|
| Event type

Épée, Team, Men

Date7 – 8 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationTennisplätze, Reichssportfeld, Berlin / Haus des Sports, Kuppelsaal, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants110 from 21 countries

The team event was held a few days before the individual epée and gave a very strong hint as to the domination that the Italians would show in that event.

The Italian team included the three men who would sweep the individual medals and they never looked like losing as they swept their way to the title. Included in the team was 17-year-old newcomer Edoardo Mangiarotti who would still be competing and winning medals in 1960 in Rome. The silver medal was decided on a desperately close decision in favour of Sweden who tied 8-8 against France but were awarded victory on the basis of more hits, 32-31. The Swedish team included Hans Granfelt, who had previously appeared at the Olympics as a discus thrower, and two Olympic modern pentathlon champions in the shape of Sven Thofelt and Gustaf Dyrssen.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1ItalyITAGold
Edoardo MangiarottiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciSaverio RagnoFranco RiccardiGiancarlo BrusatiAlfredo Pezzana
2SwedenSWESilver
Hans GranfeltSven ThofeltGösta AlmgrenGustaf DyrssenHans DrakenbergBirger Cederin
3FranceFRABronze
Philippe CattiauBernard SchmetzGéo BuchardMichel PécheuxHenri DulieuxPaul Wormser
4GermanyGER
Siegfried LerdonSepp UhlmannHans EsserEugen GeiwitzErnst RöthigOtto Schröder
=5BelgiumBEL
Raymond StasseRobert T'SasCharles DebeurHervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelJean PlumierMarcel Heim
=5PolandPOL
Alfred StaszewiczTeodor ZaczykRajmund KarwickiRoman KantorKazimierz SzemplińskiAntoni Franz
=5PortugalPOR
Henrique da SilveiraPaulo d'Eça LealAntónio de MenezesJoão SassettiGustavo CarinhasJosé Ventura (DNS)
=5United StatesUSA
Frank RigheimerThomas SandsTracy JaeckelGustave HeissJoe de CaprilesAndrew BoydFrederick Weber (DNS)
3 p1 r2/4CzechoslovakiaTCH
Robert BergmannFrantišek VohryzekBohuslav KirchmannJosef KuntAlfred KlausnitzerVáclav Rais
3 p2 r2/4NetherlandsNED
Nicolaas van HoornJan SchepersWillem DriebergenCornelis WeberFrans Mosman (DNS)Gerardus van der Plaats (DNS)
3 p3 r2/4ArgentinaARG
Raúl SaucedoLuis LucchettiAntonio VillamilRoberto LarrazHéctor LucchettiÁngel Gorordo (DNS)
3 p4 r2/4Great BritainGBR
Charles de BeaumontDouglas DexterBert PellingIan Campbell-GrayTerry BeddardBertie Childs
4 p2 r2/4EgyptEGY
Mahmoud AbdinMarcel BouladMauris ShamilHassan TawfikAnwar TawfikIbrahim Chahine (DNS)
4 p4 r2/4CanadaCAN
Don CollingeErnest DaltonCharles OtisGeorge TullyBertrand Boissonnault (DNS)
3 p1 r1/4SwitzerlandSUI
Jean HauertÉdouard FittingFrédéric FittingEdmond GöldlinPaul de GraffenriedCharles Hauert
3 p2 r1/4DenmarkDEN
Erik Hammer SørensenCaspar SchrøderAage LeidersdorffPreben ChristiansenKim Bærentzen (DNS)Svend Jacobsen (DNS)
3 p3 r1/4ChileCHI
Ricardo RomeroCésar BarrosTomás BarrazaJulio MorenoTomás GoyoagaCarlos Cañales (DNS)
3 p4 r1/4AustriaAUT
Karl HanischHans SchönbaumsfeldRoman FischerHugo WeczerekRudolf Weber
3 p5 r1/4GreeceGRE
Khristos ZalokostasKonstantinos BotasisTryfon TriantafyllakosKonstantinos BembisMenelaos Psarrakis (DNS)Spyridon Ferentinos (DNS)
3 p6 r1/4HungaryHUN
Jenő BorovszkiTibor SzékelyhidyBéla BayPál DunayIstván Bezegh-HuszághRezső Bartha (DNS)
3 p7 r1/4BrazilBRA
Moacyr DunhamRicardo VagnottiHenrique de Aguiar ValimEnnio de OliveiraFerdinando Alessandri (DNS)

Round 1 (7 August 1936 — 09:00-13:50-15:30)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PolandPOL111715Q
Alfred StaszewiczTeodor ZaczykRajmund KarwickiRoman KantorKazimierz SzemplińskiAntoni Franz
2PortugalPOR111616Q
Henrique da SilveiraPaulo d'Eça LealAntónio de MenezesJoão SassettiGustavo Carinhas
3SwitzerlandSUI111517
Jean HauertCharles HauertÉdouard FittingFrédéric FittingPaul de GraffenriedEdmond Göldlin

Pool 1 POL 9 – 7POR
Pool 1 SUI 8 – 8POL
Pool 1 POR 9 – 7SUI

Pool 2 (09:00-13:50)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1United StatesUSA1093Q
Frank RigheimerThomas SandsTracy JaeckelGustave Heiss
2NetherlandsNED1086Q
Nicolaas van HoornJan SchepersWillem DriebergenCornelis Weber
3DenmarkDEN02917
Erik Hammer SørensenCaspar SchrøderAage LeidersdorffPreben Christiansen

Pool 2 USA 9 – 3DEN
Pool 2 NED 8 – 6DEN

Pool 3 (09:00-13:50)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA1080Q
Philippe CattiauGéo BuchardHenri DulieuxPaul Wormser
2Great BritainGBR10122Q
Charles de BeaumontDouglas DexterBert PellingIan Campbell-Gray
3ChileCHI02220
Ricardo RomeroCésar BarrosTomás BarrazaJulio MorenoTomás Goyoaga

Pool 3 FRA 8 – 0CHI
Pool 3 GBR 12 – 2CHI

Pool 4 (09:00-13:50)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE1091Q
Hans GranfeltGösta AlmgrenGustaf DyrssenHans Drakenberg
2EgyptEGY1097Q
Mahmoud AbdinMarcel BouladMauris ShamilHassan Tawfik
3AustriaAUT02818
Karl HanischHans SchönbaumsfeldRoman FischerHugo WeczerekRudolf Weber

Pool 4 SWE 9 – 1AUT
Pool 4 EGY 9 – 7AUT

Pool 5 (09:00-13:50)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ArgentinaARG10111Q
Héctor LucchettiRaúl SaucedoLuis LucchettiAntonio Villamil
2BelgiumBEL1082Q
Raymond StasseRobert T'SasCharles DebeurHervé, Count du Monceau de Bergendael
3GreeceGRE02319
Khristos ZalokostasKonstantinos BotasisTryfon TriantafyllakosKonstantinos Bembis

Pool 5 ARG 11 – 1GRE
Pool 5 BEL 8 – 2GRE

Pool 6 (09:00-13:50)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1082Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciSaverio RagnoAlfredo Pezzana
2CzechoslovakiaTCH1087Q
Robert BergmannFrantišek VohryzekBohuslav KirchmannJosef Kunt
3HungaryHUN02916
Jenő BorovszkiTibor SzékelyhidyBéla BayPál DunayIstván Bezegh-Huszágh

Pool 6 ITA 8 – 2HUN
Pool 6 TCH 8 – 7HUN

Pool 7 (09:00-15:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1GermanyGER202011Q
Siegfried LerdonEugen GeiwitzErnst RöthigOtto Schröder
2CanadaCAN111318Q
Don CollingeErnest DaltonCharles OtisGeorge Tully
3BrazilBRA021317
Moacyr DunhamRicardo VagnottiHenrique de Aguiar ValimEnnio de Oliveira

Pool 7 GER 11 – 5CAN
Pool 7 GER 9 – 6BRA
Pool 7 CAN 8 – 7BRA

Quarter-Finals (7 August 1936 — 15:30-17:00-20:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA1083Q
Edoardo MangiarottiFranco RiccardiGiancarlo BrusatiAlfredo Pezzana
2United StatesUSA10106Q
Frank RigheimerThomas SandsTracy JaeckelGustave Heiss
3CzechoslovakiaTCH02918
Robert BergmannFrantišek VohryzekBohuslav KirchmannJosef KuntAlfred KlausnitzerVáclav Rais

Pool 1 ITA 8 – 3TCH
Pool 1 USA 10 – 6TCH

Pool 2 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1SwedenSWE212415Q
Hans GranfeltSven ThofeltGustaf DyrssenHans DrakenbergBirger Cederin
2GermanyGER212519Q
Siegfried LerdonSepp UhlmannHans EsserErnst RöthigOtto Schröder
3NetherlandsNED122222
Nicolaas van HoornJan SchepersWillem DriebergenCornelis Weber
4EgyptEGY121227
Mahmoud AbdinMarcel BouladMauris ShamilHassan TawfikAnwar Tawfik

Pool 2 GER 8 – 7SWE
Pool 2 GER 9 – 4NED
Pool 2 SWE 8 – 0EGY
Pool 2 NED 11 – 4EGY
Pool 2 SWE 9 – 7NED
Pool 2 EGY 8 – 8GER

Pool 3 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1PortugalPOR1098Q
Henrique da SilveiraAntónio de MenezesJoão SassettiGustavo Carinhas
2BelgiumBEL1085Q
Raymond StasseCharles DebeurHervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelJean Plumier
3ArgentinaARG021317
Raúl SaucedoLuis LucchettiAntonio VillamilRoberto Larraz

Pool 3 POR 9 – 5ARG
Pool 3 BEL 8 – 8ARG

Pool 4 (17:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA20229Q
Philippe CattiauBernard SchmetzGéo BuchardMichel PécheuxHenri DulieuxPaul Wormser
2PolandPOL201611Q
Teodor ZaczykRajmund KarwickiRoman KantorKazimierz SzemplińskiAntoni Franz
3Great BritainGBR02921
Charles de BeaumontDouglas DexterBert PellingIan Campbell-GrayTerry BeddardBertie Childs
4CanadaCAN021117
Don CollingeErnest DaltonCharles OtisGeorge Tully

Pool 4 FRA 9 – 6GBR
Pool 4 FRA 13 – 3CAN
Pool 4 POL 8 – 3GBR
Pool 4 POL 8 – 8CAN

Semi-Finals (8 August 1936 — 09:00-10:30-13:00)

Top two teams in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1 (09:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1FranceFRA303312Q
Philippe CattiauBernard SchmetzGéo BuchardMichel PécheuxHenri DulieuxPaul Wormser
2GermanyGER212021Q
Sepp UhlmannHans EsserErnst RöthigOtto Schröder
3BelgiumBEL122519
Raymond StasseRobert T'SasCharles DebeurHervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelMarcel Heim
4PolandPOL03834
Teodor ZaczykRajmund KarwickiRoman KantorKazimierz SzemplińskiAntoni Franz

Pool 1 FRA 12 – 4GER
Pool 1 FRA 9 – 4BEL
Pool 1 FRA 12 – 4POL
Pool 1 GER 8 – 7BEL
Pool 1 GER 8 – 2POL
Pool 1 BEL 14 – 2POL

Pool 2 (09:00-10:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA20206Q
Edoardo MangiarottiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciSaverio RagnoFranco RiccardiGiancarlo BrusatiAlfredo Pezzana
2SwedenSWE201714Q
Hans GranfeltSven ThofeltGustaf DyrssenHans Drakenberg
3PortugalPOR02920
Henrique da SilveiraPaulo d'Eça LealAntónio de MenezesJoão SassettiGustavo Carinhas
4United StatesUSA021117
Frank RigheimerThomas SandsGustave HeissJoe de CaprilesAndrew Boyd

Pool 2 ITA 8 – 2POR
Pool 2 ITA 12 – 4USA
Pool 2 SWE 9 – 7POR
Pool 2 SWE 8 – 7USA

Final Pool (8 August 1936 — 18:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCMWMLBouts WonBouts Lost
1ItalyITA302611
Edoardo MangiarottiGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciSaverio RagnoFranco RiccardiAlfredo Pezzana
2SwedenSWE212122
Hans GranfeltSven ThofeltGösta AlmgrenGustaf Dyrssen
3FranceFRA122123
Bernard SchmetzGéo BuchardMichel PécheuxHenri DulieuxPaul Wormser
4GermanyGER031123
Siegfried LerdonSepp UhlmannHans EsserEugen GeiwitzErnst RöthigOtto Schröder

Match #1 ITA 10 – 5SWE
Match #2 ITA 9 – 5FRA
Match #3 ITA 7 – 1GER
Match #4 SWE 8 – 8FRA
Match #5 SWE 8 – 4GER
Match #6 FRA 8 – 6GER