|
| Event type

Épée, Individual, Men

Date9 – 11 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationTennisplätze, Reichssportfeld, Berlin
Participants68 from 26 countries

The epée turned into a bonanza for Italy and, for the first time in Olympic history, Italians took all three medals available. Franco Riccardi, a wealthy wine producer from Milan, lost only twice in the whole competition. Riccardi had been a member of the Italian team that won gold in 1928 and silver in 1932 but this was his one and only appearance in an individual event at Olympic level. Behind him placed teammates Saverio Ragno and 1932 champion Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici with European champion Hans Drakenberg of Sweden just missing a medal in 4th.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Franco RiccardiITAGold
2Saverio RagnoITASilver
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITABronze
4Hans DrakenbergSWE
5Charles DebeurBEL
6Henrique da SilveiraPOR
7Raymond StasseBEL
8Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
9Béla BayHUN
10Khristos ZalokostasGRE
6 p1 r3/4Michel PécheuxFRA
6 p2 r3/4Roman KantorPOL
7 p1 r3/4Hans GranfeltSWE
=7 p2 r3/4Frédéric FittingSUI
=7 p2 r3/4Siegfried LerdonGER
8 p1 r3/4Antonio HaroMEX
9 p1 r3/4Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
9 p2 r3/4Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
10 p1 r3/4Jean HauertSUI
10 p2 r3/4Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
6 p1 r2/4Egill KnutzenNOR
6 p2 r2/4Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
6 p3 r2/4Antonio VillamilARG
=6 p4 r2/4Gustavo CarinhasPOR
=6 p4 r2/4Raúl SaucedoARG
=6 p4 r2/4Rezső BarthaHUN
7 p1 r2/4Cornelis WeberNED
7 p2 r2/4Preben ChristiansenDEN
7 p3 r2/4Willem DriebergenNED
8 p1 r2/4George TullyCAN
8 p2 r2/4François DuretSUI
8 p3 r2/4Marcel BouladEGY
9 p1 r2/4Pál DunayHUN
9 p2 r2/4Frederick WeberUSA
9 p3 r2/4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
9 p4 r2/4Nicolae MarinescuROU
10 p1 r2/4Aage LeidersdorffDEN
10 p2 r2/4Thorstein GutheNOR
10 p3 r2/4Tomás BarrazaCHI
10 p4 r2/4Gustaf DyrssenSWE
6 p1 r1/4Mahmoud AbdinEGY
6 p2 r1/4Antoni FranzPOL
6 p3 r1/4Gustave HeissUSA
6 p4 r1/4Josef KuntTCH
6 p5 r1/4Ricardo RomeroCHI
6 p6 r1/4Frank RigheimerUSA
6 p7 r1/4José MartínezMEX
6 p8 r1/4Ernst RöthigGER
7 p1 r1/4Nicolaas van HoornNED
7 p2 r1/4Robert BergmannTCH
7 p3 r1/4Henri DulieuxFRA
7 p4 r1/4Denis DolecskoROU
7 p5 r1/4Vladimir MažuranićYUG
7 p6 r1/4Dimitar VasilevBUL
7 p7 r1/4Ennio de OliveiraBRA
7 p8 r1/4Konstantinos BembisGRE
8 p1 r1/4Charles de BeaumontGBR
8 p2 r1/4Karl HanischAUT
8 p3 r1/4František VohryzekTCH
8 p4 r1/4Roman FischerAUT
8 p5 r1/4Moacyr DunhamBRA
8 p7 r1/4Mauris ShamilEGY
8 p8 r1/4Krešo TretinjakYUG
9 p1 r1/4Otto SchröderGER
9 p3 r1/4Douglas DexterGBR
9 p4 r1/4Ernest DaltonCAN
9 p7 r1/4Rudolf WeberAUT
10 p1 r1/4Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
DNSHéctor LucchettiARG
DNSJulio MorenoCHI
DNSLuis, Count de AsmirESP
DNSGéo BuchardFRA
DNSErwin CasmirGER
DNSTeodor ZaczykPOL
DNSAleksandar NikolićYUG

Round 1 (9 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Pool 1

DirectorVincenzo CucciaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Nicolae MarinescuROU603122217Q
2Hans DrakenbergSWE50110179Q
3Antonio VillamilARG501101710Q
4Béla BayHUN502101913Q
5Roman KantorPOL504102322Q
6Mahmoud AbdinEGY40582021
7Nicolaas van HoornNED30561918
8Charles de BeaumontGBR20641220
9Otto SchröderGER21551721
10Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN1163823

Pool 1 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 1 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool 1 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 1Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool 1 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 1 1Hans DrakenbergSWE Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE Béla BayHUN
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Otto SchröderGER
Pool 1 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 1 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool 1 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 1Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 2Antonio VillamilARG Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool 1 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 0Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool 1 3Antonio VillamilARG Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 4Béla BayHUN Otto SchröderGER
Pool 1 Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 1 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool 1 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool 1 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 1 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool 1 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 2Otto SchröderGER
Pool 1 Mahmoud AbdinEGY 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Nicolaas van HoornNED 3 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 1 Nicolaas van HoornNED 3 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Nicolaas van HoornNED 3 – 0Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 Charles de BeaumontGBR 3 – 2Mahmoud AbdinEGY
Pool 1 Charles de BeaumontGBR 3 – 0Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Otto SchröderGER 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED
Pool 1 Otto SchröderGER 3 – 1Charles de BeaumontGBR
Pool 1 Otto SchröderGER 3 – 3Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN
Pool 1 Bertrand BoissonnaultCAN 3 – 2Nicolaas van HoornNED

Pool 2

DirectorHeinrich MoosGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA60012185Q
2Preben ChristiansenDEN41191612Q
3Gustaf DyrssenSWE40281410Q
4Pál DunayHUN31271414Q
5Khristos ZalokostasGRE30361311Q
6Antoni FranzPOL21451519
7Robert BergmannTCH11431117
8Karl HanischAUT0070821

Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 0Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool 2 5Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Antoni FranzPOL
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Robert BergmannTCH
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 0Karl HanischAUT
Pool 2 6Preben ChristiansenDEN Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 3Pál DunayHUN
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 1Antoni FranzPOL
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 2Robert BergmannTCH
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 1Karl HanischAUT
Pool 2 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 2 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 1Antoni FranzPOL
Pool 2 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 1Robert BergmannTCH
Pool 2 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 2Karl HanischAUT
Pool 2 Pál DunayHUN 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 2 Pál DunayHUN 3 – 2Antoni FranzPOL
Pool 2 7Pál DunayHUN Robert BergmannTCH
Pool 2 Pál DunayHUN 3 – 1Karl HanischAUT
Pool 2 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool 2 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Robert BergmannTCH
Pool 2 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 0Karl HanischAUT
Pool 2 Antoni FranzPOL 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 2 Antoni FranzPOL 3 – 3Robert BergmannTCH
Pool 2 Antoni FranzPOL 3 – 2Karl HanischAUT
Pool 2 Robert BergmannTCH 3 – 2Karl HanischAUT

Pool 3

DirectorGyörgy DorosHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Hans GranfeltSWE602122212Q
2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL602122015Q
3François DuretSUI502101811Q
4Egill KnutzenNOR503101814Q
5Marcel BouladEGY40481516Q
6Gustave HeissUSA30561320
7Henri DulieuxFRA20541418
8František VohryzekTCH20541219
9Douglas DexterGBR10621219

Pool 3 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 3 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Gustave HeissUSA
Pool 3 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool 3 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool 3 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2François DuretSUI
Pool 3 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 3 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool 3 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool 3 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 François DuretSUI 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 3 François DuretSUI 3 – 0Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 3 François DuretSUI 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 François DuretSUI 3 – 1Gustave HeissUSA
Pool 3 8François DuretSUI Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool 3 François DuretSUI 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool 3 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 3 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 0Gustave HeissUSA
Pool 3 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 0Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool 3 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 0Gustave HeissUSA
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 1František VohryzekTCH
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 1Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 Gustave HeissUSA 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 3 Gustave HeissUSA 3 – 2František VohryzekTCH
Pool 3 Gustave HeissUSA 3 – 1Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 Henri DulieuxFRA 3 – 1Gustave HeissUSA
Pool 3 Henri DulieuxFRA 3 – 2Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 František VohryzekTCH 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 3 František VohryzekTCH 3 – 2Henri DulieuxFRA
Pool 3 9František VohryzekTCH Douglas DexterGBR
Pool 3 Douglas DexterGBR 3 – 1François DuretSUI

Pool 4

Director ToussaintBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Raymond StasseBEL60112198Q
2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR511111911Q
3Ian Campbell-GrayGBR502101712Q
4Saverio RagnoITA503101815Q
5Rezső BarthaHUN503101916Q
6Josef KuntTCH30461417
7Denis DolecskoROU2054916
8Roman FischerAUT11631521
9Ernest DaltonCAN0070721

Pool 4 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 4 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 4 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 10Raymond StasseBEL Josef KuntTCH
Pool 4 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 4 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 11Paulo d'Eça LealPOR Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 4 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 0Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 4 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Josef KuntTCH
Pool 4 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 4 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 3Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 4 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Josef KuntTCH
Pool 4 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 4 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Raymond StasseBEL
Pool 4 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Josef KuntTCH
Pool 4 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 4 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 0Denis DolecskoROU
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 1Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 Josef KuntTCH 3 – 2Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Josef KuntTCH 3 – 1Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 Josef KuntTCH 3 – 2Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 Denis DolecskoROU 3 – 0Josef KuntTCH
Pool 4 Denis DolecskoROU 3 – 1Roman FischerAUT
Pool 4 12Denis DolecskoROU Ernest DaltonCAN
Pool 4 Roman FischerAUT 3 – 0Ernest DaltonCAN

Pool 5

DirectorJean LacroixFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Franco RiccardiITA70014218Q
2Siegfried LerdonGER4018136Q
3Aage LeidersdorffDEN40281310Q
4Cornelis WeberNED3026138Q
5Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU30361312Q
6Ricardo RomeroCHI20541018
7Vladimir MažuranićYUG1052816
8Moacyr DunhamBRA0060518

Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool 5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 5 13Siegfried LerdonGER Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 5 14Siegfried LerdonGER Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 5 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 5 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool 5 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool 5 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 5 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 2Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 5 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 0Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool 5 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 1Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool 5 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 5 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 0Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 5 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool 5 15Cornelis WeberNED Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool 5 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 5 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 0Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 5 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 2Ricardo RomeroCHI
Pool 5 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 1Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool 5 Ricardo RomeroCHI 3 – 2Vladimir MažuranićYUG
Pool 5 Ricardo RomeroCHI 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 5 Vladimir MažuranićYUG 3 – 1Moacyr DunhamBRA
Pool 5 16Moacyr DunhamBRA Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU

Pool 6

DirectorLajos MaszlayHUN
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Antonio HaroMEX4119177Q
2Charles DebeurBEL40281513Q
3Gustavo CarinhasPOR30361110Q
4Tomás BarrazaCHI30261015Q
5George TullyCAN21251414Q
6Frank RigheimerUSA20441113
7Dimitar VasilevBUL1052612

Pool 6 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 1Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 6 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 6 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 3George TullyCAN
Pool 6 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool 6 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 6 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 6 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool 6 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Gustavo CarinhasPOR Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 6 Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool 6 Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 2Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool 6 17Gustavo CarinhasPOR Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Tomás BarrazaCHI 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 6 Tomás BarrazaCHI 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool 6 Tomás BarrazaCHI 3 – 2Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool 6 George TullyCAN 3 – 1Frank RigheimerUSA
Pool 6 George TullyCAN 3 – 1Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Frank RigheimerUSA 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 6 Frank RigheimerUSA 3 – 0Dimitar VasilevBUL
Pool 6 Dimitar VasilevBUL 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI

Pool 7

DirectorEugène EmpeytaSUI
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Frédéric FittingSUI602122112Q
2Willem DriebergenNED512112115Q
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA512112216Q
4Henrique da SilveiraPOR503101914Q
5Thorstein GutheNOR503102017Q
6José MartínezMEX503101818
7Ennio de OliveiraBRA20641319
8Mauris ShamilEGY10721122
9Rudolf WeberAUT10721123

Pool 7 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 7 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 7 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 7 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 7 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 7 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 7 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 0José MartínezMEX
Pool 7 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 7 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 2Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 7 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1José MartínezMEX
Pool 7 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 7 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 7 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 7 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 7 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 7 Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 7 Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 7 Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 7 José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 7 José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 7 José MartínezMEX 3 – 2Ennio de OliveiraBRA
Pool 7 José MartínezMEX 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Ennio de OliveiraBRA 3 – 1Mauris ShamilEGY
Pool 7 Ennio de OliveiraBRA 3 – 0Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 Mauris ShamilEGY 3 – 1Rudolf WeberAUT
Pool 7 Rudolf WeberAUT 3 – 2José MartínezMEX

Pool 7, Barrage 4-6

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1Ennio de OliveiraBRA
=1Thorstein GutheNOR
3José MartínezMEX

Pool 8

DirectorBertil UgglaSWE
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Frederick WeberUSA60012188Q
2Michel PécheuxFRA50110159Q
3Jean HauertSUI4028159Q
4Erik Hammer SørensenDEN31371518Q
5Raúl SaucedoARG30461613Q
6Ernst RöthigGER22361617
7Konstantinos BembisGRE1062720
8Krešo TretinjakYUG01511018

Pool 8 18Frederick WeberUSA Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 8 Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 8 Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 8 Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 8 Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 2Ernst RöthigGER
Pool 8 Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 1Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 8 Frederick WeberUSA 3 – 1Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool 8 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 8 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Ernst RöthigGER
Pool 8 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 8 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 8 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 8 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 0Ernst RöthigGER
Pool 8 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 8 19Jean HauertSUI Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 8 Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 3Ernst RöthigGER
Pool 8 Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 2Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 8 Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 0Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 8 Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 1Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 8 Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 0Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Ernst RöthigGER 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 8 Ernst RöthigGER 3 – 0Konstantinos BembisGRE
Pool 8 Ernst RöthigGER 3 – 3Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Konstantinos BembisGRE 3 – 2Krešo TretinjakYUG
Pool 8 Raúl SaucedoARG Ernst RöthigGER

Quarter-Finals (10 August 1936 — 9:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Pool 1

DirectorGiulio BaslettaITA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Michel PécheuxFRA603122119Q
2Charles DebeurBEL512112016Q
3Henrique da SilveiraPOR504101816Q
4Hans GranfeltSWE504102118Q
5Jean HauertSUI504102019Q
6Egill KnutzenNOR513112421
7Frederick WeberUSA423102020
8George TullyCAN30661821
9Pál DunayHUN13552026
10Aage LeidersdorffDEN11631521

Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 0Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 3Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 20Charles DebeurBEL Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 1 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 0George TullyCAN
Pool 1 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 21 Cornelis WeberNED 223 – 3Egill KnutzenNOR
Pool 1 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool 1 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 2Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 Egill KnutzenNOR 3 – 1Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1George TullyCAN
Pool 1 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 3Pál DunayHUN
Pool 1 George TullyCAN 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 1 George TullyCAN 3 – 1Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 George TullyCAN 3 – 2Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Pál DunayHUN 3 – 2George TullyCAN
Pool 1 Pál DunayHUN 3 – 3Aage LeidersdorffDEN
Pool 1 Aage LeidersdorffDEN 3 – 0Cornelis WeberNED

Pool 1, Barrage 3-6

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
=1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
=1Hans GranfeltSWE
=1Jean HauertSUI
4Egill KnutzenNOR

Pool 2

DirectorAntónio de MenezesPOR
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Hans DrakenbergSWE711152613Q
2Roman KantorPOL702142312Q
3Raymond StasseBEL702142315Q
4Saverio RagnoITA602122112Q
5Ian Campbell-GrayGBR40581918Q
6Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU32482121
7Preben ChristiansenDEN2064721
8François DuretSUI12641726
9Cornelis WeberNED12541322
10Thorstein GutheNOR11631323

Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 0Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Raymond StasseBEL
Pool 2 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 2 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 2 23Saverio RagnoITA Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU
Pool 2 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 2 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 0Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 3Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU 3 – 3Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 1François DuretSUI
Pool 2 Preben ChristiansenDEN 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 François DuretSUI 3 – 3Cornelis WeberNED
Pool 2 François DuretSUI 3 – 2Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Cornelis WeberNED 3 – 1Preben ChristiansenDEN
Pool 2 24Cornelis WeberNED Thorstein GutheNOR
Pool 2 Thorstein GutheNOR 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Pool 2 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR Ioan Miclescu-PrăjescuROU

Pool 3

DirectorG. A. SchefferNED
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Franco RiccardiITA60112209Q
2Béla BayHUN512112114Q
3Paulo d'Eça LealPOR502101611Q
4Frédéric FittingSUI503102213Q
5Khristos ZalokostasGRE422102019Q
6Antonio VillamilARG31471717
7Willem DriebergenNED30561416
8Marcel BouladEGY30561521
9Erik Hammer SørensenDEN1062819
10Tomás BarrazaCHI0070721

Pool 3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool 3 25Franco RiccardiITA Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 3 26Franco RiccardiITA Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 3 Béla BayHUN 3 – 3Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 3 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 27Béla BayHUN Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 28Paulo d'Eça LealPOR Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 1Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 29 Frédéric FittingSUI 303 – 3Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 3 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 3Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 31Khristos ZalokostasGRE Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 0Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Antonio VillamilARG 3 – 0Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 32Antonio VillamilARG Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 0Antonio VillamilARG
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 1Marcel BouladEGY
Pool 3 Willem DriebergenNED 3 – 0Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Franco RiccardiITA
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Erik Hammer SørensenDEN
Pool 3 Marcel BouladEGY 3 – 2Tomás BarrazaCHI
Pool 3 Erik Hammer SørensenDEN 3 – 1Willem DriebergenNED
Pool 3 33Erik Hammer SørensenDEN Tomás BarrazaCHI

Pool 4

DirectorHermann RauGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Antonio HaroMEX602122011Q
2Siegfried LerdonGER60212209Q
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA503102114Q
4Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA503101814Q
5Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL504102120Q
=6Gustavo CarinhasPOR30561419
=6Raúl SaucedoARG30661522
=6Rezső BarthaHUN30561219
9Nicolae MarinescuROU30561221
10Gustaf DyrssenSWE20641519

Pool 4 34Antonio HaroMEX Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 4 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 4 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 4 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 4 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 0Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 4 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 4 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 4 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 4 35Siegfried LerdonGER Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 4 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 4 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 0Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 4 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 1Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 4 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 4 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 4 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 4 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 4 36Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 4 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 4 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 4 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 0Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 1Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 4 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 4 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 4 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 4 Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Gustavo CarinhasPOR 3 – 1Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 0Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 4 Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 2Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 4 Raúl SaucedoARG 3 – 2Gustaf DyrssenSWE
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 4 Rezső BarthaHUN 3 – 1Raúl SaucedoARG
Pool 4 37Rezső BarthaHUN Nicolae MarinescuROU
Pool 4 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 4 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 4 Nicolae MarinescuROU 3 – 2Gustavo CarinhasPOR
Pool 4 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 0Rezső BarthaHUN
Pool 4 Gustaf DyrssenSWE 3 – 1Nicolae MarinescuROU

Semi-Finals (10 August 1936 — 15:00)

Top five finishers in each pool advanced to final.

Pool 1

DirectorEugène EmpeytaSUI
DirectorChristoph RuoffGER
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Ian Campbell-GrayGBR90018279Q
2Saverio RagnoITA603122020Q
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA504101913Q
4Khristos ZalokostasGRE504101919Q
5Charles DebeurBEL504102322Q
6Michel PécheuxFRA504102319
7Hans GranfeltSWE40582021
8Antonio HaroMEX21651724
9Paulo d'Eça LealPOR21651525
10Jean HauertSUI10821526

Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 1 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 0Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 1 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 1 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 1 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 1 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 1 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 1 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 0Saverio RagnoITA
Pool 1 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 1 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 1Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 1 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 1 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 0Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 1 Michel PécheuxFRA 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 0Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Antonio HaroMEX
Pool 1 Hans GranfeltSWE 3 – 2Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 2Michel PécheuxFRA
Pool 1 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 3Paulo d'Eça LealPOR
Pool 1 Antonio HaroMEX 3 – 1Jean HauertSUI
Pool 1 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Pool 1 Paulo d'Eça LealPOR 3 – 2Hans GranfeltSWE
Pool 1 Jean HauertSUI 3 – 2Paulo d'Eça LealPOR

Pool 1, Barrage 3-6

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
ACGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
ACKhristos ZalokostasGRE
ACCharles DebeurBEL
4Michel PécheuxFRA

Pool 2

DirectorVincenzo CucciaITA
DirectorJean LacroixFRA
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Raymond StasseBEL711152613Q
2Franco RiccardiITA611132313Q
3Henrique da SilveiraPOR503101811Q
4Béla BayHUN504102016Q
5Hans DrakenbergSWE32481922Q
6Roman KantorPOL40581722
=7Frédéric FittingSUI40581923
=7Siegfried LerdonGER32482023
9Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL20741522
10Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA20741325

Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 3Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Pool 2 38Franco RiccardiITA Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 2 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 2 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 3 – 0Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 2 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Franco RiccardiITA
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Roman KantorPOL 3 – 1Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Pool 2 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Siegfried LerdonGER
Pool 2 Frédéric FittingSUI 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Pool 2 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Roman KantorPOL
Pool 2 Siegfried LerdonGER 3 – 2Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL
Pool 2 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 1Hans DrakenbergSWE
Pool 2 Hervé, Count du Monceau de BergendaelBEL 3 – 0Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Frédéric FittingSUI
Pool 2 Henrique de Aguiar ValimBRA 3 – 2Siegfried LerdonGER

Pool 2, Barrage 5-8

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Hans DrakenbergSWE
ACRoman KantorPOL
ACSiegfried LerdonGER
ACFrédéric FittingSUI

Final Pool (11 August 1936 — 13:00)

DirectorJean-Pierre WillemsBEL
PosCompetitor(s)NOCBouts WonBouts TiedBouts LostPointsTDTR
1Franco RiccardiITA531132518
2Saverio RagnoITA603122415
3Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA603122216
4Hans DrakenbergSWE423102020
5Charles DebeurBEL41492121
6Henrique da SilveiraPOR40581819
7Raymond StasseBEL32482121
8Ian Campbell-GrayGBR32481824
9Béla BayHUN31571822
10Khristos ZalokostasGRE11731526

Bout #1 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Bout #2 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Bout #3 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 2Hans DrakenbergSWE
Bout #4 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #5 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 0Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #6 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #7 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 3Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #8 Franco RiccardiITA 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #9 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Bout #10 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 0Hans DrakenbergSWE
Bout #11 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #12 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #13 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #14 Saverio RagnoITA 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Bout #15 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Hans DrakenbergSWE
Bout #16 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #17 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 1Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #18 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #19 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 2Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #20 Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA 3 – 0Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #21 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 1Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #22 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #23 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #24 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 3Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #25 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 0Béla BayHUN
Bout #26 Hans DrakenbergSWE 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #27 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #28 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 1Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #29 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Bout #30 Charles DebeurBEL 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #31 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 2Charles DebeurBEL
Bout #32 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #33 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Béla BayHUN
Bout #34 Henrique da SilveiraPOR 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #35 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 2Henrique da SilveiraPOR
Bout #36 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 0Ian Campbell-GrayGBR
Bout #37 Raymond StasseBEL 3 – 1Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #38 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA
Bout #39 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Béla BayHUN
Bout #40 Ian Campbell-GrayGBR 3 – 2Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #41 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Franco RiccardiITA
Bout #42 Béla BayHUN 3 – 2Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciITA
Bout #43 Béla BayHUN 3 – 1Raymond StasseBEL
Bout #44 Béla BayHUN 3 – 3Khristos ZalokostasGRE
Bout #45 Khristos ZalokostasGRE 3 – 2Saverio RagnoITA