|
| Event type

Floor Exercise, Men

Date29 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants93 from 25 countries

Eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. The two favorites were Unified Team member Vitaly Shcherbo and Igor Korobchinsky. Unfortunately for Korobchinsky, the top four qualifiers were from the Unified Team, with Shcherbo and Hryhoriy Misiutin leading with 9.90, followed by Valery Belenky and Korobchinsky, who could not make the final because only two gymnasts from each nation were allowed to advance. Shcherbo stepped out of bounds on his final mount and would finish only sixth, the only apparatus in which he made the final in Barcelona and did not win the gold medal. Gold went to China’s Li Xiaoshuang, who was little known in 1992, but would win the all-around title at the 1995 World Championships and the 1996 Olympics. Silver was shared in Barcelona between Misiutin and Japan’s Yukio Iketani, who had won bronze on this event in 1988.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Li XiaoshuangCHN9.925Gold
=2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN9.787Silver
=2Yukio IketaniJPN9.787Silver
4Yu Ok-YeolKOR9.775
5Yutaka AiharaJPN9.737
6Vitali ShcherbaEUN9.712
7Andreas WeckerGER9.687
8Li ChunyangCHN9.387
3 r1/1Valery BelenkyEUN
=4 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN
=6 r1/1Rustam SharipovEUN
=10 r1/1Li DashuangCHN
12 r1/1Aleksey VoropayevEUN
=13 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
=13 r1/1Neil ThomasGBR
16 r1/1Scott KeswickUSA
17 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
=18 r1/1Marian RizanROU
=18 r1/1Marius GhermanROU
=20 r1/1Sylvio KrollGER
=20 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
=20 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
=20 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
=24 r1/1Takashi ChinenJPN
=24 r1/1Chris WallerUSA
=24 r1/1Alfonso RodríguezESP
27 r1/1Masayuki MatsunagaJPN
28 r1/1Guo LinyaoCHN
=29 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
=29 r1/1Ruggero RossatoITA
=29 r1/1Nicolae BejenaruROU
=29 r1/1Li GeCHN
=29 r1/1Boris PretiITA
=34 r1/1Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN
=34 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
=36 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
=36 r1/1Ron KaplanISR
=36 r1/1Adrian GalROU
39 r1/1Adrian SanduROU
=40 r1/1Sin Myong-SuPRK
=40 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=40 r1/1Mario FrankeGER
=40 r1/1Csaba FajkuszHUN
=40 r1/1James MayGBR
=40 r1/1Ralf BüchnerGER
46 r1/1Sven TippeltGER
=47 r1/1Daisuke NishikawaJPN
=47 r1/1Gabriele SalaITA
=47 r1/1Terry BartlettGBR
50 r1/1Johan JonassonSWE
=51 r1/1Daniel GiubelliniSUI
=51 r1/1Flavio RotaSUI
=53 r1/1Iliyan AleksandrovBUL
=53 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=53 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
=56 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
=56 r1/1Fabrice GuelzecFRA
=56 r1/1Cho HunPRK
=56 r1/1Róbert ÉlőHUN
=56 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
=61 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
=61 r1/1Trent DimasUSA
=63 r1/1Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA
=63 r1/1Georgi LozanovBUL
=65 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
=65 r1/1Han Gwang-HoKOR
=67 r1/1Alexandro ViligiardiITA
=67 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
69 r1/1Károly SchupkégelHUN
70 r1/1Curtis HibbertCAN
71 r1/1Markus MüllerSUI
72 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
73 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
74 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
=75 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
=75 r1/1David CoxGBR
=77 r1/1Martin ModlitbaTCH
=77 r1/1Marvin CampbellGBR
=79 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
=79 r1/1Arnold BugárTCH
81 r1/1Marco MonteiroBRA
82 r1/1Miguel Ángel RubioESP
83 r1/1Luis LópezMEX
84 r1/1Jože KolmanSLO
=85 r1/1Li JingCHN
=85 r1/1Oliver GrimmSUI
87 r1/1Mike InglisCAN
88 r1/1Gianmatteo CentazzoITA
89 r1/1Isidro IbarrondoARG
90 r1/1Paul BowlerGBR
91 r1/1Deyan KolevBUL
92 r1/1Miklós PánczélHUN
93 r1/1Víctor ColónPUR

Final (2 August 1992 — 20:00)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFPQOP
1Li XiaoshuangCHN9.9259.700
=2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN9.7879.900
=2Yukio IketaniJPN9.7879.775
4Yu Ok-YeolKOR9.7759.775
5Yutaka AiharaJPN9.7379.750
6Vitali ShcherbaEUN9.7129.900
7Andreas WeckerGER9.6879.725
8Li ChunyangCHN9.3879.700

Qualifying (29 July 1992)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Vitali ShcherbaEUN19.8009.9009.900Q
2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN19.7009.8009.900Q
3Valery BelenkyEUN19.6759.8759.800
=4Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN19.5009.8009.700
=4Yukio IketaniJPN19.5009.7259.775Q
=6Andreas WeckerGER19.4759.7509.725Q
=6Rustam SharipovEUN19.4759.7509.725
=8Li ChunyangCHN19.4509.7509.700Q
=8Yu Ok-YeolKOR19.4509.6759.775Q
=10Li XiaoshuangCHN19.4259.7259.700q
=10Li DashuangCHN19.4259.6259.800
12Aleksey VoropayevEUN19.4009.7009.700
=13Yutaka AiharaJPN19.3509.6009.750q
=13Jeong Jin-SuKOR19.3509.6759.675
=13Neil ThomasGBR19.3509.6259.725
16Scott KeswickUSA19.3259.6509.675
17Kalofer KhristozovBUL19.3009.6759.625
=18Marian RizanROU19.2759.6509.625
=18Marius GhermanROU19.2759.6009.675
=20Sylvio KrollGER19.2509.7009.550
=20Lee Ju-HyeongKOR19.2509.6509.600
=20John RoethlisbergerUSA19.2509.6009.650
=20Zoltán SupolaHUN19.2509.5509.700
=24Takashi ChinenJPN19.2259.6759.550
=24Chris WallerUSA19.2259.6509.575
=24Alfonso RodríguezESP19.2259.6009.625
27Masayuki MatsunagaJPN19.2009.5509.650
28Guo LinyaoCHN19.1759.6259.550
=29Paolo BucciITA19.1509.5509.600
=29Ruggero RossatoITA19.1509.5509.600
=29Nicolae BejenaruROU19.1509.5259.625
=29Li GeCHN19.1509.5009.650
=29Boris PretiITA19.1509.4759.675
=34Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN19.1259.6009.525
=34Michael EngelerSUI19.1259.5259.600
=36Han Yun-SuKOR19.1009.5259.575
=36Ron KaplanISR19.1009.5009.600
=36Adrian GalROU19.1009.4009.700
39Adrian SanduROU19.0759.5259.550
=40Sin Myong-SuPRK19.0259.5259.500
=40Oliver WaltherGER19.0259.5009.525
=40Mario FrankeGER19.0259.5009.525
=40Csaba FajkuszHUN19.0259.4509.575
=40James MayGBR19.0259.4509.575
=40Ralf BüchnerGER19.0259.4009.625
46Sven TippeltGER19.0009.5259.475
=47Daisuke NishikawaJPN18.9759.7009.275
=47Gabriele SalaITA18.9759.4759.500
=47Terry BartlettGBR18.9759.3759.600
50Johan JonassonSWE18.9509.4509.500
=51Daniel GiubelliniSUI18.9259.5509.375
=51Flavio RotaSUI18.9259.5009.425
=53Iliyan AleksandrovBUL18.9009.4759.425
=53Yordan YovchevBUL18.9009.4509.450
=53Pae Gil-SuPRK18.9009.4009.500
=56Sébastien DarrigadeFRA18.8759.5759.300
=56Fabrice GuelzecFRA18.8759.5009.375
=56Cho HunPRK18.8759.4259.450
=56Róbert ÉlőHUN18.8759.4009.475
=56Erich WannerSUI18.8759.3759.500
=61Patrice CasimirFRA18.8009.3509.450
=61Trent DimasUSA18.8009.3259.475
=63Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA18.7759.4259.350
=63Georgi LozanovBUL18.7759.3509.425
=65Nicu StroiaROU18.7509.3509.400
=65Han Gwang-HoKOR18.7509.3509.400
=67Alexandro ViligiardiITA18.7259.4509.275
=67Alan NoletCAN18.7259.3009.425
69Károly SchupkégelHUN18.7009.2009.500
70Curtis HibbertCAN18.6759.5759.100
71Markus MüllerSUI18.6509.2759.375
72Yeo Hong-CheolKOR18.6259.3759.250
73Jair LynchUSA18.6009.5259.075
74Szilveszter CsollányHUN18.5759.5009.075
=75Brennon DowrickAUS18.5509.4009.150
=75David CoxGBR18.5509.2509.300
=77Martin ModlitbaTCH18.5259.1509.375
=77Marvin CampbellGBR18.5258.9759.550
=79Krasimir DunevBUL18.5009.4759.025
=79Arnold BugárTCH18.5009.1509.350
81Marco MonteiroBRA18.4259.2009.225
82Miguel Ángel RubioESP18.4009.5008.900
83Luis LópezMEX18.3509.3009.050
84Jože KolmanSLO18.2758.9509.325
=85Li JingCHN18.1759.7008.475
=85Oliver GrimmSUI18.1759.3258.850
87Mike InglisCAN18.1008.9509.150
88Gianmatteo CentazzoITA18.0259.4008.625
89Isidro IbarrondoARG17.9509.0508.900
90Paul BowlerGBR9.5259.525
91Deyan KolevBUL9.4509.450
92Miklós PánczélHUN9.4009.400
93Víctor ColónPUR9.3759.375