|
| Event type

Horizontal Bar, Men

Date29 July – 2 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationPalau Sant Jordi, Barcelona
Participants93 from 25 countries

Eight gymnasts advanced to the final round based on the qualifying scores in the team all-around, but the final placements were determined only by the score posted in the final round. China’s Li Chunyang had been World Champion in 1989 and 1991 but he placed only 23rd in qualifying and missed the final. The gold medal was won in a huge upset by American Trent Dimas, who had never previously even made an apparatus final at an international event. Dimas’ gold medal was the first individual one by an American man since Dallas Bixler had won the same event in 1932. Behind Dimas, Unified Team member Hryhoriy Misiutin and German Andreas Wecker tied for the silver medal.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFP
1Trent DimasUSA9.875Gold
=2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN9.837Silver
=2Andreas WeckerGER9.837Silver
4Guo LinyaoCHN9.812
=5Valery BelenkyEUN9.787
=5Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN9.787
=5Daisuke NishikawaJPN9.787
8Li JingCHN6.425
=8 r1/1Pae Gil-SuPRK
=8 r1/1Li XiaoshuangCHN
=11 r1/1Alfonso RodríguezESP
=11 r1/1Vitali ShcherbaEUN
=11 r1/1Marius GhermanROU
14 r1/1Boris PretiITA
=15 r1/1Csaba FajkuszHUN
=15 r1/1Jair LynchUSA
=17 r1/1Takashi ChinenJPN
=17 r1/1Masayuki MatsunagaJPN
=17 r1/1Li GeCHN
=17 r1/1Chris WallerUSA
=17 r1/1Nicu StroiaROU
=17 r1/1Oliver WaltherGER
=23 r1/1Li ChunyangCHN
=23 r1/1Paolo BucciITA
=23 r1/1Curtis HibbertCAN
=23 r1/1Martin ModlitbaTCH
=23 r1/1Aleksey VoropayevEUN
=28 r1/1Miklós PánczélHUN
=28 r1/1John RoethlisbergerUSA
=28 r1/1Han Yun-SuKOR
=31 r1/1Sébastien DarrigadeFRA
=31 r1/1Kalofer KhristozovBUL
=31 r1/1Rustam SharipovEUN
=31 r1/1Zoltán SupolaHUN
=35 r1/1Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN
=35 r1/1Mario FrankeGER
=35 r1/1Yu Ok-YeolKOR
=35 r1/1Marian RizanROU
=35 r1/1Sylvio KrollGER
=40 r1/1Brennon DowrickAUS
=40 r1/1Deyan KolevBUL
=40 r1/1Li DashuangCHN
=43 r1/1Patrice CasimirFRA
=43 r1/1Luis LópezMEX
45 r1/1Fabrice GuelzecFRA
=46 r1/1Yutaka AiharaJPN
=46 r1/1Adrian SanduROU
=46 r1/1Georgi LozanovBUL
=46 r1/1Neil ThomasGBR
50 r1/1Gianmatteo CentazzoITA
=51 r1/1Sven TippeltGER
=51 r1/1Iliyan AleksandrovBUL
=53 r1/1Ruggero RossatoITA
=53 r1/1Szilveszter CsollányHUN
=53 r1/1Terry BartlettGBR
=56 r1/1Jeong Jin-SuKOR
=56 r1/1Róbert ÉlőHUN
=58 r1/1Alexandro ViligiardiITA
=58 r1/1Arnold BugárTCH
60 r1/1Oliver GrimmSUI
61 r1/1Lee Ju-HyeongKOR
62 r1/1Johan JonassonSWE
63 r1/1Isidro IbarrondoARG
64 r1/1Ralf BüchnerGER
65 r1/1Adrian GalROU
66 r1/1Scott KeswickUSA
=67 r1/1Michael EngelerSUI
=67 r1/1Alan NoletCAN
=67 r1/1Yeo Hong-CheolKOR
=67 r1/1Han Gwang-HoKOR
=67 r1/1Yukio IketaniJPN
72 r1/1Flavio RotaSUI
=73 r1/1Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA
=73 r1/1Gabriele SalaITA
75 r1/1Miguel Ángel RubioESP
76 r1/1Nicolae BejenaruROU
=77 r1/1Yordan YovchevBUL
=77 r1/1Krasimir DunevBUL
79 r1/1James MayGBR
80 r1/1Marco MonteiroBRA
81 r1/1Jože KolmanSLO
82 r1/1Cho HunPRK
=83 r1/1Erich WannerSUI
=83 r1/1David CoxGBR
85 r1/1Mike InglisCAN
=86 r1/1Ron KaplanISR
=86 r1/1Károly SchupkégelHUN
88 r1/1Daniel GiubelliniSUI
89 r1/1Sin Myong-SuPRK
90 r1/1Markus MüllerSUI
91 r1/1Marvin CampbellGBR
92 r1/1Paul BowlerGBR
93 r1/1Víctor ColónPUR

Final (2 August 1992 — 23:30)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCFPQOP
1Trent DimasUSA9.8759.725
=2Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN9.8379.900
=2Andreas WeckerGER9.8379.800
4Guo LinyaoCHN9.8129.700
=5Valery BelenkyEUN9.7879.700
=5Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN9.7879.650
=5Daisuke NishikawaJPN9.7879.725
8Li JingCHN6.4259.725

Qualifying (29 July 1992)

Top eight on each apparatus (maximum two per nation) in the individual all-around final advanced to the apparatus finals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsCEPOEP
1Hryhoriy MisiutinEUN19.7009.8009.900
2Andreas WeckerGER19.6009.8009.800Q
3Li JingCHN19.5509.8259.725Q
4Valery BelenkyEUN19.5259.8259.700Q
5Daisuke NishikawaJPN19.4759.7509.725Q
6Trent DimasUSA19.4509.7259.725Q
7Guo LinyaoCHN19.4259.7259.700Q
=8Yoshiaki HatakedaJPN19.4009.7509.650Q
=8Pae Gil-SuPRK19.4009.8009.600
=8Li XiaoshuangCHN19.4009.7259.675
=11Alfonso RodríguezESP19.3759.7509.625
=11Vitali ShcherbaEUN19.3759.7009.675
=11Marius GhermanROU19.3759.6759.700
14Boris PretiITA19.3509.7259.625
=15Csaba FajkuszHUN19.3259.7009.625
=15Jair LynchUSA19.3259.6509.675
=17Takashi ChinenJPN19.2509.7259.525
=17Masayuki MatsunagaJPN19.2509.7259.525
=17Li GeCHN19.2509.6759.575
=17Chris WallerUSA19.2509.6509.600
=17Nicu StroiaROU19.2509.5509.700
=17Oliver WaltherGER19.2509.5259.725
=23Li ChunyangCHN19.2259.7009.525
=23Paolo BucciITA19.2259.7009.525
=23Curtis HibbertCAN19.2259.7009.525
=23Martin ModlitbaTCH19.2259.6759.550
=23Aleksey VoropayevEUN19.2259.6259.600
=28Miklós PánczélHUN19.2009.7009.500
=28John RoethlisbergerUSA19.2009.6759.525
=28Han Yun-SuKOR19.2009.6509.550
=31Sébastien DarrigadeFRA19.1759.7509.425
=31Kalofer KhristozovBUL19.1759.7009.475
=31Rustam SharipovEUN19.1759.6759.500
=31Zoltán SupolaHUN19.1759.5759.600
=35Ihor KorobchinskyiEUN19.1509.7509.400
=35Mario FrankeGER19.1509.7009.450
=35Yu Ok-YeolKOR19.1509.6259.525
=35Marian RizanROU19.1509.6009.550
=35Sylvio KrollGER19.1509.5759.575
=40Brennon DowrickAUS19.1259.6509.475
=40Deyan KolevBUL19.1259.6509.475
=40Li DashuangCHN19.1259.5259.600
=43Patrice CasimirFRA19.0759.7009.375
=43Luis LópezMEX19.0759.6259.450
45Fabrice GuelzecFRA19.0509.5759.475
=46Yutaka AiharaJPN19.0259.6759.350
=46Adrian SanduROU19.0259.6509.375
=46Georgi LozanovBUL19.0259.5509.475
=46Neil ThomasGBR19.0259.5009.525
50Gianmatteo CentazzoITA18.9759.4759.500
=51Sven TippeltGER18.9509.6009.350
=51Iliyan AleksandrovBUL18.9509.5509.400
=53Ruggero RossatoITA18.9259.6009.325
=53Szilveszter CsollányHUN18.9259.5259.400
=53Terry BartlettGBR18.9259.5259.400
=56Jeong Jin-SuKOR18.9009.7509.150
=56Róbert ÉlőHUN18.9009.5009.400
=58Alexandro ViligiardiITA18.8759.5509.325
=58Arnold BugárTCH18.8759.4009.475
60Oliver GrimmSUI18.8509.4509.400
61Lee Ju-HyeongKOR18.8259.7759.050
62Johan JonassonSWE18.8009.6759.125
63Isidro IbarrondoARG18.7759.5259.250
64Ralf BüchnerGER18.7509.6759.075
65Adrian GalROU18.7259.3759.350
66Scott KeswickUSA18.7009.7009.000
=67Michael EngelerSUI18.6509.6758.975
=67Alan NoletCAN18.6509.5759.075
=67Yeo Hong-CheolKOR18.6509.3259.325
=67Han Gwang-HoKOR18.6509.2509.400
=67Yukio IketaniJPN18.6509.0009.650
72Flavio RotaSUI18.6259.3259.300
=73Dominick Minicucci, Jr.USA18.6009.6508.950
=73Gabriele SalaITA18.6009.4509.150
75Miguel Ángel RubioESP18.5509.5259.025
76Nicolae BejenaruROU18.4759.3759.100
=77Yordan YovchevBUL18.4259.5508.875
=77Krasimir DunevBUL18.4259.1259.300
79James MayGBR18.4009.6008.800
80Marco MonteiroBRA18.3759.3759.000
81Jože KolmanSLO18.2759.4508.825
82Cho HunPRK18.2509.7008.550
=83Erich WannerSUI18.2009.3008.900
=83David CoxGBR18.2008.8009.400
85Mike InglisCAN18.1759.4508.725
=86Ron KaplanISR18.1009.4758.625
=86Károly SchupkégelHUN18.1009.3758.725
88Daniel GiubelliniSUI18.0758.5509.525
89Sin Myong-SuPRK18.0508.8009.250
90Markus MüllerSUI17.8759.1258.750
91Marvin CampbellGBR17.1508.4508.700
92Paul BowlerGBR9.4509.450
93Víctor ColónPUR9.3509.350