|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date9 – 11 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationTennisplätze, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants68 from 26 countries

The epée turned into a bonanza for Italy and, for the first time in Olympic history, Italians took all three medals available. Franco Riccardi, a wealthy wine producer from Milan, lost only twice in the whole competition. Riccardi had been a member of the Italian team that won gold in 1928 and silver in 1932 but this was his one and only appearance in an individual event at Olympic level. Behind him placed teammates Saverio Ragno and 1932 champion Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici with European champion Hans Drakenberg of Sweden just missing a medal in 4th.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Franco RiccardiITAGold
2Saverio RagnoITASilver
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITABronze
4Hans DrakenbergSWE
5Charles DebeurBEL
6Henrique da SilveiraPOR
7Raymond StasseBEL
8Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
9Béla BayHUN
10Khristos ZalokostasGRE
6 p1 r3/4Michel PécheuxFRA
6 p2 r3/4Roman KantorPOL
7 p1 r3/4Hans GranfeltSWE
=7 p2 r3/4Frédéric FittingSUI
=7 p2 r3/4Siegfried LerdonGER
8 p1 r3/4Antonio HaroMEX
9 p1 r3/4Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
9 p2 r3/4Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
10 p1 r3/4Jean HauertSUI
10 p2 r3/4Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
6 p1 r2/4Egill KnutzenNOR
6 p2 r2/4Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
6 p3 r2/4Antonio VillamilARG
=6 p4 r2/4Gustavo CarinhasPOR
=6 p4 r2/4Raúl SaucedoARG
=6 p4 r2/4Rezső BarthaHUN
7 p1 r2/4Cornelis WeberNED
7 p2 r2/4Preben ChristiansenDEN
7 p3 r2/4Willem DriebergenNED
8 p1 r2/4George TullyCAN
8 p2 r2/4François DuretSUI
8 p3 r2/4Marcel BouladEGY
9 p1 r2/4Pál DunayHUN
9 p2 r2/4Frederick WeberUSA
9 p3 r2/4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
9 p4 r2/4Nicolae MarinescuROU
10 p1 r2/4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
10 p2 r2/4Thorstein GutheNOR
10 p3 r2/4Tomás BarrazaCHI
10 p4 r2/4Gustaf DyrssenSWE
6 p1 r1/4Mahmoud AbdinEGY
6 p2 r1/4Antoni FranzPOL
6 p3 r1/4Gustave HeissUSA
6 p4 r1/4Josef KuntTCH
6 p5 r1/4Ricardo RomeroCHI
6 p6 r1/4Frank RigheimerUSA
6 p7 r1/4José MartínezMEX
6 p8 r1/4Ernst RöthigGER
7 p1 r1/4Nicolaas van HoornNED
7 p2 r1/4Robert BergmannTCH
7 p3 r1/4Henri DulieuxFRA
7 p4 r1/4Denis DolecskoROU
7 p5 r1/4Vladimir MažuranićYUG
7 p6 r1/4Dimitar VasilevBUL
7 p7 r1/4Ennio de OliveiraBRA
7 p8 r1/4Konstantinos BembisGRE
8 p1 r1/4Charles de BeaumontGBR
8 p2 r1/4Karl HanischAUT
8 p3 r1/4František VohryzekTCH
8 p4 r1/4Roman FischerAUT
8 p5 r1/4Moacyr DunhamBRA
8 p7 r1/4Mauris ShamilEGY
8 p8 r1/4Krešo TretinjakYUG
9 p1 r1/4Otto SchröderGER
9 p3 r1/4Douglas DexterGBR
9 p4 r1/4Ernest DaltonCAN
9 p7 r1/4Rudolf WeberAUT
10 p1 r1/4Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN

Round One (9 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Nicolae MarinescuROU6017Q
2Hans DrakenbergSWE509Q
3Antonio VillamilARG5010Q
4Béla BayHUN5013Q
5Roman KantorPOL5022Q
6Mahmoud AbdinEGY4021
7Nicolaas van HoornNED3018
8Charles de BeaumontGBR2020
9Otto SchröderGER2121
10Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN1123

Pool One Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Antonio VillamilARG
Pool One Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool One Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool One Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 1Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool One Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool One 1Hans DrakenbergSWE Antonio VillamilARG
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Otto SchröderGER
Pool One Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool One Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool One Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool One 2Antonio VillamilARG Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool One Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 0Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool One 3Antonio VillamilARG Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool One Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool One Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool One Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One 4Béla BayHUN Otto SchröderGER
Pool One Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool One Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool One Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool One Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool One Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool One Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool One Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Nicolaas van HoornNED 3 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool One Nicolaas van HoornNED 3 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool One Nicolaas van HoornNED 3 – 0Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One Charles de BeaumontGBR 3 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool One Charles de BeaumontGBR 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Otto SchröderGER 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool One Otto SchröderGER 3 – 1Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool One Otto SchröderGER 3 – 3Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool One Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA605Q
2Preben ChristiansenDEN4112Q
3Gustaf DyrssenSWE4010Q
4Pál DunayHUN3114Q
5Khristos ZalokostasGRE3011Q
6Antoni FranzPOL2119
7Robert BergmannTCH1117
8Karl HanischAUT0021

Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool Two 5Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Antoni FranzPOL
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Robert BergmannTCH
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 0Karl HanischAUT
Pool Two 6Preben ChristiansenDEN Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 3Pál DunayHUN
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 1Antoni FranzPOL
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 2Robert BergmannTCH
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 1Karl HanischAUT
Pool Two Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Two Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 1Antoni FranzPOL
Pool Two Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 1Robert BergmannTCH
Pool Two Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 2Karl HanischAUT
Pool Two Pál DunayHUN 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Two Pál DunayHUN 3 – 2Antoni FranzPOL
Pool Two 7Pál DunayHUN Robert BergmannTCH
Pool Two Pál DunayHUN 3 – 1Karl HanischAUT
Pool Two Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool Two Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Robert BergmannTCH
Pool Two Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 0Karl HanischAUT
Pool Two Antoni FranzPOL 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Two Antoni FranzPOL 3 – 3Robert BergmannTCH
Pool Two Antoni FranzPOL 3 – 2Karl HanischAUT
Pool Two Robert BergmannTCH 3 – 2Karl HanischAUT

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Hans GranfeltSWE6012Q
2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL6015Q
3François DuretSUI5011Q
4Egill KnutzenNOR5014Q
5Marcel BouladEGY4016Q
6Gustave HeissUSA3020
7Henri DulieuxFRA2018
8František VohryzekTCH2019
9Douglas DexterGBR1019

Pool Three Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Three Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Gustave HeissUSA
Pool Three Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool Three Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool Three Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2François DuretSUI
Pool Three Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool Three Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool Three Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool Three Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three François DuretSUI 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool Three François DuretSUI 3 – 0Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool Three François DuretSUI 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three François DuretSUI 3 – 1Gustave HeissUSA
Pool Three 8François DuretSUI Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool Three François DuretSUI 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool Three Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool Three Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 0Gustave HeissUSA
Pool Three Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 0Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool Three Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 0Gustave HeissUSA
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 1Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three Gustave HeissUSA 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Three Gustave HeissUSA 3 – 2František VohryzekTCH
Pool Three Gustave HeissUSA 3 – 1Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three Henri DulieuxFRA 3 – 1Gustave HeissUSA
Pool Three Henri DulieuxFRA 3 – 2Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three František VohryzekTCH 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool Three František VohryzekTCH 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool Three 9František VohryzekTCH Douglas DexterGBR
Pool Three Douglas DexterGBR 3 – 1François DuretSUI

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Raymond StasseBEL608Q
2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR5111Q
3Ian Campbell-GrayGBR5012Q
4Saverio RagnoITA5015Q
5Rezső BarthaHUN5061Q
6Josef KuntTCH3017
7Denis DolecskoROU2016
8Roman FischerAUT1121
9Ernest DaltonCAN0021

Pool Four Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool Four Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Four Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four 10Raymond StasseBEL Josef KuntTCH
Pool Four Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Four Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four 11Paulo d'Eça LealPOR Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Four Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 0Saverio RagnoITA
Pool Four Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Josef KuntTCH
Pool Four Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Four Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 3Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Saverio RagnoITA
Pool Four Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Josef KuntTCH
Pool Four Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Four Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Raymond StasseBEL
Pool Four Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Josef KuntTCH
Pool Four Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Four Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 1Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four Josef KuntTCH 3 – 2Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Josef KuntTCH 3 – 1Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four Josef KuntTCH 3 – 2Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four Denis DolecskoROU 3 – 0Josef KuntTCH
Pool Four Denis DolecskoROU 3 – 1Roman FischerAUT
Pool Four 12Denis DolecskoROU Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool Four Roman FischerAUT 3 – 0Ernest DaltonCAN

Pool Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Franco RiccardiITA708Q
2Siegfried LerdonGER406Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN4010Q
4Cornelis WeberNED308Q
5Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU3012Q
6Ricardo RomeroCHI2018
7Vladimir MažuranićYUG1016
8Moacyr DunhamBRA0018

Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Cornelis WeberNED
Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool Five Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Five 13Siegfried LerdonGER Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Five 14Siegfried LerdonGER Cornelis WeberNED
Pool Five Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Five Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool Five Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool Five Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Five Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 2Cornelis WeberNED
Pool Five Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 0Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool Five Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 1Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool Five Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Five Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 0Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Five Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool Five 15Cornelis WeberNED Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool Five Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Five Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 0Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool Five Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 2Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool Five Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 1Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool Five Ricardo RomeroCHI 3 – 2Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool Five Ricardo RomeroCHI 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Five Vladimir MažuranićYUG 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool Five 16Moacyr DunhamBRA Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU

Pool Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Antonio HaroMEX417Q
2Charles DebeurBEL4013Q
3Gustavo CarinhasPOR3010Q
4Tomás BarrazaCHI3012Q
5George TullyCAN2114Q
6Frank RigheimerUSA2013
7Dimitar VasilevBUL1015

Pool Six Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 1Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Six Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Six Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 3George TullyCAN
Pool Six Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool Six Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Six Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool Six Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Six Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool Six Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Six Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Six Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool Six Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 2Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool Six 17Gustavo CarinhasPOR Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Six Tomás BarrazaCHI 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool Six Tomás BarrazaCHI 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool Six Tomás BarrazaCHI 3 – 2Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool Six George TullyCAN 3 – 1Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool Six George TullyCAN 3 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Six Frank RigheimerUSA 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool Six Frank RigheimerUSA 3 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool Six Dimitar VasilevBUL 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI

Pool Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Frédéric FittingSUI6012Q
2Willem DriebergenNED5115Q
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA5116Q
4Henrique da SilveiraPOR5014Q
5Thorstein GutheNOR5017Q
6José MartínezMEX5018
7Ennio de OliveiraBRA2019
8Mauris ShamilEGY1022
9Rudolf WeberAUT1023

Pool Seven Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Seven Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool Seven Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Seven Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Seven Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool Seven Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Seven Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 0José MartínezMEX
Pool Seven Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Seven Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Seven Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1José MartínezMEX
Pool Seven Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Seven Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Seven Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool Seven Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Seven Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Seven Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Seven Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Seven Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Seven José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Seven José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Seven José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool Seven José MartínezMEX 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Ennio de OliveiraBRA 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool Seven Ennio de OliveiraBRA 3 – 0Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven Mauris ShamilEGY 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool Seven Rudolf WeberAUT 3 – 2José MartínezMEX

Pool Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Frederick WeberUSA608Q
2Michel PécheuxFRA509Q
3Jean HauertSUI409Q
4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN3118Q
5Raúl SaucedoARG3013Q
6Ernst RöthigGER2217
7Konstantinos BembisGRE1020
8Krešo TretinjakYUG0118

Pool Eight 18Frederick WeberUSA Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool Eight Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool Eight Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Eight Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Eight Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 2Ernst RöthigGER
Pool Eight Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 1Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Eight Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 1Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Eight Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool Eight Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Eight Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Ernst RöthigGER
Pool Eight Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Eight Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Eight Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Eight Jean HauertSUI 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Eight Jean HauertSUI 3 – 0Ernst RöthigGER
Pool Eight Jean HauertSUI 3 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Eight 19Jean HauertSUI Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Eight Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Eight Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 3Ernst RöthigGER
Pool Eight Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 2Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Eight Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Eight Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 0Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool Eight Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 1Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Eight Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 0Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Eight Ernst RöthigGER 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Eight Ernst RöthigGER 3 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool Eight Ernst RöthigGER 3 – 3Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool Eight Konstantinos BembisGRE 3 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG

Quarter-Finals (10 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Michel PécheuxFRA6019Q
2Charles DebeurBEL5116Q
3Henrique da SilveiraPOR5016Q
4Hans GranfeltSWE5018Q
5Jean HauertSUI5019Q
6Egill KnutzenNOR5021
7Frederick WeberUSA4120
8George TullyCAN3021
9Pál DunayHUN1326
10Aage LeidersdorffDEN1121

Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 0Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 3Pál DunayHUN
Pool One 20Charles DebeurBEL Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Cornelis WeberNED
Pool One Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool One Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Cornelis WeberNED
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Pál DunayHUN
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Jean HauertSUI 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool One Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool One Jean HauertSUI 3 – 0George TullyCAN
Pool One Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Pál DunayHUN
Pool One Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool One Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 3Cornelis WeberNED
Pool One Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool One Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Pál DunayHUN
Pool One Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool One Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool One Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 3Pál DunayHUN
Pool One George TullyCAN 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool One George TullyCAN 3 – 1Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One George TullyCAN 3 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Pál DunayHUN 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool One Pál DunayHUN 3 – 3Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool One Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 0Cornelis WeberNED

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Hans DrakenbergSWE7113Q
2Roman KantorPOL7012Q
3Raymond StasseBEL7015Q
4Saverio RagnoITA6012Q
5Ian Campbell-GrayGBR4018Q
6Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU3221
7Preben ChristiansenDEN2021
8François DuretSUI1226
9Cornelis WeberNED1222
10Thorstein GutheNOR1123

Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Saverio RagnoITA
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3François DuretSUI
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 0Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2François DuretSUI
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Raymond StasseBEL
Pool Two Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool Two Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Two 21Saverio RagnoITA Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2François DuretSUI
Pool Two Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool Two Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool Two Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool Two Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool Two Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 3Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 3Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool Two Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two François DuretSUI 3 – 3Frederick WeberUSA
Pool Two François DuretSUI 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 1Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool Two 22Frederick WeberUSA Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool Two Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR

Pool Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Franco RiccardiITA609Q
2Béla BayHUN5114Q
3Paulo d'Eça LealPOR5011Q
4Frédéric FittingSUI5013Q
5Khristos ZalokostasGRE4219Q
6Antonio VillamilARG3117
7Willem DriebergenNED3016
8Marcel BouladEGY3021
9Erik Hammer SørensenDEN1019
10Tomás BarrazaCHI0021

Pool Three Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool Three 23Franco RiccardiITA Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool Three 24Franco RiccardiITA Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Three Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Three Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Antonio VillamilARG
Pool Three Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Three Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool Three Béla BayHUN 3 – 3Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Three Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Antonio VillamilARG
Pool Three Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Three 25Béla BayHUN Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool Three Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Antonio VillamilARG
Pool Three 26Paulo d'Eça LealPOR Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Three Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool Three Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool Three Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Three Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 3Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Three Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 3Antonio VillamilARG
Pool Three Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Three Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three 27Khristos ZalokostasGRE Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Three Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 0Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three 28Antonio VillamilARG Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 0Antonio VillamilARG
Pool Three Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool Three Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Franco RiccardiITA
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool Three Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool Three Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool Three 29Erik Hammer SørensenDEN Tomás BarrazaCHI

Pool Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Antonio HaroMEX6011Q
2Siegfried LerdonGER509Q
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA5014Q
4Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA5014Q
5Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL5020Q
=6Gustavo CarinhasPOR3019
=6Raúl SaucedoARG3019
=6Rezső BarthaHUN3019
9Nicolae MarinescuROU3021
10Gustaf DyrssenSWE2019

Pool Four 30Antonio HaroMEX Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Four Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Four Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Four Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Four Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Four Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Antonio HaroMEX
Pool Four Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool Four Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Four 31Siegfried LerdonGER Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Four Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Four Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Four Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 1Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool Four Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Four Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Four Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Four Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Four 32Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Four Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Four Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Four Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 0Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Four Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Four Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Four Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool Four Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 0Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Four Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Four Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool Four Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool Four 33Rezső BarthaHUN Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool Four Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Four Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Four Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool Four Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 0Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool Four Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU

Semi-Finals (10 August 1936 — 15:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Ian Campbell-GrayGBR9018Q
2Saverio RagnoITA6020Q
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA5013Q
4Khristos ZalokostasGRE5019Q
5Charles DebeurBEL5022Q
6Michel PécheuxFRA5019
7Hans GranfeltSWE4021
8Antonio HaroMEX2124
9Paulo d'Eça LealPOR2125
10Jean HauertSUI1026

Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Antonio HaroMEX
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool One Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool One Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Antonio HaroMEX
Pool One Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool One Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Saverio RagnoITA
Pool One Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool One Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Antonio HaroMEX
Pool One Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool One Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 0Saverio RagnoITA
Pool One Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool One Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool One Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool One Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool One Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool One Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool One Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 3Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool One Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool One Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool One Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool One Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR

Pool Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Raymond StasseBEL7113Q
2Franco RiccardiITA6113Q
3Henrique da SilveiraPOR5011Q
4Béla BayHUN5016Q
5Hans DrakenbergSWE3222Q
6Roman KantorPOL4022
=7Frédéric FittingSUI4023
=7Siegfried LerdonGER3223
9Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL2022
10Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA2025

Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 3Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Pool Two 34Franco RiccardiITA Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool Two Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Two Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Two Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Franco RiccardiITA
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Roman KantorPOL 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool Two Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool Two Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool Two Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool Two Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool Two Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool Two Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 0Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool Two Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Siegfried LerdonGER

Final Pool (11 August 1936 — 13:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts LostTR
1Franco RiccardiITA5318
2Saverio RagnoITA6015
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA6016
4Hans DrakenbergSWE4220
5Charles DebeurBEL4121
6Henrique da SilveiraPOR4019
7Raymond StasseBEL3221
8Ian Campbell-GrayGBR3224
9Béla BayHUN3122
10Khristos ZalokostasGRE1126

Bout #1 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Bout #2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Bout #3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Bout #4 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #6 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #7 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #8 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #9 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Bout #10 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Hans DrakenbergSWE
Bout #11 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #12 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #13 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #14 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Bout #15 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Hans DrakenbergSWE
Bout #16 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #17 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #18 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #19 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #20 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #21 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #22 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #23 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #24 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #25 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Béla BayHUN
Bout #26 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #27 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #28 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #29 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Bout #30 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #31 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #32 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #33 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Bout #34 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #35 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #36 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #37 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #38 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Bout #39 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Bout #40 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #41 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Franco RiccardiITA
Bout #42 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Bout #43 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #44 Béla BayHUN 3 – 3Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #45 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA