102.75101.80
64Josy StoffelLUX203.35101.85101.50
65Vratislav PetráčekTCH203.3099.40103.90
66Hans SauterAUT203.10101.50101.60
67Frank TurnerGBR202.60100.95101.65
68Vilhelm MøllerDEN201.7599.80101.95
69William BonsallUSA201.7099.65102.05
70Volmer ThomsenDEN201.25103.6097.65
71Miro LongykaYUG200.40101.4099.00
72Egidio ArmelloniITA195.0591.95103.10
73Gunner OlesenDEN193.3092.10101.20
74Gustav HrubýTCH193.10104.6088.50
75Drago JelićYUG191.8094.0097.80
76Ivica JelićYUG191.7594.7097.05
77Polo WelfringLUX189.2593.2096.05
78Stjepan BoltižarYUG188.9090.4098.50
79Ken BuffinGBR188.6596.9091.75
80René SchroederLUX188.0091.7596.25
81Rafael LecuonaCUB187.7095.6092.10
82Ali ZakyEGY187.5591.2096.35
83Alec WalesGBR180.8083.3097.50
84Menn KreckeLUX180.5586.8093.75
85Jakob ŠubeljYUG178.5084.4594.05
86Moustafa Abdel-AalEGY177.7084.1093.60
87Adli RoushdiEGY177.3583.4593.90
88Ahmed Khalaf AliEGY177.1585.5091.65
89Arturo AmosARG176.8587.8589.00
90Pierre SchmitzLUX175.3082.5092.80
91Jos BernardLUX172.4080.8591.55
92Percy MayGBR171.4581.0090.45
93Ali El-HefnawiEGY169.5582.6086.95
94Mohamed AlyEGY168.6580.3088.35
95Mahmoud Abdel-AalEGY167.5083.0084.50
96Butz WenglerLUX166.7080.2586.45
97Fernando LecuonaCUB166.3583.2083.15
98Jack FlahertyGBR165.3078.9086.40
99Robert PranzAUT164.5570.5094.05
100Børge MinerthDEN156.30107.0049.30
101Ángel AguiarCUB156.1576.2579.90
102Pedro LonchibucoARG154.2067.5086.70
103Karel JanežYUG152.4573.4079.05
104Raimundo ReyCUB152.0575.8076.25
105Baldomero RubieraCUB151.1571.6579.50
106Enrique RapestaARG148.9069.5079.40
107Ahmed El-GiddawiEGY148.8567.7081.15
108César BonorisARG139.6562.8076.85
109Roberto VillaciánCUB137.3077.5559.75
110Alejandro DíazCUB136.7559.2577.50
111Glyn HopkinsGBR134.8063.8071.00
112Ivor ViceGBR134.5055.1579.35
113Jorge SolerARG134.3055.5078.80
114Gottfried HermannAUT132.3087.9544.35
115Roberto NúñezARG109.9546.5063.45
116Jorge CastroMEX103.9050.4053.50
117Rubén LiraMEX98.9542.5056.45
118Dionisio AguilarMEX81.8026.0055.80
119Louis BordoUSA77.0077.000.00
120Everardo RíosMEX55.2055.200.00
121Jorge VidalARG37.3037.300.00
122Nicanor VillarrealMEX4.004.000.00
123Willi WeltAUT2.002.000.00