|
| Event type

Individual All-Around, Men

Date16 – 20 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationSydney SuperDome, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants97 from 32 countries

Aleksey Nemov had won the silver medal in this event in 1996, but a series of injuries had caused him problems since. He won the World Championships on floor exercise in both 1997 and 1999 but was unable to do well in all-around, placing 26th in 1997 and 6th in 1999. In Sydney, however, he led the qualifying round and was solid on every apparatus in the all-around final to win the gold medal. As in Atlanta, he would win six medals in Sydney, adding a gold on horizontal bar, giving him 12 Olympic medals and 4 golds. Nemov competed again in 2004 but did not make the individual all-around final.

The silver medal was won by China’s Yang Wei, which was an upset but was a precursor. He had had no major international placements individually before Sydney, but was among the top gymnasts for most of the next decade, winning the Olympic gold medal in 2008 at Beijing, and was all-around World Champion in 2006-07. Bronze medalist Oleksandr Berush of the Ukraine had won the all-around at the 2000 Europeans and would win three individual medals at the 2001 World Championships. Sadly, he never got to compete at the 2004 Olympics. He was killed in Kyiv in February 2004 when his car was hit by a speeding government sedan.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Aleksey NemovRUS58.474Gold
2Yang WeiCHN58.361Silver
3Oleksandr BereshUKR58.212Bronze
4Ivan IvankouBLR58.024
5Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR57.950
6Blaine WilsonUSA57.936
7Aleksey BondarenkoRUS57.924
8Yordan YovchevBUL57.887
9Zheng LihuiCHN57.474
10Lee Ju-HyeongKOR57.462
11Rareș OrzațaROU57.385
12Yoshihiro SaitoJPN57.361
13Marian DrăgulescuROU57.098
14Paul HammUSA57.049
15Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA56.961
16Yann CucheratFRA56.923
17Erick LópezCUB56.811
18Naoya TsukaharaJPN56.423
19Maksim AlyoshinRUS56.399
20Benjamin VaronianFRA56.361
21Dimitrij NoninGER56.310
22Jo Seong-MinKOR56.224
23Aliaksei SinkevichBLR56.061
24Dimitar LunchevBUL56.011
25Kenichi FujitaJPN55.874
26Omar CortésESP55.849
27Roman ZozuliaUKR55.811
=28Ioan SuciuROU55.786
=28Philippe RizzoAUS55.786
30Lázaro LamelasCUB55.586
31Víctor CanoESP55.561
32Craig HeapGBR55.348
33Ivan PaulouskiBLR54.911
34Alejandro BarrenecheaESP54.410
35Alberto BusnariITA53.811
36Igor CassinaITA53.373
25 r1/2Yevgeny PodgornyRUS
12 r1/2Ilia GiorgadzeGEO
33 r1/2Florentin PescaruROU
17 r1/2Jeong Jin-SuKOR
42 r1/2Dieter RehmSUI
26 r1/2Igors VihrovsLAT
43 r1/2Saúl CofiñoESP
30 r1/2Andreas WeckerGER
36 r1/2Stephen McCainUSA
46 r1/2Flemming SolbergNOR
47 r1/2Damian IstriaAUS
48 r1/2Kim Dong-HwaKOR
49 r1/2Diego LizardiPUR
50 r1/2Rúnar AlexanderssonISL
51 r1/2Lin Yung-HsiTPE
52 r1/2David PhillipsNZL
53 r1/2Pae Gil-SuPRK
54 r1/2Li XiaopengCHN
55 r1/2Xing AoweiCHN
56 r1/2Nikolay KryukovRUS
57 r1/2Morgan HammUSA
58 r1/2Mutsumi HaradaJPN
59 r1/2Valeriy HoncharovUKR
60 r1/2Jan-Peter NikiferowGER
61 r1/2Sergej PfeiferGER
62 r1/2Deyan YordanovBUL
63 r1/2Florent MaréeFRA
64 r1/2Vasil VetsevBUL
65 r1/2Sean TownsendUSA
66 r1/2Akihiro KasamatsuJPN
67 r1/2Valeriy PereshkuraUKR
68 r1/2Huang XuCHN
69 r1/2Aliaksandr ShostakBLR
70 r1/2Xiao JunfengCHN
71 r1/2Andreu VivóESP
72 r1/2Zoltán SupolaHUN
73 r1/2Vitali RudnitskiBLR
74 r1/2Marius TobăGER
75 r1/2Aliaksandr KruzhilouBLR
76 r1/2Khristian IvanovBUL
77 r1/2Rene TschernitschekGER
78 r1/2Leszek BlanikPOL
79 r1/2Mladen StefanovBUL
80 r1/2Raouf AbdelraoufEGY
81 r1/2Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ
82 r1/2Marius UrzicăROU
83 r1/2Lee Jang-HyeongKOR
84 r1/2Éric CasimirFRA
85 r1/2Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
86 r1/2Norimasa IwaiJPN
87 r1/2Ruslan MezentsevUKR
88 r1/2John RoethlisbergerUSA
89 r1/2Kyle ShewfeltCAN
90 r1/2Gervasio DeferrESP
91 r1/2Dimosthenis TambakosGRE
92 r1/2Sasha JeltkovCAN
93 r1/2Éric PoujadeFRA
94 r1/2Szilveszter CsollányHUN
95 r1/2Ioannis MelissanidisGRE
96 r1/2Dmitry DrevinRUS
97 r1/2Mitja PetkovšekSLO

Qualifying (16 September 2000 — 10:30-15:00-19:30)

Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Aleksey NemovRUS58.361Q
2Oleksandr BereshUKR58.049Q
3Aleksey BondarenkoRUS57.812Q
4Yordan YovchevBUL57.599Q
5Yang WeiCHN57.449Q
6Paul HammUSA57.436Q
7Marian DrăgulescuROU57.349Q
8Zheng LihuiCHN57.311Q
9Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR57.286Q
10Naoya TsukaharaJPN56.986Q
11Ivan IvankouBLR56.949Q
12Ilia GiorgadzeGEO56.948Q
13Jo Seong-MinKOR56.937Q
14Blaine WilsonUSA56.861Q
15Ioan SuciuROU56.773Q
16Aliaksei SinkevichBLR56.622Q
17Jeong Jin-SuKOR56.574Q
=18Rareș OrzațaROU56.560Q
=18Kenichi FujitaJPN56.560Q
20Yoshihiro SaitoJPN56.487Q
21Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA56.424Q
22Ivan PaulouskiBLR56.374Q
23Yann CucheratFRA56.323Q
24Maksim AlyoshinRUS56.274Q
25Yevgeny PodgornyRUS56.273
26Igors VihrovsLAT56.186Q
27Benjamin VaronianFRA56.161Q
28Erick LópezCUB56.123Q
29Dimitrij NoninGER56.049Q
30Andreas WeckerGER56.011Q
31Lee Ju-HyeongKOR55.986Q
32Roman ZozuliaUKR55.923Q
33Florentin PescaruROU55.823
34Víctor CanoESP55.748Q
35Lázaro LamelasCUB55.722Q
36Stephen McCainUSA55.686Q
37Omar CortésESP55.061Q
38Dimitar LunchevBUL54.948Q
39Alejandro BarrenecheaESP54.911q
40Alberto BusnariITA54.686q
41Craig HeapGBR54.511
42Dieter RehmSUI54.423
43Saúl CofiñoESP54.286
44Philippe RizzoAUS54.123
45Igor CassinaITA54.111
46Flemming SolbergNOR53.975
47Damian IstriaAUS53.973
48Kim Dong-HwaKOR53.124
49Diego LizardiPUR52.261
50Rúnar AlexanderssonISL52.149
51Lin Yung-HsiTPE51.674
52David PhillipsNZL49.461
53Pae Gil-SuPRK48.411
54Li XiaopengCHN47.962
55Xing AoweiCHN47.574
56Nikolay KryukovRUS47.336
57Morgan HammUSA47.262
58Mutsumi HaradaJPN46.974
59Valeriy HoncharovUKR46.611
60Jan-Peter NikiferowGER46.587
61Sergej PfeiferGER46.549
62Deyan YordanovBUL44.274
63Florent MaréeFRA44.087
64Vasil VetsevBUL43.362
65Sean TownsendUSA38.337
66Akihiro KasamatsuJPN38.311
67Valeriy PereshkuraUKR38.236
68Huang XuCHN37.999
69Aliaksandr ShostakBLR37.973
70Xiao JunfengCHN37.712
71Andreu VivóESP37.612
72Zoltán SupolaHUN37.586
73Vitali RudnitskiBLR37.399
74Marius TobăGER37.337
75Aliaksandr KruzhilouBLR37.224
76Khristian IvanovBUL37.211
77Rene TschernitschekGER36.998
78Leszek BlanikPOL36.325
79Mladen StefanovBUL36.286
80Raouf AbdelraoufEGY35.212
81Sergey FedorchenkoKAZ29.162
82Marius UrzicăROU29.049
83Lee Jang-HyeongKOR28.849
84Éric CasimirFRA28.837
85Yeo Hong-CheolKOR28.762
86Norimasa IwaiJPN28.699
87Ruslan MezentsevUKR28.462
88John RoethlisbergerUSA28.412
89Kyle ShewfeltCAN19.150
90Gervasio DeferrESP19.087
91Dimosthenis TambakosGRE18.574
92Sasha JeltkovCAN17.699
93Éric PoujadeFRA9.787
94Szilveszter CsollányHUN9.775
95Ioannis MelissanidisGRE9.737
96Dmitry DrevinRUS9.225
97Mitja PetkovšekSLO8.687

Final (20 September 2000 — 19:00)

Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Aleksey NemovRUS58.474
2Yang WeiCHN58.361
3Oleksandr BereshUKR58.212
4Ivan IvankouBLR58.024
5Oleksandr SvitlychnyiUKR57.950
6Blaine WilsonUSA57.936
7Aleksey BondarenkoRUS57.924
8Yordan YovchevBUL57.887
9Zheng LihuiCHN57.474
10Lee Ju-HyeongKOR57.462
11Rareș OrzațaROU57.385
12Yoshihiro SaitoJPN57.361
13Marian DrăgulescuROU57.098
14Paul HammUSA57.049
15Dimitri KarbanenkoFRA56.961
16Yann CucheratFRA56.923
17Erick LópezCUB56.811
18Naoya TsukaharaJPN56.423
19Maksim AlyoshinRUS56.399
20Benjamin VaronianFRA56.361
21Dimitrij NoninGER56.310
22Jo Seong-MinKOR56.224
23Aliaksei SinkevichBLR56.061
24Dimitar LunchevBUL56.011
25Kenichi FujitaJPN55.874
26Omar CortésESP55.849
27Roman ZozuliaUKR55.811
=28Ioan SuciuROU55.786
=28Philippe RizzoAUS55.786
30Lázaro LamelasCUB55.586
31Víctor CanoESP55.561
32Craig HeapGBR55.348
33Ivan PaulouskiBLR54.911
34Alejandro BarrenecheaESP54.410
35Alberto BusnariITA53.811
36Igor CassinaITA53.373